Jobs, pay and daily life in Chester, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Chester is a city in Virginia with 24,474 residents. The median household earns $95,104 a year and the median rent is $1,603 a month, which is 20.2% of the median household income. It is part of the Richmond, VA metropolitan area, where BLS counts 660,350 jobs.
How Chester compares. Among the 100 largest places in Virginia, Chester is #49 by population, #72 for college degrees (#1 = most), #33 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #34 for rent (#1 = cheapest). Its county, Chesterfield County, is #31 of 133 counties for average pay ($62,685).
Chester has 24,474 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.3% of the population of Virginia. It covers 13 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,860 people per square mile. The median age is 38.7, about the same as the state median (38.7 against 39.0). It is a census-designated place: a community the Census Bureau counts as a unit, without a city government of its own, so services such as police, roads and zoning usually come from the county.
The median gross rent is $1,603 a month (rent plus utilities), about the same as the state median ($1,603 against $1,579). Over a year that is 20.2% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $327,200, which is 3.4 times the median household income ($95,104); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 71.3% of households own their home, 6% above the state average (71.3% against 67.3%).
The Richmond, VA metropolitan area has 660,350 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $51,460 a year, about the same as the national median ($51,460 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (73,590 jobs, median $47,110); business and financial operations (61,390 jobs, median $82,660); sales and related (61,370 jobs, median $37,630). The area is most specialised in business and financial operations (1.4 times) and community and social service (1.2 times), where the share of workers is above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($129,880) and computer and mathematical ($114,170). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Chesterfield County was 3.7%. 65.2% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Chesterfield County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 72.6% drive alone, 0.8% use public transit, 0.5% walk, 17.4% work from home. 11.9% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 32% below the state average (11.9% against 17.6%).
33.8% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 20% below the state share (33.8% against 42.2%). 6.7% of residents were born outside the United States, 49% below the state share (6.7% against 13.1%). The poverty rate is 8.1%, 19% below the state rate (8.1% against 9.9%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 80°F (26.7°C), and the coolest is Jan at 35°F (1.9°C). About 1,181 mm (46 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Aug is the wettest month (125 mm) and Feb the driest (70 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Meadowbrook (6 miles, similar rent); Colonial Heights (7 miles, rent 23% lower); Hopewell (9 miles, rent 31% lower); Petersburg (10 miles, rent 27% lower). Rent differences are against Chester; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Virginia (1,132) →State guide: VirginiaCountry guideChesterfield CountyVirginia rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 1,132 federal postings open in Virginia (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in Virginia →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 17,100 | 1.04 | $29,500 | $27,600 | $35,980 | -5% |
| Retail Salespersons | 16,210 | 0.98 | $33,580 | $27,830 | $45,900 | -5% |
| General and Operations Managers | 15,770 | 1.06 | $108,670 | $57,070 | $229,230 | +3% |
| Registered Nurses | 15,700 | 1.09 | $93,580 | $74,730 | $117,970 | -4% |
| Cashiers | 14,460 | 1.10 | $30,350 | $27,570 | $36,510 | -8% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 12,300 | 1.02 | $37,180 | $29,680 | $49,260 | -0% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 11,760 | 1.34 | $58,190 | $37,190 | $94,450 | -1% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 11,570 | 0.63 | $29,360 | $27,630 | $38,420 | -18% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 10,960 | 0.99 | $42,660 | $31,340 | $61,050 | -5% |
| Office Clerks, General | 10,890 | 1.04 | $46,320 | $32,130 | $64,850 | +3% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 10,550 | 0.84 | $40,270 | $31,290 | $48,960 | +0% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 9,270 | 0.99 | $34,200 | $28,660 | $45,850 | -7% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 9,120 | 0.95 | $38,470 | $27,560 | $74,000 | +9% |
| Accountants and Auditors | 7,920 | 1.29 | $84,220 | $59,290 | $134,290 | +1% |
| Software Developers | 7,680 | 1.07 | $132,120 | $84,290 | $208,990 | -3% |
| Nursing Assistants | 6,660 | 1.08 | $42,720 | $33,910 | $48,390 | +1% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers | 6,490 | 1.06 | $64,690 | $45,140 | $102,040 | -7% |
| Project Management Specialists | 6,380 | 1.41 | $102,170 | $62,390 | $163,150 | -0% |
| Management Analysts | 6,340 | 1.66 | $95,660 | $58,610 | $159,600 | -6% |
| Cooks, Restaurant | 6,160 | 1.03 | $37,080 | $29,520 | $44,690 | -1% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chief Executives | 820 | 0.94 | $326,160 | $130,130 | $558,600 | +52% |
| Physicians, All Other | 1,760 | 1.21 | $284,090 | $92,460 | $384,630 | +7% |
| Dentists, General | 650 | 1.23 | $218,880 | $128,340 | $308,250 | +28% |
| Computer and Information Systems Managers | 1,900 | 0.67 | $180,640 | $127,310 | $301,510 | +3% |
| Marketing Managers | 1,090 | 0.65 | $174,130 | $103,000 | $272,460 | +4% |
| Financial Managers | 3,480 | 0.97 | $173,140 | $108,940 | $302,060 | +4% |
| Sales Managers | 1,320 | 0.49 | $168,590 | $90,440 | $296,170 | +14% |
| Architectural and Engineering Managers | 570 | 0.61 | $167,170 | $123,390 | $236,770 | -2% |
| Human Resources Managers | 960 | 1.02 | $152,190 | $99,800 | $253,890 | +2% |
| Pharmacists | 1,350 | 0.99 | $144,940 | $106,310 | $165,690 | +3% |
| Lawyers | 3,780 | 1.18 | $144,910 | $77,210 | $342,110 | -9% |
| Managers, All Other | 2,060 | 0.78 | $144,730 | $93,640 | $244,250 | +2% |
| Software Developers | 7,680 | 1.07 | $132,120 | $84,290 | $208,990 | -3% |
| Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Products | 1,010 | 0.84 | $129,880 | $64,430 | $170,510 | +24% |
| Medical and Health Services Managers | 1,760 | 0.70 | $129,660 | $80,600 | $215,320 | +5% |
| Computer Network Architects | 870 | 1.14 | $129,210 | $77,310 | $178,370 | -4% |
| Nurse Practitioners | 1,440 | 1.05 | $127,820 | $96,720 | $147,610 | -3% |
| Physician Assistants | 620 | 0.90 | $126,810 | $93,040 | $171,850 | -7% |
| Information Security Analysts | 1,690 | 2.09 | $126,230 | $76,560 | $173,680 | -2% |
| Data Scientists | 1,050 | 0.94 | $122,510 | $68,510 | $208,170 | +2% |
These figures are for the whole Richmond, VA metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $51,460 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.8% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 19.5% |
| Retail trade | 14.3% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 12.5% |
| Public administration | 11.3% |
| Construction | 8.5% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 7.8% |
| Manufacturing | 7.7% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 6.3% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 5.5% |
| Other services | 3.0% |
| Wholesale trade | 2.5% |
| Information | 0.9% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.2% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Chester lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chesterfield County | 377,869 | $24,002 million | $63,520 | 145,905 | 10,284 | $62,685 | +2.1% | 3.7% | 201,198 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retail trade | 18,165 | 14.8% | $39,109 | 1.25 |
| Health care and social assistance | 17,487 | 14.3% | $59,481 | 0.84 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 13,120 | 10.7% | $63,530 | 2.12 |
| Accommodation and food services | 13,032 | 10.6% | $24,550 | 0.98 |
| Construction | 11,020 | 9.0% | $79,883 | 1.44 |
| Administrative and waste services | 9,344 | 7.6% | $48,360 | 1.09 |
| Manufacturing | 8,742 | 7.1% | $80,779 | 0.73 |
| Professional and technical services | 8,240 | 6.7% | $115,128 | 0.81 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 5,125 | 4.2% | $50,163 | 1.17 |
| Wholesale trade | 4,634 | 3.8% | $91,608 | 0.81 |
| Finance and insurance | 3,554 | 2.9% | $103,929 | 0.60 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 3,265 | 2.7% | $18,627 | 1.33 |
| Real estate and rental | 1,649 | 1.3% | $65,701 | 0.73 |
| Educational services | 1,609 | 1.3% | $38,944 | 0.53 |
| Management of companies | 1,376 | 1.1% | $155,683 | 0.56 |
| Information | 1,310 | 1.1% | $74,285 | 0.48 |
| Utilities | 513 | 0.4% | $131,877 | 0.92 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 208 | 0.2% | $45,050 | 0.18 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 50 | 0.0% | $87,243 | 0.09 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 72.6% |
| Public transit | 0.8% |
| Walk | 0.5% |
| Work from home | 17.4% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 11.9% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $95,104 |
| Income per person | $41,686 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,603 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 20.2% |
| Median home value | $327,200 |
| Homeowners | 71.3% |
| Poverty rate | 8.1% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 97.9 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $51,460 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Graduated, top rate 5.75%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 38.7 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 93.3% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 33.8% |
| Born abroad | 6.7% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 65.2% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 1.9 | 35 | 73 |
| Feb | 3.5 | 38 | 70 |
| Mar | 7.9 | 46 | 88 |
| Apr | 14.0 | 57 | 90 |
| May | 19.2 | 67 | 111 |
| Jun | 24.2 | 76 | 113 |
| Jul | 26.7 | 80 | 112 |
| Aug | 25.8 | 78 | 125 |
| Sep | 21.9 | 71 | 116 |
| Oct | 15.3 | 60 | 100 |
| Nov | 8.8 | 48 | 88 |
| Dec | 4.3 | 40 | 95 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Meadowbrook | VA | 6 mi | 20,749 | $86,054 | $1,583 |
| Colonial Heights | VA | 7 mi | 18,352 | $76,505 | $1,234 |
| Hopewell | VA | 9 mi | 22,959 | $54,729 | $1,106 |
| Petersburg | VA | 10 mi | 33,537 | $50,698 | $1,174 |
| Richmond | VA | 13 mi | 229,359 | $64,587 | $1,372 |
| Brandermill | VA | 13 mi | 13,730 | $107,396 | $1,782 |
| Bon Air | VA | 14 mi | 16,904 | $101,879 | $1,799 |
| Midlothian | VA | 15 mi | 19,120 | $110,084 | $1,760 |
| Highland Springs | VA | 15 mi | 14,296 | $57,599 | $1,269 |
| East Highland Park | VA | 16 mi | 15,265 | $64,681 | $1,318 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
24,474 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,603 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 20.2% of the median household income.
$95,104 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
3.7% (BLS county, Chesterfield County (latest month 2026M09)).
Virginia. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.