Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Midlothian

Working in Midlothian, VA

Jobs, pay and daily life in Midlothian, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Midlothian (Virginia): 19,120 residents, median household income $110,084, median rent $1,760, unemployment 3.7%.
Virginia Beach (456,349 residents)Chesapeake (252,583 residents)Arlington (236,254 residents)Norfolk (233,596 residents)Richmond (229,359 residents)Newport News (184,216 residents)Alexandria (156,976 residents)Hampton (137,557 residents)Suffolk (98,796 residents)Roanoke (98,355 residents)Portsmouth (97,190 residents)Lynchburg (79,497 residents)Centreville (71,706 residents)Dale City (71,016 residents)Reston (64,414 residents)Harrisonburg (51,392 residents)McLean (49,627 residents)Tuckahoe (49,183 residents)Leesburg (49,171 residents)Lake Ridge (46,049 residents)Ashburn (46,026 residents)Blacksburg (45,446 residents)Charlottesville (45,437 residents)Burke (44,029 residents)Woodbridge (43,945 residents)Manassas (42,976 residents)Danville (42,214 residents)Linton Hall (41,876 residents)Annandale (41,705 residents)Mechanicsville (38,683 residents)Oakton (36,528 residents)Fair Oaks (35,545 residents)South Riding (34,352 residents)Petersburg (33,537 residents)Sterling (32,411 residents)West Falls Church (31,279 residents)Springfield (31,154 residents)Short Pump (29,026 residents)Tysons (28,936 residents)Fredericksburg (28,873 residents)Winchester (27,913 residents)Cherry Hill (26,044 residents)Staunton (25,948 residents)Cave Spring (25,742 residents)Salem (25,618 residents)Fairfax (25,026 residents)Herndon (24,672 residents)Brambleton (24,537 residents)Chester (24,474 residents)Bailey's Crossroads (24,271 residents)Chantilly (24,036 residents)Hopewell (22,959 residents)Waynesboro (22,841 residents)Christiansburg (22,720 residents)McNair (22,655 residents)West Springfield (22,532 residents)Montclair (22,387 residents)Leesylvania (21,632 residents)Buckhall (21,602 residents)Woodlawn (21,194 residents)Rose Hill (21,066 residents)Lorton (20,991 residents)Culpeper (20,794 residents)Meadowbrook (20,749 residents)Merrifield (20,698 residents)Lincolnia (20,320 residents)Sudley (19,162 residents)Midlothian (19,120 residents)Franklin Farm (18,736 residents)Laurel (18,721 residents)Kingstowne (18,360 residents)Colonial Heights (18,352 residents)Franconia (18,335 residents)Gainesville (18,196 residents)Idylwood (17,559 residents)Glen Allen (17,551 residents)Hybla Valley (17,257 residents)Hollins (17,097 residents)Burke Centre (17,037 residents)Bon Air (16,904 residents)Bull Run (16,859 residents)Bristol (16,849 residents)Manassas Park (16,798 residents)Radford (16,726 residents)Fort Hunt (16,700 residents)Stone Ridge (16,603 residents)Vienna (16,412 residents)Wolf Trap (15,858 residents)Williamsburg (15,798 residents)Front Royal (15,296 residents)East Highland Park (15,265 residents)Great Falls (15,228 residents)Falls Church (14,710 residents)Broadlands (14,353 residents)Highland Springs (14,296 residents)Groveton (13,931 residents)Brandermill (13,730 residents)Martinsville (13,658 residents)Huntington (13,502 residents)Newington (13,478 residents)Virginia BeachChesapeakeArlingtonNorfolkRichmondNewport NewsAlexandriaHamptonSuffolkRoanokePortsmouthLynchburgMidlothian
Map of Virginia: the 100 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 100 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

19,120residents (ACS 2024)
$110,084median household income
$1,760median rent a month
3.7%unemployment (BLS)
58.1%bachelor's degree or higher
73.5%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Virginia · Chesterfield County · Midlothian · all 100 cities + map → · all 133 counties → · Virginia rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Virginia

Overview

CITY (Midlothian) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Midlothian is a city in Virginia with 19,120 residents. The median household earns $110,084 a year and the median rent is $1,760 a month, which is 19.2% of the median household income. It is part of the Richmond, VA metropolitan area, where BLS counts 660,350 jobs.

How Midlothian compares. Among the 100 largest places in Virginia, Midlothian is #68 by population, #16 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #28 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #37 for college degrees (#1 = most). Its county, Chesterfield County, is #31 of 133 counties for average pay ($62,685).

The place in numbers

Midlothian has 19,120 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.2% of the population of Virginia. It covers 9 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 2,232 people per square mile. The median age is 41.8, 7% older than the state median (41.8 against 39.0). It is a census-designated place: a community the Census Bureau counts as a unit, without a city government of its own, so services such as police, roads and zoning usually come from the county.

Housing

The median gross rent is $1,760 a month (rent plus utilities), 11% above the state median ($1,760 against $1,579). Over a year that is 19.2% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $408,500, which is 3.7 times the median household income ($110,084); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 73.5% of households own their home, 9% above the state average (73.5% against 67.3%).

Work and pay

The Richmond, VA metropolitan area has 660,350 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $51,460 a year, about the same as the national median ($51,460 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (73,590 jobs, median $47,110); business and financial operations (61,390 jobs, median $82,660); sales and related (61,370 jobs, median $37,630). The area is most specialised in business and financial operations (1.4 times) and community and social service (1.2 times), where the share of workers is above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($129,880) and computer and mathematical ($114,170). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Chesterfield County was 3.7%. 68.8% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Chesterfield County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 74.6% drive alone, 0.1% use public transit, 0.4% walk, 21.6% work from home. 7.5% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 57% below the state average (7.5% against 17.6%).

People and education

58.1% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 38% above the state share (58.1% against 42.2%). 8.2% of residents were born outside the United States, 38% below the state share (8.2% against 13.1%). The poverty rate is 3.2%, 68% below the state rate (3.2% against 9.9%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 80°F (26.7°C), and the coolest is Jan at 35°F (1.9°C). About 1,181 mm (46 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Aug is the wettest month (125 mm) and Feb the driest (70 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Brandermill (3 miles, similar rent); Bon Air (5 miles, similar rent); Tuckahoe (8 miles, rent 13% lower); Richmond (10 miles, rent 22% lower). Rent differences are against Midlothian; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Virginia (1,132) →State guide: VirginiaCountry guideChesterfield CountyVirginia rankings

Official links for Midlothian

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 1,132 federal postings open in Virginia (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Virginia →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Fast Food and Counter Workers17,1001.04$29,500$27,600$35,980-5%
Retail Salespersons16,2100.98$33,580$27,830$45,900-5%
General and Operations Managers15,7701.06$108,670$57,070$229,230+3%
Registered Nurses15,7001.09$93,580$74,730$117,970-4%
Cashiers14,4601.10$30,350$27,570$36,510-8%
Stockers and Order Fillers12,3001.02$37,180$29,680$49,260-0%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers11,7601.34$58,190$37,190$94,450-1%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides11,5700.63$29,360$27,630$38,420-18%
Customer Service Representatives10,9600.99$42,660$31,340$61,050-5%
Office Clerks, General10,8901.04$46,320$32,130$64,850+3%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand10,5500.84$40,270$31,290$48,960+0%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners9,2700.99$34,200$28,660$45,850-7%
Waiters and Waitresses9,1200.95$38,470$27,560$74,000+9%
Accountants and Auditors7,9201.29$84,220$59,290$134,290+1%
Software Developers7,6801.07$132,120$84,290$208,990-3%
Nursing Assistants6,6601.08$42,720$33,910$48,390+1%
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers6,4901.06$64,690$45,140$102,040-7%
Project Management Specialists6,3801.41$102,170$62,390$163,150-0%
Management Analysts6,3401.66$95,660$58,610$159,600-6%
Cooks, Restaurant6,1601.03$37,080$29,520$44,690-1%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Chief Executives8200.94$326,160$130,130$558,600+52%
Physicians, All Other1,7601.21$284,090$92,460$384,630+7%
Dentists, General6501.23$218,880$128,340$308,250+28%
Computer and Information Systems Managers1,9000.67$180,640$127,310$301,510+3%
Marketing Managers1,0900.65$174,130$103,000$272,460+4%
Financial Managers3,4800.97$173,140$108,940$302,060+4%
Sales Managers1,3200.49$168,590$90,440$296,170+14%
Architectural and Engineering Managers5700.61$167,170$123,390$236,770-2%
Human Resources Managers9601.02$152,190$99,800$253,890+2%
Pharmacists1,3500.99$144,940$106,310$165,690+3%
Lawyers3,7801.18$144,910$77,210$342,110-9%
Managers, All Other2,0600.78$144,730$93,640$244,250+2%
Software Developers7,6801.07$132,120$84,290$208,990-3%
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Products1,0100.84$129,880$64,430$170,510+24%
Medical and Health Services Managers1,7600.70$129,660$80,600$215,320+5%
Computer Network Architects8701.14$129,210$77,310$178,370-4%
Nurse Practitioners1,4401.05$127,820$96,720$147,610-3%
Physician Assistants6200.90$126,810$93,040$171,850-7%
Information Security Analysts1,6902.09$126,230$76,560$173,680-2%
Data Scientists1,0500.94$122,510$68,510$208,170+2%

Economy

METRO (Richmond, VA) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the whole Richmond, VA metropolitan area, not the city alone.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Office and Administrative Support73,5900.98$47,110-1%
Business and Financial Operations61,3901.37$82,660+0%
Sales and Related61,3701.08$37,630-2%
Transportation and Material Moving58,9801.02$43,990-1%
Food Preparation and Serving Related52,5000.90$34,300-2%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical42,5601.02$87,380+1%
Management39,7100.84$129,880+3%
Educational Instruction and Library38,6701.00$60,140-1%
Construction and Extraction29,8101.09$52,310-12%
Healthcare Support27,5800.82$37,270-3%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair26,4301.02$59,190-1%
Production25,3300.70$46,480-1%
Computer and Mathematical24,4201.09$114,170+4%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance18,8700.98$35,690-5%
Protective Service18,8201.17$50,170+0%
Personal Care and Service15,1401.10$35,000-4%
Community and Social Service13,9901.23$60,030+3%
Architecture and Engineering8,8000.79$95,070-4%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media8,1700.94$59,200-6%
Life, Physical, and Social Science6,8701.10$79,520-4%
Legal6,7501.22$98,570-4%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry5900.32$40,560+11%

Median pay across all occupations: $51,460 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.8% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care27.5%
Finance, insurance, real estate13.1%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative12.8%
Retail trade12.1%
Public administration7.4%
Other services6.2%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food5.9%
Manufacturing4.5%
Construction4.4%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities3.4%
Information1.5%
Wholesale trade1.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining0.0%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Midlothian lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Chesterfield County377,869$24,002 million$63,520145,90510,284$62,685+2.1%3.7%201,198

Private-sector jobs by industry in Chesterfield County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Retail trade18,16514.8%$39,1091.25
Health care and social assistance17,48714.3%$59,4810.84
Transportation and warehousing13,12010.7%$63,5302.12
Accommodation and food services13,03210.6%$24,5500.98
Construction11,0209.0%$79,8831.44
Administrative and waste services9,3447.6%$48,3601.09
Manufacturing8,7427.1%$80,7790.73
Professional and technical services8,2406.7%$115,1280.81
Other services (except public administration)5,1254.2%$50,1631.17
Wholesale trade4,6343.8%$91,6080.81
Finance and insurance3,5542.9%$103,9290.60
Arts, entertainment, recreation3,2652.7%$18,6271.33
Real estate and rental1,6491.3%$65,7010.73
Educational services1,6091.3%$38,9440.53
Management of companies1,3761.1%$155,6830.56
Information1,3101.1%$74,2850.48
Utilities5130.4%$131,8770.92
Agriculture, forestry, fishing2080.2%$45,0500.18
Mining, oil and gas500.0%$87,2430.09

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M093.2%
2025M113.7%
2025M123.3%
2026M013.7%
2026M023.8%
2026M033.7%
2026M043.3%
2026M053.5%
2026M063.8%
2026M073.7%
2026M083.5%
2026M093.7%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Midlothian) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone74.6%
Public transit0.1%
Walk0.4%
Work from home21.6%
Commute of 45 minutes or more7.5%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$110,084
Income per person$54,559
Median gross rent per month$1,760
Yearly rent as share of median household income19.2%
Median home value$408,500
Homeowners73.5%
Poverty rate3.2%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)97.9
Metro median pay, all occupations$51,460

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Graduated, top rate 5.75%.

People and education

CITY (Midlothian) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age41.8
High school or higher (25+)97.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)58.1%
Born abroad8.2%
Labour force participation (16+)68.8%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Asia553 (71.3%)
Latin America92 (11.9%)
Europe83 (10.7%)
Africa48 (6.2%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Midlothian) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan1.93573
Feb3.53870
Mar7.94688
Apr14.05790
May19.267111
Jun24.276113
Jul26.780112
Aug25.878125
Sep21.971116
Oct15.360100
Nov8.84888
Dec4.34095

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
BrandermillVA3 mi13,730$107,396$1,782
Bon AirVA5 mi16,904$101,879$1,799
TuckahoeVA8 mi49,183$102,264$1,536
RichmondVA10 mi229,359$64,587$1,372
MeadowbrookVA10 mi20,749$86,054$1,583
Short PumpVA12 mi29,026$138,845$1,847
LaurelVA13 mi18,721$73,609$1,616
ChesterVA15 mi24,474$95,104$1,603
Glen AllenVA15 mi17,551$92,723$1,804
East Highland ParkVA16 mi15,265$64,681$1,318

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Midlothian?

19,120 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Midlothian?

$1,760 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 19.2% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Midlothian?

$110,084 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Midlothian?

3.7% (BLS county, Chesterfield County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Midlothian in?

Virginia. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore