Ranked from official statistics; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Among the 100 largest places in Virginia, Great Falls has the largest share of adults with a bachelor's degree (85.3%), followed by Wolf Trap and McLean. Click any column to sort; click a city for its guide.
Across the 100 places in Virginia that we cover, the median is 49.1% and the average 50.0%; the figure runs from 85.3% (Great Falls) to 13.7% (Hopewell). That is a spread of 6.2 times between the two ends. The state figure is 42.2%; 61 of the 100 places are above it and 39 at or below.
The first five are Great Falls, Wolf Trap, McLean, Fort Hunt, Falls Church. A high or low position is not good or bad on its own: read it together with the other measures on the city pages. Use the Compare tab on each city page to see how two places differ across income, rent, commute and education, and check the county page for the local job market.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | Bachelor's degree or higher ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Great Falls (unincorporated) | Fairfax County | 85.3% | 15,228 | $250,001 | $3,501 |
| 2 | Wolf Trap (unincorporated) | Fairfax County | 85.1% | 15,858 | $250,001 | $3,501 |
| 3 | McLean (unincorporated) | Fairfax County | 84.3% | 49,627 | $250,001 | $3,422 |
| 4 | Fort Hunt (unincorporated) | Fairfax County | 80.7% | 16,700 | $216,038 | $3,501 |
| 5 | Falls Church | Falls Church City | 80.5% | 14,710 | $143,262 | $2,190 |
| 6 | Brambleton (unincorporated) | Loudoun County | 79.8% | 24,537 | $238,018 | $2,479 |
| 7 | Tysons (unincorporated) | Fairfax County | 79.3% | 28,936 | $129,818 | $2,497 |
| 8 | Franklin Farm (unincorporated) | Fairfax County | 78.7% | 18,736 | $215,544 | $2,625 |
| 9 | Broadlands (unincorporated) | Loudoun County | 77.6% | 14,353 | $241,042 | $2,694 |
| 10 | Arlington (unincorporated) | Arlington County | 77.1% | 236,254 | $142,114 | $2,322 |
| 11 | Merrifield (unincorporated) | Fairfax County | 76.2% | 20,698 | $136,373 | $2,368 |
| 12 | Stone Ridge (unincorporated) | Loudoun County | 75.1% | 16,603 | $187,563 | $2,746 |
| 13 | Short Pump (unincorporated) | Henrico County | 75.1% | 29,026 | $138,845 | $1,847 |
| 14 | Vienna | Fairfax County | 74.7% | 16,412 | $216,953 | $2,391 |
| 15 | Oakton (unincorporated) | Fairfax County | 74.5% | 36,528 | $160,663 | $2,276 |
| 16 | Reston (unincorporated) | Fairfax County | 72.0% | 64,414 | $148,710 | $2,231 |
| 17 | Blacksburg | Montgomery County | 69.2% | 45,446 | $50,182 | $1,359 |
| 18 | Fair Oaks (unincorporated) | Fairfax County | 69.0% | 35,545 | $123,947 | $2,275 |
| 19 | McNair (unincorporated) | Fairfax County | 68.8% | 22,655 | $122,778 | $2,287 |
| 20 | South Riding (unincorporated) | Loudoun County | 68.5% | 34,352 | $196,403 | $2,905 |
| 21 | Burke (unincorporated) | Fairfax County | 68.5% | 44,029 | $185,818 | $2,894 |
| 22 | Kingstowne (unincorporated) | Fairfax County | 67.5% | 18,360 | $151,535 | $2,406 |
| 23 | Franconia (unincorporated) | Fairfax County | 66.8% | 18,335 | $152,474 | $2,605 |
| 24 | Alexandria | Alexandria City | 66.2% | 156,976 | $119,681 | $2,089 |
| 25 | Ashburn (unincorporated) | Loudoun County | 66.1% | 46,026 | $154,978 | $2,455 |
| 26 | Burke Centre (unincorporated) | Fairfax County | 65.5% | 17,037 | $164,123 | $2,515 |
| 27 | Huntington (unincorporated) | Fairfax County | 65.2% | 13,502 | $99,956 | $2,062 |
| 28 | West Springfield (unincorporated) | Fairfax County | 64.5% | 22,532 | $163,115 | $2,455 |
| 29 | Newington (unincorporated) | Fairfax County | 63.2% | 13,478 | $155,027 | $2,805 |
| 30 | Idylwood (unincorporated) | Fairfax County | 63.1% | 17,559 | $120,109 | $2,045 |
| 31 | Charlottesville | Charlottesville City | 62.5% | 45,437 | $74,824 | $1,540 |
| 32 | Fairfax | Fairfax | 62.4% | 25,026 | $132,348 | $2,245 |
| 33 | Rose Hill (unincorporated) | Fairfax County | 61.8% | 21,066 | $174,950 | $2,475 |
| 34 | Lorton (unincorporated) | Fairfax County | 60.6% | 20,991 | $138,685 | $2,548 |
| 35 | Chantilly (unincorporated) | Fairfax County | 59.7% | 24,036 | $157,124 | $2,312 |
| 36 | Centreville (unincorporated) | Fairfax County | 58.2% | 71,706 | $139,510 | $2,299 |
| 37 | Midlothian (unincorporated) | Chesterfield County | 58.1% | 19,120 | $110,084 | $1,760 |
| 38 | Gainesville (unincorporated) | Prince William County | 58.0% | 18,196 | $174,410 | $2,283 |
| 39 | Linton Hall (unincorporated) | Prince William County | 57.0% | 41,876 | $178,915 | $2,575 |
| 40 | Leesburg | Loudoun County | 56.7% | 49,171 | $145,205 | $2,105 |
| 41 | Tuckahoe (unincorporated) | Henrico County | 56.6% | 49,183 | $102,264 | $1,536 |
| 42 | Montclair (unincorporated) | Prince William County | 56.0% | 22,387 | $155,774 | $2,366 |
| 43 | Lincolnia (unincorporated) | Fairfax County | 55.5% | 20,320 | $121,639 | $2,141 |
| 44 | Bon Air (unincorporated) | Chesterfield County | 55.2% | 16,904 | $101,879 | $1,799 |
| 45 | Leesylvania (unincorporated) | Prince William County | 53.5% | 21,632 | $132,524 | $2,289 |
| 46 | Herndon | Fairfax County | 53.2% | 24,672 | $148,000 | $2,259 |
| 47 | Buckhall (unincorporated) | Prince William County | 52.9% | 21,602 | $180,021 | $2,478 |
| 48 | West Falls Church (unincorporated) | Fairfax County | 52.5% | 31,279 | $134,978 | $2,066 |
| 49 | Lake Ridge (unincorporated) | Prince William County | 50.0% | 46,049 | $127,154 | $2,033 |
| 50 | Brandermill (unincorporated) | Chesterfield County | 49.1% | 13,730 | $107,396 | $1,782 |
| 51 | Cave Spring (unincorporated) | Roanoke County | 48.8% | 25,742 | $87,539 | $1,285 |
| 52 | Groveton (unincorporated) | Fairfax County | 47.1% | 13,931 | $101,974 | $1,820 |
| 53 | Springfield (unincorporated) | Fairfax County | 46.9% | 31,154 | $125,999 | $2,656 |
| 54 | Fredericksburg | Fredericksburg City | 46.1% | 28,873 | $86,071 | $1,619 |
| 55 | Glen Allen (unincorporated) | Henrico County | 45.8% | 17,551 | $92,723 | $1,804 |
| 56 | Williamsburg | Williamsburg City | 45.8% | 15,798 | $75,604 | $1,407 |
| 57 | Richmond | Richmond City | 45.6% | 229,359 | $64,587 | $1,372 |
| 58 | Annandale (unincorporated) | Fairfax County | 45.6% | 41,705 | $116,263 | $1,933 |
| 59 | Bailey's Crossroads (unincorporated) | Fairfax County | 45.3% | 24,271 | $88,483 | $2,021 |
| 60 | Christiansburg | Montgomery County | 44.7% | 22,720 | $77,147 | $1,181 |
| 61 | Cherry Hill (unincorporated) | Prince William County | 43.7% | 26,044 | $122,447 | $1,931 |
| 62 | Virginia Beach | Virginia Beach City | 40.9% | 456,349 | $92,968 | $1,714 |
| 63 | Bull Run (unincorporated) | Prince William County | 39.5% | 16,859 | $89,679 | $2,002 |
| 64 | Lynchburg | Lynchburg City | 38.5% | 79,497 | $57,947 | $1,073 |
| 65 | Radford | Radford City | 37.9% | 16,726 | $57,348 | $1,033 |
| 66 | Staunton | Staunton City | 37.7% | 25,948 | $65,581 | $1,024 |
| 67 | Harrisonburg | Harrisonburg City | 37.5% | 51,392 | $62,254 | $1,184 |
| 68 | Chesapeake | Chesapeake City | 36.9% | 252,583 | $95,373 | $1,586 |
| 69 | Hybla Valley (unincorporated) | Fairfax County | 35.9% | 17,257 | $80,959 | $1,631 |
| 70 | Mechanicsville (unincorporated) | Hanover County | 35.8% | 38,683 | $98,595 | $1,724 |
| 71 | Sterling (unincorporated) | Loudoun County | 35.4% | 32,411 | $123,303 | $2,138 |
| 72 | Chester (unincorporated) | Chesterfield County | 33.8% | 24,474 | $95,104 | $1,603 |
| 73 | Dale City (unincorporated) | Prince William County | 33.5% | 71,016 | $111,994 | $1,876 |
| 74 | Norfolk | Norfolk City | 33.5% | 233,596 | $66,109 | $1,321 |
| 75 | Suffolk | Suffolk City | 33.3% | 98,796 | $92,666 | $1,563 |
| 76 | Salem | Salem City | 33.0% | 25,618 | $66,725 | $1,133 |
| 77 | Woodlawn (unincorporated) | Fairfax County | 32.8% | 21,194 | $91,884 | $1,828 |
| 78 | Manassas | Manassas City | 32.7% | 42,976 | $113,590 | $1,850 |
| 79 | Winchester | Winchester City | 31.3% | 27,913 | $63,974 | $1,315 |
| 80 | Culpeper | Culpeper County | 30.7% | 20,794 | $94,721 | $1,416 |
| 81 | Newport News | Newport News City | 30.6% | 184,216 | $69,634 | $1,339 |
| 82 | Roanoke | Roanoke City | 30.0% | 98,355 | $55,378 | $996 |
| 83 | Laurel (unincorporated) | Henrico County | 29.9% | 18,721 | $73,609 | $1,616 |
| 84 | Woodbridge (unincorporated) | Prince William County | 29.4% | 43,945 | $104,741 | $2,101 |
| 85 | Hampton | Hampton City | 28.5% | 137,557 | $69,621 | $1,427 |
| 86 | Colonial Heights | Colonial Heights City | 28.0% | 18,352 | $76,505 | $1,234 |
| 87 | East Highland Park (unincorporated) | Henrico County | 26.9% | 15,265 | $64,681 | $1,318 |
| 88 | Manassas Park | Manassas Park City | 26.9% | 16,798 | $103,250 | $2,146 |
| 89 | Hollins (unincorporated) | Roanoke County | 26.1% | 17,097 | $77,456 | $1,193 |
| 90 | Waynesboro | Waynesboro City | 25.7% | 22,841 | $59,994 | $1,020 |
| 91 | Meadowbrook (unincorporated) | Chesterfield County | 25.6% | 20,749 | $86,054 | $1,583 |
| 92 | Petersburg | Petersburg City | 25.4% | 33,537 | $50,698 | $1,174 |
| 93 | Bristol | Bristol City | 24.8% | 16,849 | $50,404 | $801 |
| 94 | Portsmouth | Portsmouth City | 24.3% | 97,190 | $60,491 | $1,300 |
| 95 | Sudley (unincorporated) | Prince William County | 24.3% | 19,162 | $94,309 | $2,139 |
| 96 | Highland Springs (unincorporated) | Henrico County | 23.0% | 14,296 | $57,599 | $1,269 |
| 97 | Martinsville | Martinsville City | 22.1% | 13,658 | $46,727 | $808 |
| 98 | Danville | Danville City | 19.6% | 42,214 | $44,423 | $836 |
| 99 | Front Royal | Warren County | 18.8% | 15,296 | $64,838 | $1,135 |
| 100 | Hopewell | Hopewell City | 13.7% | 22,959 | $54,729 | $1,106 |
Largest Cities · Cities With the Cheapest Rent · Cities With the Highest Household Income · Cities Where Rent Takes the Smallest Share of Income · Cities With the Lowest Unemployment · Cities in the Highest-Paying Counties · Cities With the Most Homeowners · Cities With the Most Remote Work · Cities With the Shortest Commutes
Unincorporated places are census-designated places: they have no city government but are counted as communities. Figures describe the city itself.
Great Falls, with 85.3% (among the 100 largest places; ACS 2020–2024).
The 100 largest places in Virginia by population.