Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Waynesville

Working in Waynesville, NC

Jobs, pay and daily life in Waynesville, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Waynesville (North Carolina): 10,502 residents, median household income $54,923, median rent $1,070, unemployment 2.8%.
Charlotte (903,844 residents)Raleigh (481,031 residents)Greensboro (301,198 residents)Durham (291,467 residents)Winston-Salem (252,037 residents)Fayetteville (210,815 residents)Cary (179,306 residents)Wilmington (120,805 residents)High Point (116,245 residents)Concord (108,719 residents)Asheville (94,535 residents)Greenville (92,857 residents)Gastonia (82,884 residents)Jacksonville (71,279 residents)Apex (70,630 residents)Huntersville (63,969 residents)Chapel Hill (61,607 residents)Burlington (59,610 residents)Kannapolis (57,890 residents)Rocky Mount (54,297 residents)Wake Forest (52,844 residents)Mooresville (52,381 residents)Wilson (48,370 residents)Holly Springs (45,248 residents)Hickory (44,258 residents)Indian Trail (42,036 residents)Fuquay-Varina (40,485 residents)Monroe (36,759 residents)Salisbury (35,825 residents)Garner (34,473 residents)Goldsboro (34,383 residents)Cornelius (32,783 residents)New Bern (32,734 residents)Sanford (31,478 residents)Morrisville (31,422 residents)Matthews (30,577 residents)Statesville (29,894 residents)Leland (29,607 residents)Clayton (29,320 residents)Kernersville (27,830 residents)Asheboro (27,580 residents)Mint Hill (27,556 residents)Thomasville (27,321 residents)Waxhaw (22,275 residents)Shelby (22,100 residents)Clemmons (21,871 residents)Carrboro (21,204 residents)Knightdale (20,214 residents)Boone (20,032 residents)Lexington (19,690 residents)Harrisburg (19,633 residents)Mebane (19,538 residents)Kinston (19,505 residents)Elizabeth City (18,871 residents)Lumberton (18,859 residents)Lenoir (18,299 residents)Pinehurst (18,256 residents)Mount Holly (18,208 residents)Graham (18,048 residents)Hope Mills (17,939 residents)Havelock (17,691 residents)Morganton (17,646 residents)Stallings (16,886 residents)Albemarle (16,762 residents)Southern Pines (16,420 residents)Murraysville (16,339 residents)Davidson (15,660 residents)Belmont (15,546 residents)Hendersonville (15,408 residents)Eden (15,356 residents)Laurinburg (15,087 residents)Henderson (14,885 residents)Roanoke Rapids (14,856 residents)Reidsville (14,585 residents)Piney Green (14,078 residents)Anderson Creek (13,927 residents)Lewisville (13,828 residents)Weddington (13,805 residents)Newton (13,333 residents)Wendell (13,064 residents)Myrtle Grove (12,637 residents)Lake Norman of Iredell (12,494 residents)Smithfield (12,116 residents)Archdale (12,087 residents)Kings Mountain (12,039 residents)Lincolnton (11,783 residents)Spring Lake (11,573 residents)Spout Springs (11,242 residents)Summerfield (11,116 residents)Pineville (11,055 residents)Elon (11,032 residents)Tarboro (10,770 residents)Rolesville (10,766 residents)Winterville (10,725 residents)Mount Airy (10,633 residents)Waynesville (10,502 residents)Lake Norman of Catawba (9,906 residents)Morehead City (9,806 residents)Washington (9,726 residents)Hillsborough (9,724 residents)CharlotteRaleighGreensboroDurhamWinston-SalemFayettevilleCaryWilmingtonHigh PointConcordAshevilleGreenvilleWaynesville
Map of North Carolina: the 100 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 100 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

10,502residents (ACS 2024)
$54,923median household income
$1,070median rent a month
2.8%unemployment (BLS)
33.0%bachelor's degree or higher
57.3%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · North Carolina · Haywood County · Waynesville · all 100 cities + map → · all 100 counties → · North Carolina rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in North Carolina

Overview

CITY (Waynesville) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Waynesville is a city in North Carolina with 10,502 residents. The median household earns $54,923 a year and the median rent is $1,070 a month, which is 23.4% of the median household income. The nearest metropolitan area with BLS wage data is Asheville, NC (180,620 jobs), about 26 miles away; this place is probably not part of it, so its pay tables are a reference only.

How Waynesville compares. Among the 100 largest places in North Carolina, Waynesville is #96 by population, #28 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #72 for household income (#1 = highest), #30 for rent (#1 = cheapest). Its county, Haywood County, is #80 of 100 counties for average pay ($46,227).

The place in numbers

Waynesville has 10,502 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.1% of the population of North Carolina. It covers 9 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,171 people per square mile. The median age is 46.0, 18% older than the state median (46.0 against 39.1).

Housing

The median gross rent is $1,070 a month (rent plus utilities), 13% below the state median ($1,070 against $1,228). Over a year that is 23.4% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $281,700, which is 5.1 times the median household income ($54,923); a ratio above 5 usually means buying is out of reach without savings or a second income. 57.3% of households own their home, 14% below the state average (57.3% against 66.6%).

Work and pay

The nearest metropolitan area with wage data is Asheville, NC, metropolitan area has 180,620 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $46,870 a year, 8% below the national median ($46,870 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (20,650 jobs, median $44,980); food preparation and serving related (19,560 jobs, median $31,560); sales and related (18,040 jobs, median $37,070). The area is most specialised in healthcare practitioners and technical (1.3 times) and food preparation and serving related (1.2 times), where the share of workers is above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($102,450) and healthcare practitioners and technical ($81,780). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Haywood County was 2.8%. 57.4% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Haywood County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 70.0% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 3.1% walk, 12.4% work from home. 8.5% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 39% below the state average (8.5% against 13.9%).

People and education

33.0% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 8% below the state share (33.0% against 35.6%). 5.8% of residents were born outside the United States, 36% below the state share (5.8% against 9.1%). The poverty rate is 15.9%, 22% above the state rate (15.9% against 13.0%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 72°F (22.1°C), and the coolest is Jan at 34°F (1.0°C). About 1,392 mm (55 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jul is the wettest month (140 mm) and Oct the driest (96 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Asheville (26 miles, rent 31% higher); Hendersonville (33 miles, rent 24% higher); Sevierville (43 miles, similar rent); Travelers Rest (48 miles, rent 3% lower). Rent differences are against Waynesville; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in North Carolina (495) →State guide: North CarolinaCountry guideHaywood CountyNorth Carolina rankings

Official links for Waynesville

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 495 federal postings open in North Carolina (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in North Carolina →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Retail Salespersons5,5701.23$34,110$23,570$46,660-4%
Registered Nurses4,6801.19$81,590$65,100$118,330-16%
Cashiers4,2401.18$29,400$23,130$36,600-11%
Stockers and Order Fillers3,9801.21$37,120$30,590$46,700-1%
Fast Food and Counter Workers3,8500.86$28,810$22,090$36,420-8%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand3,3600.98$38,440$30,470$49,070-4%
Waiters and Waitresses3,2501.23$34,450$18,080$65,110-2%
Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants3,0002.69$41,520$36,980$56,680-10%
Customer Service Representatives2,8500.95$38,980$29,820$54,900-13%
General and Operations Managers2,5900.64$93,470$49,580$212,550-12%
Nursing Assistants2,5901.54$40,170$33,670$49,030-5%
Cooks, Fast Food2,5703.45$28,120$22,030$35,240-9%
Office Clerks, General2,5100.88$45,180$28,860$61,320+0%
Cooks, Restaurant2,4801.52$36,590$29,070$46,670-2%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides2,2800.46$33,280$28,700$42,950-7%
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks2,2001.38$48,870$33,220$63,570-4%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers2,0400.85$51,750$40,770$72,250-12%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners2,0100.78$35,720$27,650$43,680-3%
First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers1,8001.26$44,960$31,060$64,850+2%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General1,7400.98$47,360$34,710$64,170-4%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Physicians, All Other1,0202.56$360,010$164,170$411,580+35%
Pharmacists5201.39$136,460$110,810$164,260-3%
Software Developers7800.40$134,350$83,370$215,750-1%
Nurse Practitioners5201.39$127,770$102,000$161,030-3%
Managers, All Other5800.81$124,150$65,000$204,370-13%
Medical and Health Services Managers7501.08$122,710$72,500$199,390-1%
Industrial Engineers5001.17$100,490$76,120$126,060-2%
Project Management Specialists9500.77$97,470$59,990$136,270-5%
General and Operations Managers2,5900.64$93,470$49,580$212,550-12%
Registered Nurses4,6801.19$81,590$65,100$118,330-16%
Accountants and Auditors1,5400.91$80,400$51,740$130,870-4%
Management Analysts6100.58$75,990$44,440$165,560-25%
First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers1,0801.14$73,720$52,210$97,840-8%
First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers8001.11$73,100$46,570$103,390-8%
First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers8401.07$70,470$49,600$100,790-5%
Human Resources Specialists9100.85$70,210$46,480$115,920-8%
Buyers and Purchasing Agents5300.92$67,600$46,450$110,370-13%
Business Operations Specialists, All Other1,1700.93$66,720$46,960$115,210-20%
Industrial Machinery Mechanics5301.03$66,510$49,070$82,350+3%
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses8601.14$65,470$50,280$75,070+2%

Economy

METRO (Asheville, NC) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the nearest metropolitan area with wage data, Asheville, NC, about 26 miles away. They show what the regional labour market pays; they are not a measure of this city.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Office and Administrative Support20,6501.00$44,980-5%
Food Preparation and Serving Related19,5601.23$31,560-10%
Sales and Related18,0401.16$37,070-4%
Transportation and Material Moving15,6800.99$40,230-9%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical14,8901.30$81,780-5%
Production11,7001.18$45,350-3%
Business and Financial Operations9,6800.79$75,450-9%
Management9,5300.74$102,450-19%
Educational Instruction and Library9,1200.86$48,460-20%
Healthcare Support8,2600.90$39,220+2%
Construction and Extraction7,4801.00$49,070-18%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair7,2101.02$53,280-11%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance5,7601.09$36,700-3%
Personal Care and Service3,9801.05$36,450+0%
Protective Service3,5600.81$46,840-6%
Community and Social Service3,4701.12$53,420-8%
Computer and Mathematical3,3300.54$97,410-11%
Architecture and Engineering3,1301.03$84,930-15%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media2,7301.15$51,140-19%
Life, Physical, and Social Science1,4200.83$76,370-7%
Legal1,1300.75$67,270-34%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry3000.60$36,570-0%

Median pay across all occupations: $46,870 (US $50,980); unemployment 2.8% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care24.4%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food17.7%
Retail trade13.4%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative11.7%
Manufacturing7.3%
Construction6.9%
Public administration4.5%
Other services4.3%
Finance, insurance, real estate3.9%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities3.2%
Information1.0%
Wholesale trade0.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining0.7%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Waynesville lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Haywood County62,662$2,601 million$41,51117,4961,983$46,227+0.0%2.8%28,677

Private-sector jobs by industry in Haywood County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Retail trade3,25422.4%$35,8681.86
Accommodation and food services2,70118.6%$24,8831.70
Health care and social assistance2,39016.4%$51,0180.95
Manufacturing1,4299.8%$55,6140.99
Construction1,0377.1%$58,9671.13
Administrative and waste services9496.5%$52,8150.92
Professional and technical services6074.2%$68,9520.50
Other services (except public administration)5183.6%$38,8930.98
Finance and insurance4603.2%$79,2570.65
Arts, entertainment, recreation3632.5%$39,7941.23
Wholesale trade2671.8%$60,1060.39
Real estate and rental2201.5%$45,4840.81
Educational services1631.1%$33,9940.45
Information1300.9%$70,6770.40
Management of companies530.4%$82,3040.18

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M093.5%
2025M113.7%
2025M123.0%
2026M013.5%
2026M023.4%
2026M033.1%
2026M043.1%
2026M053.2%
2026M063.3%
2026M073.4%
2026M083.1%
2026M092.8%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Waynesville) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone70.0%
Public transit0.0%
Walk3.1%
Work from home12.4%
Commute of 45 minutes or more8.5%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$54,923
Income per person$37,050
Median gross rent per month$1,070
Yearly rent as share of median household income23.4%
Median home value$281,700
Homeowners57.3%
Poverty rate15.9%
Price level of the nearest metro area (US = 100)96.5
Nearest metro median pay, all occupations$46,870

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Flat 3.99%.

People and education

CITY (Waynesville) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age46.0
High school or higher (25+)87.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)33.0%
Born abroad5.8%
Labour force participation (16+)57.4%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Latin America155 (68.6%)
Europe36 (15.9%)
Asia35 (15.5%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Waynesville) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan1.034111
Feb2.737115
Mar7.045113
Apr11.953118
May16.462118
Jun20.469115
Jul22.172140
Aug21.971111
Sep18.665112
Oct12.75596
Nov6.844108
Dec3.037135

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
AshevilleNC26 mi94,535$71,102$1,402
HendersonvilleNC33 mi15,408$53,449$1,332
SeviervilleTN43 mi18,397$52,421$1,081
Travelers RestSC48 mi8,370$54,583$1,033
GreenevilleTN48 mi15,646$49,889$650
SeymourTN51 mi16,216$82,855$1,515
Jefferson CityTN52 mi8,579$60,638$851
BereaSC52 mi16,862$49,829$1,076
EasleySC52 mi24,841$66,299$947
Sans SouciSC52 mi7,665$45,069$999

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Waynesville?

10,502 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Waynesville?

$1,070 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 23.4% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Waynesville?

$54,923 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Waynesville?

2.8% (BLS county, Haywood County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Waynesville in?

North Carolina. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore