Population, county output and jobs, pay, rent and commute for each city, with the map; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
The 100 largest places in North Carolina by population, each with its own guide. GDP, jobs, average pay and unemployment are for the county where the city lies (official statistics do not exist for cities); income, rent, home value and education are for the city itself. Click any column to sort.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | County GDP 2024 ⇅ | County jobs ⇅ | County average pay ⇅ | County unemployment ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ | Median home value ⇅ | Bachelor's+ ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Charlotte | Mecklenburg County | 903,844 | $186,114 m | 788,436 | $88,111 | 3.3% | $82,068 | $1,612 | $385,700 | 48.0% |
| 2 | Raleigh | Wake County | 481,031 | $128,428 m | 653,153 | $76,807 | 2.8% | $85,395 | $1,572 | $415,800 | 54.0% |
| 3 | Greensboro | Guilford County | 301,198 | $46,945 m | 287,996 | $61,546 | 3.4% | $61,515 | $1,172 | $244,800 | 41.0% |
| 4 | Durham | Durham County | 291,467 | $53,291 m | 236,749 | $98,601 | 2.8% | $81,619 | $1,508 | $392,800 | 57.3% |
| 5 | Winston-Salem | Forsyth County | 252,037 | $34,373 m | 192,587 | $66,257 | 3.3% | $59,268 | $1,087 | $233,800 | 39.5% |
| 6 | Fayetteville | Cumberland County | 210,815 | $24,445 m | 122,995 | $55,785 | 4.0% | $58,407 | $1,250 | $188,000 | 29.0% |
| 7 | Cary | Wake County | 179,306 | $128,428 m | 653,153 | $76,807 | 2.8% | $134,905 | $1,738 | $580,200 | 70.5% |
| 8 | Wilmington | New Hanover County | 120,805 | $21,041 m | 130,464 | $61,611 | 2.8% | $66,738 | $1,395 | $383,800 | 46.8% |
| 9 | High Point | Guilford County | 116,245 | $46,945 m | 287,996 | $61,546 | 3.4% | $64,561 | $1,116 | $235,800 | 34.0% |
| 10 | Concord | Cabarrus County | 108,719 | $12,962 m | 87,725 | $56,529 | 3.0% | $86,921 | $1,451 | $353,700 | 40.9% |
| 11 | Asheville | Buncombe County | 94,535 | $21,262 m | 136,495 | $58,785 | 2.8% | $71,102 | $1,402 | $440,000 | 53.4% |
| 12 | Greenville | Pitt County | 92,857 | $12,529 m | 81,371 | $59,866 | 3.5% | $49,748 | $1,007 | $233,500 | 39.1% |
| 13 | Gastonia | Gaston County | 82,884 | $11,264 m | 79,486 | $54,211 | 3.2% | $64,059 | $1,204 | $277,600 | 26.6% |
| 14 | Jacksonville | Onslow County | 71,279 | $12,502 m | 54,121 | $46,885 | 3.4% | $57,697 | $1,321 | $210,100 | 26.3% |
| 15 | Apex | Wake County | 70,630 | $128,428 m | 653,153 | $76,807 | 2.8% | $144,135 | $1,902 | $576,100 | 69.5% |
| 16 | Huntersville | Mecklenburg County | 63,969 | $186,114 m | 788,436 | $88,111 | 3.3% | $120,516 | $1,834 | $472,900 | 57.5% |
| 17 | Chapel Hill | Orange County | 61,607 | $13,069 m | 78,431 | $79,229 | 2.8% | $85,989 | $1,613 | $613,700 | 76.6% |
| 18 | Burlington | Alamance County | 59,610 | $9,014 m | 67,668 | $52,502 | 3.2% | $56,880 | $1,051 | $199,200 | 29.6% |
| 19 | Kannapolis | Cabarrus County | 57,890 | $12,962 m | 87,725 | $56,529 | 3.0% | $73,836 | $1,319 | $276,400 | 29.7% |
| 20 | Rocky Mount | Nash County | 54,297 | $7,179 m | 39,498 | $54,440 | 4.1% | $55,534 | $957 | $165,700 | 22.9% |
| 21 | Wake Forest | Wake County | 52,844 | $128,428 m | 653,153 | $76,807 | 2.8% | $123,802 | $1,596 | $474,500 | 59.5% |
| 22 | Mooresville | Iredell County | 52,381 | $13,548 m | 81,195 | $63,307 | 2.9% | $89,647 | $1,626 | $390,900 | 45.5% |
| 23 | Wilson | Wilson County | 48,370 | $5,166 m | 35,117 | $54,643 | 4.2% | $52,485 | $971 | $210,700 | 24.5% |
| 24 | Holly Springs | Wake County | 45,248 | $128,428 m | 653,153 | $76,807 | 2.8% | $135,578 | $2,021 | $535,800 | 67.3% |
| 25 | Hickory | Catawba County | 44,258 | $12,403 m | 89,388 | $55,761 | 3.1% | $64,576 | $1,063 | $278,400 | 37.0% |
| 26 | Indian Trail | Union County | 42,036 | $13,113 m | 74,299 | $61,500 | 2.9% | $108,483 | $2,077 | $385,000 | 40.2% |
| 27 | Fuquay-Varina | Wake County | 40,485 | $128,428 m | 653,153 | $76,807 | 2.8% | $115,497 | $1,720 | $451,500 | 54.0% |
| 28 | Monroe | Union County | 36,759 | $13,113 m | 74,299 | $61,500 | 2.9% | $72,540 | $1,246 | $309,100 | 24.1% |
| 29 | Salisbury | Rowan County | 35,825 | $7,886 m | 50,595 | $57,503 | 3.1% | $53,716 | $1,071 | $242,500 | 29.9% |
| 30 | Garner | Wake County | 34,473 | $128,428 m | 653,153 | $76,807 | 2.8% | $78,756 | $1,549 | $355,000 | 46.5% |
| 31 | Goldsboro | Wayne County | 34,383 | $6,769 m | 41,880 | $49,087 | 3.3% | $48,540 | $971 | $200,400 | 21.0% |
| 32 | Cornelius | Mecklenburg County | 32,783 | $186,114 m | 788,436 | $88,111 | 3.3% | $113,767 | $1,722 | $559,400 | 62.2% |
| 33 | New Bern | Craven County | 32,734 | $6,913 m | 40,890 | $55,634 | 3.3% | $61,031 | $1,081 | $240,100 | 29.4% |
| 34 | Sanford | Lee County | 31,478 | $4,261 m | 27,674 | $58,075 | 3.1% | $57,586 | $1,052 | $245,400 | 21.6% |
| 35 | Morrisville | Wake County | 31,422 | $128,428 m | 653,153 | $76,807 | 2.8% | $125,396 | $1,858 | $518,800 | 72.7% |
| 36 | Matthews | Mecklenburg County | 30,577 | $186,114 m | 788,436 | $88,111 | 3.3% | $108,611 | $1,764 | $445,100 | 55.2% |
| 37 | Statesville | Iredell County | 29,894 | $13,548 m | 81,195 | $63,307 | 2.9% | $52,880 | $1,000 | $248,000 | 26.9% |
| 38 | Leland | Brunswick County | 29,607 | $8,081 m | 41,268 | $51,701 | 3.6% | $91,977 | $1,735 | $398,900 | 43.7% |
| 39 | Clayton | Johnston County | 29,320 | $11,573 m | 61,005 | $55,305 | 2.7% | $78,822 | $1,661 | $329,600 | 40.4% |
| 40 | Kernersville | Forsyth County | 27,830 | $34,373 m | 192,587 | $66,257 | 3.3% | $71,918 | $1,082 | $290,700 | 37.0% |
| 41 | Asheboro | Randolph County | 27,580 | $5,991 m | 44,093 | $51,663 | 3.1% | $47,197 | $906 | $188,100 | 19.1% |
| 42 | Mint Hill | Mecklenburg County | 27,556 | $186,114 m | 788,436 | $88,111 | 3.3% | $100,860 | $1,528 | $428,900 | 40.4% |
| 43 | Thomasville | Davidson County | 27,321 | $7,125 m | 46,653 | $54,593 | 3.2% | $60,935 | $879 | $179,300 | 15.3% |
| 44 | Waxhaw | Union County | 22,275 | $13,113 m | 74,299 | $61,500 | 2.9% | $131,894 | $1,840 | $549,400 | 55.0% |
| 45 | Shelby | Cleveland County | 22,100 | $6,025 m | 36,696 | $53,753 | 3.7% | $48,376 | $945 | $197,200 | 26.6% |
| 46 | Clemmons | Forsyth County | 21,871 | $34,373 m | 192,587 | $66,257 | 3.3% | $87,655 | $1,269 | $335,800 | 49.4% |
| 47 | Carrboro | Orange County | 21,204 | $13,069 m | 78,431 | $79,229 | 2.8% | $85,743 | $1,470 | $539,400 | 69.9% |
| 48 | Knightdale | Wake County | 20,214 | $128,428 m | 653,153 | $76,807 | 2.8% | $103,220 | $1,674 | $380,100 | 48.9% |
| 49 | Boone | Watauga County | 20,032 | $3,193 m | 25,106 | $48,024 | 2.6% | $30,065 | $1,111 | $411,100 | 56.8% |
| 50 | Lexington | Davidson County | 19,690 | $7,125 m | 46,653 | $54,593 | 3.2% | $43,128 | $893 | $179,900 | 12.9% |
| 51 | Harrisburg | Cabarrus County | 19,633 | $12,962 m | 87,725 | $56,529 | 3.0% | $148,254 | $2,640 | $478,000 | 56.5% |
| 52 | Mebane | Alamance County | 19,538 | $9,014 m | 67,668 | $52,502 | 3.2% | $83,174 | $1,283 | $338,900 | 40.4% |
| 53 | Kinston | Lenoir County | 19,505 | $3,627 m | 29,083 | $50,091 | 3.3% | $36,878 | $867 | $119,300 | 16.4% |
| 54 | Elizabeth City | Pasquotank County | 18,871 | $2,206 m | 16,026 | $50,275 | 3.1% | $52,141 | $1,117 | $187,700 | 27.2% |
| 55 | Lumberton | Robeson County | 18,859 | $5,045 m | 38,484 | $45,957 | 4.3% | $42,877 | $866 | $152,600 | 19.2% |
| 56 | Lenoir | Caldwell County | 18,299 | $3,308 m | 25,506 | $50,605 | 3.1% | $49,910 | $664 | $179,400 | 21.2% |
| 57 | Pinehurst | Moore County | 18,256 | $5,743 m | 40,121 | $54,059 | 2.8% | $109,802 | $1,664 | $476,600 | 60.9% |
| 58 | Mount Holly | Gaston County | 18,208 | $11,264 m | 79,486 | $54,211 | 3.2% | $79,385 | $1,256 | $337,800 | 36.7% |
| 59 | Graham | Alamance County | 18,048 | $9,014 m | 67,668 | $52,502 | 3.2% | $56,239 | $1,071 | $233,800 | 24.7% |
| 60 | Hope Mills | Cumberland County | 17,939 | $24,445 m | 122,995 | $55,785 | 4.0% | $65,774 | $1,141 | $190,600 | 23.4% |
| 61 | Havelock | Craven County | 17,691 | $6,913 m | 40,890 | $55,634 | 3.3% | $58,408 | $1,280 | $207,700 | 18.7% |
| 62 | Morganton | Burke County | 17,646 | $3,724 m | 29,553 | $48,986 | 2.9% | $51,355 | $944 | $221,700 | 26.1% |
| 63 | Stallings | Union County | 16,886 | $13,113 m | 74,299 | $61,500 | 2.9% | $115,974 | $1,882 | $428,000 | 53.7% |
| 64 | Albemarle | Stanly County | 16,762 | $2,785 m | 23,093 | $44,697 | 2.6% | $46,881 | $880 | $204,800 | 20.4% |
| 65 | Southern Pines | Moore County | 16,420 | $5,743 m | 40,121 | $54,059 | 2.8% | $88,535 | $1,354 | $451,100 | 53.0% |
| 66 | Murraysville (unincorporated) | New Hanover County | 16,339 | $21,041 m | 130,464 | $61,611 | 2.8% | $81,167 | $1,777 | $320,700 | 45.7% |
| 67 | Davidson | Mecklenburg County | 15,660 | $186,114 m | 788,436 | $88,111 | 3.3% | $166,556 | $1,652 | $687,700 | 75.8% |
| 68 | Belmont | Gaston County | 15,546 | $11,264 m | 79,486 | $54,211 | 3.2% | $94,883 | $1,365 | $395,000 | 51.1% |
| 69 | Hendersonville | Henderson County | 15,408 | $6,372 m | 44,207 | $54,106 | 2.6% | $53,449 | $1,332 | $317,000 | 38.1% |
| 70 | Eden | Rockingham County | 15,356 | $3,846 m | 24,908 | $45,428 | 3.3% | $47,260 | $799 | $120,700 | 11.9% |
| 71 | Laurinburg | Scotland County | 15,087 | $1,560 m | 11,960 | $50,042 | 4.1% | $42,170 | $774 | $134,200 | 20.1% |
| 72 | Henderson | Vance County | 14,885 | $1,689 m | 14,120 | $47,261 | 4.0% | $39,969 | $848 | $123,800 | 15.4% |
| 73 | Roanoke Rapids | Halifax County | 14,856 | $1,936 m | 15,156 | $47,039 | 4.6% | $53,690 | $858 | $142,700 | 22.0% |
| 74 | Reidsville | Rockingham County | 14,585 | $3,846 m | 24,908 | $45,428 | 3.3% | $42,921 | $822 | $138,800 | 21.9% |
| 75 | Piney Green (unincorporated) | Onslow County | 14,078 | $12,502 m | 54,121 | $46,885 | 3.4% | $72,177 | $1,202 | $227,600 | 24.1% |
| 76 | Anderson Creek (unincorporated) | Harnett County | 13,927 | $3,965 m | 28,081 | $46,955 | 3.4% | $87,287 | $1,251 | $282,200 | 35.0% |
| 77 | Lewisville | Forsyth County | 13,828 | $34,373 m | 192,587 | $66,257 | 3.3% | $100,917 | $1,095 | $325,400 | 47.8% |
| 78 | Weddington | Union County | 13,805 | $13,113 m | 74,299 | $61,500 | 2.9% | $190,766 | $1,927 | $824,100 | 68.0% |
| 79 | Newton | Catawba County | 13,333 | $12,403 m | 89,388 | $55,761 | 3.1% | $62,015 | $1,091 | $186,300 | 21.0% |
| 80 | Wendell | Wake County | 13,064 | $128,428 m | 653,153 | $76,807 | 2.8% | $95,787 | $1,457 | $330,500 | 38.2% |
| 81 | Myrtle Grove (unincorporated) | New Hanover County | 12,637 | $21,041 m | 130,464 | $61,611 | 2.8% | $113,463 | $1,463 | $439,100 | 46.4% |
| 82 | Lake Norman of Iredell (unincorporated) | Iredell County | 12,494 | $13,548 m | 81,195 | $63,307 | 2.9% | $173,542 | $1,327 | $887,400 | 67.2% |
| 83 | Smithfield | Johnston County | 12,116 | $11,573 m | 61,005 | $55,305 | 2.7% | $43,270 | $658 | $242,500 | 26.7% |
| 84 | Archdale | Randolph County | 12,087 | $5,991 m | 44,093 | $51,663 | 3.1% | $64,757 | $1,034 | $198,000 | 22.9% |
| 85 | Kings Mountain | Cleveland County | 12,039 | $6,025 m | 36,696 | $53,753 | 3.7% | $49,564 | $959 | $204,100 | 17.8% |
| 86 | Lincolnton | Lincoln County | 11,783 | $4,745 m | 28,110 | $55,677 | 2.9% | $46,320 | $965 | $248,700 | 24.0% |
| 87 | Spring Lake | Cumberland County | 11,573 | $24,445 m | 122,995 | $55,785 | 4.0% | $51,958 | $1,351 | $124,000 | 25.2% |
| 88 | Spout Springs (unincorporated) | Harnett County | 11,242 | $3,965 m | 28,081 | $46,955 | 3.4% | $92,402 | $2,010 | $358,500 | 41.4% |
| 89 | Summerfield | Guilford County | 11,116 | $46,945 m | 287,996 | $61,546 | 3.4% | $160,275 | $1,521 | $521,900 | 59.5% |
| 90 | Pineville | Mecklenburg County | 11,055 | $186,114 m | 788,436 | $88,111 | 3.3% | $69,354 | $1,552 | $395,100 | 44.9% |
| 91 | Elon | Alamance County | 11,032 | $9,014 m | 67,668 | $52,502 | 3.2% | $84,773 | $2,080 | $366,300 | 51.5% |
| 92 | Tarboro | Edgecombe County | 10,770 | $1,991 m | 15,302 | $48,402 | 4.7% | $49,796 | $843 | $185,500 | 26.6% |
| 93 | Rolesville | Wake County | 10,766 | $128,428 m | 653,153 | $76,807 | 2.8% | $149,565 | $1,085 | $535,000 | 62.1% |
| 94 | Winterville | Pitt County | 10,725 | $12,529 m | 81,371 | $59,866 | 3.5% | $83,193 | $1,534 | $245,100 | 41.1% |
| 95 | Mount Airy | Surry County | 10,633 | $3,540 m | 29,147 | $49,330 | 2.8% | $40,275 | $725 | $181,900 | 23.1% |
| 96 | Waynesville | Haywood County | 10,502 | $2,601 m | 17,496 | $46,227 | 2.8% | $54,923 | $1,070 | $281,700 | 33.0% |
| 97 | Lake Norman of Catawba (unincorporated) | Catawba County | 9,906 | $12,403 m | 89,388 | $55,761 | 3.1% | $112,656 | $1,319 | $492,600 | 44.0% |
| 98 | Morehead City | Carteret County | 9,806 | $3,739 m | 25,022 | $45,708 | 2.8% | $56,233 | $1,134 | $357,400 | 35.6% |
| 99 | Washington | Beaufort County | 9,726 | $2,369 m | 15,848 | $50,313 | 3.1% | $40,186 | $856 | $206,800 | 24.0% |
| 100 | Hillsborough | Orange County | 9,724 | $13,069 m | 78,431 | $79,229 | 2.8% | $98,163 | $1,368 | $460,100 | 61.4% |
The economy of all 100 counties of North Carolina, each with its own page: output (GDP), jobs, employer sites, pay, job change, unemployment and the largest private industry. "Listed cities" counts the 100 cities of this guide whose main county it is.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP 2024 ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment ⇅ | Largest private industry ⇅ | Listed cities ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wake County | 1,178,653 | $128,428 million | $108,962 | 653,153 | 50,997 | $76,807 | +2.1% | 2.8% | Health care and social assistance | 11 |
| Mecklenburg County | 1,154,681 | $186,114 million | $161,182 | 788,436 | 53,030 | $88,111 | +1.0% | 3.3% | Finance and insurance | 7 |
| Guilford County | 547,940 | $46,945 million | $85,675 | 287,996 | 17,452 | $61,546 | +0.3% | 3.4% | Health care and social assistance | 3 |
| Forsyth County | 389,977 | $34,373 million | $88,141 | 192,587 | 11,366 | $66,257 | -0.1% | 3.3% | Health care and social assistance | 4 |
| Cumberland County | 338,545 | $24,445 million | $72,205 | 122,995 | 7,402 | $55,785 | +0.4% | 4.0% | Retail trade | 3 |
| Durham County | 332,353 | $53,291 million | $160,344 | 236,749 | 11,695 | $98,601 | +1.5% | 2.8% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Buncombe County | 274,360 | $21,262 million | $77,497 | 136,495 | 13,107 | $58,785 | -1.3% | 2.8% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Union County | 250,958 | $13,113 million | $52,250 | 74,299 | 7,848 | $61,500 | +3.0% | 2.9% | Manufacturing | 5 |
| Cabarrus County | 236,133 | $12,962 million | $54,894 | 87,725 | 6,614 | $56,529 | +3.2% | 3.0% | Retail trade | 3 |
| New Hanover County | 235,229 | $21,041 million | $89,450 | 130,464 | 11,216 | $61,611 | +1.1% | 2.8% | Health care and social assistance | 3 |
| Gaston County | 234,881 | $11,264 million | $47,958 | 79,486 | 5,635 | $54,211 | +2.7% | 3.2% | Manufacturing | 3 |
| Johnston County | 234,263 | $11,573 million | $49,402 | 61,005 | 5,104 | $55,305 | +4.1% | 2.7% | Manufacturing | 2 |
| Onslow County | 207,906 | $12,502 million | $60,132 | 54,121 | 4,377 | $46,885 | +1.3% | 3.4% | Accommodation and food services | 2 |
| Iredell County | 196,544 | $13,548 million | $68,932 | 81,195 | 7,123 | $63,307 | -1.6% | 2.9% | Retail trade | 3 |
| Pitt County | 177,193 | $12,529 million | $70,707 | 81,371 | 4,498 | $59,866 | +1.5% | 3.5% | Health care and social assistance | 2 |
| Alamance County | 176,893 | $9,014 million | $50,959 | 67,668 | 4,409 | $52,502 | +1.7% | 3.2% | Health care and social assistance | 4 |
| Davidson County | 172,954 | $7,125 million | $41,196 | 46,653 | 3,388 | $54,593 | +0.7% | 3.2% | Manufacturing | 2 |
| Catawba County | 163,573 | $12,403 million | $75,828 | 89,388 | 5,206 | $55,761 | -0.8% | 3.1% | Manufacturing | 3 |
| Brunswick County | 152,568 | $8,081 million | $52,969 | 41,268 | 4,448 | $51,701 | +4.3% | 3.6% | Retail trade | 1 |
| Rowan County | 149,875 | $7,886 million | $52,618 | 50,595 | 3,334 | $57,503 | -0.3% | 3.1% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Orange County | 149,678 | $13,069 million | $87,312 | 78,431 | 5,494 | $79,229 | +0.8% | 2.8% | Retail trade | 3 |
| Randolph County | 146,348 | $5,991 million | $40,939 | 44,093 | 3,042 | $51,663 | +3.9% | 3.1% | Manufacturing | 2 |
| Harnett County | 139,150 | $3,965 million | $28,495 | 28,081 | 2,384 | $46,955 | +1.3% | 3.4% | Retail trade | 2 |
| Wayne County | 118,652 | $6,769 million | $57,053 | 41,880 | 2,557 | $49,087 | +1.7% | 3.3% | Retail trade | 1 |
| Henderson County | 118,484 | $6,372 million | $53,778 | 44,207 | 4,120 | $54,106 | +3.7% | 2.6% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Robeson County | 116,902 | $5,045 million | $43,153 | 38,484 | 2,176 | $45,957 | +1.0% | 4.3% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Moore County | 104,876 | $5,743 million | $54,763 | 40,121 | 3,472 | $54,059 | +4.0% | 2.8% | Health care and social assistance | 2 |
| Craven County | 102,612 | $6,913 million | $67,367 | 40,890 | 2,740 | $55,634 | +0.2% | 3.3% | Retail trade | 2 |
| Cleveland County | 100,991 | $6,025 million | $59,662 | 36,696 | 2,287 | $53,753 | +0.9% | 3.7% | Manufacturing | 2 |
| Nash County | 96,216 | $7,179 million | $74,610 | 39,498 | 2,447 | $54,440 | +0.8% | 4.1% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Lincoln County | 92,716 | $4,745 million | $51,176 | 28,110 | 2,604 | $55,677 | +2.6% | 2.9% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Rockingham County | 92,131 | $3,846 million | $41,740 | 24,908 | 1,908 | $45,428 | +1.2% | 3.3% | Manufacturing | 2 |
| Burke County | 87,795 | $3,724 million | $42,421 | 29,553 | 1,725 | $48,986 | +0.2% | 2.9% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Caldwell County | 80,536 | $3,308 million | $41,074 | 25,506 | 1,594 | $50,605 | +0.5% | 3.1% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Chatham County | 80,151 | $2,919 million | $36,424 | 18,540 | 2,182 | $51,876 | +6.9% | 2.7% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Wilson County | 79,290 | $5,166 million | $65,156 | 35,117 | 2,155 | $54,643 | -1.8% | 4.2% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Franklin County | 74,386 | $2,884 million | $38,764 | 13,747 | 1,676 | $57,174 | +2.2% | 2.8% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Surry County | 71,425 | $3,540 million | $49,563 | 29,147 | 2,028 | $49,330 | +1.3% | 2.8% | Retail trade | 1 |
| Carteret County | 69,148 | $3,739 million | $54,078 | 25,022 | 2,721 | $45,708 | +1.2% | 2.8% | Accommodation and food services | 1 |
| Wilkes County | 65,935 | $3,234 million | $49,041 | 18,933 | 1,388 | $48,003 | -0.5% | 3.2% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Lee County | 65,816 | $4,261 million | $64,746 | 27,674 | 1,866 | $58,075 | +6.5% | 3.1% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Pender County | 65,550 | $2,516 million | $38,389 | 14,704 | 1,964 | $47,159 | +3.7% | 2.9% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Rutherford County | 64,930 | $2,490 million | $38,351 | 17,994 | 1,498 | $48,125 | -1.8% | 3.6% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Stanly County | 64,651 | $2,785 million | $43,074 | 23,093 | 1,703 | $44,697 | +6.0% | 2.6% | Administrative and waste services | 1 |
| Haywood County | 62,662 | $2,601 million | $41,511 | 17,496 | 1,983 | $46,227 | +0.0% | 2.8% | Retail trade | 1 |
| Granville County | 60,877 | $4,941 million | $81,161 | 20,301 | 1,132 | $59,314 | +0.0% | 2.9% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Sampson County | 59,470 | $2,548 million | $42,849 | 17,090 | 1,258 | $49,873 | -0.3% | 3.1% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Watauga County | 55,123 | $3,193 million | $57,918 | 25,106 | 2,018 | $48,024 | +0.3% | 2.6% | Accommodation and food services | 1 |
| Lenoir County | 54,919 | $3,627 million | $66,045 | 29,083 | 1,412 | $50,091 | +0.3% | 3.3% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Hoke County | 53,835 | $1,640 million | $30,460 | 9,046 | 697 | $46,891 | +0.5% | 3.9% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Columbus County | 50,140 | $1,918 million | $38,247 | 14,466 | 1,217 | $47,896 | -3.5% | 3.7% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Duplin County | 49,335 | $2,914 million | $59,073 | 19,429 | 1,178 | $45,993 | +0.5% | 2.8% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Edgecombe County | 48,736 | $1,991 million | $40,845 | 15,302 | 993 | $48,402 | +1.0% | 4.7% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Halifax County | 47,675 | $1,936 million | $40,615 | 15,156 | 1,094 | $47,039 | +0.2% | 4.6% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Stokes County | 45,139 | $1,756 million | $38,906 | 7,708 | 844 | $41,766 | +3.4% | 3.0% | Retail trade | 0 |
| McDowell County | 44,817 | $2,767 million | $61,733 | 15,350 | 970 | $47,365 | -1.3% | 3.2% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Beaufort County | 44,499 | $2,369 million | $53,241 | 15,848 | 1,350 | $50,313 | +2.0% | 3.1% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Davie County | 44,122 | $1,975 million | $44,752 | 13,854 | 1,128 | $51,139 | +2.6% | 3.0% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Jackson County | 43,771 | $2,188 million | $49,981 | 14,477 | 1,271 | $48,540 | +0.0% | 2.6% | Accommodation and food services | 0 |
| Richmond County | 42,344 | $2,619 million | $61,851 | 14,036 | 928 | $46,814 | -1.6% | 3.5% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Vance County | 42,322 | $1,689 million | $39,906 | 14,120 | 958 | $47,261 | -0.4% | 4.0% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Pasquotank County | 40,834 | $2,206 million | $54,031 | 16,026 | 1,150 | $50,275 | +0.9% | 3.1% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Person County | 39,542 | $2,102 million | $53,165 | 9,288 | 818 | $50,063 | -2.4% | 2.9% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Macon County | 37,941 | $2,130 million | $56,133 | 12,334 | 1,457 | $46,461 | -0.8% | 2.9% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Dare County | 37,875 | $3,087 million | $81,512 | 20,359 | 2,329 | $46,480 | +0.8% | 2.7% | Accommodation and food services | 0 |
| Yadkin County | 37,574 | $1,334 million | $35,494 | 10,066 | 798 | $45,124 | +0.9% | 2.8% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Alexander County | 36,412 | $1,196 million | $32,860 | 8,510 | 699 | $46,164 | -3.7% | 2.9% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Transylvania County | 33,691 | $2,391 million | $70,978 | 9,754 | 1,268 | $49,543 | +1.1% | 2.9% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Scotland County | 33,590 | $1,560 million | $46,441 | 11,960 | 706 | $50,042 | +1.7% | 4.1% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Currituck County | 30,601 | $1,150 million | $37,576 | 7,450 | 995 | $45,407 | -1.1% | 2.3% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Bladen County | 29,566 | $1,864 million | $63,051 | 13,453 | 677 | $48,430 | -1.9% | 4.4% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Cherokee County | 29,562 | $1,184 million | $40,039 | 7,976 | 929 | $45,626 | +0.0% | 3.3% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Ashe County | 26,950 | $1,069 million | $39,679 | 7,486 | 772 | $48,252 | +2.4% | 2.6% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Montgomery County | 26,007 | $1,470 million | $56,508 | 8,933 | 620 | $48,929 | -1.3% | 3.5% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Caswell County | 22,404 | $531 million | $23,715 | 3,002 | 314 | $48,611 | +2.8% | 3.1% | Construction | 0 |
| Anson County | 22,289 | $1,165 million | $52,276 | 6,594 | 498 | $47,962 | -1.7% | 4.0% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Madison County | 21,867 | $632 million | $28,908 | 4,310 | 576 | $47,583 | +3.1% | 2.8% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Martin County | 21,644 | $808 million | $37,334 | 6,150 | 494 | $38,562 | +0.4% | 3.5% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Greene County | 20,486 | $626 million | $30,574 | 4,501 | 380 | $48,291 | -0.9% | 2.8% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Hertford County | 19,908 | $1,076 million | $54,073 | 8,625 | 493 | $48,251 | +1.1% | 3.5% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Polk County | 19,891 | $734 million | $36,926 | 5,441 | 707 | $46,331 | +0.3% | 2.7% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Yancey County | 18,797 | $605 million | $32,192 | 4,648 | 497 | $47,951 | +2.8% | 2.6% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Warren County | 18,795 | $407 million | $21,668 | 2,889 | 348 | $42,054 | -1.9% | 3.9% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Avery County | 17,680 | $890 million | $50,357 | 7,186 | 698 | $44,456 | -0.3% | 2.6% | Accommodation and food services | 0 |
| Bertie County | 17,170 | $798 million | $46,472 | 5,174 | 343 | $44,841 | +1.3% | 4.2% | Administrative and waste services | 0 |
| Northampton County | 16,931 | $739 million | $43,639 | 4,859 | 366 | $49,460 | -1.8% | 3.8% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Mitchell County | 14,992 | $681 million | $45,444 | 5,085 | 447 | $48,859 | +1.9% | 3.1% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Swain County | 14,013 | $916 million | $65,388 | 11,309 | 515 | $46,512 | +4.9% | 2.5% | Accommodation and food services | 0 |
| Chowan County | 13,836 | $723 million | $52,258 | 5,071 | 433 | $49,249 | -1.0% | 2.9% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Perquimans County | 13,244 | $392 million | $29,571 | 2,412 | 278 | $44,891 | +0.3% | 3.5% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Pamlico County | 12,390 | $378 million | $30,505 | 3,692 | 348 | $37,034 | -0.1% | 3.2% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Clay County | 11,610 | $328 million | $28,270 | 2,182 | 360 | $46,931 | +1.4% | 3.1% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Alleghany County | 11,174 | $420 million | $37,587 | 3,434 | 339 | $42,104 | +5.9% | 3.1% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Camden County | 10,927 | $226 million | $20,691 | 1,270 | 235 | $49,743 | +2.8% | 2.5% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Washington County | 10,812 | $356 million | $32,898 | 3,099 | 282 | $49,932 | -0.1% | 4.3% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Gates County | 10,376 | $240 million | $23,128 | 1,408 | 204 | $44,429 | +0.2% | 2.9% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Jones County | 9,302 | $307 million | $32,962 | 1,678 | 212 | $48,166 | +2.1% | 3.3% | Construction | 0 |
| Graham County | 8,072 | $330 million | $40,866 | 2,011 | 228 | $48,748 | +3.8% | 3.0% | Construction | 0 |
| Hyde County | 4,592 | $231 million | $50,235 | 1,768 | 211 | $42,753 | +1.4% | 4.0% | Accommodation and food services | 0 |
| Tyrrell County | 3,423 | $126 million | $36,714 | 963 | 98 | $44,054 | +1.9% | 3.9% | Retail trade | 0 |
Unemployment is the latest month BLS published and may be preliminary. Counties with several large cities appear once.
Income, rent and housing for each city. Rent as a share of income is the yearly median rent divided by the median household income.
| City ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Income per person ⇅ | Median rent a month ⇅ | Rent share of income ⇅ | Median home value ⇅ | Homeowners ⇅ | Poverty rate ⇅ | Unemployment (ACS) ⇅ | Labour force participation ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charlotte | $82,068 | $51,814 | $1,612 | 23.6% | $385,700 | 51.0% | 11.7% | 4.6% | 72.4% |
| Raleigh | $85,395 | $52,897 | $1,572 | 22.1% | $415,800 | 50.8% | 11.9% | 4.4% | 70.8% |
| Greensboro | $61,515 | $37,531 | $1,172 | 22.9% | $244,800 | 50.5% | 17.0% | 5.1% | 65.0% |
| Durham | $81,619 | $49,636 | $1,508 | 22.2% | $392,800 | 52.3% | 11.7% | 3.8% | 69.1% |
| Winston-Salem | $59,268 | $37,345 | $1,087 | 22.0% | $233,800 | 55.6% | 17.7% | 5.7% | 61.2% |
| Fayetteville | $58,407 | $32,728 | $1,250 | 25.7% | $188,000 | 47.4% | 17.7% | 7.9% | 50.2% |
| Cary | $134,905 | $67,409 | $1,738 | 15.5% | $580,200 | 66.6% | 5.7% | 3.5% | 69.0% |
| Wilmington | $66,738 | $49,405 | $1,395 | 25.1% | $383,800 | 47.6% | 16.0% | 4.3% | 66.3% |
| High Point | $64,561 | $35,661 | $1,116 | 20.7% | $235,800 | 57.8% | 15.7% | 5.2% | 62.4% |
| Concord | $86,921 | $42,090 | $1,451 | 20.0% | $353,700 | 65.2% | 9.6% | 5.5% | 70.7% |
| Asheville | $71,102 | $45,430 | $1,402 | 23.7% | $440,000 | 51.9% | 14.2% | 5.1% | 61.8% |
| Greenville | $49,748 | $33,924 | $1,007 | 24.3% | $233,500 | 32.7% | 24.6% | 9.0% | 63.7% |
| Gastonia | $64,059 | $35,174 | $1,204 | 22.6% | $277,600 | 54.2% | 16.3% | 5.7% | 65.7% |
| Jacksonville | $57,697 | $30,271 | $1,321 | 27.5% | $210,100 | 38.7% | 12.7% | 7.3% | 33.7% |
| Apex | $144,135 | $60,473 | $1,902 | 15.8% | $576,100 | 76.5% | 2.2% | 3.8% | 72.7% |
| Huntersville | $120,516 | $61,224 | $1,834 | 18.3% | $472,900 | 71.7% | 3.1% | 3.2% | 73.7% |
| Chapel Hill | $85,989 | $51,406 | $1,613 | 22.5% | $613,700 | 47.4% | 18.6% | 4.5% | 58.1% |
| Burlington | $56,880 | $33,214 | $1,051 | 22.2% | $199,200 | 53.8% | 16.4% | 6.5% | 63.9% |
| Kannapolis | $73,836 | $37,838 | $1,319 | 21.4% | $276,400 | 65.7% | 12.6% | 4.0% | 67.3% |
| Rocky Mount | $55,534 | $31,561 | $957 | 20.7% | $165,700 | 49.0% | 19.7% | 8.0% | 59.3% |
| Wake Forest | $123,802 | $51,709 | $1,596 | 15.5% | $474,500 | 74.0% | 4.5% | 4.0% | 69.7% |
| Mooresville | $89,647 | $44,111 | $1,626 | 21.8% | $390,900 | 58.3% | 7.3% | 4.4% | 70.1% |
| Wilson | $52,485 | $31,704 | $971 | 22.2% | $210,700 | 49.1% | 23.0% | 6.7% | 58.2% |
| Holly Springs | $135,578 | $53,656 | $2,021 | 17.9% | $535,800 | 80.6% | 4.8% | 3.4% | 71.7% |
| Hickory | $64,576 | $38,101 | $1,063 | 19.8% | $278,400 | 55.0% | 17.1% | 3.8% | 59.2% |
| Indian Trail | $108,483 | $41,956 | $2,077 | 23.0% | $385,000 | 78.1% | 5.3% | 5.3% | 76.0% |
| Fuquay-Varina | $115,497 | $44,813 | $1,720 | 17.9% | $451,500 | 74.2% | 8.2% | 3.6% | 65.6% |
| Monroe | $72,540 | $31,089 | $1,246 | 20.6% | $309,100 | 61.6% | 13.3% | 4.6% | 64.2% |
| Salisbury | $53,716 | $32,043 | $1,071 | 23.9% | $242,500 | 51.8% | 26.3% | 5.8% | 55.1% |
| Garner | $78,756 | $44,201 | $1,549 | 23.6% | $355,000 | 63.2% | 8.4% | 6.2% | 65.7% |
| Goldsboro | $48,540 | $30,497 | $971 | 24.0% | $200,400 | 36.3% | 22.8% | 8.0% | 49.0% |
| Cornelius | $113,767 | $77,539 | $1,722 | 18.2% | $559,400 | 69.5% | 5.4% | 2.5% | 65.4% |
| New Bern | $61,031 | $38,196 | $1,081 | 21.3% | $240,100 | 59.7% | 17.2% | 4.6% | 57.2% |
| Sanford | $57,586 | $28,130 | $1,052 | 21.9% | $245,400 | 53.3% | 22.0% | 4.4% | 61.1% |
| Morrisville | $125,396 | $58,502 | $1,858 | 17.8% | $518,800 | 45.4% | 3.1% | 3.3% | 75.3% |
| Matthews | $108,611 | $53,265 | $1,764 | 19.5% | $445,100 | 64.4% | 3.7% | 2.1% | 66.1% |
| Statesville | $52,880 | $34,175 | $1,000 | 22.7% | $248,000 | 51.6% | 20.4% | 6.8% | 64.7% |
| Leland | $91,977 | $50,729 | $1,735 | 22.6% | $398,900 | 80.6% | 6.1% | 4.7% | 57.3% |
| Clayton | $78,822 | $37,564 | $1,661 | 25.3% | $329,600 | 62.7% | 5.9% | 2.8% | 73.0% |
| Kernersville | $71,918 | $41,725 | $1,082 | 18.1% | $290,700 | 60.5% | 12.6% | 2.7% | 65.2% |
| Asheboro | $47,197 | $29,259 | $906 | 23.0% | $188,100 | 45.5% | 19.7% | 4.0% | 60.3% |
| Mint Hill | $100,860 | $49,706 | $1,528 | 18.2% | $428,900 | 83.2% | 8.4% | 4.1% | 66.4% |
| Thomasville | $60,935 | $28,348 | $879 | 17.3% | $179,300 | 62.4% | 16.3% | 4.6% | 61.1% |
| Waxhaw | $131,894 | $48,910 | $1,840 | 16.7% | $549,400 | 83.0% | 4.5% | 4.9% | 69.3% |
| Shelby | $48,376 | $31,112 | $945 | 23.4% | $197,200 | 60.0% | 17.6% | 3.6% | 55.4% |
| Clemmons | $87,655 | $47,012 | $1,269 | 17.4% | $335,800 | 75.7% | 6.5% | 4.5% | 66.2% |
| Carrboro | $85,743 | $55,875 | $1,470 | 20.6% | $539,400 | 43.5% | 12.2% | 3.6% | 72.4% |
| Knightdale | $103,220 | $44,817 | $1,674 | 19.5% | $380,100 | 64.7% | 5.3% | 3.4% | 77.8% |
| Boone | $30,065 | $17,773 | $1,111 | 44.3% | $411,100 | 26.2% | 51.2% | 12.0% | 53.9% |
| Lexington | $43,128 | $22,661 | $893 | 24.8% | $179,900 | 41.6% | 27.8% | 6.0% | 54.5% |
| Harrisburg | $148,254 | $54,237 | $2,640 | 21.4% | $478,000 | 91.5% | 3.8% | 3.0% | 69.4% |
| Mebane | $83,174 | $42,148 | $1,283 | 18.5% | $338,900 | 60.5% | 7.2% | 3.9% | 69.2% |
| Kinston | $36,878 | $29,087 | $867 | 28.2% | $119,300 | 42.5% | 27.9% | 16.1% | 51.4% |
| Elizabeth City | $52,141 | $29,560 | $1,117 | 25.7% | $187,700 | 44.1% | 13.3% | 7.0% | 58.3% |
| Lumberton | $42,877 | $24,340 | $866 | 24.2% | $152,600 | 43.9% | 30.8% | 5.6% | 50.3% |
| Lenoir | $49,910 | $29,565 | $664 | 16.0% | $179,400 | 64.2% | 14.6% | 4.6% | 52.6% |
| Pinehurst | $109,802 | $64,219 | $1,664 | 18.2% | $476,600 | 85.2% | 4.3% | 5.2% | 39.0% |
| Mount Holly | $79,385 | $42,722 | $1,256 | 19.0% | $337,800 | 68.8% | 8.2% | 5.5% | 69.2% |
| Graham | $56,239 | $32,057 | $1,071 | 22.9% | $233,800 | 53.2% | 16.8% | 6.8% | 63.6% |
| Hope Mills | $65,774 | $32,051 | $1,141 | 20.8% | $190,600 | 66.5% | 14.1% | 8.2% | 56.6% |
| Havelock | $58,408 | $29,099 | $1,280 | 26.3% | $207,700 | 41.3% | 14.3% | 4.9% | 46.4% |
| Morganton | $51,355 | $29,317 | $944 | 22.1% | $221,700 | 54.7% | 25.7% | 3.8% | 56.4% |
| Stallings | $115,974 | $56,124 | $1,882 | 19.5% | $428,000 | 87.5% | 4.8% | 5.3% | 73.2% |
| Albemarle | $46,881 | $28,131 | $880 | 22.5% | $204,800 | 56.3% | 24.9% | 5.6% | 56.2% |
| Southern Pines | $88,535 | $52,904 | $1,354 | 18.4% | $451,100 | 56.6% | 9.6% | 6.7% | 50.2% |
| Murraysville | $81,167 | $42,602 | $1,777 | 26.3% | $320,700 | 77.3% | 4.5% | 5.8% | 75.4% |
| Davidson | $166,556 | $86,576 | $1,652 | 11.9% | $687,700 | 80.0% | 7.0% | 4.1% | 59.3% |
| Belmont | $94,883 | $59,413 | $1,365 | 17.3% | $395,000 | 70.7% | 7.9% | 4.0% | 63.4% |
| Hendersonville | $53,449 | $40,007 | $1,332 | 29.9% | $317,000 | 46.1% | 14.6% | 3.2% | 52.2% |
| Eden | $47,260 | $29,097 | $799 | 20.3% | $120,700 | 55.0% | 19.2% | 8.3% | 56.8% |
| Laurinburg | $42,170 | $30,789 | $774 | 22.0% | $134,200 | 46.6% | 31.1% | 11.0% | 52.0% |
| Henderson | $39,969 | $24,277 | $848 | 25.5% | $123,800 | 38.9% | 27.3% | 9.4% | 59.2% |
| Roanoke Rapids | $53,690 | $30,053 | $858 | 19.2% | $142,700 | 49.9% | 18.4% | 8.1% | 58.3% |
| Reidsville | $42,921 | $26,057 | $822 | 23.0% | $138,800 | 52.8% | 21.1% | 6.4% | 51.8% |
| Piney Green | $72,177 | $32,641 | $1,202 | 20.0% | $227,600 | 66.4% | 10.8% | 5.9% | 58.9% |
| Anderson Creek | $87,287 | $34,885 | $1,251 | 17.2% | $282,200 | 70.5% | 14.6% | 7.1% | 51.3% |
| Lewisville | $100,917 | $45,340 | $1,095 | 13.0% | $325,400 | 85.7% | 10.2% | 1.9% | 67.6% |
| Weddington | $190,766 | $83,398 | $1,927 | 12.1% | $824,100 | 95.1% | 4.0% | 1.8% | 64.8% |
| Newton | $62,015 | $31,528 | $1,091 | 21.1% | $186,300 | 72.6% | 12.0% | 6.2% | 56.6% |
| Wendell | $95,787 | $43,514 | $1,457 | 18.3% | $330,500 | 78.2% | 3.2% | 1.3% | 73.4% |
| Myrtle Grove | $113,463 | $51,786 | $1,463 | 15.5% | $439,100 | 83.6% | 6.2% | 3.1% | 63.6% |
| Lake Norman of Iredell | $173,542 | $92,512 | $1,327 | 9.2% | $887,400 | 94.9% | 2.5% | 3.1% | 58.9% |
| Smithfield | $43,270 | $30,986 | $658 | 18.2% | $242,500 | 58.7% | 27.4% | 7.2% | 51.8% |
| Archdale | $64,757 | $34,380 | $1,034 | 19.2% | $198,000 | 78.4% | 5.2% | 2.5% | 60.0% |
| Kings Mountain | $49,564 | $26,980 | $959 | 23.2% | $204,100 | 62.0% | 23.0% | 7.7% | 61.5% |
| Lincolnton | $46,320 | $30,456 | $965 | 25.0% | $248,700 | 46.2% | 22.6% | 3.8% | 58.7% |
| Spring Lake | $51,958 | $25,899 | $1,351 | 31.2% | $124,000 | 19.8% | 17.7% | 5.4% | 42.7% |
| Spout Springs | $92,402 | $41,749 | $2,010 | 26.1% | $358,500 | 74.6% | 4.2% | 5.7% | 44.5% |
| Summerfield | $160,275 | $64,431 | $1,521 | 11.4% | $521,900 | 93.8% | 7.1% | 2.1% | 64.7% |
| Pineville | $69,354 | $38,862 | $1,552 | 26.9% | $395,100 | 48.9% | 13.8% | 5.2% | 71.9% |
| Elon | $84,773 | $28,605 | $2,080 | 29.4% | $366,300 | 70.1% | 20.0% | 5.0% | 42.1% |
| Tarboro | $49,796 | $35,098 | $843 | 20.3% | $185,500 | 57.2% | 18.5% | 4.5% | 52.5% |
| Rolesville | $149,565 | $53,322 | $1,085 | 8.7% | $535,000 | 92.5% | 1.1% | 3.7% | 69.8% |
| Winterville | $83,193 | $39,405 | $1,534 | 22.1% | $245,100 | 83.2% | 9.8% | 5.4% | 69.7% |
| Mount Airy | $40,275 | $32,776 | $725 | 21.6% | $181,900 | 55.4% | 26.9% | 4.2% | 51.0% |
| Waynesville | $54,923 | $37,050 | $1,070 | 23.4% | $281,700 | 57.3% | 15.9% | 1.9% | 57.4% |
| Lake Norman of Catawba | $112,656 | $64,290 | $1,319 | 14.0% | $492,600 | 85.7% | 4.2% | 3.8% | 60.6% |
| Morehead City | $56,233 | $43,126 | $1,134 | 24.2% | $357,400 | 46.7% | 18.1% | 1.9% | 59.3% |
| Washington | $40,186 | $30,358 | $856 | 25.6% | $206,800 | 46.4% | 23.1% | 3.5% | 55.5% |
| Hillsborough | $98,163 | $54,038 | $1,368 | 16.7% | $460,100 | 63.8% | 8.0% | 4.1% | 65.2% |
| City ⇅ | Drive alone ⇅ | Public transit ⇅ | Walk ⇅ | Work from home ⇅ | Commute 45+ min ⇅ | Born abroad ⇅ | Median age ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charlotte | 57.4% | 1.9% | 1.7% | 28.8% | 10.6% | 18.7% | 34.5 |
| Raleigh | 62.3% | 1.4% | 1.6% | 25.8% | 9.0% | 13.8% | 34.7 |
| Greensboro | 72.0% | 1.8% | 2.2% | 13.8% | 8.2% | 12.7% | 34.3 |
| Durham | 62.2% | 1.9% | 2.2% | 23.4% | 8.6% | 15.4% | 35.1 |
| Winston-Salem | 71.7% | 1.1% | 2.0% | 14.1% | 8.6% | 11.2% | 35.9 |
| Fayetteville | 73.1% | 0.5% | 6.7% | 7.7% | 7.3% | 7.8% | 30.6 |
| Cary | 56.3% | 0.3% | 1.0% | 36.5% | 7.1% | 23.9% | 40.2 |
| Wilmington | 69.6% | 0.3% | 2.2% | 19.2% | 6.0% | 5.7% | 37.1 |
| High Point | 77.1% | 0.8% | 1.3% | 10.3% | 7.0% | 15.5% | 37.7 |
| Concord | 71.7% | 0.2% | 1.0% | 17.4% | 17.3% | 13.5% | 36.5 |
| Asheville | 66.1% | 1.3% | 3.4% | 20.1% | 4.6% | 7.0% | 40.7 |
| Greenville | 72.9% | 1.0% | 3.0% | 13.3% | 7.8% | 5.0% | 27.3 |
| Gastonia | 77.1% | 0.7% | 0.7% | 12.0% | 19.3% | 8.6% | 36.5 |
| Jacksonville | 54.3% | 0.3% | 13.6% | 12.8% | 4.6% | 6.6% | 23.4 |
| Apex | 55.0% | 0.1% | 2.0% | 36.0% | 10.2% | 20.2% | 36.4 |
| Huntersville | 63.7% | 1.4% | 0.4% | 28.4% | 13.7% | 10.1% | 40.1 |
| Chapel Hill | 47.1% | 7.0% | 8.0% | 28.1% | 6.2% | 15.3% | 25.8 |
| Burlington | 77.4% | 0.0% | 0.8% | 9.8% | 14.3% | 13.7% | 40.1 |
| Kannapolis | 76.3% | 0.8% | 0.4% | 11.6% | 16.1% | 9.7% | 36.9 |
| Rocky Mount | 80.0% | 1.0% | 0.6% | 8.6% | 11.0% | 3.8% | 40.7 |
| Wake Forest | 64.5% | 0.0% | 1.1% | 28.7% | 26.4% | 9.5% | 38.6 |
| Mooresville | 71.1% | 0.3% | 0.7% | 19.1% | 16.8% | 8.7% | 35.8 |
| Wilson | 78.9% | 0.2% | 2.0% | 7.4% | 13.0% | 6.9% | 39.5 |
| Holly Springs | 60.2% | 0.0% | 1.4% | 33.5% | 12.7% | 11.4% | 36.5 |
| Hickory | 72.3% | 0.1% | 0.9% | 12.9% | 8.6% | 9.6% | 37.5 |
| Indian Trail | 73.6% | 0.4% | 0.1% | 18.9% | 17.7% | 13.4% | 36.2 |
| Fuquay-Varina | 61.9% | 0.1% | 1.8% | 30.0% | 27.2% | 8.9% | 37.0 |
| Monroe | 75.1% | 0.0% | 0.7% | 7.5% | 23.4% | 17.8% | 35.5 |
| Salisbury | 72.2% | 1.9% | 1.8% | 8.7% | 13.1% | 6.4% | 36.5 |
| Garner | 65.8% | 0.1% | 0.7% | 24.0% | 16.4% | 11.9% | 37.7 |
| Goldsboro | 80.0% | 1.0% | 1.4% | 4.8% | 9.7% | 4.3% | 36.8 |
| Cornelius | 63.8% | 0.9% | 1.1% | 28.2% | 14.1% | 8.8% | 44.0 |
| New Bern | 77.3% | 0.1% | 1.6% | 8.8% | 9.7% | 5.8% | 38.9 |
| Sanford | 77.4% | 0.0% | 1.0% | 8.1% | 17.5% | 15.0% | 34.7 |
| Morrisville | 52.0% | 0.3% | 0.2% | 39.0% | 5.3% | 36.0% | 35.2 |
| Matthews | 69.9% | 0.2% | 0.9% | 18.0% | 10.7% | 13.4% | 40.1 |
| Statesville | 73.5% | 0.0% | 1.9% | 7.9% | 9.4% | 10.7% | 37.1 |
| Leland | 74.3% | 0.0% | 0.1% | 17.9% | 7.3% | 4.4% | 47.3 |
| Clayton | 72.7% | 0.0% | 0.5% | 18.2% | 20.3% | 8.0% | 33.0 |
| Kernersville | 79.7% | 0.0% | 0.7% | 12.6% | 6.9% | 6.9% | 39.3 |
| Asheboro | 82.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 5.7% | 9.1% | 11.7% | 37.3 |
| Mint Hill | 69.8% | 0.2% | 0.7% | 20.6% | 16.9% | 14.7% | 45.1 |
| Thomasville | 78.6% | 0.0% | 1.0% | 9.4% | 6.0% | 8.5% | 38.3 |
| Waxhaw | 62.5% | 0.2% | 0.6% | 27.7% | 25.6% | 15.6% | 36.2 |
| Shelby | 79.6% | 0.0% | 1.1% | 9.6% | 12.3% | 2.3% | 39.3 |
| Clemmons | 71.8% | 0.3% | 0.2% | 20.6% | 7.8% | 11.5% | 41.8 |
| Carrboro | 49.6% | 7.2% | 3.1% | 27.2% | 9.9% | 15.9% | 33.4 |
| Knightdale | 69.6% | 0.0% | 1.0% | 19.0% | 8.4% | 12.0% | 33.6 |
| Boone | 63.7% | 4.2% | 13.2% | 10.1% | 6.5% | 4.5% | 21.3 |
| Lexington | 70.4% | 0.0% | 4.2% | 7.3% | 14.4% | 13.1% | 36.7 |
| Harrisburg | 64.1% | 2.9% | 0.6% | 26.3% | 15.9% | 16.4% | 40.1 |
| Mebane | 73.9% | 0.5% | 0.1% | 19.7% | 18.2% | 10.1% | 38.5 |
| Kinston | 80.0% | 0.5% | 1.4% | 3.2% | 11.8% | 3.5% | 42.9 |
| Elizabeth City | 72.1% | 0.0% | 3.1% | 11.5% | 19.0% | 3.4% | 36.5 |
| Lumberton | 84.2% | 0.4% | 0.8% | 4.1% | 8.3% | 8.8% | 34.6 |
| Lenoir | 77.2% | 0.0% | 0.3% | 11.1% | 8.9% | 7.1% | 45.7 |
| Pinehurst | 69.0% | 0.0% | 0.2% | 23.2% | 19.8% | 4.8% | 60.6 |
| Mount Holly | 74.7% | 0.0% | 0.4% | 18.8% | 13.2% | 5.8% | 39.0 |
| Graham | 80.2% | 0.0% | 0.7% | 10.3% | 17.8% | 11.0% | 37.8 |
| Hope Mills | 78.4% | 0.0% | 0.6% | 9.1% | 11.6% | 6.1% | 34.0 |
| Havelock | 70.4% | 2.0% | 5.9% | 3.3% | 6.3% | 4.4% | 24.7 |
| Morganton | 75.6% | 0.0% | 0.4% | 8.1% | 6.9% | 10.6% | 37.8 |
| Stallings | 66.6% | 0.1% | 0.3% | 25.2% | 16.1% | 10.9% | 40.8 |
| Albemarle | 77.7% | 0.6% | 0.5% | 8.2% | 21.4% | 5.0% | 39.5 |
| Southern Pines | 73.4% | 0.7% | 0.9% | 14.4% | 18.8% | 4.3% | 38.7 |
| Murraysville | 80.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 13.8% | 7.6% | 7.6% | 38.7 |
| Davidson | 55.3% | 1.2% | 7.4% | 30.7% | 13.2% | 5.8% | 41.9 |
| Belmont | 66.0% | 0.0% | 2.6% | 25.6% | 12.8% | 6.0% | 39.4 |
| Hendersonville | 75.8% | 0.3% | 1.8% | 8.7% | 7.2% | 7.4% | 53.2 |
| Eden | 80.6% | 0.0% | 0.5% | 4.2% | 19.1% | 3.5% | 36.8 |
| Laurinburg | 78.1% | 0.2% | 1.0% | 9.3% | 11.3% | 4.1% | 37.4 |
| Henderson | 76.0% | 0.0% | 1.4% | 6.1% | 13.0% | 6.7% | 37.7 |
| Roanoke Rapids | 74.2% | 0.0% | 0.9% | 8.2% | 13.4% | 3.7% | 40.3 |
| Reidsville | 72.9% | 0.0% | 6.3% | 6.8% | 10.3% | 2.3% | 42.0 |
| Piney Green | 74.4% | 0.0% | 0.5% | 12.5% | 10.6% | 3.9% | 30.1 |
| Anderson Creek | 84.8% | 0.0% | 1.0% | 9.2% | 23.2% | 7.2% | 31.0 |
| Lewisville | 76.7% | 0.0% | 0.1% | 18.5% | 13.2% | 4.7% | 40.8 |
| Weddington | 63.7% | 0.2% | 1.4% | 30.5% | 14.5% | 16.1% | 43.3 |
| Newton | 78.5% | 1.6% | 0.1% | 5.6% | 10.4% | 9.6% | 38.2 |
| Wendell | 65.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 25.9% | 14.7% | 13.5% | 38.0 |
| Myrtle Grove | 71.8% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 22.0% | 4.5% | 4.5% | 42.7 |
| Lake Norman of Iredell | 64.8% | 0.2% | 1.0% | 28.1% | 25.4% | 5.9% | 48.3 |
| Smithfield | 82.7% | 0.1% | 2.9% | 6.1% | 22.2% | 7.9% | 44.9 |
| Archdale | 80.2% | 0.0% | 1.8% | 7.2% | 6.8% | 8.9% | 46.1 |
| Kings Mountain | 84.1% | 0.0% | 1.5% | 7.2% | 19.0% | 3.4% | 37.2 |
| Lincolnton | 75.1% | 0.0% | 2.6% | 11.7% | 16.3% | 7.9% | 37.1 |
| Spring Lake | 72.6% | 0.0% | 8.4% | 3.3% | 6.2% | 7.7% | 26.1 |
| Spout Springs | 77.4% | 0.0% | 1.2% | 10.2% | 23.2% | 5.7% | 32.0 |
| Summerfield | 70.5% | 0.0% | 1.4% | 23.9% | 7.5% | 10.7% | 44.0 |
| Pineville | 61.6% | 0.7% | 9.3% | 21.3% | 9.1% | 18.9% | 33.4 |
| Elon | 63.8% | 0.0% | 19.6% | 12.3% | 9.1% | 3.8% | 21.2 |
| Tarboro | 79.9% | 0.0% | 1.1% | 10.9% | 11.2% | 3.3% | 51.2 |
| Rolesville | 65.7% | 0.0% | 0.2% | 27.9% | 34.3% | 9.2% | 40.6 |
| Winterville | 76.3% | 1.7% | 0.8% | 13.1% | 9.6% | 4.1% | 36.5 |
| Mount Airy | 79.8% | 0.0% | 0.6% | 5.1% | 10.8% | 8.9% | 46.0 |
| Waynesville | 70.0% | 0.0% | 3.1% | 12.4% | 8.5% | 5.8% | 46.0 |
| Lake Norman of Catawba | 67.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 18.7% | 31.1% | 4.7% | 51.2 |
| Morehead City | 81.9% | 0.4% | 1.3% | 12.1% | 8.4% | 4.0% | 44.2 |
| Washington | 79.2% | 0.0% | 2.4% | 6.6% | 10.8% | 3.6% | 46.8 |
| Hillsborough | 64.7% | 0.8% | 0.6% | 29.2% | 7.7% | 9.7% | 42.5 |
Shares of workers aged 16 and over.
Cities that we could match to a BLS metropolitan area. Metro figures cover the whole area. The page of each city shows the occupations and pay of its metro.
| City ⇅ | Metropolitan area ⇅ | Jobs (OEWS) ⇅ | Median pay, all occupations ⇅ | Price level (US = 100) ⇅ | Unemployment ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charlotte | Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC | 1,358,370 | $49,990 | 97.3 | 3.3% |
| Raleigh | Raleigh-Cary, NC | 743,120 | $51,990 | 98.2 | 2.7% |
| Greensboro | Greensboro-High Point, NC | 365,410 | $46,570 | 92.9 | 3.4% |
| Durham | Durham-Chapel Hill, NC | 344,020 | $60,720 | 97.6 | 2.8% |
| Winston-Salem | Winston-Salem, NC | 271,980 | $46,380 | 92.0 | 3.2% |
| Fayetteville | Fayetteville, NC | 131,430 | $45,620 | 92.0 | 4.0% |
| Cary | Raleigh-Cary, NC | 743,120 | $51,990 | 98.2 | 2.7% |
| Wilmington | Wilmington, NC | 191,280 | $45,800 | 96.4 | 3.1% |
| High Point | Greensboro-High Point, NC | 365,410 | $46,570 | 92.9 | 3.4% |
| Concord | Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC | 1,358,370 | $49,990 | 97.3 | 3.3% |
| Asheville | Asheville, NC | 180,620 | $46,870 | 96.5 | 2.8% |
| Greenville | Greenville, NC | 80,770 | $46,560 | 88.4 | 3.5% |
| Gastonia | Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC | 1,358,370 | $49,990 | 97.3 | 3.3% |
| Jacksonville | Jacksonville, NC | 52,570 | $40,230 | 92.1 | 3.4% |
| Apex | Raleigh-Cary, NC | 743,120 | $51,990 | 98.2 | 2.7% |
| Huntersville | Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC | 1,358,370 | $49,990 | 97.3 | 3.3% |
| Chapel Hill | Durham-Chapel Hill, NC | 344,020 | $60,720 | 97.6 | 2.8% |
| Burlington | Burlington, NC | 67,830 | $44,010 | 93.2 | 3.2% |
| Kannapolis | Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC | 1,358,370 | $49,990 | 97.3 | 3.3% |
| Rocky Mount | Rocky Mount, NC | 54,630 | $43,960 | 88.0 | 4.2% |
| Wake Forest | Raleigh-Cary, NC | 743,120 | $51,990 | 98.2 | 2.7% |
| Mooresville | Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC | 1,358,370 | $49,990 | 97.3 | 3.3% |
| Holly Springs | Raleigh-Cary, NC | 743,120 | $51,990 | 98.2 | 2.7% |
| Hickory | Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC | 154,090 | $45,220 | 88.5 | 3.0% |
| Indian Trail | Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC | 1,358,370 | $49,990 | 97.3 | 3.3% |
| Fuquay-Varina | Raleigh-Cary, NC | 743,120 | $51,990 | 98.2 | 2.7% |
| Monroe | Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC | 1,358,370 | $49,990 | 97.3 | 3.3% |
| Salisbury | Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC | 1,358,370 | $49,990 | 97.3 | 3.3% |
| Garner | Raleigh-Cary, NC | 743,120 | $51,990 | 98.2 | 2.7% |
| Goldsboro | Goldsboro, NC | 40,320 | $40,570 | 88.5 | 3.3% |
| Cornelius | Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC | 1,358,370 | $49,990 | 97.3 | 3.3% |
| Morrisville | Raleigh-Cary, NC | 743,120 | $51,990 | 98.2 | 2.7% |
| Matthews | Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC | 1,358,370 | $49,990 | 97.3 | 3.3% |
| Statesville | Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC | 1,358,370 | $49,990 | 97.3 | 3.3% |
| Leland | Wilmington, NC | 191,280 | $45,800 | 96.4 | 3.1% |
| Clayton | Raleigh-Cary, NC | 743,120 | $51,990 | 98.2 | 2.7% |
| Kernersville | Winston-Salem, NC | 271,980 | $46,380 | 92.0 | 3.2% |
| Asheboro | Greensboro-High Point, NC | 365,410 | $46,570 | 92.9 | 3.4% |
| Mint Hill | Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC | 1,358,370 | $49,990 | 97.3 | 3.3% |
| Thomasville | Winston-Salem, NC | 271,980 | $46,380 | 92.0 | 3.2% |
| Waxhaw | Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC | 1,358,370 | $49,990 | 97.3 | 3.3% |
| Clemmons | Winston-Salem, NC | 271,980 | $46,380 | 92.0 | 3.2% |
| Carrboro | Durham-Chapel Hill, NC | 344,020 | $60,720 | 97.6 | 2.8% |
| Knightdale | Raleigh-Cary, NC | 743,120 | $51,990 | 98.2 | 2.7% |
| Lexington | Winston-Salem, NC | 271,980 | $46,380 | 92.0 | 3.2% |
| Harrisburg | Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC | 1,358,370 | $49,990 | 97.3 | 3.3% |
| Mebane | Burlington, NC | 67,830 | $44,010 | 93.2 | 3.2% |
| Lenoir | Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC | 154,090 | $45,220 | 88.5 | 3.0% |
| Pinehurst | Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC | 42,900 | $42,920 | 88.3 | 2.8% |
| Mount Holly | Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC | 1,358,370 | $49,990 | 97.3 | 3.3% |
| Graham | Burlington, NC | 67,830 | $44,010 | 93.2 | 3.2% |
| Hope Mills | Fayetteville, NC | 131,430 | $45,620 | 92.0 | 4.0% |
| Morganton | Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC | 154,090 | $45,220 | 88.5 | 3.0% |
| Stallings | Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC | 1,358,370 | $49,990 | 97.3 | 3.3% |
| Southern Pines | Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC | 42,900 | $42,920 | 88.3 | 2.8% |
| Murraysville | Wilmington, NC | 191,280 | $45,800 | 96.4 | 3.1% |
| Davidson | Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC | 1,358,370 | $49,990 | 97.3 | 3.3% |
| Belmont | Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC | 1,358,370 | $49,990 | 97.3 | 3.3% |
| Hendersonville | Asheville, NC | 180,620 | $46,870 | 96.5 | 2.8% |
| Eden | Greensboro-High Point, NC | 365,410 | $46,570 | 92.9 | 3.4% |
| Reidsville | Greensboro-High Point, NC | 365,410 | $46,570 | 92.9 | 3.4% |
| Piney Green | Jacksonville, NC | 52,570 | $40,230 | 92.1 | 3.4% |
| Lewisville | Winston-Salem, NC | 271,980 | $46,380 | 92.0 | 3.2% |
| Weddington | Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC | 1,358,370 | $49,990 | 97.3 | 3.3% |
| Newton | Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC | 154,090 | $45,220 | 88.5 | 3.0% |
| Wendell | Raleigh-Cary, NC | 743,120 | $51,990 | 98.2 | 2.7% |
| Myrtle Grove | Wilmington, NC | 191,280 | $45,800 | 96.4 | 3.1% |
| Lake Norman of Iredell | Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC | 1,358,370 | $49,990 | 97.3 | 3.3% |
| Smithfield | Raleigh-Cary, NC | 743,120 | $51,990 | 98.2 | 2.7% |
| Archdale | Greensboro-High Point, NC | 365,410 | $46,570 | 92.9 | 3.4% |
| Lincolnton | Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC | 1,358,370 | $49,990 | 97.3 | 3.3% |
| Spring Lake | Fayetteville, NC | 131,430 | $45,620 | 92.0 | 4.0% |
| Summerfield | Greensboro-High Point, NC | 365,410 | $46,570 | 92.9 | 3.4% |
| Pineville | Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC | 1,358,370 | $49,990 | 97.3 | 3.3% |
| Elon | Burlington, NC | 67,830 | $44,010 | 93.2 | 3.2% |
| Tarboro | Rocky Mount, NC | 54,630 | $43,960 | 88.0 | 4.2% |
| Rolesville | Raleigh-Cary, NC | 743,120 | $51,990 | 98.2 | 2.7% |
| Winterville | Greenville, NC | 80,770 | $46,560 | 88.4 | 3.5% |
| Lake Norman of Catawba | Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC | 154,090 | $45,220 | 88.5 | 3.0% |
| Hillsborough | Durham-Chapel Hill, NC | 344,020 | $60,720 | 97.6 | 2.8% |
| City ⇅ | January mean (°F) ⇅ | July mean (°F) ⇅ | Year mean (°F) ⇅ | Yearly precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charlotte | 40 | 81 | 61.0 | 1146 |
| Raleigh | 38 | 80 | 59.6 | 1187 |
| Greensboro | 37 | 79 | 58.6 | 1146 |
| Durham | 38 | 80 | 59.6 | 1187 |
| Winston-Salem | 37 | 79 | 58.6 | 1146 |
| Fayetteville | 41 | 81 | 61.8 | 1236 |
| Cary | 38 | 80 | 59.6 | 1187 |
| Wilmington | 48 | 81 | 65.3 | 1375 |
| High Point | 37 | 79 | 58.6 | 1146 |
| Concord | 38 | 80 | 59.8 | 1174 |
| Asheville | 35 | 73 | 54.7 | 1347 |
| Greenville | 40 | 80 | 61.1 | 1289 |
| Gastonia | 40 | 81 | 60.9 | 1144 |
| Jacksonville | 48 | 81 | 65.2 | 1444 |
| Apex | 39 | 80 | 60.6 | 1216 |
| Huntersville | 38 | 80 | 59.8 | 1174 |
| Chapel Hill | 38 | 80 | 59.6 | 1187 |
| Burlington | 38 | 80 | 59.1 | 1154 |
| Kannapolis | 38 | 80 | 59.8 | 1174 |
| Rocky Mount | 39 | 80 | 60.3 | 1229 |
| Wake Forest | 38 | 80 | 59.6 | 1187 |
| Mooresville | 38 | 80 | 59.8 | 1174 |
| Wilson | 40 | 81 | 60.9 | 1245 |
| Holly Springs | 39 | 80 | 60.6 | 1216 |
| Hickory | 38 | 80 | 59.3 | 1132 |
| Indian Trail | 40 | 81 | 61.0 | 1146 |
| Fuquay-Varina | 39 | 80 | 60.6 | 1216 |
| Monroe | 40 | 81 | 61.0 | 1146 |
| Salisbury | 38 | 80 | 59.8 | 1174 |
| Garner | 39 | 80 | 60.6 | 1216 |
| Goldsboro | 40 | 81 | 60.9 | 1245 |
| Cornelius | 38 | 80 | 59.8 | 1174 |
| New Bern | 46 | 81 | 63.8 | 1431 |
| Sanford | 39 | 80 | 60.5 | 1157 |
| Morrisville | 38 | 80 | 59.6 | 1187 |
| Matthews | 40 | 81 | 61.0 | 1146 |
| Statesville | 37 | 79 | 58.4 | 1194 |
| Leland | 48 | 81 | 65.3 | 1375 |
| Clayton | 39 | 80 | 60.6 | 1216 |
| Kernersville | 37 | 79 | 58.6 | 1146 |
| Asheboro | 39 | 80 | 60.1 | 1130 |
| Mint Hill | 40 | 81 | 61.0 | 1146 |
| Thomasville | 37 | 79 | 58.6 | 1146 |
| Waxhaw | 40 | 81 | 61.0 | 1146 |
| Shelby | 38 | 80 | 59.3 | 1132 |
| Clemmons | 37 | 79 | 58.4 | 1194 |
| Carrboro | 38 | 80 | 59.1 | 1154 |
| Knightdale | 38 | 80 | 59.6 | 1187 |
| Boone | 33 | 73 | 53.7 | 1267 |
| Lexington | 37 | 79 | 58.6 | 1146 |
| Harrisburg | 38 | 80 | 59.8 | 1174 |
| Mebane | 38 | 80 | 59.1 | 1154 |
| Kinston | 40 | 80 | 61.1 | 1289 |
| Elizabeth City | 40 | 80 | 60.7 | 1200 |
| Lumberton | 43 | 81 | 62.8 | 1280 |
| Lenoir | 36 | 77 | 56.9 | 1187 |
| Pinehurst | 41 | 81 | 61.8 | 1180 |
| Mount Holly | 38 | 80 | 59.3 | 1132 |
| Graham | 38 | 80 | 59.1 | 1154 |
| Hope Mills | 41 | 81 | 61.8 | 1236 |
| Havelock | 46 | 81 | 63.8 | 1431 |
| Morganton | 37 | 77 | 57.6 | 1296 |
| Stallings | 40 | 81 | 61.0 | 1146 |
| Albemarle | 39 | 80 | 60.1 | 1130 |
| Southern Pines | 41 | 81 | 61.8 | 1180 |
| Murraysville | 43 | 81 | 63.0 | 1401 |
| Davidson | 38 | 80 | 59.8 | 1174 |
| Belmont | 40 | 81 | 60.9 | 1144 |
| Hendersonville | 35 | 73 | 54.7 | 1347 |
| Eden | 35 | 78 | 57.0 | 1173 |
| Laurinburg | 41 | 81 | 61.8 | 1180 |
| Henderson | 37 | 80 | 59.1 | 1186 |
| Roanoke Rapids | 38 | 80 | 59.7 | 1205 |
| Reidsville | 36 | 79 | 58.1 | 1171 |
| Piney Green | 42 | 81 | 62.4 | 1371 |
| Anderson Creek | 39 | 80 | 60.6 | 1216 |
| Lewisville | 37 | 79 | 58.4 | 1194 |
| Weddington | 40 | 81 | 61.0 | 1146 |
| Newton | 38 | 80 | 59.3 | 1132 |
| Wendell | 38 | 80 | 60.0 | 1209 |
| Myrtle Grove | 48 | 81 | 65.3 | 1375 |
| Lake Norman of Iredell | 38 | 80 | 59.8 | 1174 |
| Smithfield | 40 | 81 | 60.9 | 1245 |
| Archdale | 37 | 79 | 58.6 | 1146 |
| Kings Mountain | 40 | 81 | 60.9 | 1144 |
| Lincolnton | 38 | 80 | 59.3 | 1132 |
| Spring Lake | 41 | 81 | 61.8 | 1236 |
| Spout Springs | 39 | 80 | 60.6 | 1216 |
| Summerfield | 37 | 79 | 58.6 | 1146 |
| Pineville | 40 | 81 | 61.0 | 1146 |
| Elon | 38 | 80 | 59.1 | 1154 |
| Tarboro | 39 | 80 | 60.3 | 1229 |
| Rolesville | 38 | 80 | 59.6 | 1187 |
| Winterville | 40 | 80 | 61.1 | 1289 |
| Mount Airy | 34 | 76 | 55.4 | 1184 |
| Waynesville | 34 | 72 | 53.7 | 1392 |
| Lake Norman of Catawba | 38 | 80 | 59.3 | 1132 |
| Morehead City | 52 | 81 | 66.9 | 1513 |
| Washington | 42 | 80 | 61.9 | 1358 |
| Hillsborough | 38 | 80 | 59.1 | 1154 |
Satellite-reanalysis values on a grid of roughly 50 km; not weather-station records.
Ready-made rankings of these cities, and of the metro areas that pay the most for common occupations:
903,844 residents · Mecklenburg County · median household income $82,068 · median rent $1,612 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Charlotte
481,031 residents · Wake County · median household income $85,395 · median rent $1,572 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Raleigh
301,198 residents · Guilford County · median household income $61,515 · median rent $1,172 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Greensboro
291,467 residents · Durham County · median household income $81,619 · median rent $1,508 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Durham
252,037 residents · Forsyth County · median household income $59,268 · median rent $1,087 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Winston-Salem
210,815 residents · Cumberland County · median household income $58,407 · median rent $1,250 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Fayetteville
179,306 residents · Wake County · median household income $134,905 · median rent $1,738 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Cary
120,805 residents · New Hanover County · median household income $66,738 · median rent $1,395 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Wilmington
116,245 residents · Guilford County · median household income $64,561 · median rent $1,116 · guide: jobs, pay and living in High Point
108,719 residents · Cabarrus County · median household income $86,921 · median rent $1,451 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Concord
94,535 residents · Buncombe County · median household income $71,102 · median rent $1,402 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Asheville
92,857 residents · Pitt County · median household income $49,748 · median rent $1,007 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Greenville
82,884 residents · Gaston County · median household income $64,059 · median rent $1,204 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Gastonia
71,279 residents · Onslow County · median household income $57,697 · median rent $1,321 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Jacksonville
70,630 residents · Wake County · median household income $144,135 · median rent $1,902 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Apex
63,969 residents · Mecklenburg County · median household income $120,516 · median rent $1,834 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Huntersville
61,607 residents · Orange County · median household income $85,989 · median rent $1,613 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Chapel Hill
59,610 residents · Alamance County · median household income $56,880 · median rent $1,051 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Burlington
57,890 residents · Cabarrus County · median household income $73,836 · median rent $1,319 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Kannapolis
54,297 residents · Nash County · median household income $55,534 · median rent $957 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Rocky Mount
52,844 residents · Wake County · median household income $123,802 · median rent $1,596 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Wake Forest
52,381 residents · Iredell County · median household income $89,647 · median rent $1,626 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Mooresville
48,370 residents · Wilson County · median household income $52,485 · median rent $971 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Wilson
45,248 residents · Wake County · median household income $135,578 · median rent $2,021 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Holly Springs
44,258 residents · Catawba County · median household income $64,576 · median rent $1,063 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Hickory
42,036 residents · Union County · median household income $108,483 · median rent $2,077 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Indian Trail
40,485 residents · Wake County · median household income $115,497 · median rent $1,720 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Fuquay-Varina
36,759 residents · Union County · median household income $72,540 · median rent $1,246 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Monroe
35,825 residents · Rowan County · median household income $53,716 · median rent $1,071 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Salisbury
34,473 residents · Wake County · median household income $78,756 · median rent $1,549 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Garner
34,383 residents · Wayne County · median household income $48,540 · median rent $971 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Goldsboro
32,783 residents · Mecklenburg County · median household income $113,767 · median rent $1,722 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Cornelius
32,734 residents · Craven County · median household income $61,031 · median rent $1,081 · guide: jobs, pay and living in New Bern
31,478 residents · Lee County · median household income $57,586 · median rent $1,052 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Sanford
31,422 residents · Wake County · median household income $125,396 · median rent $1,858 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Morrisville
30,577 residents · Mecklenburg County · median household income $108,611 · median rent $1,764 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Matthews
29,894 residents · Iredell County · median household income $52,880 · median rent $1,000 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Statesville
29,607 residents · Brunswick County · median household income $91,977 · median rent $1,735 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Leland
29,320 residents · Johnston County · median household income $78,822 · median rent $1,661 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Clayton
27,830 residents · Forsyth County · median household income $71,918 · median rent $1,082 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Kernersville
27,580 residents · Randolph County · median household income $47,197 · median rent $906 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Asheboro
27,556 residents · Mecklenburg County · median household income $100,860 · median rent $1,528 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Mint Hill
27,321 residents · Davidson County · median household income $60,935 · median rent $879 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Thomasville
22,275 residents · Union County · median household income $131,894 · median rent $1,840 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Waxhaw
22,100 residents · Cleveland County · median household income $48,376 · median rent $945 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Shelby
21,871 residents · Forsyth County · median household income $87,655 · median rent $1,269 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Clemmons
21,204 residents · Orange County · median household income $85,743 · median rent $1,470 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Carrboro
20,214 residents · Wake County · median household income $103,220 · median rent $1,674 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Knightdale
20,032 residents · Watauga County · median household income $30,065 · median rent $1,111 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Boone
19,690 residents · Davidson County · median household income $43,128 · median rent $893 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Lexington
19,633 residents · Cabarrus County · median household income $148,254 · median rent $2,640 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Harrisburg
19,538 residents · Alamance County · median household income $83,174 · median rent $1,283 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Mebane
19,505 residents · Lenoir County · median household income $36,878 · median rent $867 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Kinston
18,871 residents · Pasquotank County · median household income $52,141 · median rent $1,117 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Elizabeth City
18,859 residents · Robeson County · median household income $42,877 · median rent $866 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Lumberton
18,299 residents · Caldwell County · median household income $49,910 · median rent $664 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Lenoir
18,256 residents · Moore County · median household income $109,802 · median rent $1,664 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Pinehurst
18,208 residents · Gaston County · median household income $79,385 · median rent $1,256 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Mount Holly
18,048 residents · Alamance County · median household income $56,239 · median rent $1,071 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Graham
17,939 residents · Cumberland County · median household income $65,774 · median rent $1,141 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Hope Mills
17,691 residents · Craven County · median household income $58,408 · median rent $1,280 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Havelock
17,646 residents · Burke County · median household income $51,355 · median rent $944 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Morganton
16,886 residents · Union County · median household income $115,974 · median rent $1,882 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Stallings
16,762 residents · Stanly County · median household income $46,881 · median rent $880 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Albemarle
16,420 residents · Moore County · median household income $88,535 · median rent $1,354 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Southern Pines
16,339 residents · New Hanover County · median household income $81,167 · median rent $1,777 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Murraysville
15,660 residents · Mecklenburg County · median household income $166,556 · median rent $1,652 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Davidson
15,546 residents · Gaston County · median household income $94,883 · median rent $1,365 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Belmont
15,408 residents · Henderson County · median household income $53,449 · median rent $1,332 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Hendersonville
15,356 residents · Rockingham County · median household income $47,260 · median rent $799 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Eden
15,087 residents · Scotland County · median household income $42,170 · median rent $774 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Laurinburg
14,885 residents · Vance County · median household income $39,969 · median rent $848 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Henderson
14,856 residents · Halifax County · median household income $53,690 · median rent $858 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Roanoke Rapids
14,585 residents · Rockingham County · median household income $42,921 · median rent $822 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Reidsville
14,078 residents · Onslow County · median household income $72,177 · median rent $1,202 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Piney Green
13,927 residents · Harnett County · median household income $87,287 · median rent $1,251 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Anderson Creek
13,828 residents · Forsyth County · median household income $100,917 · median rent $1,095 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Lewisville
13,805 residents · Union County · median household income $190,766 · median rent $1,927 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Weddington
13,333 residents · Catawba County · median household income $62,015 · median rent $1,091 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Newton
13,064 residents · Wake County · median household income $95,787 · median rent $1,457 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Wendell
12,637 residents · New Hanover County · median household income $113,463 · median rent $1,463 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Myrtle Grove
12,494 residents · Iredell County · median household income $173,542 · median rent $1,327 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Lake Norman of Iredell
12,116 residents · Johnston County · median household income $43,270 · median rent $658 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Smithfield
12,087 residents · Randolph County · median household income $64,757 · median rent $1,034 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Archdale
12,039 residents · Cleveland County · median household income $49,564 · median rent $959 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Kings Mountain
11,783 residents · Lincoln County · median household income $46,320 · median rent $965 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Lincolnton
11,573 residents · Cumberland County · median household income $51,958 · median rent $1,351 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Spring Lake
11,242 residents · Harnett County · median household income $92,402 · median rent $2,010 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Spout Springs
11,116 residents · Guilford County · median household income $160,275 · median rent $1,521 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Summerfield
11,055 residents · Mecklenburg County · median household income $69,354 · median rent $1,552 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Pineville
11,032 residents · Alamance County · median household income $84,773 · median rent $2,080 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Elon
10,770 residents · Edgecombe County · median household income $49,796 · median rent $843 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Tarboro
10,766 residents · Wake County · median household income $149,565 · median rent $1,085 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Rolesville
10,725 residents · Pitt County · median household income $83,193 · median rent $1,534 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Winterville
10,633 residents · Surry County · median household income $40,275 · median rent $725 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Mount Airy
10,502 residents · Haywood County · median household income $54,923 · median rent $1,070 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Waynesville
9,906 residents · Catawba County · median household income $112,656 · median rent $1,319 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Lake Norman of Catawba
9,806 residents · Carteret County · median household income $56,233 · median rent $1,134 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Morehead City
9,726 residents · Beaufort County · median household income $40,186 · median rent $856 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Washington
9,724 residents · Orange County · median household income $98,163 · median rent $1,368 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Hillsborough