Ranked from official statistics; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 08/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Among the 100 largest places in North Carolina, Weddington has the highest homeownership (95.1%), followed by Lake Norman of Iredell and Summerfield. Click any column to sort; click a city for its guide.
Across the 100 places in North Carolina that we cover, the median is 59.7% and the average 61.2%; the figure runs from 95.1% (Weddington) to 19.8% (Spring Lake). That is a spread of 4.8 times between the two ends. The state figure is 66.6%; 32 of the 100 places are above it and 68 at or below.
The first five are Weddington, Lake Norman of Iredell, Summerfield, Rolesville, Harrisburg. A high or low position is not good or bad on its own: read it together with the other measures on the city pages. Use the Compare tab on each city page to see how two places differ across income, rent, commute and education, and check the county page for the local job market.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | Homeowners (share of households) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Weddington | Union County | 95.1% | 13,805 | $190,766 | $1,927 |
| 2 | Lake Norman of Iredell (unincorporated) | Iredell County | 94.9% | 12,494 | $173,542 | $1,327 |
| 3 | Summerfield | Guilford County | 93.8% | 11,116 | $160,275 | $1,521 |
| 4 | Rolesville | Wake County | 92.5% | 10,766 | $149,565 | $1,085 |
| 5 | Harrisburg | Cabarrus County | 91.5% | 19,633 | $148,254 | $2,640 |
| 6 | Stallings | Union County | 87.5% | 16,886 | $115,974 | $1,882 |
| 7 | Lake Norman of Catawba (unincorporated) | Catawba County | 85.7% | 9,906 | $112,656 | $1,319 |
| 8 | Lewisville | Forsyth County | 85.7% | 13,828 | $100,917 | $1,095 |
| 9 | Pinehurst | Moore County | 85.2% | 18,256 | $109,802 | $1,664 |
| 10 | Myrtle Grove (unincorporated) | New Hanover County | 83.6% | 12,637 | $113,463 | $1,463 |
| 11 | Mint Hill | Mecklenburg County | 83.2% | 27,556 | $100,860 | $1,528 |
| 12 | Winterville | Pitt County | 83.2% | 10,725 | $83,193 | $1,534 |
| 13 | Waxhaw | Union County | 83.0% | 22,275 | $131,894 | $1,840 |
| 14 | Leland | Brunswick County | 80.6% | 29,607 | $91,977 | $1,735 |
| 15 | Holly Springs | Wake County | 80.6% | 45,248 | $135,578 | $2,021 |
| 16 | Davidson | Mecklenburg County | 80.0% | 15,660 | $166,556 | $1,652 |
| 17 | Archdale | Randolph County | 78.4% | 12,087 | $64,757 | $1,034 |
| 18 | Wendell | Wake County | 78.2% | 13,064 | $95,787 | $1,457 |
| 19 | Indian Trail | Union County | 78.1% | 42,036 | $108,483 | $2,077 |
| 20 | Murraysville (unincorporated) | New Hanover County | 77.3% | 16,339 | $81,167 | $1,777 |
| 21 | Apex | Wake County | 76.5% | 70,630 | $144,135 | $1,902 |
| 22 | Clemmons | Forsyth County | 75.7% | 21,871 | $87,655 | $1,269 |
| 23 | Spout Springs (unincorporated) | Harnett County | 74.6% | 11,242 | $92,402 | $2,010 |
| 24 | Fuquay-Varina | Wake County | 74.2% | 40,485 | $115,497 | $1,720 |
| 25 | Wake Forest | Wake County | 74.0% | 52,844 | $123,802 | $1,596 |
| 26 | Newton | Catawba County | 72.6% | 13,333 | $62,015 | $1,091 |
| 27 | Huntersville | Mecklenburg County | 71.7% | 63,969 | $120,516 | $1,834 |
| 28 | Belmont | Gaston County | 70.7% | 15,546 | $94,883 | $1,365 |
| 29 | Anderson Creek (unincorporated) | Harnett County | 70.5% | 13,927 | $87,287 | $1,251 |
| 30 | Elon | Alamance County | 70.1% | 11,032 | $84,773 | $2,080 |
| 31 | Cornelius | Mecklenburg County | 69.5% | 32,783 | $113,767 | $1,722 |
| 32 | Mount Holly | Gaston County | 68.8% | 18,208 | $79,385 | $1,256 |
| 33 | Cary | Wake County | 66.6% | 179,306 | $134,905 | $1,738 |
| 34 | Hope Mills | Cumberland County | 66.5% | 17,939 | $65,774 | $1,141 |
| 35 | Piney Green (unincorporated) | Onslow County | 66.4% | 14,078 | $72,177 | $1,202 |
| 36 | Kannapolis | Cabarrus County | 65.7% | 57,890 | $73,836 | $1,319 |
| 37 | Concord | Cabarrus County | 65.2% | 108,719 | $86,921 | $1,451 |
| 38 | Knightdale | Wake County | 64.7% | 20,214 | $103,220 | $1,674 |
| 39 | Matthews | Mecklenburg County | 64.4% | 30,577 | $108,611 | $1,764 |
| 40 | Lenoir | Caldwell County | 64.2% | 18,299 | $49,910 | $664 |
| 41 | Hillsborough | Orange County | 63.8% | 9,724 | $98,163 | $1,368 |
| 42 | Garner | Wake County | 63.2% | 34,473 | $78,756 | $1,549 |
| 43 | Clayton | Johnston County | 62.7% | 29,320 | $78,822 | $1,661 |
| 44 | Thomasville | Davidson County | 62.4% | 27,321 | $60,935 | $879 |
| 45 | Kings Mountain | Cleveland County | 62.0% | 12,039 | $49,564 | $959 |
| 46 | Monroe | Union County | 61.6% | 36,759 | $72,540 | $1,246 |
| 47 | Mebane | Alamance County | 60.5% | 19,538 | $83,174 | $1,283 |
| 48 | Kernersville | Forsyth County | 60.5% | 27,830 | $71,918 | $1,082 |
| 49 | Shelby | Cleveland County | 60.0% | 22,100 | $48,376 | $945 |
| 50 | New Bern | Craven County | 59.7% | 32,734 | $61,031 | $1,081 |
| 51 | Smithfield | Johnston County | 58.7% | 12,116 | $43,270 | $658 |
| 52 | Mooresville | Iredell County | 58.3% | 52,381 | $89,647 | $1,626 |
| 53 | High Point | Guilford County | 57.8% | 116,245 | $64,561 | $1,116 |
| 54 | Waynesville | Haywood County | 57.3% | 10,502 | $54,923 | $1,070 |
| 55 | Tarboro | Edgecombe County | 57.2% | 10,770 | $49,796 | $843 |
| 56 | Southern Pines | Moore County | 56.6% | 16,420 | $88,535 | $1,354 |
| 57 | Albemarle | Stanly County | 56.3% | 16,762 | $46,881 | $880 |
| 58 | Winston-Salem | Forsyth County | 55.6% | 252,037 | $59,268 | $1,087 |
| 59 | Mount Airy | Surry County | 55.4% | 10,633 | $40,275 | $725 |
| 60 | Eden | Rockingham County | 55.0% | 15,356 | $47,260 | $799 |
| 61 | Hickory | Catawba County | 55.0% | 44,258 | $64,576 | $1,063 |
| 62 | Morganton | Burke County | 54.7% | 17,646 | $51,355 | $944 |
| 63 | Gastonia | Gaston County | 54.2% | 82,884 | $64,059 | $1,204 |
| 64 | Burlington | Alamance County | 53.8% | 59,610 | $56,880 | $1,051 |
| 65 | Sanford | Lee County | 53.3% | 31,478 | $57,586 | $1,052 |
| 66 | Graham | Alamance County | 53.2% | 18,048 | $56,239 | $1,071 |
| 67 | Reidsville | Rockingham County | 52.8% | 14,585 | $42,921 | $822 |
| 68 | Durham | Durham County | 52.3% | 291,467 | $81,619 | $1,508 |
| 69 | Asheville | Buncombe County | 51.9% | 94,535 | $71,102 | $1,402 |
| 70 | Salisbury | Rowan County | 51.8% | 35,825 | $53,716 | $1,071 |
| 71 | Statesville | Iredell County | 51.6% | 29,894 | $52,880 | $1,000 |
| 72 | Charlotte | Mecklenburg County | 51.0% | 903,844 | $82,068 | $1,612 |
| 73 | Raleigh | Wake County | 50.8% | 481,031 | $85,395 | $1,572 |
| 74 | Greensboro | Guilford County | 50.5% | 301,198 | $61,515 | $1,172 |
| 75 | Roanoke Rapids | Halifax County | 49.9% | 14,856 | $53,690 | $858 |
| 76 | Wilson | Wilson County | 49.1% | 48,370 | $52,485 | $971 |
| 77 | Rocky Mount | Nash County | 49.0% | 54,297 | $55,534 | $957 |
| 78 | Pineville | Mecklenburg County | 48.9% | 11,055 | $69,354 | $1,552 |
| 79 | Wilmington | New Hanover County | 47.6% | 120,805 | $66,738 | $1,395 |
| 80 | Chapel Hill | Orange County | 47.4% | 61,607 | $85,989 | $1,613 |
| 81 | Fayetteville | Cumberland County | 47.4% | 210,815 | $58,407 | $1,250 |
| 82 | Morehead City | Carteret County | 46.7% | 9,806 | $56,233 | $1,134 |
| 83 | Laurinburg | Scotland County | 46.6% | 15,087 | $42,170 | $774 |
| 84 | Washington | Beaufort County | 46.4% | 9,726 | $40,186 | $856 |
| 85 | Lincolnton | Lincoln County | 46.2% | 11,783 | $46,320 | $965 |
| 86 | Hendersonville | Henderson County | 46.1% | 15,408 | $53,449 | $1,332 |
| 87 | Asheboro | Randolph County | 45.5% | 27,580 | $47,197 | $906 |
| 88 | Morrisville | Wake County | 45.4% | 31,422 | $125,396 | $1,858 |
| 89 | Elizabeth City | Pasquotank County | 44.1% | 18,871 | $52,141 | $1,117 |
| 90 | Lumberton | Robeson County | 43.9% | 18,859 | $42,877 | $866 |
| 91 | Carrboro | Orange County | 43.5% | 21,204 | $85,743 | $1,470 |
| 92 | Kinston | Lenoir County | 42.5% | 19,505 | $36,878 | $867 |
| 93 | Lexington | Davidson County | 41.6% | 19,690 | $43,128 | $893 |
| 94 | Havelock | Craven County | 41.3% | 17,691 | $58,408 | $1,280 |
| 95 | Henderson | Vance County | 38.9% | 14,885 | $39,969 | $848 |
| 96 | Jacksonville | Onslow County | 38.7% | 71,279 | $57,697 | $1,321 |
| 97 | Goldsboro | Wayne County | 36.3% | 34,383 | $48,540 | $971 |
| 98 | Greenville | Pitt County | 32.7% | 92,857 | $49,748 | $1,007 |
| 99 | Boone | Watauga County | 26.2% | 20,032 | $30,065 | $1,111 |
| 100 | Spring Lake | Cumberland County | 19.8% | 11,573 | $51,958 | $1,351 |
Largest Cities · Cities With the Cheapest Rent · Cities With the Highest Household Income · Cities Where Rent Takes the Smallest Share of Income · Cities With the Lowest Unemployment · Cities in the Highest-Paying Counties · Most College-Educated Cities · Cities With the Most Remote Work · Cities With the Shortest Commutes
Unincorporated places are census-designated places: they have no city government but are counted as communities. Figures describe the city itself.
Weddington, with 95.1% (among the 100 largest places; ACS 2020–2024).
The 100 largest places in North Carolina by population.