Ranked from official statistics; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 08/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Among the 100 largest places in North Carolina, Morrisville has the largest share of people working from home (39.0%), followed by Cary and Apex. Click any column to sort; click a city for its guide.
Across the 100 places in North Carolina that we cover, the median is 12.9% and the average 15.9%; the figure runs from 39.0% (Morrisville) to 3.2% (Kinston). That is a spread of 12.0 times between the two ends. The state figure is 16.4%; 43 of the 100 places are above it and 57 at or below.
The first five are Morrisville, Cary, Apex, Holly Springs, Davidson. A high or low position is not good or bad on its own: remote work lets people live in cheaper places while earning city pay, but it depends on the employer. Use the Compare tab on each city page to see how two places differ across income, rent, commute and education, and check the county page for the local job market.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | Work from home ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Morrisville | Wake County | 39.0% | 31,422 | $125,396 | $1,858 |
| 2 | Cary | Wake County | 36.5% | 179,306 | $134,905 | $1,738 |
| 3 | Apex | Wake County | 36.0% | 70,630 | $144,135 | $1,902 |
| 4 | Holly Springs | Wake County | 33.5% | 45,248 | $135,578 | $2,021 |
| 5 | Davidson | Mecklenburg County | 30.7% | 15,660 | $166,556 | $1,652 |
| 6 | Weddington | Union County | 30.5% | 13,805 | $190,766 | $1,927 |
| 7 | Fuquay-Varina | Wake County | 30.0% | 40,485 | $115,497 | $1,720 |
| 8 | Hillsborough | Orange County | 29.2% | 9,724 | $98,163 | $1,368 |
| 9 | Charlotte | Mecklenburg County | 28.8% | 903,844 | $82,068 | $1,612 |
| 10 | Wake Forest | Wake County | 28.7% | 52,844 | $123,802 | $1,596 |
| 11 | Huntersville | Mecklenburg County | 28.4% | 63,969 | $120,516 | $1,834 |
| 12 | Cornelius | Mecklenburg County | 28.2% | 32,783 | $113,767 | $1,722 |
| 13 | Chapel Hill | Orange County | 28.1% | 61,607 | $85,989 | $1,613 |
| 14 | Lake Norman of Iredell (unincorporated) | Iredell County | 28.1% | 12,494 | $173,542 | $1,327 |
| 15 | Rolesville | Wake County | 27.9% | 10,766 | $149,565 | $1,085 |
| 16 | Waxhaw | Union County | 27.7% | 22,275 | $131,894 | $1,840 |
| 17 | Carrboro | Orange County | 27.2% | 21,204 | $85,743 | $1,470 |
| 18 | Harrisburg | Cabarrus County | 26.3% | 19,633 | $148,254 | $2,640 |
| 19 | Wendell | Wake County | 25.9% | 13,064 | $95,787 | $1,457 |
| 20 | Raleigh | Wake County | 25.8% | 481,031 | $85,395 | $1,572 |
| 21 | Belmont | Gaston County | 25.6% | 15,546 | $94,883 | $1,365 |
| 22 | Stallings | Union County | 25.2% | 16,886 | $115,974 | $1,882 |
| 23 | Garner | Wake County | 24.0% | 34,473 | $78,756 | $1,549 |
| 24 | Summerfield | Guilford County | 23.9% | 11,116 | $160,275 | $1,521 |
| 25 | Durham | Durham County | 23.4% | 291,467 | $81,619 | $1,508 |
| 26 | Pinehurst | Moore County | 23.2% | 18,256 | $109,802 | $1,664 |
| 27 | Myrtle Grove (unincorporated) | New Hanover County | 22.0% | 12,637 | $113,463 | $1,463 |
| 28 | Pineville | Mecklenburg County | 21.3% | 11,055 | $69,354 | $1,552 |
| 29 | Mint Hill | Mecklenburg County | 20.6% | 27,556 | $100,860 | $1,528 |
| 30 | Clemmons | Forsyth County | 20.6% | 21,871 | $87,655 | $1,269 |
| 31 | Asheville | Buncombe County | 20.1% | 94,535 | $71,102 | $1,402 |
| 32 | Mebane | Alamance County | 19.7% | 19,538 | $83,174 | $1,283 |
| 33 | Wilmington | New Hanover County | 19.2% | 120,805 | $66,738 | $1,395 |
| 34 | Mooresville | Iredell County | 19.1% | 52,381 | $89,647 | $1,626 |
| 35 | Knightdale | Wake County | 19.0% | 20,214 | $103,220 | $1,674 |
| 36 | Indian Trail | Union County | 18.9% | 42,036 | $108,483 | $2,077 |
| 37 | Mount Holly | Gaston County | 18.8% | 18,208 | $79,385 | $1,256 |
| 38 | Lake Norman of Catawba (unincorporated) | Catawba County | 18.7% | 9,906 | $112,656 | $1,319 |
| 39 | Lewisville | Forsyth County | 18.5% | 13,828 | $100,917 | $1,095 |
| 40 | Clayton | Johnston County | 18.2% | 29,320 | $78,822 | $1,661 |
| 41 | Matthews | Mecklenburg County | 18.0% | 30,577 | $108,611 | $1,764 |
| 42 | Leland | Brunswick County | 17.9% | 29,607 | $91,977 | $1,735 |
| 43 | Concord | Cabarrus County | 17.4% | 108,719 | $86,921 | $1,451 |
| 44 | Southern Pines | Moore County | 14.4% | 16,420 | $88,535 | $1,354 |
| 45 | Winston-Salem | Forsyth County | 14.1% | 252,037 | $59,268 | $1,087 |
| 46 | Greensboro | Guilford County | 13.8% | 301,198 | $61,515 | $1,172 |
| 47 | Murraysville (unincorporated) | New Hanover County | 13.8% | 16,339 | $81,167 | $1,777 |
| 48 | Greenville | Pitt County | 13.3% | 92,857 | $49,748 | $1,007 |
| 49 | Winterville | Pitt County | 13.1% | 10,725 | $83,193 | $1,534 |
| 50 | Hickory | Catawba County | 12.9% | 44,258 | $64,576 | $1,063 |
| 51 | Jacksonville | Onslow County | 12.8% | 71,279 | $57,697 | $1,321 |
| 52 | Kernersville | Forsyth County | 12.6% | 27,830 | $71,918 | $1,082 |
| 53 | Piney Green (unincorporated) | Onslow County | 12.5% | 14,078 | $72,177 | $1,202 |
| 54 | Waynesville | Haywood County | 12.4% | 10,502 | $54,923 | $1,070 |
| 55 | Elon | Alamance County | 12.3% | 11,032 | $84,773 | $2,080 |
| 56 | Morehead City | Carteret County | 12.1% | 9,806 | $56,233 | $1,134 |
| 57 | Gastonia | Gaston County | 12.0% | 82,884 | $64,059 | $1,204 |
| 58 | Lincolnton | Lincoln County | 11.7% | 11,783 | $46,320 | $965 |
| 59 | Kannapolis | Cabarrus County | 11.6% | 57,890 | $73,836 | $1,319 |
| 60 | Elizabeth City | Pasquotank County | 11.5% | 18,871 | $52,141 | $1,117 |
| 61 | Lenoir | Caldwell County | 11.1% | 18,299 | $49,910 | $664 |
| 62 | Tarboro | Edgecombe County | 10.9% | 10,770 | $49,796 | $843 |
| 63 | High Point | Guilford County | 10.3% | 116,245 | $64,561 | $1,116 |
| 64 | Graham | Alamance County | 10.3% | 18,048 | $56,239 | $1,071 |
| 65 | Spout Springs (unincorporated) | Harnett County | 10.2% | 11,242 | $92,402 | $2,010 |
| 66 | Boone | Watauga County | 10.1% | 20,032 | $30,065 | $1,111 |
| 67 | Burlington | Alamance County | 9.8% | 59,610 | $56,880 | $1,051 |
| 68 | Shelby | Cleveland County | 9.6% | 22,100 | $48,376 | $945 |
| 69 | Thomasville | Davidson County | 9.4% | 27,321 | $60,935 | $879 |
| 70 | Laurinburg | Scotland County | 9.3% | 15,087 | $42,170 | $774 |
| 71 | Anderson Creek (unincorporated) | Harnett County | 9.2% | 13,927 | $87,287 | $1,251 |
| 72 | Hope Mills | Cumberland County | 9.1% | 17,939 | $65,774 | $1,141 |
| 73 | New Bern | Craven County | 8.8% | 32,734 | $61,031 | $1,081 |
| 74 | Salisbury | Rowan County | 8.7% | 35,825 | $53,716 | $1,071 |
| 75 | Hendersonville | Henderson County | 8.7% | 15,408 | $53,449 | $1,332 |
| 76 | Rocky Mount | Nash County | 8.6% | 54,297 | $55,534 | $957 |
| 77 | Roanoke Rapids | Halifax County | 8.2% | 14,856 | $53,690 | $858 |
| 78 | Albemarle | Stanly County | 8.2% | 16,762 | $46,881 | $880 |
| 79 | Morganton | Burke County | 8.1% | 17,646 | $51,355 | $944 |
| 80 | Sanford | Lee County | 8.1% | 31,478 | $57,586 | $1,052 |
| 81 | Statesville | Iredell County | 7.9% | 29,894 | $52,880 | $1,000 |
| 82 | Fayetteville | Cumberland County | 7.7% | 210,815 | $58,407 | $1,250 |
| 83 | Monroe | Union County | 7.5% | 36,759 | $72,540 | $1,246 |
| 84 | Wilson | Wilson County | 7.4% | 48,370 | $52,485 | $971 |
| 85 | Lexington | Davidson County | 7.3% | 19,690 | $43,128 | $893 |
| 86 | Kings Mountain | Cleveland County | 7.2% | 12,039 | $49,564 | $959 |
| 87 | Archdale | Randolph County | 7.2% | 12,087 | $64,757 | $1,034 |
| 88 | Reidsville | Rockingham County | 6.8% | 14,585 | $42,921 | $822 |
| 89 | Washington | Beaufort County | 6.6% | 9,726 | $40,186 | $856 |
| 90 | Henderson | Vance County | 6.1% | 14,885 | $39,969 | $848 |
| 91 | Smithfield | Johnston County | 6.1% | 12,116 | $43,270 | $658 |
| 92 | Asheboro | Randolph County | 5.7% | 27,580 | $47,197 | $906 |
| 93 | Newton | Catawba County | 5.6% | 13,333 | $62,015 | $1,091 |
| 94 | Mount Airy | Surry County | 5.1% | 10,633 | $40,275 | $725 |
| 95 | Goldsboro | Wayne County | 4.8% | 34,383 | $48,540 | $971 |
| 96 | Eden | Rockingham County | 4.2% | 15,356 | $47,260 | $799 |
| 97 | Lumberton | Robeson County | 4.1% | 18,859 | $42,877 | $866 |
| 98 | Havelock | Craven County | 3.3% | 17,691 | $58,408 | $1,280 |
| 99 | Spring Lake | Cumberland County | 3.3% | 11,573 | $51,958 | $1,351 |
| 100 | Kinston | Lenoir County | 3.2% | 19,505 | $36,878 | $867 |
Largest Cities · Cities With the Cheapest Rent · Cities With the Highest Household Income · Cities Where Rent Takes the Smallest Share of Income · Cities With the Lowest Unemployment · Cities in the Highest-Paying Counties · Most College-Educated Cities · Cities With the Most Homeowners · Cities With the Shortest Commutes
Unincorporated places are census-designated places: they have no city government but are counted as communities. Figures describe the city itself.
Morrisville, with 39.0% (among the 100 largest places; ACS 2020–2024).
The 100 largest places in North Carolina by population.