Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Piney Green

Working in Piney Green, NC

Jobs, pay and daily life in Piney Green, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Piney Green (North Carolina): 14,078 residents, median household income $72,177, median rent $1,202, unemployment 3.4%.
Charlotte (903,844 residents)Raleigh (481,031 residents)Greensboro (301,198 residents)Durham (291,467 residents)Winston-Salem (252,037 residents)Fayetteville (210,815 residents)Cary (179,306 residents)Wilmington (120,805 residents)High Point (116,245 residents)Concord (108,719 residents)Asheville (94,535 residents)Greenville (92,857 residents)Gastonia (82,884 residents)Jacksonville (71,279 residents)Apex (70,630 residents)Huntersville (63,969 residents)Chapel Hill (61,607 residents)Burlington (59,610 residents)Kannapolis (57,890 residents)Rocky Mount (54,297 residents)Wake Forest (52,844 residents)Mooresville (52,381 residents)Wilson (48,370 residents)Holly Springs (45,248 residents)Hickory (44,258 residents)Indian Trail (42,036 residents)Fuquay-Varina (40,485 residents)Monroe (36,759 residents)Salisbury (35,825 residents)Garner (34,473 residents)Goldsboro (34,383 residents)Cornelius (32,783 residents)New Bern (32,734 residents)Sanford (31,478 residents)Morrisville (31,422 residents)Matthews (30,577 residents)Statesville (29,894 residents)Leland (29,607 residents)Clayton (29,320 residents)Kernersville (27,830 residents)Asheboro (27,580 residents)Mint Hill (27,556 residents)Thomasville (27,321 residents)Waxhaw (22,275 residents)Shelby (22,100 residents)Clemmons (21,871 residents)Carrboro (21,204 residents)Knightdale (20,214 residents)Boone (20,032 residents)Lexington (19,690 residents)Harrisburg (19,633 residents)Mebane (19,538 residents)Kinston (19,505 residents)Elizabeth City (18,871 residents)Lumberton (18,859 residents)Lenoir (18,299 residents)Pinehurst (18,256 residents)Mount Holly (18,208 residents)Graham (18,048 residents)Hope Mills (17,939 residents)Havelock (17,691 residents)Morganton (17,646 residents)Stallings (16,886 residents)Albemarle (16,762 residents)Southern Pines (16,420 residents)Murraysville (16,339 residents)Davidson (15,660 residents)Belmont (15,546 residents)Hendersonville (15,408 residents)Eden (15,356 residents)Laurinburg (15,087 residents)Henderson (14,885 residents)Roanoke Rapids (14,856 residents)Reidsville (14,585 residents)Piney Green (14,078 residents)Anderson Creek (13,927 residents)Lewisville (13,828 residents)Weddington (13,805 residents)Newton (13,333 residents)Wendell (13,064 residents)Myrtle Grove (12,637 residents)Lake Norman of Iredell (12,494 residents)Smithfield (12,116 residents)Archdale (12,087 residents)Kings Mountain (12,039 residents)Lincolnton (11,783 residents)Spring Lake (11,573 residents)Spout Springs (11,242 residents)Summerfield (11,116 residents)Pineville (11,055 residents)Elon (11,032 residents)Tarboro (10,770 residents)Rolesville (10,766 residents)Winterville (10,725 residents)Mount Airy (10,633 residents)Waynesville (10,502 residents)Lake Norman of Catawba (9,906 residents)Morehead City (9,806 residents)Washington (9,726 residents)Hillsborough (9,724 residents)CharlotteRaleighGreensboroDurhamWinston-SalemFayettevilleCaryWilmingtonHigh PointConcordAshevilleGreenvillePiney Green
Map of North Carolina: the 100 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 100 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

14,078residents (ACS 2024)
$72,177median household income
$1,202median rent a month
3.4%unemployment (BLS)
24.1%bachelor's degree or higher
66.4%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · North Carolina · Onslow County · Piney Green · all 100 cities + map → · all 100 counties → · North Carolina rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in North Carolina

Overview

CITY (Piney Green) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Piney Green is a city in North Carolina with 14,078 residents. The median household earns $72,177 a year and the median rent is $1,202 a month, which is 20.0% of the median household income. It is part of the Jacksonville, NC metropolitan area, where BLS counts 52,570 jobs.

How Piney Green compares. Among the 100 largest places in North Carolina, Piney Green is #75 by population, #76 for college degrees (#1 = most), #35 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #45 for rent (#1 = cheapest). Its county, Onslow County, is #74 of 100 counties for average pay ($46,885).

The place in numbers

Piney Green has 14,078 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.1% of the population of North Carolina. It covers 14 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,033 people per square mile. The median age is 30.1, 23% younger than the state median (30.1 against 39.1). It is a census-designated place: a community the Census Bureau counts as a unit, without a city government of its own, so services such as police, roads and zoning usually come from the county.

Housing

The median gross rent is $1,202 a month (rent plus utilities), about the same as the state median ($1,202 against $1,228). Over a year that is 20.0% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $227,600, which is 3.2 times the median household income ($72,177); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 66.4% of households own their home, about the same as the state average (66.4% against 66.6%).

Work and pay

The Jacksonville, NC metropolitan area has 52,570 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $40,230 a year, 21% below the national median ($40,230 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are food preparation and serving related (8,070 jobs, median $27,390); office and administrative support (5,930 jobs, median $39,850); sales and related (5,840 jobs, median $30,600). The area is most specialised in food preparation and serving related (1.7 times) and sales and related (1.3 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are office and administrative support ($39,850) and sales and related ($30,600). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Onslow County was 3.4%. 58.9% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Onslow County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 74.4% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 0.5% walk, 12.5% work from home. 10.6% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 23% below the state average (10.6% against 13.9%).

People and education

24.1% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 32% below the state share (24.1% against 35.6%). 3.9% of residents were born outside the United States, 57% below the state share (3.9% against 9.1%). The poverty rate is 10.8%, 17% below the state rate (10.8% against 13.0%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 81°F (27.0°C), and the coolest is Jan at 42°F (5.8°C). About 1,371 mm (54 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Aug is the wettest month (169 mm) and Jan the driest (76 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Jacksonville (6 miles, rent 10% higher); Havelock (25 miles, rent 6% higher); New Bern (26 miles, rent 10% lower); Morehead City (32 miles, rent 6% lower). Rent differences are against Piney Green; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in North Carolina (495) →State guide: North CarolinaCountry guideOnslow CountyNorth Carolina rankings

Official links for Piney Green

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 495 federal postings open in North Carolina (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in North Carolina →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Retail Salespersons2,0401.55$29,480$21,440$42,220-17%
Fast Food and Counter Workers1,9001.46$27,330$21,100$36,940-12%
Cooks, Fast Food1,8308.45$22,900$21,310$29,110-26%
Cashiers1,6301.56$26,380$21,490$33,350-20%
Stockers and Order Fillers1,3301.39$33,880$29,260$44,950-9%
Waiters and Waitresses1,1401.49$28,870$15,480$57,360-18%
Customer Service Representatives1,1301.29$33,980$27,930$46,330-24%
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education1,0002.13$48,370$43,830$57,770-24%
Registered Nurses8700.76$84,750$66,760$122,430-13%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners7901.05$33,320$25,730$37,940-10%
First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers7801.88$37,580$27,390$58,410-15%
Cooks, Restaurant7301.54$29,580$23,930$37,450-21%
Office Clerks, General7200.86$38,730$25,400$56,660-14%
Business Operations Specialists, All Other7001.90$81,330$50,840$119,430-2%
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary6801.41$29,110$23,930$34,890-21%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand6300.64$34,620$27,280$43,660-14%
General and Operations Managers5800.49$91,100$40,600$185,540-14%
First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers5501.44$46,400$30,730$75,130-4%
Nursing Assistants5301.08$35,880$30,130$42,070-15%
Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants5301.63$38,580$30,610$49,020-16%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
General and Operations Managers5800.49$91,100$40,600$185,540-14%
Registered Nurses8700.76$84,750$66,760$122,430-13%
Business Operations Specialists, All Other7001.90$81,330$50,840$119,430-2%
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education1,0002.13$48,370$43,830$57,770-24%
First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers5501.44$46,400$30,730$75,130-4%
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks5001.07$42,910$30,940$60,510-15%
Office Clerks, General7200.86$38,730$25,400$56,660-14%
Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants5301.63$38,580$30,610$49,020-16%
First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers7801.88$37,580$27,390$58,410-15%
Nursing Assistants5301.08$35,880$30,130$42,070-15%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand6300.64$34,620$27,280$43,660-14%
Customer Service Representatives1,1301.29$33,980$27,930$46,330-24%
Stockers and Order Fillers1,3301.39$33,880$29,260$44,950-9%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners7901.05$33,320$25,730$37,940-10%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides5000.34$31,400$22,500$39,220-12%
Cooks, Restaurant7301.54$29,580$23,930$37,450-21%
Retail Salespersons2,0401.55$29,480$21,440$42,220-17%
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary6801.41$29,110$23,930$34,890-21%
Waiters and Waitresses1,1401.49$28,870$15,480$57,360-18%
Fast Food and Counter Workers1,9001.46$27,330$21,100$36,940-12%

Economy

METRO (Jacksonville, NC) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the whole Jacksonville, NC metropolitan area, not the city alone.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Food Preparation and Serving Related8,0701.74$27,390-22%
Office and Administrative Support5,9300.99$39,850-16%
Sales and Related5,8401.29$30,600-21%
Educational Instruction and Library4,5601.48$46,970-22%
Transportation and Material Moving3,8900.84$34,540-22%
Business and Financial Operations3,1400.88$73,460-11%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical3,0400.92$74,040-14%
Management2,5000.66$94,970-25%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair2,3501.14$48,740-18%
Construction and Extraction2,2501.04$46,770-21%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance1,9301.25$34,580-8%
Healthcare Support1,9200.72$36,350-5%
Protective Service1,4401.13$55,090+10%
Production1,2000.41$38,500-18%
Personal Care and Service1,1201.02$31,440-14%
Computer and Mathematical8900.50$89,180-18%
Community and Social Service7100.79$56,850-2%
Architecture and Engineering5700.64$81,330-18%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media4300.63$51,230-18%
Legal4000.91$63,060-38%
Life, Physical, and Social Science3700.74$76,400-7%

Median pay across all occupations: $40,230 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.4% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care20.3%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food13.3%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative12.8%
Retail trade12.7%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities11.6%
Construction9.1%
Public administration6.9%
Other services4.8%
Finance, insurance, real estate3.3%
Manufacturing2.4%
Wholesale trade1.6%
Information1.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining0.2%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Piney Green lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Onslow County207,906$12,502 million$60,13254,1214,377$46,885+1.3%3.4%71,803

Private-sector jobs by industry in Onslow County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Accommodation and food services9,10523.7%$22,0111.85
Retail trade8,26421.5%$35,3731.53
Health care and social assistance4,96112.9%$49,3910.64
Administrative and waste services3,6679.6%$45,0571.15
Construction3,0528.0%$61,8031.07
Professional and technical services2,7747.2%$63,9680.74
Other services (except public administration)1,4053.7%$38,4420.86
Finance and insurance9562.5%$74,0610.44
Manufacturing9392.4%$50,3330.21
Transportation and warehousing9052.4%$62,7850.39
Real estate and rental7632.0%$47,5060.91
Arts, entertainment, recreation5461.4%$21,0480.60
Educational services5071.3%$45,3680.45
Management of companies2860.7%$64,7390.31
Information2550.7%$65,2240.25

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M093.8%
2025M114.1%
2025M123.6%
2026M014.3%
2026M024.0%
2026M033.7%
2026M043.7%
2026M053.8%
2026M063.9%
2026M074.2%
2026M083.9%
2026M093.4%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Piney Green) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone74.4%
Public transit0.0%
Walk0.5%
Work from home12.5%
Commute of 45 minutes or more10.6%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$72,177
Income per person$32,641
Median gross rent per month$1,202
Yearly rent as share of median household income20.0%
Median home value$227,600
Homeowners66.4%
Poverty rate10.8%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)92.1
Metro median pay, all occupations$40,230

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Flat 3.99%.

People and education

CITY (Piney Green) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age30.1
High school or higher (25+)93.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)24.1%
Born abroad3.9%
Labour force participation (16+)58.9%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Latin America198 (45.5%)
Asia152 (34.9%)
Oceania45 (10.3%)
Africa29 (6.7%)
Europe11 (2.5%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Piney Green) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan5.84276
Feb7.54688
Mar11.35293
Apr16.46290
May21.270113
Jun25.578127
Jul27.081151
Aug26.480169
Sep23.474166
Oct17.964100
Nov12.15493
Dec8.247105

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
JacksonvilleNC6 mi71,279$57,697$1,321
HavelockNC25 mi17,691$58,408$1,280
New BernNC26 mi32,734$61,031$1,081
Morehead CityNC32 mi9,806$56,233$1,134
KinstonNC39 mi19,505$36,878$867
MurraysvilleNC45 mi16,339$81,167$1,777
WilmingtonNC51 mi120,805$66,738$1,395
WintervilleNC53 mi10,725$83,193$1,534
Myrtle GroveNC55 mi12,637$113,463$1,463
WashingtonNC56 mi9,726$40,186$856

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Piney Green?

14,078 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Piney Green?

$1,202 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 20.0% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Piney Green?

$72,177 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Piney Green?

3.4% (BLS county, Onslow County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Piney Green in?

North Carolina. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore