Jobs in the United States → United States guide → North Carolina → Cities → Registered nurses

Best metro areas in North Carolina for registered nurses

Ranked by median pay, with jobs and rent share; from BLS and Census data.

In short: Registered nurses in North Carolina earn the most in the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC area (median $90,620).
Charlotte (903,844 residents)Raleigh (481,031 residents)Greensboro (301,198 residents)Durham (291,467 residents)Winston-Salem (252,037 residents)Fayetteville (210,815 residents)Cary (179,306 residents)Wilmington (120,805 residents)High Point (116,245 residents)Concord (108,719 residents)Asheville (94,535 residents)Greenville (92,857 residents)Gastonia (82,884 residents)Jacksonville (71,279 residents)Apex (70,630 residents)Huntersville (63,969 residents)Chapel Hill (61,607 residents)Burlington (59,610 residents)Kannapolis (57,890 residents)Rocky Mount (54,297 residents)Wake Forest (52,844 residents)Mooresville (52,381 residents)Wilson (48,370 residents)Holly Springs (45,248 residents)Hickory (44,258 residents)Indian Trail (42,036 residents)Fuquay-Varina (40,485 residents)Monroe (36,759 residents)Salisbury (35,825 residents)Garner (34,473 residents)Goldsboro (34,383 residents)Cornelius (32,783 residents)New Bern (32,734 residents)Sanford (31,478 residents)Morrisville (31,422 residents)Matthews (30,577 residents)Statesville (29,894 residents)Leland (29,607 residents)Clayton (29,320 residents)Kernersville (27,830 residents)Asheboro (27,580 residents)Mint Hill (27,556 residents)Thomasville (27,321 residents)Waxhaw (22,275 residents)Shelby (22,100 residents)Clemmons (21,871 residents)Carrboro (21,204 residents)Knightdale (20,214 residents)Boone (20,032 residents)Lexington (19,690 residents)Harrisburg (19,633 residents)Mebane (19,538 residents)Kinston (19,505 residents)Elizabeth City (18,871 residents)Lumberton (18,859 residents)Lenoir (18,299 residents)Pinehurst (18,256 residents)Mount Holly (18,208 residents)Graham (18,048 residents)Hope Mills (17,939 residents)Havelock (17,691 residents)Morganton (17,646 residents)Stallings (16,886 residents)Albemarle (16,762 residents)Southern Pines (16,420 residents)Murraysville (16,339 residents)Davidson (15,660 residents)Belmont (15,546 residents)Hendersonville (15,408 residents)Eden (15,356 residents)Laurinburg (15,087 residents)Henderson (14,885 residents)Roanoke Rapids (14,856 residents)Reidsville (14,585 residents)Piney Green (14,078 residents)Anderson Creek (13,927 residents)Lewisville (13,828 residents)Weddington (13,805 residents)Newton (13,333 residents)Wendell (13,064 residents)Myrtle Grove (12,637 residents)Lake Norman of Iredell (12,494 residents)Smithfield (12,116 residents)Archdale (12,087 residents)Kings Mountain (12,039 residents)Lincolnton (11,783 residents)Spring Lake (11,573 residents)Spout Springs (11,242 residents)Summerfield (11,116 residents)Pineville (11,055 residents)Elon (11,032 residents)Tarboro (10,770 residents)Rolesville (10,766 residents)Winterville (10,725 residents)Mount Airy (10,633 residents)Waynesville (10,502 residents)Lake Norman of Catawba (9,906 residents)Morehead City (9,806 residents)Washington (9,726 residents)Hillsborough (9,724 residents)
Map of North Carolina: the 100 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 100 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 08/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

Charlotte-Concord-Gastoniahighest median pay
$90,620median pay there
15metro areas listed
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · North Carolina · all 100 cities + map → · all 100 counties → · North Carolina rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in North Carolina

Metro areas

METRO Official statistics Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BEA Regional Price Parities · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: OEWS May 2025; RPP 2024; ACS 2020–2024

The market for registered nurses in North Carolina

15 metro areas in North Carolina publish pay for this occupation with at least 100 jobs, together 98,610 jobs. The three largest employers of registered nurses are Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia (27,010 jobs), Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk (16,870 jobs), Raleigh-Cary (12,780 jobs), which hold 57.5% of those jobs. Median pay across these metros runs from $80,060 to $90,620 a year, against $84,350 for the whole state and $97,550 for the whole country.

What the job looks like nationally

BLS reports a national median of $97,550 a year for registered nurses (the lowest-paid tenth earn under $68,940 and the highest-paid tenth over $137,470). Employment is projected to change by +5.6% between 2025 and 2035, with about 180,800 openings a year including replacements. The typical entry route is: Bachelor's degree. Education requirements are BLS's typical ones, not legal rules; many states also license this work, so check the state board before applying.

How to compare metro areas

Higher pay is not the whole story: look at the rent share column (yearly rent divided by median pay) and the price level (100 is the national average). A metro with a lower salary but cheaper housing can leave more money at the end of the month. The location quotient shows where the occupation is concentrated; employers cluster where it is above 1, which usually means more openings and more competition among employers for the same skills.

Registered nurses in North Carolina: the highest median pay is in the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC area ($90,620 a year); the most jobs are in the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC area (27,010). Statewide the median is $84,350 with 111,120 jobs. Metro areas with at least 100 jobs in this occupation are listed; click a column to sort.

Sort:
Metropolitan area ⇅Jobs ⇅Median pay ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Location quotient ⇅Yearly rent as % of median pay ⇅Price level (US = 100) ⇅
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC27,010$90,620$69,680$110,0200.9120%97.3
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC16,870$89,450$63,750$114,6101.0220%97.9
Winston-Salem, NC10,180$86,120$71,550$105,4901.7214%92.0
Raleigh-Cary, NC12,780$84,830$72,460$110,2200.7922%98.2
Jacksonville, NC870$84,750$66,760$122,4300.7618%92.1
Burlington, NC1,080$84,180$67,710$124,0500.7315%93.2
Fayetteville, NC3,430$83,060$63,730$123,0901.2018%92.0
Greensboro-High Point, NC6,240$82,860$66,400$122,5600.7916%92.9
Goldsboro, NC950$82,740$68,950$104,7201.0814%88.5
Rocky Mount, NC1,180$82,300$65,350$103,7200.9913%88.0
Greenville, NC3,770$81,670$67,540$127,3302.1515%88.4
Asheville, NC4,680$81,590$65,100$118,3301.1919%96.5
Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC1,510$81,520$66,360$100,7901.6218%88.3
Wilmington, NC5,040$80,970$67,510$103,2501.2121%96.4
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC3,020$80,060$66,020$100,9900.9013%88.5

National page: Registered nurses →Cities of North Carolina

Rent uses the metro median gross rent (ACS) and appears only for metros that contain a city of this guide. "n/a" means BLS suppressed the figure or we have no rent for that metro.

FAQ

Where do registered nurses earn the most in North Carolina?

In the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC area, with a median of $90,620 a year (BLS OEWS, May 2025; metro areas with at least 100 jobs).

Where are the most registered nurses jobs in North Carolina?

In the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC area, with 27,010 jobs.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore