Jobs, pay and daily life in Vienna, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Vienna is a city in West Virginia with 10,518 residents. The median household earns $60,388 a year and the median rent is $809 a month, which is 16.1% of the median household income. It is part of the Parkersburg-Vienna, WV metropolitan area, where BLS counts 36,280 jobs.
How Vienna compares. Among the 40 largest places in West Virginia, Vienna is #15 by population, #6 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #13 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #16 for remote work (#1 = most). Its county, Wood County, is #24 of 55 counties for average pay ($54,626).
Vienna has 10,518 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.6% of the population of West Virginia. It covers 4 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 2,651 people per square mile. The median age is 40.4, 5% younger than the state median (40.4 against 42.7).
The median gross rent is $809 a month (rent plus utilities), 7% below the state median ($809 against $872). Over a year that is 16.1% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $154,300, which is 2.6 times the median household income ($60,388); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 75.9% of households own their home, about the same as the state average (75.9% against 74.9%).
The Parkersburg-Vienna, WV metropolitan area has 36,280 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $42,000 a year, 18% below the national median ($42,000 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are sales and related (3,860 jobs, median $29,250); food preparation and serving related (3,780 jobs, median $27,060); office and administrative support (3,700 jobs, median $38,650). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Wood County was 3.6%. 61.9% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Wood County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 78.5% drive alone, 0.8% use public transit, 0.3% walk, 11.5% work from home. 8.8% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 49% below the state average (8.8% against 17.5%). Remote work is more common than in the state as a whole, which widens the set of employers a resident can work for without moving.
31.4% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 30% above the state share (31.4% against 24.1%). 1.3% of residents were born outside the United States, 29% below the state share (1.3% against 1.8%). The poverty rate is 10.2%, 39% below the state rate (10.2% against 16.7%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 75°F (23.9°C), and the coolest is Jan at 29°F (-1.7°C). About 1,088 mm (43 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jul is the wettest month (111 mm) and Nov the driest (74 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Parkersburg (4 miles, similar rent); Ravenswood (28 miles, rent 12% lower); Athens (30 miles, rent 25% higher); New Martinsville (42 miles, rent 15% lower). Rent differences are against Vienna; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in West Virginia (239) →State guide: West VirginiaCountry guideWood CountyWest Virginia rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 239 federal postings open in West Virginia (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in West Virginia →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retail Salespersons | 1,580 | 1.74 | $28,220 | $21,800 | $37,500 | -20% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 1,270 | 1.27 | $26,920 | $23,170 | $32,000 | -25% |
| Cooks, Fast Food | 1,120 | 7.49 | $22,780 | $21,550 | $27,610 | -26% |
| Cashiers | 950 | 1.31 | $26,510 | $21,110 | $33,550 | -19% |
| Registered Nurses | 910 | 1.15 | $79,000 | $53,570 | $114,600 | -19% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 830 | 1.26 | $33,410 | $27,950 | $38,500 | -11% |
| General and Operations Managers | 740 | 0.91 | $81,660 | $44,770 | $170,890 | -23% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 610 | 1.15 | $35,290 | $18,870 | $60,280 | +0% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 570 | 0.83 | $36,330 | $27,630 | $44,490 | -10% |
| Accountants and Auditors | 550 | 1.64 | $100,420 | $59,510 | $128,670 | +20% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 540 | 1.13 | $47,050 | $36,070 | $73,070 | -20% |
| Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators | 510 | 1.56 | $40,100 | $36,520 | $45,360 | -10% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers | 500 | 1.89 | $40,450 | $27,800 | $63,580 | -17% |
| Substitute Teachers, Short-Term | 460 | 3.76 | $49,630 | $46,080 | $49,630 | +19% |
| Human Resources Specialists | 440 | 2.08 | $94,520 | $53,170 | $126,440 | +24% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 410 | 0.80 | $30,670 | $23,150 | $42,660 | -17% |
| Cooks, Restaurant | 410 | 1.24 | $29,700 | $21,750 | $36,250 | -21% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 410 | 1.02 | $39,080 | $29,140 | $57,180 | -18% |
| Nursing Assistants | 400 | 1.17 | $36,220 | $31,060 | $43,160 | -14% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers | 400 | 1.38 | $30,100 | $27,130 | $47,120 | -32% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accountants and Auditors | 550 | 1.64 | $100,420 | $59,510 | $128,670 | +20% |
| General and Operations Managers | 740 | 0.91 | $81,660 | $44,770 | $170,890 | -23% |
| Registered Nurses | 910 | 1.15 | $79,000 | $53,570 | $114,600 | -19% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 540 | 1.13 | $47,050 | $36,070 | $73,070 | -20% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers | 500 | 1.89 | $40,450 | $27,800 | $63,580 | -17% |
| Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators | 510 | 1.56 | $40,100 | $36,520 | $45,360 | -10% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 570 | 0.83 | $36,330 | $27,630 | $44,490 | -10% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 610 | 1.15 | $35,290 | $18,870 | $60,280 | +0% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 830 | 1.26 | $33,410 | $27,950 | $38,500 | -11% |
| Retail Salespersons | 1,580 | 1.74 | $28,220 | $21,800 | $37,500 | -20% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 1,270 | 1.27 | $26,920 | $23,170 | $32,000 | -25% |
| Cashiers | 950 | 1.31 | $26,510 | $21,110 | $33,550 | -19% |
| Cooks, Fast Food | 1,120 | 7.49 | $22,780 | $21,550 | $27,610 | -26% |
These figures are for the whole Parkersburg-Vienna, WV metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $42,000 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.7% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 31.2% |
| Retail trade | 10.1% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 8.3% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 8.1% |
| Manufacturing | 7.5% |
| Public administration | 7.3% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 6.9% |
| Construction | 6.1% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 4.8% |
| Other services | 4.7% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 3.7% |
| Information | 0.8% |
| Wholesale trade | 0.4% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Vienna lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wood County | 83,407 | $4,743 million | $56,862 | 35,511 | 2,634 | $54,626 | +0.7% | 3.6% | 35,584 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 7,313 | 25.0% | $58,085 | 1.44 |
| Retail trade | 5,317 | 18.1% | $35,492 | 1.50 |
| Accommodation and food services | 3,914 | 13.4% | $20,186 | 1.21 |
| Manufacturing | 2,920 | 10.0% | $83,208 | 1.00 |
| Construction | 1,605 | 5.5% | $62,107 | 0.86 |
| Administrative and waste services | 1,452 | 5.0% | $47,549 | 0.69 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 1,259 | 4.3% | $56,325 | 0.84 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 1,011 | 3.5% | $35,839 | 0.95 |
| Professional and technical services | 960 | 3.3% | $69,507 | 0.39 |
| Finance and insurance | 958 | 3.3% | $71,689 | 0.66 |
| Wholesale trade | 692 | 2.4% | $61,648 | 0.49 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 523 | 1.8% | $20,246 | 0.88 |
| Information | 354 | 1.2% | $71,288 | 0.53 |
| Management of companies | 351 | 1.2% | $146,791 | 0.59 |
| Real estate and rental | 311 | 1.1% | $46,484 | 0.56 |
| Utilities | 146 | 0.5% | $116,345 | 1.08 |
| Educational services | 141 | 0.5% | $36,449 | 0.19 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 60 | 0.2% | $70,482 | 0.45 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 10 | 0.0% | $59,176 | 0.03 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 78.5% |
| Public transit | 0.8% |
| Walk | 0.3% |
| Work from home | 11.5% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 8.8% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $60,388 |
| Income per person | $40,868 |
| Median gross rent per month | $809 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 16.1% |
| Median home value | $154,300 |
| Homeowners | 75.9% |
| Poverty rate | 10.2% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 87.1 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $42,000 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Graduated, top rate 4.82%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 40.4 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 95.9% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 31.4% |
| Born abroad | 1.3% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 61.9% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -1.7 | 29 | 79 |
| Feb | -0.5 | 31 | 79 |
| Mar | 4.8 | 41 | 87 |
| Apr | 11.4 | 53 | 96 |
| May | 17.0 | 63 | 108 |
| Jun | 21.5 | 71 | 110 |
| Jul | 23.9 | 75 | 111 |
| Aug | 23.7 | 75 | 82 |
| Sep | 20.0 | 68 | 83 |
| Oct | 12.7 | 55 | 88 |
| Nov | 5.9 | 43 | 74 |
| Dec | 0.9 | 34 | 91 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Parkersburg | WV | 4 mi | 29,240 | $49,025 | $785 |
| Ravenswood | WV | 28 mi | 3,830 | $34,241 | $714 |
| Athens | OH | 30 mi | 23,396 | $38,204 | $1,011 |
| New Martinsville | WV | 42 mi | 5,133 | $60,946 | $688 |
| Point Pleasant | WV | 46 mi | 3,961 | $37,563 | $624 |
| Zanesville | OH | 51 mi | 24,740 | $43,280 | $821 |
| Moundsville | WV | 59 mi | 7,869 | $49,048 | $834 |
| Weston | WV | 60 mi | 3,840 | $52,070 | $770 |
| Clarksburg | WV | 63 mi | 15,549 | $47,386 | $790 |
| Cross Lanes | WV | 63 mi | 9,671 | $63,537 | $949 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
10,518 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$809 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 16.1% of the median household income.
$60,388 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
3.6% (BLS county, Wood County (latest month 2026M09)).
West Virginia. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.