Population, county output and jobs, pay, rent and commute for each city, with the map; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
The 40 largest places in West Virginia by population, each with its own guide. GDP, jobs, average pay and unemployment are for the county where the city lies (official statistics do not exist for cities); income, rent, home value and education are for the city itself. Click any column to sort.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | County GDP 2024 ⇅ | County jobs ⇅ | County average pay ⇅ | County unemployment ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ | Median home value ⇅ | Bachelor's+ ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Charleston | Kanawha County | 47,421 | $14,448 m | 97,845 | $61,997 | 3.4% | $65,812 | $908 | $203,300 | 45.2% |
| 2 | Huntington | Cabell County | 45,787 | $6,663 m | 52,015 | $57,829 | 3.3% | $45,100 | $912 | $127,200 | 35.3% |
| 3 | Morgantown | Monongalia County | 30,236 | $9,411 m | 59,412 | $65,814 | 2.8% | $44,727 | $937 | $259,400 | 58.5% |
| 4 | Parkersburg | Wood County | 29,240 | $4,743 m | 35,511 | $54,626 | 3.6% | $49,025 | $785 | $121,600 | 21.0% |
| 5 | Wheeling | Ohio County | 26,350 | $5,057 m | 27,100 | $55,864 | 3.5% | $48,590 | $794 | $146,500 | 34.1% |
| 6 | Martinsburg | Berkeley County | 18,904 | $6,087 m | 38,427 | $57,976 | 3.0% | $59,555 | $1,150 | $240,000 | 24.7% |
| 7 | Weirton | Hancock County | 18,647 | $1,249 m | 9,147 | $52,483 | 3.8% | $59,575 | $746 | $133,500 | 24.2% |
| 8 | Fairmont | Marion County | 18,221 | $3,048 m | 17,617 | $54,020 | 3.4% | $63,032 | $916 | $163,800 | 32.9% |
| 9 | Beckley | Raleigh County | 16,818 | $4,532 m | 32,322 | $54,223 | 3.7% | $45,826 | $869 | $158,000 | 29.2% |
| 10 | Clarksburg | Harrison County | 15,549 | $6,048 m | 37,098 | $64,286 | 3.0% | $47,386 | $790 | $129,900 | 25.7% |
| 11 | Teays Valley (unincorporated) | Putnam County | 14,151 | $3,832 m | 21,217 | $64,360 | 2.9% | $108,741 | $1,102 | $278,000 | 46.7% |
| 12 | South Charleston | Kanawha County | 13,457 | $14,448 m | 97,845 | $61,997 | 3.4% | $63,884 | $844 | $155,400 | 37.8% |
| 13 | Cheat Lake (unincorporated) | Monongalia County | 10,902 | $9,411 m | 59,412 | $65,814 | 2.8% | $117,014 | $1,124 | $367,600 | 61.8% |
| 14 | St. Albans | Kanawha County | 10,522 | $14,448 m | 97,845 | $61,997 | 3.4% | $53,972 | $931 | $140,800 | 24.3% |
| 15 | Vienna | Wood County | 10,518 | $4,743 m | 35,511 | $54,626 | 3.6% | $60,388 | $809 | $154,300 | 31.4% |
| 16 | Cross Lanes (unincorporated) | Kanawha County | 9,671 | $14,448 m | 97,845 | $61,997 | 3.4% | $63,537 | $949 | $153,800 | 32.4% |
| 17 | Bluefield | Mercer County | 9,387 | $2,337 m | 19,314 | $50,193 | 3.7% | $49,375 | $804 | $105,400 | 30.8% |
| 18 | Bridgeport | Harrison County | 9,252 | $6,048 m | 37,098 | $64,286 | 3.0% | $100,022 | $1,105 | $291,600 | 53.4% |
| 19 | Oak Hill | Fayette County | 7,937 | $1,578 m | 10,265 | $47,615 | 3.8% | $52,466 | $847 | $118,700 | 15.6% |
| 20 | Moundsville | Marshall County | 7,869 | $3,676 m | 10,545 | $65,055 | 3.5% | $49,048 | $834 | $118,600 | 17.3% |
| 21 | Charles Town | Jefferson County | 7,337 | $3,037 m | 17,087 | $61,812 | 2.7% | $89,263 | $1,115 | $377,700 | 36.1% |
| 22 | Dunbar | Kanawha County | 7,254 | $14,448 m | 97,845 | $61,997 | 3.4% | $58,379 | $935 | $119,600 | 29.2% |
| 23 | Pea Ridge (unincorporated) | Cabell County | 6,988 | $6,663 m | 52,015 | $57,829 | 3.3% | $65,811 | $1,014 | $188,500 | 47.6% |
| 24 | Hurricane | Putnam County | 6,855 | $3,832 m | 21,217 | $64,360 | 2.9% | $71,167 | $878 | $210,500 | 37.5% |
| 25 | Nitro | Kanawha County | 6,853 | $14,448 m | 97,845 | $61,997 | 3.4% | $53,848 | $949 | $128,900 | 17.2% |
| 26 | Elkins | Randolph County | 6,811 | $1,145 m | 10,467 | $45,695 | 4.3% | $44,217 | $903 | $152,700 | 31.1% |
| 27 | Brookhaven (unincorporated) | Monongalia County | 6,212 | $9,411 m | 59,412 | $65,814 | 2.8% | $88,438 | $1,104 | $261,000 | 40.5% |
| 28 | Princeton | Mercer County | 5,736 | $2,337 m | 19,314 | $50,193 | 3.7% | $43,900 | $747 | $120,300 | 21.0% |
| 29 | Ranson corporation | Jefferson County | 5,729 | $3,037 m | 17,087 | $61,812 | 2.7% | $89,523 | $1,536 | $242,700 | 18.9% |
| 30 | New Martinsville | Wetzel County | 5,133 | $1,371 m | 4,878 | $55,398 | 5.1% | $60,946 | $688 | $128,300 | 23.8% |
| 31 | Buckhannon | Upshur County | 5,116 | $1,053 m | 7,673 | $48,466 | 3.7% | $54,615 | $885 | $158,100 | 24.4% |
| 32 | Keyser | Mineral County | 4,857 | $1,073 m | 8,694 | $54,612 | 3.6% | $46,955 | $648 | $143,000 | 18.0% |
| 33 | Grafton | Taylor County | 4,618 | $854 m | 3,399 | $58,397 | 3.2% | $40,402 | $512 | $74,600 | 11.2% |
| 34 | Barboursville | Cabell County | 4,376 | $6,663 m | 52,015 | $57,829 | 3.3% | $60,571 | $1,037 | $197,700 | 34.1% |
| 35 | Pinch (unincorporated) | Kanawha County | 4,037 | $14,448 m | 97,845 | $61,997 | 3.4% | $76,741 | $916 | $221,500 | 35.5% |
| 36 | Westover | Monongalia County | 4,026 | $9,411 m | 59,412 | $65,814 | 2.8% | $60,769 | $1,025 | $178,400 | 33.0% |
| 37 | Point Pleasant | Mason County | 3,961 | $1,093 m | 6,171 | $59,568 | 2.9% | $37,563 | $624 | $118,000 | 28.2% |
| 38 | Weston | Lewis County | 3,840 | $724 m | 5,743 | $51,319 | 4.1% | $52,070 | $770 | $105,300 | 13.6% |
| 39 | Lewisburg | Greenbrier County | 3,835 | $1,454 m | 12,789 | $44,155 | 3.6% | $49,560 | $893 | $334,900 | 57.8% |
| 40 | Ravenswood | Jackson County | 3,830 | $1,066 m | 7,810 | $52,922 | 4.0% | $34,241 | $714 | $97,600 | 16.4% |
The economy of all 55 counties of West Virginia, each with its own page: output (GDP), jobs, employer sites, pay, job change, unemployment and the largest private industry. "Listed cities" counts the 40 cities of this guide whose main county it is.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP 2024 ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment ⇅ | Largest private industry ⇅ | Listed cities ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kanawha County | 176,537 | $14,448 million | $81,839 | 97,845 | 6,860 | $61,997 | +0.8% | 3.4% | Health care and social assistance | 7 |
| Berkeley County | 129,514 | $6,087 million | $46,997 | 38,427 | 3,687 | $57,976 | +3.7% | 3.0% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Monongalia County | 107,163 | $9,411 million | $87,819 | 59,412 | 4,162 | $65,814 | +1.7% | 2.8% | Health care and social assistance | 4 |
| Cabell County | 92,739 | $6,663 million | $71,842 | 52,015 | 3,362 | $57,829 | +1.7% | 3.3% | Health care and social assistance | 3 |
| Wood County | 83,407 | $4,743 million | $56,862 | 35,511 | 2,634 | $54,626 | +0.7% | 3.6% | Health care and social assistance | 2 |
| Raleigh County | 73,195 | $4,532 million | $61,918 | 32,322 | 2,608 | $54,223 | +2.3% | 3.7% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Harrison County | 64,984 | $6,048 million | $93,063 | 37,098 | 2,482 | $64,286 | +0.8% | 3.0% | Health care and social assistance | 2 |
| Jefferson County | 59,260 | $3,037 million | $51,249 | 17,087 | 2,314 | $61,812 | +5.5% | 2.7% | Accommodation and food services | 2 |
| Mercer County | 58,563 | $2,337 million | $39,898 | 19,314 | 1,682 | $50,193 | +2.2% | 3.7% | Health care and social assistance | 2 |
| Putnam County | 57,177 | $3,832 million | $67,015 | 21,217 | 1,894 | $64,360 | +4.1% | 2.9% | Manufacturing | 2 |
| Marion County | 55,909 | $3,048 million | $54,525 | 17,617 | 1,724 | $54,020 | +3.4% | 3.4% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Ohio County | 41,582 | $5,057 million | $121,607 | 27,100 | 1,794 | $55,864 | +1.6% | 3.5% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Fayette County | 39,519 | $1,578 million | $39,919 | 10,265 | 1,186 | $47,615 | +2.0% | 3.8% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Wayne County | 38,164 | $1,347 million | $35,306 | 8,494 | 704 | $59,886 | +1.7% | 3.8% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Preston County | 34,160 | $1,012 million | $29,626 | 7,208 | 884 | $55,402 | +1.3% | 3.2% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Greenbrier County | 32,386 | $1,454 million | $44,898 | 12,789 | 1,392 | $44,155 | +0.8% | 3.6% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Logan County | 31,418 | $2,101 million | $66,879 | 10,504 | 1,008 | $56,655 | +2.5% | 4.9% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Marshall County | 29,865 | $3,676 million | $123,080 | 10,545 | 682 | $65,055 | -1.6% | 3.5% | Mining, oil and gas | 1 |
| Hancock County | 28,431 | $1,249 million | $43,916 | 9,147 | 901 | $52,483 | +0.5% | 3.8% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Jackson County | 27,705 | $1,066 million | $38,463 | 7,810 | 726 | $52,922 | -7.2% | 4.0% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Randolph County | 27,576 | $1,145 million | $41,507 | 10,467 | 1,002 | $45,695 | -0.6% | 4.3% | Retail trade | 1 |
| Mineral County | 26,854 | $1,073 million | $39,953 | 8,694 | 704 | $54,612 | +2.3% | 3.6% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Mason County | 25,043 | $1,093 million | $43,665 | 6,171 | 494 | $59,568 | +11.4% | 2.9% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Nicholas County | 24,277 | $883 million | $36,379 | 7,321 | 827 | $50,930 | +4.2% | 4.0% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Upshur County | 23,712 | $1,053 million | $44,425 | 7,673 | 833 | $48,466 | -0.1% | 3.7% | Retail trade | 1 |
| Hampshire County | 23,465 | $563 million | $23,976 | 4,242 | 550 | $43,955 | +3.8% | 3.2% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Mingo County | 22,542 | $968 million | $42,935 | 4,951 | 558 | $60,807 | +1.3% | 6.4% | Mining, oil and gas | 0 |
| Brooke County | 21,805 | $1,317 million | $60,392 | 7,062 | 618 | $52,534 | -0.7% | 3.9% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Boone County | 21,026 | $1,088 million | $51,722 | 4,753 | 420 | $73,771 | +8.0% | 4.1% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Wyoming County | 20,629 | $1,087 million | $52,696 | 4,345 | 444 | $55,988 | -3.8% | 5.0% | Mining, oil and gas | 0 |
| Lincoln County | 19,902 | $333 million | $16,751 | 2,423 | 340 | $42,630 | +4.6% | 4.2% | Retail trade | 0 |
| McDowell County | 17,943 | $728 million | $40,563 | 3,934 | 382 | $56,048 | +1.0% | 8.7% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Morgan County | 17,426 | $413 million | $23,681 | 3,085 | 386 | $46,239 | +1.4% | 2.8% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Lewis County | 16,740 | $724 million | $43,256 | 5,743 | 540 | $51,319 | +2.8% | 4.1% | Retail trade | 1 |
| Taylor County | 16,487 | $854 million | $51,795 | 3,399 | 339 | $58,397 | +3.2% | 3.2% | Retail trade | 1 |
| Barbour County | 15,424 | $781 million | $50,643 | 3,995 | 394 | $58,157 | +2.1% | 4.0% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Hardy County | 14,243 | $1,030 million | $72,308 | 6,079 | 456 | $48,062 | +3.6% | 2.7% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Wetzel County | 14,078 | $1,371 million | $97,401 | 4,878 | 453 | $55,398 | +12.0% | 5.1% | Retail trade | 1 |
| Roane County | 13,786 | $367 million | $26,585 | 2,885 | 357 | $46,194 | -0.8% | 4.5% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Monroe County | 12,386 | $309 million | $24,980 | 2,046 | 317 | $47,016 | +5.5% | 3.5% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Braxton County | 12,208 | $417 million | $34,178 | 3,738 | 380 | $45,932 | +2.6% | 2.9% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Summers County | 11,729 | $271 million | $23,120 | 2,169 | 269 | $42,494 | -3.6% | 3.7% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Grant County | 10,983 | $619 million | $56,338 | 3,619 | 364 | $50,941 | +1.5% | 3.6% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Ritchie County | 8,286 | $716 million | $86,388 | 3,008 | 263 | $51,970 | +0.0% | 4.1% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Webster County | 8,144 | $179 million | $22,007 | 1,486 | 216 | $40,951 | -1.2% | 4.4% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Tyler County | 8,064 | $1,454 million | $180,346 | 1,914 | 175 | $59,271 | +0.8% | 4.4% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Clay County | 7,835 | $213 million | $27,227 | 1,693 | 200 | $53,390 | +3.4% | 5.5% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Pocahontas County | 7,784 | $353 million | $45,291 | 2,975 | 344 | $41,144 | -2.0% | 3.3% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Doddridge County | 7,711 | $665 million | $86,265 | 1,564 | 129 | $66,753 | +8.1% | 2.8% | Construction | 0 |
| Pleasants County | 7,521 | $575 million | $76,439 | 2,495 | 190 | $63,850 | -1.8% | 3.5% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Gilmer County | 7,288 | $230 million | $31,596 | 1,744 | 164 | $49,564 | +0.3% | 2.9% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Tucker County | 6,654 | $406 million | $61,002 | 2,837 | 282 | $45,378 | +1.3% | 3.3% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Calhoun County | 6,048 | $149 million | $24,578 | 1,175 | 144 | $51,568 | -2.7% | 4.2% | Construction | 0 |
| Pendleton County | 6,043 | $233 million | $38,487 | 1,496 | 228 | $40,455 | +4.8% | 2.5% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Wirt County | 5,053 | $93 million | $18,361 | 708 | 106 | $41,896 | -8.4% | 4.5% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
Unemployment is the latest month BLS published and may be preliminary. Counties with several large cities appear once.
Income, rent and housing for each city. Rent as a share of income is the yearly median rent divided by the median household income.
| City ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Income per person ⇅ | Median rent a month ⇅ | Rent share of income ⇅ | Median home value ⇅ | Homeowners ⇅ | Poverty rate ⇅ | Unemployment (ACS) ⇅ | Labour force participation ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charleston | $65,812 | $49,097 | $908 | 16.6% | $203,300 | 63.3% | 15.8% | 6.5% | 57.5% |
| Huntington | $45,100 | $32,226 | $912 | 24.3% | $127,200 | 53.3% | 25.7% | 6.8% | 57.0% |
| Morgantown | $44,727 | $32,109 | $937 | 25.1% | $259,400 | 43.7% | 30.4% | 6.2% | 58.6% |
| Parkersburg | $49,025 | $30,355 | $785 | 19.2% | $121,600 | 65.0% | 22.5% | 7.9% | 55.4% |
| Wheeling | $48,590 | $36,509 | $794 | 19.6% | $146,500 | 59.8% | 20.5% | 6.5% | 55.6% |
| Martinsburg | $59,555 | $31,234 | $1,150 | 23.2% | $240,000 | 47.9% | 19.8% | 5.2% | 66.0% |
| Weirton | $59,575 | $37,611 | $746 | 15.0% | $133,500 | 69.3% | 12.6% | 7.1% | 59.3% |
| Fairmont | $63,032 | $34,306 | $916 | 17.4% | $163,800 | 63.1% | 17.4% | 6.7% | 65.3% |
| Beckley | $45,826 | $31,431 | $869 | 22.8% | $158,000 | 55.4% | 28.9% | 3.2% | 50.4% |
| Clarksburg | $47,386 | $27,699 | $790 | 20.0% | $129,900 | 61.0% | 23.5% | 4.4% | 53.7% |
| Teays Valley | $108,741 | $50,659 | $1,102 | 12.2% | $278,000 | 83.9% | 5.1% | 2.0% | 59.9% |
| South Charleston | $63,884 | $37,767 | $844 | 15.9% | $155,400 | 70.6% | 16.9% | 7.0% | 62.8% |
| Cheat Lake | $117,014 | $67,787 | $1,124 | 11.5% | $367,600 | 83.2% | 6.5% | 2.2% | 70.9% |
| St. Albans | $53,972 | $33,037 | $931 | 20.7% | $140,800 | 71.8% | 14.1% | 5.4% | 52.2% |
| Vienna | $60,388 | $40,868 | $809 | 16.1% | $154,300 | 75.9% | 10.2% | 3.5% | 61.9% |
| Cross Lanes | $63,537 | $38,088 | $949 | 17.9% | $153,800 | 73.7% | 5.1% | 3.5% | 64.2% |
| Bluefield | $49,375 | $30,230 | $804 | 19.5% | $105,400 | 65.1% | 18.5% | 4.4% | 54.7% |
| Bridgeport | $100,022 | $55,374 | $1,105 | 13.3% | $291,600 | 75.5% | 3.9% | 2.3% | 60.9% |
| Oak Hill | $52,466 | $28,478 | $847 | 19.4% | $118,700 | 73.7% | 21.7% | 4.6% | 56.7% |
| Moundsville | $49,048 | $31,312 | $834 | 20.4% | $118,600 | 71.1% | 22.5% | 3.2% | 49.5% |
| Charles Town | $89,263 | $44,136 | $1,115 | 15.0% | $377,700 | 74.5% | 6.5% | 5.9% | 70.2% |
| Dunbar | $58,379 | $33,550 | $935 | 19.2% | $119,600 | 62.1% | 14.9% | 1.8% | 60.6% |
| Pea Ridge | $65,811 | $43,552 | $1,014 | 18.5% | $188,500 | 64.9% | 9.8% | 2.4% | 65.4% |
| Hurricane | $71,167 | $40,576 | $878 | 14.8% | $210,500 | 67.3% | 8.5% | 3.6% | 62.3% |
| Nitro | $53,848 | $35,489 | $949 | 21.1% | $128,900 | 74.5% | 20.2% | 5.4% | 62.1% |
| Elkins | $44,217 | $31,953 | $903 | 24.5% | $152,700 | 58.5% | 17.3% | 6.5% | 61.8% |
| Brookhaven | $88,438 | $37,410 | $1,104 | 15.0% | $261,000 | 83.0% | 10.5% | 7.0% | 65.4% |
| Princeton | $43,900 | $28,035 | $747 | 20.4% | $120,300 | 56.8% | 16.9% | 1.6% | 54.2% |
| Ranson corporation | $89,523 | $40,630 | $1,536 | 20.6% | $242,700 | 72.3% | 12.1% | 2.5% | 75.0% |
| New Martinsville | $60,946 | $31,900 | $688 | 13.5% | $128,300 | 78.8% | 15.5% | 5.3% | 52.3% |
| Buckhannon | $54,615 | $29,231 | $885 | 19.4% | $158,100 | 62.7% | 21.7% | 4.7% | 46.2% |
| Keyser | $46,955 | $31,062 | $648 | 16.6% | $143,000 | 51.4% | 31.8% | 12.9% | 45.9% |
| Grafton | $40,402 | $24,962 | $512 | 15.2% | $74,600 | 76.1% | 24.9% | 7.4% | 49.9% |
| Barboursville | $60,571 | $28,696 | $1,037 | 20.5% | $197,700 | 64.2% | 19.2% | 4.2% | 44.5% |
| Pinch | $76,741 | $36,651 | $916 | 14.3% | $221,500 | 70.4% | 5.1% | n/a | 44.8% |
| Westover | $60,769 | $33,483 | $1,025 | 20.2% | $178,400 | 56.1% | 12.6% | 3.0% | 64.0% |
| Point Pleasant | $37,563 | $28,276 | $624 | 19.9% | $118,000 | 62.7% | 24.4% | 8.1% | 39.2% |
| Weston | $52,070 | $30,228 | $770 | 17.7% | $105,300 | 52.8% | 22.9% | 16.2% | 55.6% |
| Lewisburg | $49,560 | $35,336 | $893 | 21.6% | $334,900 | 55.2% | 28.1% | 5.3% | 47.8% |
| Ravenswood | $34,241 | $37,810 | $714 | 25.0% | $97,600 | 69.5% | 31.4% | n/a | 38.2% |
| City ⇅ | Drive alone ⇅ | Public transit ⇅ | Walk ⇅ | Work from home ⇅ | Commute 45+ min ⇅ | Born abroad ⇅ | Median age ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charleston | 72.0% | 1.0% | 5.4% | 13.0% | 5.8% | 4.5% | 43.0 |
| Huntington | 69.6% | 1.5% | 4.9% | 9.4% | 8.9% | 1.9% | 34.7 |
| Morgantown | 61.6% | 1.5% | 12.4% | 14.6% | 6.3% | 6.7% | 23.9 |
| Parkersburg | 72.2% | 2.0% | 3.8% | 9.9% | 9.5% | 1.2% | 42.2 |
| Wheeling | 78.3% | 2.2% | 4.0% | 6.9% | 9.7% | 2.1% | 45.4 |
| Martinsburg | 70.7% | 1.8% | 3.1% | 8.8% | 13.9% | 5.8% | 37.4 |
| Weirton | 78.2% | 0.7% | 0.7% | 11.1% | 16.2% | 2.1% | 47.4 |
| Fairmont | 70.9% | 1.3% | 4.5% | 12.2% | 9.2% | 1.5% | 34.9 |
| Beckley | 79.7% | 0.3% | 2.7% | 7.3% | 6.5% | 3.0% | 42.3 |
| Clarksburg | 67.7% | 0.3% | 11.2% | 8.2% | 8.2% | 1.0% | 40.4 |
| Teays Valley | 76.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 12.3% | 5.9% | 1.6% | 42.6 |
| South Charleston | 76.1% | 2.2% | 2.2% | 8.9% | 6.0% | 1.4% | 41.7 |
| Cheat Lake | 78.7% | 0.0% | 0.1% | 13.8% | 10.4% | 4.4% | 40.6 |
| St. Albans | 74.9% | 1.3% | 5.1% | 13.1% | 5.2% | 0.6% | 45.2 |
| Vienna | 78.5% | 0.8% | 0.3% | 11.5% | 8.8% | 1.3% | 40.4 |
| Cross Lanes | 80.9% | 1.3% | 0.0% | 9.5% | 10.8% | 2.2% | 44.3 |
| Bluefield | 74.7% | 1.0% | 1.1% | 10.5% | 19.6% | 1.4% | 45.0 |
| Bridgeport | 77.7% | 0.0% | 1.0% | 13.8% | 5.7% | 3.9% | 45.6 |
| Oak Hill | 75.0% | 0.0% | 4.1% | 4.5% | 13.1% | 0.7% | 41.4 |
| Moundsville | 88.2% | 0.0% | 3.9% | 2.4% | 7.5% | 0.8% | 44.1 |
| Charles Town | 65.9% | 0.5% | 1.2% | 20.7% | 44.5% | 10.9% | 38.5 |
| Dunbar | 80.4% | 1.6% | 1.4% | 8.1% | 3.3% | 0.7% | 42.9 |
| Pea Ridge | 86.6% | 0.0% | 0.9% | 3.9% | 10.2% | 2.0% | 39.5 |
| Hurricane | 83.6% | 0.0% | 0.3% | 11.3% | 11.8% | 2.7% | 41.2 |
| Nitro | 82.8% | 0.0% | 4.1% | 2.9% | 5.7% | 0.0% | 44.5 |
| Elkins | 72.7% | 0.0% | 5.5% | 7.4% | 4.2% | 1.2% | 40.5 |
| Brookhaven | 68.6% | 1.6% | 0.0% | 12.5% | 4.4% | 2.0% | 37.1 |
| Princeton | 76.9% | 0.7% | 4.2% | 10.0% | 9.4% | 0.2% | 44.2 |
| Ranson corporation | 72.8% | 0.5% | 0.9% | 13.1% | 30.4% | 9.8% | 39.3 |
| New Martinsville | 83.1% | 0.2% | 5.5% | 5.4% | 5.7% | 0.7% | 44.5 |
| Buckhannon | 64.6% | 0.0% | 12.5% | 14.8% | 18.2% | 3.0% | 32.8 |
| Keyser | 67.5% | 2.5% | 3.1% | 11.4% | 6.9% | 0.5% | 38.3 |
| Grafton | 67.8% | 0.0% | 1.6% | 12.5% | 10.7% | 0.0% | 37.8 |
| Barboursville | 76.3% | 0.0% | 5.8% | 14.8% | 12.1% | 6.0% | 34.8 |
| Pinch | 69.9% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 18.7% | 18.1% | 1.7% | 50.3 |
| Westover | 65.5% | 1.3% | 1.8% | 10.5% | 5.6% | 2.1% | 41.4 |
| Point Pleasant | 88.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 4.2% | 6.3% | 0.3% | 48.5 |
| Weston | 80.6% | 0.0% | 7.7% | 1.1% | 6.5% | 1.3% | 38.9 |
| Lewisburg | 81.4% | 0.0% | 7.8% | 5.4% | 0.6% | 4.8% | 40.7 |
| Ravenswood | 64.4% | 0.0% | 7.6% | 23.7% | 14.9% | 4.1% | 49.0 |
Shares of workers aged 16 and over.
Cities that we could match to a BLS metropolitan area. Metro figures cover the whole area. The page of each city shows the occupations and pay of its metro.
| City ⇅ | Metropolitan area ⇅ | Jobs (OEWS) ⇅ | Median pay, all occupations ⇅ | Price level (US = 100) ⇅ | Unemployment ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charleston | Charleston, WV | 103,450 | $45,830 | 88.7 | 3.5% |
| Huntington | Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH | 140,740 | $44,600 | 88.4 | 4.1% |
| Morgantown | Morgantown, WV | 67,370 | $47,350 | 93.3 | 2.9% |
| Parkersburg | Parkersburg-Vienna, WV | 36,280 | $42,000 | 87.1 | 3.7% |
| Wheeling | Wheeling, WV-OH | 58,130 | $44,250 | 88.3 | 3.8% |
| Martinsburg | Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV | 107,170 | $47,440 | 94.2 | 3.3% |
| Weirton | Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH | 36,220 | $45,840 | 89.0 | 4.1% |
| Beckley | Beckley, WV | 43,080 | $41,850 | 88.4 | 3.7% |
| Teays Valley | Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH | 140,740 | $44,600 | 88.4 | 4.1% |
| South Charleston | Charleston, WV | 103,450 | $45,830 | 88.7 | 3.5% |
| Cheat Lake | Morgantown, WV | 67,370 | $47,350 | 93.3 | 2.9% |
| St. Albans | Charleston, WV | 103,450 | $45,830 | 88.7 | 3.5% |
| Vienna | Parkersburg-Vienna, WV | 36,280 | $42,000 | 87.1 | 3.7% |
| Cross Lanes | Charleston, WV | 103,450 | $45,830 | 88.7 | 3.5% |
| Oak Hill | Beckley, WV | 43,080 | $41,850 | 88.4 | 3.7% |
| Moundsville | Wheeling, WV-OH | 58,130 | $44,250 | 88.3 | 3.8% |
| Charles Town | Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | 3,136,190 | $71,060 | 108.9 | 3.7% |
| Dunbar | Charleston, WV | 103,450 | $45,830 | 88.7 | 3.5% |
| Pea Ridge | Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH | 140,740 | $44,600 | 88.4 | 4.1% |
| Hurricane | Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH | 140,740 | $44,600 | 88.4 | 4.1% |
| Nitro | Charleston, WV | 103,450 | $45,830 | 88.7 | 3.5% |
| Brookhaven | Morgantown, WV | 67,370 | $47,350 | 93.3 | 2.9% |
| Ranson corporation | Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | 3,136,190 | $71,060 | 108.9 | 3.7% |
| Barboursville | Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH | 140,740 | $44,600 | 88.4 | 4.1% |
| Pinch | Charleston, WV | 103,450 | $45,830 | 88.7 | 3.5% |
| Westover | Morgantown, WV | 67,370 | $47,350 | 93.3 | 2.9% |
| City ⇅ | January mean (°F) ⇅ | July mean (°F) ⇅ | Year mean (°F) ⇅ | Yearly precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charleston | 32 | 76 | 55.0 | 1130 |
| Huntington | 32 | 77 | 55.1 | 1094 |
| Morgantown | 28 | 72 | 51.2 | 1134 |
| Parkersburg | 29 | 75 | 52.9 | 1088 |
| Wheeling | 28 | 74 | 51.6 | 1021 |
| Martinsburg | 29 | 76 | 52.8 | 1054 |
| Weirton | 27 | 74 | 50.8 | 965 |
| Fairmont | 28 | 72 | 51.2 | 1134 |
| Beckley | 31 | 73 | 53.0 | 1175 |
| Clarksburg | 29 | 74 | 52.4 | 1100 |
| Teays Valley | 32 | 76 | 55.0 | 1130 |
| South Charleston | 32 | 76 | 55.0 | 1130 |
| Cheat Lake | 28 | 72 | 51.2 | 1134 |
| St. Albans | 32 | 76 | 55.0 | 1130 |
| Vienna | 29 | 75 | 52.9 | 1088 |
| Cross Lanes | 32 | 76 | 55.0 | 1130 |
| Bluefield | 30 | 71 | 51.5 | 1117 |
| Bridgeport | 28 | 72 | 51.2 | 1134 |
| Oak Hill | 31 | 73 | 53.0 | 1175 |
| Moundsville | 28 | 74 | 51.6 | 1021 |
| Charles Town | 29 | 76 | 52.8 | 1054 |
| Dunbar | 32 | 76 | 55.0 | 1130 |
| Pea Ridge | 32 | 77 | 55.1 | 1094 |
| Hurricane | 32 | 76 | 55.0 | 1130 |
| Nitro | 32 | 76 | 55.0 | 1130 |
| Elkins | 28 | 71 | 50.3 | 1190 |
| Brookhaven | 28 | 72 | 51.2 | 1134 |
| Princeton | 30 | 71 | 51.5 | 1117 |
| Ranson corporation | 29 | 76 | 52.8 | 1054 |
| New Martinsville | 29 | 74 | 52.4 | 1100 |
| Buckhannon | 28 | 71 | 50.3 | 1190 |
| Keyser | 28 | 74 | 51.2 | 1045 |
| Grafton | 28 | 72 | 51.2 | 1134 |
| Barboursville | 32 | 77 | 55.1 | 1094 |
| Pinch | 31 | 75 | 54.3 | 1181 |
| Westover | 28 | 72 | 51.2 | 1134 |
| Point Pleasant | 31 | 76 | 54.2 | 1082 |
| Weston | 30 | 74 | 53.3 | 1158 |
| Lewisburg | 28 | 69 | 49.7 | 1151 |
| Ravenswood | 31 | 76 | 54.2 | 1082 |
Satellite-reanalysis values on a grid of roughly 50 km; not weather-station records.
Ready-made rankings of these cities, and of the metro areas that pay the most for common occupations:
47,421 residents · Kanawha County · median household income $65,812 · median rent $908 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Charleston
45,787 residents · Cabell County · median household income $45,100 · median rent $912 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Huntington
30,236 residents · Monongalia County · median household income $44,727 · median rent $937 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Morgantown
29,240 residents · Wood County · median household income $49,025 · median rent $785 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Parkersburg
26,350 residents · Ohio County · median household income $48,590 · median rent $794 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Wheeling
18,904 residents · Berkeley County · median household income $59,555 · median rent $1,150 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Martinsburg
18,647 residents · Hancock County · median household income $59,575 · median rent $746 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Weirton
18,221 residents · Marion County · median household income $63,032 · median rent $916 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Fairmont
16,818 residents · Raleigh County · median household income $45,826 · median rent $869 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Beckley
15,549 residents · Harrison County · median household income $47,386 · median rent $790 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Clarksburg
14,151 residents · Putnam County · median household income $108,741 · median rent $1,102 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Teays Valley
13,457 residents · Kanawha County · median household income $63,884 · median rent $844 · guide: jobs, pay and living in South Charleston
10,902 residents · Monongalia County · median household income $117,014 · median rent $1,124 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Cheat Lake
10,522 residents · Kanawha County · median household income $53,972 · median rent $931 · guide: jobs, pay and living in St. Albans
10,518 residents · Wood County · median household income $60,388 · median rent $809 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Vienna
9,671 residents · Kanawha County · median household income $63,537 · median rent $949 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Cross Lanes
9,387 residents · Mercer County · median household income $49,375 · median rent $804 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Bluefield
9,252 residents · Harrison County · median household income $100,022 · median rent $1,105 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Bridgeport
7,937 residents · Fayette County · median household income $52,466 · median rent $847 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Oak Hill
7,869 residents · Marshall County · median household income $49,048 · median rent $834 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Moundsville
7,337 residents · Jefferson County · median household income $89,263 · median rent $1,115 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Charles Town
7,254 residents · Kanawha County · median household income $58,379 · median rent $935 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Dunbar
6,988 residents · Cabell County · median household income $65,811 · median rent $1,014 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Pea Ridge
6,855 residents · Putnam County · median household income $71,167 · median rent $878 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Hurricane
6,853 residents · Kanawha County · median household income $53,848 · median rent $949 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Nitro
6,811 residents · Randolph County · median household income $44,217 · median rent $903 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Elkins
6,212 residents · Monongalia County · median household income $88,438 · median rent $1,104 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Brookhaven
5,736 residents · Mercer County · median household income $43,900 · median rent $747 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Princeton
5,729 residents · Jefferson County · median household income $89,523 · median rent $1,536 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Ranson corporation
5,133 residents · Wetzel County · median household income $60,946 · median rent $688 · guide: jobs, pay and living in New Martinsville
5,116 residents · Upshur County · median household income $54,615 · median rent $885 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Buckhannon
4,857 residents · Mineral County · median household income $46,955 · median rent $648 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Keyser
4,618 residents · Taylor County · median household income $40,402 · median rent $512 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Grafton
4,376 residents · Cabell County · median household income $60,571 · median rent $1,037 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Barboursville
4,037 residents · Kanawha County · median household income $76,741 · median rent $916 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Pinch
4,026 residents · Monongalia County · median household income $60,769 · median rent $1,025 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Westover
3,961 residents · Mason County · median household income $37,563 · median rent $624 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Point Pleasant
3,840 residents · Lewis County · median household income $52,070 · median rent $770 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Weston
3,835 residents · Greenbrier County · median household income $49,560 · median rent $893 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Lewisburg
3,830 residents · Jackson County · median household income $34,241 · median rent $714 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Ravenswood