Ranked from official statistics; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Among the 40 largest places in West Virginia, Ravenswood has the largest share of people working from home (23.7%), followed by Charles Town and Pinch. Click any column to sort; click a city for its guide.
Across the 40 places in West Virginia that we cover, the median is 10.5% and the average 10.4%; the figure runs from 23.7% (Ravenswood) to 1.1% (Weston). That is a spread of 22.3 times between the two ends. The state figure is 9.1%; 25 of the 40 places are above it and 15 at or below.
The first five are Ravenswood, Charles Town, Pinch, Barboursville, Buckhannon. A high or low position is not good or bad on its own: remote work lets people live in cheaper places while earning city pay, but it depends on the employer. Use the Compare tab on each city page to see how two places differ across income, rent, commute and education, and check the county page for the local job market.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | Work from home ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ravenswood | Jackson County | 23.7% | 3,830 | $34,241 | $714 |
| 2 | Charles Town | Jefferson County | 20.7% | 7,337 | $89,263 | $1,115 |
| 3 | Pinch (unincorporated) | Kanawha County | 18.7% | 4,037 | $76,741 | $916 |
| 4 | Barboursville | Cabell County | 14.8% | 4,376 | $60,571 | $1,037 |
| 5 | Buckhannon | Upshur County | 14.8% | 5,116 | $54,615 | $885 |
| 6 | Morgantown | Monongalia County | 14.6% | 30,236 | $44,727 | $937 |
| 7 | Bridgeport | Harrison County | 13.8% | 9,252 | $100,022 | $1,105 |
| 8 | Cheat Lake (unincorporated) | Monongalia County | 13.8% | 10,902 | $117,014 | $1,124 |
| 9 | St. Albans | Kanawha County | 13.1% | 10,522 | $53,972 | $931 |
| 10 | Ranson corporation | Jefferson County | 13.1% | 5,729 | $89,523 | $1,536 |
| 11 | Charleston | Kanawha County | 13.0% | 47,421 | $65,812 | $908 |
| 12 | Grafton | Taylor County | 12.5% | 4,618 | $40,402 | $512 |
| 13 | Brookhaven (unincorporated) | Monongalia County | 12.5% | 6,212 | $88,438 | $1,104 |
| 14 | Teays Valley (unincorporated) | Putnam County | 12.3% | 14,151 | $108,741 | $1,102 |
| 15 | Fairmont | Marion County | 12.2% | 18,221 | $63,032 | $916 |
| 16 | Vienna | Wood County | 11.5% | 10,518 | $60,388 | $809 |
| 17 | Keyser | Mineral County | 11.4% | 4,857 | $46,955 | $648 |
| 18 | Hurricane | Putnam County | 11.3% | 6,855 | $71,167 | $878 |
| 19 | Weirton | Hancock County | 11.1% | 18,647 | $59,575 | $746 |
| 20 | Bluefield | Mercer County | 10.5% | 9,387 | $49,375 | $804 |
| 21 | Westover | Monongalia County | 10.5% | 4,026 | $60,769 | $1,025 |
| 22 | Princeton | Mercer County | 10.0% | 5,736 | $43,900 | $747 |
| 23 | Parkersburg | Wood County | 9.9% | 29,240 | $49,025 | $785 |
| 24 | Cross Lanes (unincorporated) | Kanawha County | 9.5% | 9,671 | $63,537 | $949 |
| 25 | Huntington | Cabell County | 9.4% | 45,787 | $45,100 | $912 |
| 26 | South Charleston | Kanawha County | 8.9% | 13,457 | $63,884 | $844 |
| 27 | Martinsburg | Berkeley County | 8.8% | 18,904 | $59,555 | $1,150 |
| 28 | Clarksburg | Harrison County | 8.2% | 15,549 | $47,386 | $790 |
| 29 | Dunbar | Kanawha County | 8.1% | 7,254 | $58,379 | $935 |
| 30 | Elkins | Randolph County | 7.4% | 6,811 | $44,217 | $903 |
| 31 | Beckley | Raleigh County | 7.3% | 16,818 | $45,826 | $869 |
| 32 | Wheeling | Ohio County | 6.9% | 26,350 | $48,590 | $794 |
| 33 | Lewisburg | Greenbrier County | 5.4% | 3,835 | $49,560 | $893 |
| 34 | New Martinsville | Wetzel County | 5.4% | 5,133 | $60,946 | $688 |
| 35 | Oak Hill | Fayette County | 4.5% | 7,937 | $52,466 | $847 |
| 36 | Point Pleasant | Mason County | 4.2% | 3,961 | $37,563 | $624 |
| 37 | Pea Ridge (unincorporated) | Cabell County | 3.9% | 6,988 | $65,811 | $1,014 |
| 38 | Nitro | Kanawha County | 2.9% | 6,853 | $53,848 | $949 |
| 39 | Moundsville | Marshall County | 2.4% | 7,869 | $49,048 | $834 |
| 40 | Weston | Lewis County | 1.1% | 3,840 | $52,070 | $770 |
Largest Cities · Cities With the Cheapest Rent · Cities With the Highest Household Income · Cities Where Rent Takes the Smallest Share of Income · Cities With the Lowest Unemployment · Cities in the Highest-Paying Counties · Most College-Educated Cities · Cities With the Most Homeowners · Cities With the Shortest Commutes
Unincorporated places are census-designated places: they have no city government but are counted as communities. Figures describe the city itself.
Ravenswood, with 23.7% (among the 40 largest places; ACS 2020–2024).
The 40 largest places in West Virginia by population.