Ranked from official statistics; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Among the 40 largest places in West Virginia, Morgantown has the highest average pay in its county ($65,814), followed by Cheat Lake and Brookhaven. Click any column to sort; click a city for its guide.
Across the 40 places in West Virginia that we cover, the median is $58,397 and the average $57,976; the figure runs from $65,814 (Morgantown) to $44,155 (Lewisburg). That is a spread of 1.5 times between the two ends.
The first five are Morgantown, Cheat Lake, Brookhaven, Westover, Moundsville. A high or low position is not good or bad on its own: read it together with the other measures on the city pages. Use the Compare tab on each city page to see how two places differ across income, rent, commute and education, and check the county page for the local job market.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | County average annual pay ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Morgantown | Monongalia County | $65,814 | 30,236 | $44,727 | $937 |
| 2 | Cheat Lake (unincorporated) | Monongalia County | $65,814 | 10,902 | $117,014 | $1,124 |
| 3 | Brookhaven (unincorporated) | Monongalia County | $65,814 | 6,212 | $88,438 | $1,104 |
| 4 | Westover | Monongalia County | $65,814 | 4,026 | $60,769 | $1,025 |
| 5 | Moundsville | Marshall County | $65,055 | 7,869 | $49,048 | $834 |
| 6 | Teays Valley (unincorporated) | Putnam County | $64,360 | 14,151 | $108,741 | $1,102 |
| 7 | Hurricane | Putnam County | $64,360 | 6,855 | $71,167 | $878 |
| 8 | Clarksburg | Harrison County | $64,286 | 15,549 | $47,386 | $790 |
| 9 | Bridgeport | Harrison County | $64,286 | 9,252 | $100,022 | $1,105 |
| 10 | Charleston | Kanawha County | $61,997 | 47,421 | $65,812 | $908 |
| 11 | South Charleston | Kanawha County | $61,997 | 13,457 | $63,884 | $844 |
| 12 | St. Albans | Kanawha County | $61,997 | 10,522 | $53,972 | $931 |
| 13 | Cross Lanes (unincorporated) | Kanawha County | $61,997 | 9,671 | $63,537 | $949 |
| 14 | Dunbar | Kanawha County | $61,997 | 7,254 | $58,379 | $935 |
| 15 | Nitro | Kanawha County | $61,997 | 6,853 | $53,848 | $949 |
| 16 | Pinch (unincorporated) | Kanawha County | $61,997 | 4,037 | $76,741 | $916 |
| 17 | Charles Town | Jefferson County | $61,812 | 7,337 | $89,263 | $1,115 |
| 18 | Ranson corporation | Jefferson County | $61,812 | 5,729 | $89,523 | $1,536 |
| 19 | Point Pleasant | Mason County | $59,568 | 3,961 | $37,563 | $624 |
| 20 | Grafton | Taylor County | $58,397 | 4,618 | $40,402 | $512 |
| 21 | Martinsburg | Berkeley County | $57,976 | 18,904 | $59,555 | $1,150 |
| 22 | Huntington | Cabell County | $57,829 | 45,787 | $45,100 | $912 |
| 23 | Pea Ridge (unincorporated) | Cabell County | $57,829 | 6,988 | $65,811 | $1,014 |
| 24 | Barboursville | Cabell County | $57,829 | 4,376 | $60,571 | $1,037 |
| 25 | Wheeling | Ohio County | $55,864 | 26,350 | $48,590 | $794 |
| 26 | New Martinsville | Wetzel County | $55,398 | 5,133 | $60,946 | $688 |
| 27 | Parkersburg | Wood County | $54,626 | 29,240 | $49,025 | $785 |
| 28 | Vienna | Wood County | $54,626 | 10,518 | $60,388 | $809 |
| 29 | Keyser | Mineral County | $54,612 | 4,857 | $46,955 | $648 |
| 30 | Beckley | Raleigh County | $54,223 | 16,818 | $45,826 | $869 |
| 31 | Fairmont | Marion County | $54,020 | 18,221 | $63,032 | $916 |
| 32 | Ravenswood | Jackson County | $52,922 | 3,830 | $34,241 | $714 |
| 33 | Weirton | Hancock County | $52,483 | 18,647 | $59,575 | $746 |
| 34 | Weston | Lewis County | $51,319 | 3,840 | $52,070 | $770 |
| 35 | Bluefield | Mercer County | $50,193 | 9,387 | $49,375 | $804 |
| 36 | Princeton | Mercer County | $50,193 | 5,736 | $43,900 | $747 |
| 37 | Buckhannon | Upshur County | $48,466 | 5,116 | $54,615 | $885 |
| 38 | Oak Hill | Fayette County | $47,615 | 7,937 | $52,466 | $847 |
| 39 | Elkins | Randolph County | $45,695 | 6,811 | $44,217 | $903 |
| 40 | Lewisburg | Greenbrier County | $44,155 | 3,835 | $49,560 | $893 |
Largest Cities · Cities With the Cheapest Rent · Cities With the Highest Household Income · Cities Where Rent Takes the Smallest Share of Income · Cities With the Lowest Unemployment · Most College-Educated Cities · Cities With the Most Homeowners · Cities With the Most Remote Work · Cities With the Shortest Commutes
Unincorporated places are census-designated places: they have no city government but are counted as communities. County figures describe the whole county where the city lies.
Morgantown, with $65,814 (among the 40 largest places; ACS 2020–2024).
The 40 largest places in West Virginia by population.