Jobs, pay and daily life in Weston, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Weston is a city in West Virginia with 3,840 residents. The median household earns $52,070 a year and the median rent is $770 a month, which is 17.7% of the median household income. We could not match it to a metropolitan area in the BLS wage tables, so metro pay data is not shown.
How Weston compares. Among the 40 largest places in West Virginia, Weston is #38 by population, #40 for remote work (#1 = most), #39 for college degrees (#1 = most), #37 for homeownership (#1 = highest). Its county, Lewis County, is #34 of 55 counties for average pay ($51,319).
Weston has 3,840 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.2% of the population of West Virginia. It covers 2 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,976 people per square mile. The median age is 38.9, 9% younger than the state median (38.9 against 42.7).
The median gross rent is $770 a month (rent plus utilities), 12% below the state median ($770 against $872). Over a year that is 17.7% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $105,300, which is 2.0 times the median household income ($52,070); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 52.8% of households own their home, 29% below the state average (52.8% against 74.9%). A low ownership share points to a rental-heavy market with more apartments and shorter stays.
In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Lewis County was 4.1%. 55.6% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Lewis County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 80.6% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 7.7% walk, 1.1% work from home. 6.5% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 63% below the state average (6.5% against 17.5%).
13.6% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 44% below the state share (13.6% against 24.1%). 1.3% of residents were born outside the United States, 30% below the state share (1.3% against 1.8%). The poverty rate is 22.9%, 37% above the state rate (22.9% against 16.7%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 74°F (23.4°C), and the coolest is Jan at 30°F (-1.0°C). About 1,158 mm (46 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jul is the wettest month (123 mm) and Nov the driest (79 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Buckhannon (13 miles, rent 15% higher); Clarksburg (17 miles, similar rent); Bridgeport (22 miles, rent 44% higher); Grafton (32 miles, rent 34% lower). Rent differences are against Weston; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in West Virginia (239) →State guide: West VirginiaCountry guideLewis CountyWest Virginia rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 239 federal postings open in West Virginia (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
No metropolitan wage table is matched to this city. Employment shares of residents by industry (ACS):
| Industry ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Retail trade | 27.4% |
| Education and health care | 21.2% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 11.4% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 7.5% |
| Manufacturing | 7.2% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 5.7% |
| Construction | 5.0% |
| Public administration | 5.0% |
| Other services | 4.5% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 3.8% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 1.1% |
| Information | 0.2% |
| Wholesale trade | 0.0% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Weston lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lewis County | 16,740 | $724 million | $43,256 | 5,743 | 540 | $51,319 | +2.8% | 4.1% | 6,592 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retail trade | 767 | 22.4% | $33,667 | 1.34 |
| Accommodation and food services | 724 | 21.1% | $25,077 | 1.39 |
| Construction | 392 | 11.4% | $64,740 | 1.30 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 296 | 8.6% | $81,005 | 1.22 |
| Administrative and waste services | 247 | 7.2% | $57,393 | 0.73 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 194 | 5.7% | $92,446 | 8.93 |
| Manufacturing | 192 | 5.6% | $61,217 | 0.41 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 111 | 3.2% | $35,465 | 0.64 |
| Utilities | 110 | 3.2% | $96,227 | 5.04 |
| Professional and technical services | 97 | 2.8% | $56,439 | 0.24 |
| Wholesale trade | 95 | 2.8% | $53,556 | 0.42 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 89 | 2.6% | $15,231 | 0.92 |
| Finance and insurance | 73 | 2.1% | $58,792 | 0.31 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 26 | 0.8% | $71,722 | 0.56 |
| Management of companies | 17 | 0.5% | $97,653 | 0.18 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 80.6% |
| Public transit | 0.0% |
| Walk | 7.7% |
| Work from home | 1.1% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 6.5% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $52,070 |
| Income per person | $30,228 |
| Median gross rent per month | $770 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 17.7% |
| Median home value | $105,300 |
| Homeowners | 52.8% |
| Poverty rate | 22.9% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | n/a |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | n/a |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Graduated, top rate 4.82%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 38.9 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 86.8% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 13.6% |
| Born abroad | 1.3% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 55.6% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -1.0 | 30 | 81 |
| Feb | 0.3 | 33 | 83 |
| Mar | 5.3 | 42 | 93 |
| Apr | 11.7 | 53 | 103 |
| May | 16.9 | 62 | 119 |
| Jun | 21.2 | 70 | 116 |
| Jul | 23.4 | 74 | 123 |
| Aug | 23.4 | 74 | 87 |
| Sep | 19.9 | 68 | 84 |
| Oct | 12.9 | 55 | 93 |
| Nov | 6.4 | 44 | 79 |
| Dec | 1.5 | 35 | 97 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buckhannon | WV | 13 mi | 5,116 | $54,615 | $885 |
| Clarksburg | WV | 17 mi | 15,549 | $47,386 | $790 |
| Bridgeport | WV | 22 mi | 9,252 | $100,022 | $1,105 |
| Grafton | WV | 32 mi | 4,618 | $40,402 | $512 |
| Elkins | WV | 34 mi | 6,811 | $44,217 | $903 |
| Fairmont | WV | 35 mi | 18,221 | $63,032 | $916 |
| New Martinsville | WV | 47 mi | 5,133 | $60,946 | $688 |
| Westover | WV | 48 mi | 4,026 | $60,769 | $1,025 |
| Morgantown | WV | 50 mi | 30,236 | $44,727 | $937 |
| Brookhaven | WV | 50 mi | 6,212 | $88,438 | $1,104 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
3,840 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$770 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 17.7% of the median household income.
$52,070 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
4.1% (BLS county, Lewis County (latest month 2026M09)).
West Virginia. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.