Jobs in the United States → United States guide → West Virginia → Cities → Monroe County

Monroe County, West Virginia

The county economy from official statistics, with source and year on every table.

In short: Monroe County: 12,386 residents, GDP $309 million, 2,046 jobs, average pay $47,016, unemployment 3.5%.
Charleston (47,421 residents)Huntington (45,787 residents)Morgantown (30,236 residents)Parkersburg (29,240 residents)Wheeling (26,350 residents)Martinsburg (18,904 residents)Weirton (18,647 residents)Fairmont (18,221 residents)Beckley (16,818 residents)Clarksburg (15,549 residents)Teays Valley (14,151 residents)South Charleston (13,457 residents)Cheat Lake (10,902 residents)St. Albans (10,522 residents)Vienna (10,518 residents)Cross Lanes (9,671 residents)Bluefield (9,387 residents)Bridgeport (9,252 residents)Oak Hill (7,937 residents)Moundsville (7,869 residents)Charles Town (7,337 residents)Dunbar (7,254 residents)Pea Ridge (6,988 residents)Hurricane (6,855 residents)Nitro (6,853 residents)Elkins (6,811 residents)Brookhaven (6,212 residents)Princeton (5,736 residents)Ranson corporation (5,729 residents)New Martinsville (5,133 residents)Buckhannon (5,116 residents)Keyser (4,857 residents)Grafton (4,618 residents)Barboursville (4,376 residents)Pinch (4,037 residents)Westover (4,026 residents)Point Pleasant (3,961 residents)Weston (3,840 residents)Lewisburg (3,835 residents)Ravenswood (3,830 residents)CharlestonHuntingtonMorgantownParkersburgWheelingMartinsburgWeirtonFairmontBeckleyClarksburgTeays ValleySouth Charleston
Map of West Virginia: the 40 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 40 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

12,386residents (ACS 2020–2024)
$309 millionGDP 2024 (BEA)
2,046jobs (QCEW 2024)
$47,016average annual pay
3.5%unemployment (2026M09)
$56,750median household income
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · West Virginia · Monroe County · all 40 cities + map → · all 55 counties → · West Virginia rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in West Virginia

Overview

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · OMB metropolitan delineations (July 2023) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024; OMB 2023

Monroe County is a county of West Virginia with 12,386 residents. Its economy produced $309 million in 2024 (ranked #48 of 55 counties) and had 2,046 jobs with an average annual pay of $47,016 (#42 for pay). The unemployment rate was 3.5% in 2026M09.

Output and size

Monroe County produced about $309 million of goods and services in 2024, which is 0.3% of the combined output of the 55 counties of West Virginia that BEA reports (about 0.7% of the state's population lives here), and ranks it 48th of 55 on that measure. Per resident that is $24,980, 58% below the state average; the average for all counties of the state taken together is $59,872. In current dollars output grew 8.1% from 2023 to 2024, before adjusting for inflation.

Jobs and pay

BLS counts 2,046 jobs located in Monroe County on average in 2024, spread over 317 employer sites (about 6 jobs per site). That is 0.17 jobs for every resident, below the 0.30 of the typical county in West Virginia, which tells you whether the county is a place people mostly commute to for work or a place they commute from. The average annual pay per job was $47,016, 18% below the average of all counties in the state ($47,016 against $57,450). Average pay is total wages divided by jobs, so it is pulled up by high earners and counts part-time jobs as whole jobs; it is not the pay of a typical worker. The number of jobs rose 5.5% from 2023 to 2024.

What people work in

The three largest private industries are manufacturing (36.5% of private jobs, $53,876 a year on average), health care and social assistance (31.9% of private jobs, $38,192 a year on average), retail trade (9.5% of private jobs, $21,840 a year on average). Together they hold 77.8% of private-sector jobs. Among industries with at least 3% of jobs, the best paying is professional and technical services at $57,813 a year, followed by manufacturing ($53,876). Several of the biggest employers pay well below the county average: retail trade ($21,840). Jobs there are plentiful but the pay is lower than the headline average suggests.

The labour market right now

In 2026M09 the unemployment rate in Monroe County was 3.5%, about the same as the average of the state's counties (3.5% against 3.5%). The labour force (people working or looking for work) numbered 4,783. Over the last 12 months it ranged from 3.5% (2026M05) to 5.4% (2026M02); the latest month is preliminary and BLS revises it. These county rates are not seasonally adjusted, so compare the same month across years.

Living here

The median household income was $56,750 (ACS 2020–2024), 5% below the state median ($56,750 against $59,608). None of the largest places of the guide has this as its main county, which usually means a smaller or more rural county; the figures above still describe the whole county.

Counties of similar economic size

Counties close to Monroe County in output are Pocahontas County, Lincoln County, Summers County, Pendleton County. Compare their jobs, pay and unemployment on their own pages.

Sort:
Measure ⇅Value ⇅Rank among the 55 counties of West Virginia ⇅
Population12,38640 of 55
GDP 2024$309 million48 of 55
GDP per resident$24,98048 of 55
Jobs (QCEW 2024)2,04647 of 55
Average annual pay$47,01642 of 55
Job change vs 2023+5.5%5 of 55
Unemployment rate (lower is better)3.5%21 of 55
Median household income$56,75026 of 55

How to read these numbers

GDP by county
The Bureau of Economic Analysis estimates the value of goods and services produced inside the county in a year, in current dollars. It measures where output happens, not where workers live.
Jobs (QCEW)
The Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages counts jobs covered by state unemployment insurance, which is about 95% of wage and salary jobs. It leaves out the self-employed, unpaid family workers and most railroad and some agricultural work.
Average annual pay
Total wages paid by employers in the county divided by the number of jobs. It is pay per job, not per person, and it includes bonuses and stock-based pay that is taxed as wages.
Unemployment rate
BLS estimates the share of the labour force without a job that actively looked for one. County rates are modelled from several sources and are not seasonally adjusted.
Location quotient
An industry's share of local jobs divided by its share nationally. Above 1 means the county is more specialised in it than the country is.

Federal jobs in West Virginia (239) →All cities of West VirginiaState guide: West Virginia

Official links for Monroe County

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Cities

CITY Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

None of the 40 largest places of West Virginia has this as its main county, so the guide has no city page here. County figures on the other tabs are complete.

Industries

COUNTY Official statistic Source: BLS QCEW 2024 · Data: QCEW 2024 annual averages

Private-sector jobs by industry

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Manufacturing40536.5%$53,8762.41
Health care and social assistance35431.9%$38,1921.21
Retail trade1059.5%$21,8400.51
Construction1019.1%$48,7500.94
Agriculture, forestry, fishing433.9%$45,9142.60
Professional and technical services423.8%$57,8130.30
Administrative and waste services403.6%$38,6430.33
Wholesale trade141.3%$78,3970.17
Transportation and warehousing70.6%$66,4710.08

A location quotient above 1 means the industry is more concentrated here than in the US. BLS withholds sectors with too few employers.

Labour force

COUNTY Official statistic (latest month is preliminary) Source: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: latest month 2026M09

Sort:
Measure ⇅Value ⇅
Labour force4,783
Employed residents4,616
Unemployed residents167
Unemployment rate3.5%
Jobs located in the county (QCEW)2,046
Employer sites317

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M095.2%
2025M114.4%
2025M124.4%
2026M014.8%
2026M025.4%
2026M034.9%
2026M044.1%
2026M053.5%
2026M064.2%
2026M074.2%
2026M084.2%
2026M093.5%

Residents employed and jobs located here differ: many residents commute to other counties.

All counties

COUNTY (all 55) Official statistics Source: BEA · BLS QCEW · BLS LAUS · Census ACS · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024; LAUS 2026M09

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP 2024 ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Unemployment ⇅
Kanawha County176,537$14,448 million$81,83997,845$61,9973.4%
Berkeley County129,514$6,087 million$46,99738,427$57,9763.0%
Monongalia County107,163$9,411 million$87,81959,412$65,8142.8%
Cabell County92,739$6,663 million$71,84252,015$57,8293.3%
Wood County83,407$4,743 million$56,86235,511$54,6263.6%
Raleigh County73,195$4,532 million$61,91832,322$54,2233.7%
Harrison County64,984$6,048 million$93,06337,098$64,2863.0%
Jefferson County59,260$3,037 million$51,24917,087$61,8122.7%
Mercer County58,563$2,337 million$39,89819,314$50,1933.7%
Putnam County57,177$3,832 million$67,01521,217$64,3602.9%
Marion County55,909$3,048 million$54,52517,617$54,0203.4%
Ohio County41,582$5,057 million$121,60727,100$55,8643.5%
Fayette County39,519$1,578 million$39,91910,265$47,6153.8%
Wayne County38,164$1,347 million$35,3068,494$59,8863.8%
Preston County34,160$1,012 million$29,6267,208$55,4023.2%
Greenbrier County32,386$1,454 million$44,89812,789$44,1553.6%
Logan County31,418$2,101 million$66,87910,504$56,6554.9%
Marshall County29,865$3,676 million$123,08010,545$65,0553.5%
Hancock County28,431$1,249 million$43,9169,147$52,4833.8%
Jackson County27,705$1,066 million$38,4637,810$52,9224.0%
Randolph County27,576$1,145 million$41,50710,467$45,6954.3%
Mineral County26,854$1,073 million$39,9538,694$54,6123.6%
Mason County25,043$1,093 million$43,6656,171$59,5682.9%
Nicholas County24,277$883 million$36,3797,321$50,9304.0%
Upshur County23,712$1,053 million$44,4257,673$48,4663.7%
Hampshire County23,465$563 million$23,9764,242$43,9553.2%
Mingo County22,542$968 million$42,9354,951$60,8076.4%
Brooke County21,805$1,317 million$60,3927,062$52,5343.9%
Boone County21,026$1,088 million$51,7224,753$73,7714.1%
Wyoming County20,629$1,087 million$52,6964,345$55,9885.0%
Lincoln County19,902$333 million$16,7512,423$42,6304.2%
McDowell County17,943$728 million$40,5633,934$56,0488.7%
Morgan County17,426$413 million$23,6813,085$46,2392.8%
Lewis County16,740$724 million$43,2565,743$51,3194.1%
Taylor County16,487$854 million$51,7953,399$58,3973.2%
Barbour County15,424$781 million$50,6433,995$58,1574.0%
Hardy County14,243$1,030 million$72,3086,079$48,0622.7%
Wetzel County14,078$1,371 million$97,4014,878$55,3985.1%
Roane County13,786$367 million$26,5852,885$46,1944.5%
Monroe County12,386$309 million$24,9802,046$47,0163.5%
Braxton County12,208$417 million$34,1783,738$45,9322.9%
Summers County11,729$271 million$23,1202,169$42,4943.7%
Grant County10,983$619 million$56,3383,619$50,9413.6%
Ritchie County8,286$716 million$86,3883,008$51,9704.1%
Webster County8,144$179 million$22,0071,486$40,9514.4%
Tyler County8,064$1,454 million$180,3461,914$59,2714.4%
Clay County7,835$213 million$27,2271,693$53,3905.5%
Pocahontas County7,784$353 million$45,2912,975$41,1443.3%
Doddridge County7,711$665 million$86,2651,564$66,7532.8%
Pleasants County7,521$575 million$76,4392,495$63,8503.5%
Gilmer County7,288$230 million$31,5961,744$49,5642.9%
Tucker County6,654$406 million$61,0022,837$45,3783.3%
Calhoun County6,048$149 million$24,5781,175$51,5684.2%
Pendleton County6,043$233 million$38,4871,496$40,4552.5%
Wirt County5,053$93 million$18,361708$41,8964.5%

FAQ

What is the population of Monroe County?

12,386 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024).

What is the GDP of Monroe County?

$309 million in 2024 (BEA, current dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Monroe County?

3.5% in 2026M09 (BLS, not seasonally adjusted; the latest month may be revised).

How many jobs are there in Monroe County?

2,046 jobs on average in 2024 with an average annual pay of $47,016 (BLS QCEW).

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore