Ranked from official statistics; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Among the 80 largest places in Kentucky, Georgetown has the highest average pay in its county ($72,236), followed by Covington and Independence. Click any column to sort; click a city for its guide.
Across the 80 places in Kentucky that we cover, the median is $55,787 and the average $57,564; the figure runs from $72,236 (Georgetown) to $39,309 (Monticello). That is a spread of 1.8 times between the two ends.
The first five are Georgetown, Covington, Independence, Erlanger, Elsmere. A high or low position is not good or bad on its own: read it together with the other measures on the city pages. Use the Compare tab on each city page to see how two places differ across income, rent, commute and education, and check the county page for the local job market.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | County average annual pay ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Georgetown | Scott County | $72,236 | 39,117 | $80,088 | $1,255 |
| 2 | Covington | Kenton County | $71,985 | 41,110 | $61,166 | $1,006 |
| 3 | Independence | Kenton County | $71,985 | 29,392 | $102,361 | $1,250 |
| 4 | Erlanger | Kenton County | $71,985 | 19,875 | $75,840 | $970 |
| 5 | Elsmere | Kenton County | $71,985 | 9,205 | $60,503 | $1,351 |
| 6 | Fort Mitchell | Kenton County | $71,985 | 8,713 | $86,310 | $1,039 |
| 7 | Edgewood | Kenton County | $71,985 | 8,447 | $119,028 | $1,073 |
| 8 | Villa Hills | Kenton County | $71,985 | 7,480 | $107,859 | $1,412 |
| 9 | Taylor Mill | Kenton County | $71,985 | 6,937 | $88,546 | $1,139 |
| 10 | Fort Wright | Kenton County | $71,985 | 5,887 | $105,024 | $1,142 |
| 11 | Louisville | Jefferson County | $71,280 | 631,818 | $66,849 | $1,120 |
| 12 | Jeffersontown | Jefferson County | $71,280 | 29,199 | $81,506 | $1,320 |
| 13 | St. Matthews | Jefferson County | $71,280 | 17,577 | $82,412 | $1,369 |
| 14 | Shively | Jefferson County | $71,280 | 15,638 | $50,221 | $899 |
| 15 | Lyndon | Jefferson County | $71,280 | 11,030 | $65,679 | $1,246 |
| 16 | Middletown | Jefferson County | $71,280 | 9,763 | $82,537 | $1,502 |
| 17 | La Grange | Oldham County | $68,157 | 10,311 | $88,464 | $1,143 |
| 18 | Crestwood | Oldham County | $68,157 | 6,356 | $108,046 | $1,188 |
| 19 | Lexington | Fayette County | $64,489 | 323,725 | $69,479 | $1,164 |
| 20 | Frankfort | Franklin County | $60,163 | 28,503 | $53,073 | $944 |
| 21 | Harrodsburg | Mercer County | $59,248 | 9,313 | $48,381 | $790 |
| 22 | Ashland | Boyd County | $59,231 | 21,295 | $52,715 | $872 |
| 23 | Florence | Boone County | $59,189 | 32,803 | $71,003 | $1,329 |
| 24 | Burlington (unincorporated) | Boone County | $59,189 | 18,008 | $109,308 | $1,489 |
| 25 | Francisville (unincorporated) | Boone County | $59,189 | 10,565 | $159,371 | $1,420 |
| 26 | Oakbrook (unincorporated) | Boone County | $59,189 | 10,211 | $94,652 | $1,665 |
| 27 | Union | Boone County | $59,189 | 7,642 | $136,712 | $1,657 |
| 28 | Hebron (unincorporated) | Boone County | $59,189 | 6,407 | $106,719 | $1,491 |
| 29 | Russellville | Logan County | $58,739 | 7,316 | $45,484 | $738 |
| 30 | Paducah | McCracken County | $57,594 | 26,845 | $49,915 | $834 |
| 31 | Fort Thomas | Campbell County | $57,401 | 17,169 | $104,350 | $1,126 |
| 32 | Newport | Campbell County | $57,401 | 13,967 | $60,853 | $1,087 |
| 33 | Alexandria | Campbell County | $57,401 | 10,562 | $102,239 | $1,195 |
| 34 | Highland Heights | Campbell County | $57,401 | 6,444 | $53,275 | $1,144 |
| 35 | Cold Spring | Campbell County | $57,401 | 6,341 | $75,000 | $1,191 |
| 36 | Dayton | Campbell County | $57,401 | 5,743 | $65,992 | $1,137 |
| 37 | Bardstown | Nelson County | $56,670 | 13,804 | $51,381 | $977 |
| 38 | Winchester | Clark County | $55,905 | 19,213 | $54,378 | $916 |
| 39 | Elizabethtown | Hardin County | $55,787 | 32,576 | $60,760 | $909 |
| 40 | Radcliff | Hardin County | $55,787 | 22,864 | $58,559 | $971 |
| 41 | Fort Knox (unincorporated) | Hardin County | $55,787 | 8,836 | $82,663 | $1,502 |
| 42 | Vine Grove | Hardin County | $55,787 | 6,830 | $72,560 | $1,334 |
| 43 | Henderson | Henderson County | $55,781 | 27,852 | $48,186 | $771 |
| 44 | Bowling Green | Warren County | $55,488 | 75,388 | $48,873 | $998 |
| 45 | Hopkinsville | Christian County | $55,483 | 30,906 | $49,139 | $902 |
| 46 | Fort Campbell North (unincorporated) | Christian County | $55,483 | 11,356 | $58,933 | $1,529 |
| 47 | Oak Grove | Christian County | $55,483 | 7,962 | $49,354 | $1,197 |
| 48 | Shelbyville | Shelby County | $55,073 | 17,668 | $75,610 | $1,033 |
| 49 | Madisonville | Hopkins County | $54,831 | 19,515 | $53,860 | $838 |
| 50 | Nicholasville | Jessamine County | $54,048 | 32,197 | $68,503 | $1,147 |
| 51 | Wilmore | Jessamine County | $54,048 | 6,057 | $77,665 | $975 |
| 52 | Richmond | Madison County | $53,794 | 37,111 | $50,870 | $917 |
| 53 | Berea | Madison County | $53,794 | 15,786 | $59,495 | $835 |
| 54 | Owensboro | Daviess County | $53,566 | 60,302 | $56,357 | $905 |
| 55 | Paris | Bourbon County | $53,178 | 10,160 | $55,839 | $832 |
| 56 | Versailles | Woodford County | $52,784 | 10,492 | $62,368 | $1,160 |
| 57 | Mount Washington | Bullitt County | $52,323 | 18,480 | $96,239 | $1,008 |
| 58 | Shepherdsville | Bullitt County | $52,323 | 14,533 | $71,476 | $943 |
| 59 | Hillview | Bullitt County | $52,323 | 8,797 | $68,111 | $1,316 |
| 60 | Franklin | Simpson County | $52,092 | 10,360 | $59,052 | $1,010 |
| 61 | Danville | Boyle County | $52,071 | 17,327 | $52,646 | $762 |
| 62 | Pikeville | Pike County | $51,529 | 7,490 | $39,955 | $862 |
| 63 | Glasgow | Barren County | $51,346 | 15,197 | $43,074 | $849 |
| 64 | Cynthiana | Harrison County | $50,516 | 6,458 | $54,647 | $770 |
| 65 | Maysville | Mason County | $50,145 | 8,737 | $39,013 | $699 |
| 66 | Lebanon | Marion County | $50,139 | 6,430 | $45,479 | $701 |
| 67 | Mayfield | Graves County | $50,028 | 9,868 | $40,965 | $644 |
| 68 | Mount Sterling | Montgomery County | $49,214 | 7,551 | $55,827 | $699 |
| 69 | Lawrenceburg | Anderson County | $48,999 | 11,943 | $66,486 | $954 |
| 70 | Morehead | Rowan County | $48,895 | 6,870 | $36,741 | $800 |
| 71 | London | Laurel County | $48,566 | 7,561 | $47,591 | $815 |
| 72 | Somerset | Pulaski County | $48,057 | 12,216 | $34,704 | $775 |
| 73 | Flatwoods | Greenup County | $47,910 | 7,269 | $59,972 | $940 |
| 74 | Corbin | Whitley County | $46,563 | 8,246 | $51,065 | $733 |
| 75 | Murray | Calloway County | $46,250 | 18,080 | $44,091 | $870 |
| 76 | Campbellsville | Taylor County | $44,581 | 11,622 | $49,644 | $685 |
| 77 | Leitchfield | Grayson County | $44,028 | 6,819 | $44,347 | $621 |
| 78 | Princeton | Caldwell County | $43,790 | 6,241 | $47,411 | $762 |
| 79 | Middlesborough | Bell County | $42,450 | 9,123 | $31,106 | $598 |
| 80 | Monticello | Wayne County | $39,309 | 5,753 | $44,952 | $779 |
Largest Cities · Cities With the Cheapest Rent · Cities With the Highest Household Income · Cities Where Rent Takes the Smallest Share of Income · Cities With the Lowest Unemployment · Most College-Educated Cities · Cities With the Most Homeowners · Cities With the Most Remote Work · Cities With the Shortest Commutes
Unincorporated places are census-designated places: they have no city government but are counted as communities. County figures describe the whole county where the city lies.
Georgetown, with $72,236 (among the 80 largest places; ACS 2020–2024).
The 80 largest places in Kentucky by population.