Ranked from official statistics; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 08/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Among the 80 largest places in Tennessee, Hartsville has the lowest share of income going to rent (14.1%), followed by Germantown and Collierville. Click any column to sort; click a city for its guide.
Across the 80 places in Tennessee that we cover, the median is 20.4% and the average 20.3%; the figure runs from 14.1% (Hartsville) to 27.4% (Memphis). That is a spread of 1.9 times between the two ends.
The first five are Hartsville, Germantown, Collierville, Middle Valley, Halls. A high or low position is not good or bad on its own: read it together with the other measures on the city pages. Use the Compare tab on each city page to see how two places differ across income, rent, commute and education, and check the county page for the local job market.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | Yearly rent as share of income ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hartsville | Trousdale County | 14.1% | 11,957 | $72,747 | $853 |
| 2 | Germantown | Shelby County | 14.5% | 40,673 | $149,920 | $1,816 |
| 3 | Collierville | Shelby County | 14.6% | 51,515 | $138,598 | $1,691 |
| 4 | Middle Valley (unincorporated) | Hamilton County | 14.9% | 12,187 | $95,000 | $1,180 |
| 5 | Halls (unincorporated) | Knox County | 15.5% | 10,272 | $90,933 | $1,178 |
| 6 | Greeneville | Greene County | 15.6% | 15,646 | $49,889 | $650 |
| 7 | Signal Mountain | Hamilton County | 15.8% | 8,860 | $141,008 | $1,852 |
| 8 | Harrison (unincorporated) | Hamilton County | 16.3% | 8,011 | $89,395 | $1,216 |
| 9 | Atoka | Tipton County | 16.6% | 10,385 | $89,663 | $1,237 |
| 10 | Farragut | Knox County | 16.6% | 24,634 | $142,093 | $1,966 |
| 11 | Nolensville | Williamson County | 16.6% | 15,074 | $177,148 | $2,454 |
| 12 | Lenoir City | Loudon County | 16.6% | 11,110 | $67,259 | $932 |
| 13 | Soddy-Daisy | Hamilton County | 16.7% | 13,231 | $75,113 | $1,047 |
| 14 | Clinton | Anderson County | 16.8% | 10,239 | $68,882 | $962 |
| 15 | Jefferson City | Jefferson County | 16.8% | 8,579 | $60,638 | $851 |
| 16 | Maryville | Blount County | 16.9% | 32,392 | $81,963 | $1,157 |
| 17 | Fairview | Williamson County | 17.1% | 10,009 | $91,131 | $1,301 |
| 18 | Bristol | Sullivan County | 17.4% | 27,636 | $58,162 | $842 |
| 19 | Union City | Obion County | 17.4% | 10,982 | $50,870 | $739 |
| 20 | Tullahoma | Coffee County | 17.4% | 21,103 | $60,979 | $886 |
| 21 | Lexington | Henderson County | 17.6% | 7,962 | $49,057 | $720 |
| 22 | Dyersburg | Dyer County | 18.0% | 15,979 | $52,064 | $782 |
| 23 | Lakeland | Shelby County | 18.1% | 14,192 | $116,250 | $1,755 |
| 24 | Dickson | Dickson County | 18.3% | 16,424 | $69,678 | $1,063 |
| 25 | Powell (unincorporated) | Knox County | 18.6% | 13,739 | $82,434 | $1,276 |
| 26 | Winchester | Franklin County | 18.6% | 9,799 | $62,782 | $974 |
| 27 | Brentwood | Williamson County | 18.6% | 45,556 | $182,088 | $2,825 |
| 28 | Oak Ridge | Anderson County | 18.8% | 32,693 | $72,311 | $1,131 |
| 29 | Athens | McMinn County | 18.8% | 14,471 | $53,929 | $846 |
| 30 | Portland | Sumner County | 18.8% | 13,449 | $72,647 | $1,141 |
| 31 | Thompson's Station | Williamson County | 18.9% | 8,294 | $132,647 | $2,088 |
| 32 | Elizabethton | Carter County | 18.9% | 14,374 | $46,975 | $740 |
| 33 | White House | Robertson County | 19.0% | 14,631 | $90,019 | $1,426 |
| 34 | Bloomingdale (unincorporated) | Sullivan County | 19.2% | 9,292 | $52,317 | $836 |
| 35 | Arlington | Shelby County | 19.2% | 15,205 | $135,105 | $2,164 |
| 36 | Bartlett | Shelby County | 19.3% | 56,876 | $102,070 | $1,638 |
| 37 | Franklin | Williamson County | 19.3% | 87,133 | $119,528 | $1,923 |
| 38 | Spring Hill | Maury County | 19.8% | 55,765 | $112,013 | $1,844 |
| 39 | Crossville | Cumberland County | 20.0% | 12,428 | $48,802 | $815 |
| 40 | McMinnville | Warren County | 20.1% | 13,844 | $47,179 | $791 |
| 41 | Hendersonville | Sumner County | 20.4% | 63,091 | $97,200 | $1,653 |
| 42 | Manchester | Coffee County | 20.4% | 12,944 | $57,500 | $978 |
| 43 | Pulaski | Giles County | 20.6% | 8,285 | $48,538 | $835 |
| 44 | Kingsport | Sullivan County | 20.7% | 56,262 | $52,490 | $907 |
| 45 | Brownsville | Haywood County | 21.2% | 9,622 | $43,494 | $767 |
| 46 | Cleveland | Bradley County | 21.2% | 48,829 | $58,559 | $1,034 |
| 47 | Smyrna | Rutherford County | 21.4% | 56,692 | $81,926 | $1,461 |
| 48 | Cookeville | Putnam County | 21.4% | 36,088 | $51,375 | $917 |
| 49 | Johnson City | Washington County | 21.4% | 72,222 | $57,254 | $1,023 |
| 50 | Lebanon | Wilson County | 21.5% | 44,788 | $72,848 | $1,306 |
| 51 | Gallatin | Sumner County | 21.6% | 48,532 | $77,518 | $1,395 |
| 52 | Lewisburg | Marshall County | 21.6% | 12,861 | $48,341 | $872 |
| 53 | Fairfield Glade (unincorporated) | Cumberland County | 21.9% | 9,487 | $71,682 | $1,310 |
| 54 | Seymour (unincorporated) | Sevier County | 21.9% | 16,216 | $82,855 | $1,515 |
| 55 | Lawrenceburg | Lawrence County | 22.0% | 11,844 | $42,343 | $775 |
| 56 | Milan | Gibson County | 22.0% | 8,244 | $43,886 | $805 |
| 57 | Morristown | Hamblen County | 22.1% | 31,527 | $47,917 | $882 |
| 58 | East Ridge | Hamilton County | 22.1% | 22,070 | $62,247 | $1,147 |
| 59 | Murfreesboro | Rutherford County | 22.2% | 161,445 | $80,108 | $1,481 |
| 60 | Mount Juliet | Wilson County | 22.5% | 42,073 | $107,068 | $2,011 |
| 61 | Columbia | Maury County | 22.5% | 45,441 | $63,719 | $1,197 |
| 62 | Clarksville | Montgomery County | 22.6% | 176,456 | $69,303 | $1,307 |
| 63 | Paris | Henry County | 22.8% | 10,338 | $41,012 | $780 |
| 64 | Springfield | Robertson County | 23.0% | 19,255 | $59,465 | $1,139 |
| 65 | Shelbyville | Bedford County | 23.0% | 24,661 | $55,073 | $1,056 |
| 66 | Chattanooga | Hamilton County | 23.4% | 185,783 | $64,523 | $1,256 |
| 67 | Alcoa | Blount County | 23.4% | 12,222 | $65,714 | $1,282 |
| 68 | Goodlettsville | Sumner County | 23.5% | 17,597 | $70,758 | $1,385 |
| 69 | Martin | Weakley County | 23.8% | 10,915 | $43,381 | $859 |
| 70 | Red Bank | Hamilton County | 24.1% | 12,010 | $63,983 | $1,283 |
| 71 | Oakland | Fayette County | 24.4% | 9,979 | $97,798 | $1,992 |
| 72 | Nashville | Davidson County | 24.6% | 690,130 | $77,371 | $1,586 |
| 73 | Sevierville | Sevier County | 24.7% | 18,397 | $52,421 | $1,081 |
| 74 | Jackson | Madison County | 25.9% | 68,435 | $53,032 | $1,145 |
| 75 | Knoxville | Knox County | 26.4% | 195,185 | $54,039 | $1,191 |
| 76 | Covington | Tipton County | 26.5% | 8,587 | $42,254 | $933 |
| 77 | La Vergne | Rutherford County | 26.6% | 40,243 | $81,313 | $1,805 |
| 78 | Millington | Shelby County | 26.7% | 11,289 | $49,979 | $1,111 |
| 79 | Collegedale | Hamilton County | 27.0% | 11,330 | $70,246 | $1,581 |
| 80 | Memphis | Shelby County | 27.4% | 618,980 | $51,736 | $1,181 |
Largest Cities · Cities With the Cheapest Rent · Cities With the Highest Household Income · Cities With the Lowest Unemployment · Cities in the Highest-Paying Counties · Most College-Educated Cities · Cities With the Most Homeowners · Cities With the Most Remote Work · Cities With the Shortest Commutes
Unincorporated places are census-designated places: they have no city government but are counted as communities. Figures describe the city itself.
Hartsville, with 14.1% (among the 80 largest places; ACS 2020–2024).
The 80 largest places in Tennessee by population.