Ranked from official statistics; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 08/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Among the 80 largest places in Tennessee, Hartsville has the lowest unemployment rate (0.6%), followed by Clinton and Harrison. Click any column to sort; click a city for its guide.
Across the 80 places in Tennessee that we cover, the median is 4.4% and the average 4.5%; the figure runs from 0.6% (Hartsville) to 9.0% (McMinnville). That is a spread of 14.1 times between the two ends. The state figure is 4.7%; 35 of the 80 places are above it and 45 at or below.
The first five are Hartsville, Clinton, Harrison, Collegedale, Halls. A high or low position is not good or bad on its own: unemployment from the ACS is a survey estimate with a margin of error, and small places can swing widely. Use the Compare tab on each city page to see how two places differ across income, rent, commute and education, and check the county page for the local job market.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | Unemployment (ACS) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hartsville | Trousdale County | 0.6% | 11,957 | $72,747 | $853 |
| 2 | Clinton | Anderson County | 1.4% | 10,239 | $68,882 | $962 |
| 3 | Harrison (unincorporated) | Hamilton County | 1.4% | 8,011 | $89,395 | $1,216 |
| 4 | Collegedale | Hamilton County | 1.6% | 11,330 | $70,246 | $1,581 |
| 5 | Halls (unincorporated) | Knox County | 1.6% | 10,272 | $90,933 | $1,178 |
| 6 | Alcoa | Blount County | 1.9% | 12,222 | $65,714 | $1,282 |
| 7 | Spring Hill | Maury County | 2.1% | 55,765 | $112,013 | $1,844 |
| 8 | Paris | Henry County | 2.2% | 10,338 | $41,012 | $780 |
| 9 | Manchester | Coffee County | 2.2% | 12,944 | $57,500 | $978 |
| 10 | Franklin | Williamson County | 2.2% | 87,133 | $119,528 | $1,923 |
| 11 | La Vergne | Rutherford County | 2.2% | 40,243 | $81,313 | $1,805 |
| 12 | Farragut | Knox County | 2.3% | 24,634 | $142,093 | $1,966 |
| 13 | Signal Mountain | Hamilton County | 2.4% | 8,860 | $141,008 | $1,852 |
| 14 | Lebanon | Wilson County | 2.4% | 44,788 | $72,848 | $1,306 |
| 15 | Nolensville | Williamson County | 2.5% | 15,074 | $177,148 | $2,454 |
| 16 | Brentwood | Williamson County | 2.6% | 45,556 | $182,088 | $2,825 |
| 17 | Columbia | Maury County | 2.6% | 45,441 | $63,719 | $1,197 |
| 18 | Powell (unincorporated) | Knox County | 2.8% | 13,739 | $82,434 | $1,276 |
| 19 | Lakeland | Shelby County | 2.8% | 14,192 | $116,250 | $1,755 |
| 20 | White House | Robertson County | 2.9% | 14,631 | $90,019 | $1,426 |
| 21 | Maryville | Blount County | 3.0% | 32,392 | $81,963 | $1,157 |
| 22 | Fairfield Glade (unincorporated) | Cumberland County | 3.0% | 9,487 | $71,682 | $1,310 |
| 23 | Seymour (unincorporated) | Sevier County | 3.0% | 16,216 | $82,855 | $1,515 |
| 24 | Gallatin | Sumner County | 3.1% | 48,532 | $77,518 | $1,395 |
| 25 | Germantown | Shelby County | 3.2% | 40,673 | $149,920 | $1,816 |
| 26 | Tullahoma | Coffee County | 3.2% | 21,103 | $60,979 | $886 |
| 27 | Fairview | Williamson County | 3.3% | 10,009 | $91,131 | $1,301 |
| 28 | Oakland | Fayette County | 3.3% | 9,979 | $97,798 | $1,992 |
| 29 | Arlington | Shelby County | 3.4% | 15,205 | $135,105 | $2,164 |
| 30 | Bartlett | Shelby County | 3.4% | 56,876 | $102,070 | $1,638 |
| 31 | Mount Juliet | Wilson County | 3.8% | 42,073 | $107,068 | $2,011 |
| 32 | Red Bank | Hamilton County | 3.8% | 12,010 | $63,983 | $1,283 |
| 33 | Cookeville | Putnam County | 3.8% | 36,088 | $51,375 | $917 |
| 34 | Oak Ridge | Anderson County | 3.8% | 32,693 | $72,311 | $1,131 |
| 35 | Shelbyville | Bedford County | 3.8% | 24,661 | $55,073 | $1,056 |
| 36 | Middle Valley (unincorporated) | Hamilton County | 4.0% | 12,187 | $95,000 | $1,180 |
| 37 | Collierville | Shelby County | 4.0% | 51,515 | $138,598 | $1,691 |
| 38 | Murfreesboro | Rutherford County | 4.3% | 161,445 | $80,108 | $1,481 |
| 39 | Hendersonville | Sumner County | 4.3% | 63,091 | $97,200 | $1,653 |
| 40 | Sevierville | Sevier County | 4.4% | 18,397 | $52,421 | $1,081 |
| 41 | Winchester | Franklin County | 4.4% | 9,799 | $62,782 | $974 |
| 42 | Atoka | Tipton County | 4.5% | 10,385 | $89,663 | $1,237 |
| 43 | Nashville | Davidson County | 4.5% | 690,130 | $77,371 | $1,586 |
| 44 | Knoxville | Knox County | 4.5% | 195,185 | $54,039 | $1,191 |
| 45 | Millington | Shelby County | 4.7% | 11,289 | $49,979 | $1,111 |
| 46 | Springfield | Robertson County | 4.7% | 19,255 | $59,465 | $1,139 |
| 47 | Dickson | Dickson County | 4.8% | 16,424 | $69,678 | $1,063 |
| 48 | Portland | Sumner County | 4.9% | 13,449 | $72,647 | $1,141 |
| 49 | Kingsport | Sullivan County | 4.9% | 56,262 | $52,490 | $907 |
| 50 | Smyrna | Rutherford County | 5.0% | 56,692 | $81,926 | $1,461 |
| 51 | Lenoir City | Loudon County | 5.1% | 11,110 | $67,259 | $932 |
| 52 | East Ridge | Hamilton County | 5.3% | 22,070 | $62,247 | $1,147 |
| 53 | Union City | Obion County | 5.3% | 10,982 | $50,870 | $739 |
| 54 | Chattanooga | Hamilton County | 5.5% | 185,783 | $64,523 | $1,256 |
| 55 | Elizabethton | Carter County | 5.5% | 14,374 | $46,975 | $740 |
| 56 | Lewisburg | Marshall County | 5.5% | 12,861 | $48,341 | $872 |
| 57 | Clarksville | Montgomery County | 5.5% | 176,456 | $69,303 | $1,307 |
| 58 | Johnson City | Washington County | 5.6% | 72,222 | $57,254 | $1,023 |
| 59 | Cleveland | Bradley County | 6.0% | 48,829 | $58,559 | $1,034 |
| 60 | Soddy-Daisy | Hamilton County | 6.0% | 13,231 | $75,113 | $1,047 |
| 61 | Jefferson City | Jefferson County | 6.1% | 8,579 | $60,638 | $851 |
| 62 | Goodlettsville | Sumner County | 6.1% | 17,597 | $70,758 | $1,385 |
| 63 | Bloomingdale (unincorporated) | Sullivan County | 6.2% | 9,292 | $52,317 | $836 |
| 64 | Athens | McMinn County | 6.2% | 14,471 | $53,929 | $846 |
| 65 | Martin | Weakley County | 6.3% | 10,915 | $43,381 | $859 |
| 66 | Thompson's Station | Williamson County | 6.4% | 8,294 | $132,647 | $2,088 |
| 67 | Milan | Gibson County | 6.4% | 8,244 | $43,886 | $805 |
| 68 | Bristol | Sullivan County | 6.8% | 27,636 | $58,162 | $842 |
| 69 | Morristown | Hamblen County | 7.1% | 31,527 | $47,917 | $882 |
| 70 | Pulaski | Giles County | 7.2% | 8,285 | $48,538 | $835 |
| 71 | Crossville | Cumberland County | 7.2% | 12,428 | $48,802 | $815 |
| 72 | Dyersburg | Dyer County | 7.5% | 15,979 | $52,064 | $782 |
| 73 | Lawrenceburg | Lawrence County | 7.8% | 11,844 | $42,343 | $775 |
| 74 | Jackson | Madison County | 8.1% | 68,435 | $53,032 | $1,145 |
| 75 | Lexington | Henderson County | 8.3% | 7,962 | $49,057 | $720 |
| 76 | Memphis | Shelby County | 8.3% | 618,980 | $51,736 | $1,181 |
| 77 | Greeneville | Greene County | 8.4% | 15,646 | $49,889 | $650 |
| 78 | Brownsville | Haywood County | 8.6% | 9,622 | $43,494 | $767 |
| 79 | Covington | Tipton County | 8.8% | 8,587 | $42,254 | $933 |
| 80 | McMinnville | Warren County | 9.0% | 13,844 | $47,179 | $791 |
Largest Cities · Cities With the Cheapest Rent · Cities With the Highest Household Income · Cities Where Rent Takes the Smallest Share of Income · Cities in the Highest-Paying Counties · Most College-Educated Cities · Cities With the Most Homeowners · Cities With the Most Remote Work · Cities With the Shortest Commutes
Unincorporated places are census-designated places: they have no city government but are counted as communities. Figures describe the city itself.
Hartsville, with 0.6% (among the 80 largest places; ACS 2020–2024).
The 80 largest places in Tennessee by population.