Ranked from official statistics; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 08/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Among the 80 largest places in Tennessee, Brentwood has the largest share of adults with a bachelor's degree (73.8%), followed by Signal Mountain and Germantown. Click any column to sort; click a city for its guide.
Across the 80 places in Tennessee that we cover, the median is 30.2% and the average 32.4%; the figure runs from 73.8% (Brentwood) to 11.0% (Bloomingdale). That is a spread of 6.7 times between the two ends. The state figure is 31.1%; 34 of the 80 places are above it and 46 at or below.
The first five are Brentwood, Signal Mountain, Germantown, Nolensville, Farragut. A high or low position is not good or bad on its own: read it together with the other measures on the city pages. Use the Compare tab on each city page to see how two places differ across income, rent, commute and education, and check the county page for the local job market.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | Bachelor's degree or higher ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brentwood | Williamson County | 73.8% | 45,556 | $182,088 | $2,825 |
| 2 | Signal Mountain | Hamilton County | 72.8% | 8,860 | $141,008 | $1,852 |
| 3 | Germantown | Shelby County | 71.9% | 40,673 | $149,920 | $1,816 |
| 4 | Nolensville | Williamson County | 66.6% | 15,074 | $177,148 | $2,454 |
| 5 | Farragut | Knox County | 65.0% | 24,634 | $142,093 | $1,966 |
| 6 | Franklin | Williamson County | 64.5% | 87,133 | $119,528 | $1,923 |
| 7 | Collierville | Shelby County | 62.5% | 51,515 | $138,598 | $1,691 |
| 8 | Thompson's Station | Williamson County | 61.9% | 8,294 | $132,647 | $2,088 |
| 9 | Lakeland | Shelby County | 53.1% | 14,192 | $116,250 | $1,755 |
| 10 | Arlington | Shelby County | 51.2% | 15,205 | $135,105 | $2,164 |
| 11 | Collegedale | Hamilton County | 50.7% | 11,330 | $70,246 | $1,581 |
| 12 | Spring Hill | Maury County | 50.3% | 55,765 | $112,013 | $1,844 |
| 13 | Mount Juliet | Wilson County | 49.5% | 42,073 | $107,068 | $2,011 |
| 14 | Nashville | Davidson County | 48.0% | 690,130 | $77,371 | $1,586 |
| 15 | Red Bank | Hamilton County | 44.5% | 12,010 | $63,983 | $1,283 |
| 16 | Hendersonville | Sumner County | 43.9% | 63,091 | $97,200 | $1,653 |
| 17 | Murfreesboro | Rutherford County | 43.0% | 161,445 | $80,108 | $1,481 |
| 18 | Johnson City | Washington County | 42.5% | 72,222 | $57,254 | $1,023 |
| 19 | Oak Ridge | Anderson County | 40.2% | 32,693 | $72,311 | $1,131 |
| 20 | Maryville | Blount County | 38.5% | 32,392 | $81,963 | $1,157 |
| 21 | Harrison (unincorporated) | Hamilton County | 38.4% | 8,011 | $89,395 | $1,216 |
| 22 | Fairfield Glade (unincorporated) | Cumberland County | 36.4% | 9,487 | $71,682 | $1,310 |
| 23 | Chattanooga | Hamilton County | 36.0% | 185,783 | $64,523 | $1,256 |
| 24 | Bartlett | Shelby County | 35.7% | 56,876 | $102,070 | $1,638 |
| 25 | Halls (unincorporated) | Knox County | 35.7% | 10,272 | $90,933 | $1,178 |
| 26 | Fairview | Williamson County | 35.4% | 10,009 | $91,131 | $1,301 |
| 27 | Atoka | Tipton County | 35.2% | 10,385 | $89,663 | $1,237 |
| 28 | Cookeville | Putnam County | 34.8% | 36,088 | $51,375 | $917 |
| 29 | Knoxville | Knox County | 34.6% | 195,185 | $54,039 | $1,191 |
| 30 | Alcoa | Blount County | 34.1% | 12,222 | $65,714 | $1,282 |
| 31 | Gallatin | Sumner County | 33.5% | 48,532 | $77,518 | $1,395 |
| 32 | Oakland | Fayette County | 33.1% | 9,979 | $97,798 | $1,992 |
| 33 | Goodlettsville | Sumner County | 33.1% | 17,597 | $70,758 | $1,385 |
| 34 | Kingsport | Sullivan County | 31.5% | 56,262 | $52,490 | $907 |
| 35 | Lebanon | Wilson County | 30.8% | 44,788 | $72,848 | $1,306 |
| 36 | Middle Valley (unincorporated) | Hamilton County | 30.8% | 12,187 | $95,000 | $1,180 |
| 37 | Powell (unincorporated) | Knox County | 30.6% | 13,739 | $82,434 | $1,276 |
| 38 | Bristol | Sullivan County | 30.6% | 27,636 | $58,162 | $842 |
| 39 | Martin | Weakley County | 30.4% | 10,915 | $43,381 | $859 |
| 40 | Cleveland | Bradley County | 30.2% | 48,829 | $58,559 | $1,034 |
| 41 | Clarksville | Montgomery County | 29.9% | 176,456 | $69,303 | $1,307 |
| 42 | Memphis | Shelby County | 28.0% | 618,980 | $51,736 | $1,181 |
| 43 | Smyrna | Rutherford County | 27.8% | 56,692 | $81,926 | $1,461 |
| 44 | Jackson | Madison County | 27.8% | 68,435 | $53,032 | $1,145 |
| 45 | Greeneville | Greene County | 26.8% | 15,646 | $49,889 | $650 |
| 46 | White House | Robertson County | 26.8% | 14,631 | $90,019 | $1,426 |
| 47 | Tullahoma | Coffee County | 26.6% | 21,103 | $60,979 | $886 |
| 48 | Elizabethton | Carter County | 26.4% | 14,374 | $46,975 | $740 |
| 49 | Winchester | Franklin County | 25.6% | 9,799 | $62,782 | $974 |
| 50 | Columbia | Maury County | 25.4% | 45,441 | $63,719 | $1,197 |
| 51 | Sevierville | Sevier County | 24.6% | 18,397 | $52,421 | $1,081 |
| 52 | East Ridge | Hamilton County | 24.2% | 22,070 | $62,247 | $1,147 |
| 53 | Seymour (unincorporated) | Sevier County | 23.9% | 16,216 | $82,855 | $1,515 |
| 54 | Soddy-Daisy | Hamilton County | 23.9% | 13,231 | $75,113 | $1,047 |
| 55 | La Vergne | Rutherford County | 23.7% | 40,243 | $81,313 | $1,805 |
| 56 | Athens | McMinn County | 23.2% | 14,471 | $53,929 | $846 |
| 57 | Manchester | Coffee County | 22.9% | 12,944 | $57,500 | $978 |
| 58 | Dyersburg | Dyer County | 21.9% | 15,979 | $52,064 | $782 |
| 59 | Paris | Henry County | 21.1% | 10,338 | $41,012 | $780 |
| 60 | Pulaski | Giles County | 20.9% | 8,285 | $48,538 | $835 |
| 61 | Union City | Obion County | 20.8% | 10,982 | $50,870 | $739 |
| 62 | Clinton | Anderson County | 20.0% | 10,239 | $68,882 | $962 |
| 63 | Jefferson City | Jefferson County | 19.6% | 8,579 | $60,638 | $851 |
| 64 | Lenoir City | Loudon County | 19.3% | 11,110 | $67,259 | $932 |
| 65 | Millington | Shelby County | 18.8% | 11,289 | $49,979 | $1,111 |
| 66 | Dickson | Dickson County | 17.8% | 16,424 | $69,678 | $1,063 |
| 67 | Crossville | Cumberland County | 17.6% | 12,428 | $48,802 | $815 |
| 68 | Lewisburg | Marshall County | 17.3% | 12,861 | $48,341 | $872 |
| 69 | Springfield | Robertson County | 16.6% | 19,255 | $59,465 | $1,139 |
| 70 | Lexington | Henderson County | 16.5% | 7,962 | $49,057 | $720 |
| 71 | Milan | Gibson County | 15.6% | 8,244 | $43,886 | $805 |
| 72 | Lawrenceburg | Lawrence County | 15.2% | 11,844 | $42,343 | $775 |
| 73 | Portland | Sumner County | 15.1% | 13,449 | $72,647 | $1,141 |
| 74 | Morristown | Hamblen County | 15.0% | 31,527 | $47,917 | $882 |
| 75 | Brownsville | Haywood County | 14.7% | 9,622 | $43,494 | $767 |
| 76 | Hartsville | Trousdale County | 14.3% | 11,957 | $72,747 | $853 |
| 77 | Covington | Tipton County | 13.7% | 8,587 | $42,254 | $933 |
| 78 | Shelbyville | Bedford County | 13.1% | 24,661 | $55,073 | $1,056 |
| 79 | McMinnville | Warren County | 11.7% | 13,844 | $47,179 | $791 |
| 80 | Bloomingdale (unincorporated) | Sullivan County | 11.0% | 9,292 | $52,317 | $836 |
Largest Cities · Cities With the Cheapest Rent · Cities With the Highest Household Income · Cities Where Rent Takes the Smallest Share of Income · Cities With the Lowest Unemployment · Cities in the Highest-Paying Counties · Cities With the Most Homeowners · Cities With the Most Remote Work · Cities With the Shortest Commutes
Unincorporated places are census-designated places: they have no city government but are counted as communities. Figures describe the city itself.
Brentwood, with 73.8% (among the 80 largest places; ACS 2020–2024).
The 80 largest places in Tennessee by population.