Ranked from official statistics; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Among the 80 largest places in Tennessee, Thompson's Station has the largest share of people working from home (34.3%), followed by Nolensville and Franklin. Click any column to sort; click a city for its guide.
Across the 80 places in Tennessee that we cover, the median is 12.1% and the average 12.7%; the figure runs from 34.3% (Thompson's Station) to 1.6% (Milan). That is a spread of 21.3 times between the two ends. The state figure is 12.9%; 30 of the 80 places are above it and 50 at or below.
The first five are Thompson's Station, Nolensville, Franklin, Brentwood, Signal Mountain. A high or low position is not good or bad on its own: remote work lets people live in cheaper places while earning city pay, but it depends on the employer. Use the Compare tab on each city page to see how two places differ across income, rent, commute and education, and check the county page for the local job market.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | Work from home ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Thompson's Station | Williamson County | 34.3% | 8,294 | $132,647 | $2,088 |
| 2 | Nolensville | Williamson County | 31.1% | 15,074 | $177,148 | $2,454 |
| 3 | Franklin | Williamson County | 30.4% | 87,133 | $119,528 | $1,923 |
| 4 | Brentwood | Williamson County | 28.1% | 45,556 | $182,088 | $2,825 |
| 5 | Signal Mountain | Hamilton County | 26.1% | 8,860 | $141,008 | $1,852 |
| 6 | Fairfield Glade (unincorporated) | Cumberland County | 25.4% | 9,487 | $71,682 | $1,310 |
| 7 | Farragut | Knox County | 25.3% | 24,634 | $142,093 | $1,966 |
| 8 | Spring Hill | Maury County | 23.2% | 55,765 | $112,013 | $1,844 |
| 9 | Mount Juliet | Wilson County | 22.0% | 42,073 | $107,068 | $2,011 |
| 10 | Collierville | Shelby County | 21.4% | 51,515 | $138,598 | $1,691 |
| 11 | Germantown | Shelby County | 20.8% | 40,673 | $149,920 | $1,816 |
| 12 | Nashville | Davidson County | 20.4% | 690,130 | $77,371 | $1,586 |
| 13 | Hendersonville | Sumner County | 20.0% | 63,091 | $97,200 | $1,653 |
| 14 | Collegedale | Hamilton County | 18.8% | 11,330 | $70,246 | $1,581 |
| 15 | Middle Valley (unincorporated) | Hamilton County | 18.8% | 12,187 | $95,000 | $1,180 |
| 16 | Goodlettsville | Sumner County | 18.5% | 17,597 | $70,758 | $1,385 |
| 17 | Fairview | Williamson County | 16.6% | 10,009 | $91,131 | $1,301 |
| 18 | Oak Ridge | Anderson County | 16.3% | 32,693 | $72,311 | $1,131 |
| 19 | Murfreesboro | Rutherford County | 16.2% | 161,445 | $80,108 | $1,481 |
| 20 | Gallatin | Sumner County | 15.2% | 48,532 | $77,518 | $1,395 |
| 21 | Lakeland | Shelby County | 15.0% | 14,192 | $116,250 | $1,755 |
| 22 | Arlington | Shelby County | 14.9% | 15,205 | $135,105 | $2,164 |
| 23 | White House | Robertson County | 14.9% | 14,631 | $90,019 | $1,426 |
| 24 | Atoka | Tipton County | 14.7% | 10,385 | $89,663 | $1,237 |
| 25 | La Vergne | Rutherford County | 14.2% | 40,243 | $81,313 | $1,805 |
| 26 | Chattanooga | Hamilton County | 13.6% | 185,783 | $64,523 | $1,256 |
| 27 | Lebanon | Wilson County | 13.4% | 44,788 | $72,848 | $1,306 |
| 28 | Knoxville | Knox County | 13.2% | 195,185 | $54,039 | $1,191 |
| 29 | Red Bank | Hamilton County | 13.1% | 12,010 | $63,983 | $1,283 |
| 30 | Smyrna | Rutherford County | 13.0% | 56,692 | $81,926 | $1,461 |
| 31 | Columbia | Maury County | 12.8% | 45,441 | $63,719 | $1,197 |
| 32 | Clinton | Anderson County | 12.6% | 10,239 | $68,882 | $962 |
| 33 | Oakland | Fayette County | 12.6% | 9,979 | $97,798 | $1,992 |
| 34 | Johnson City | Washington County | 12.5% | 72,222 | $57,254 | $1,023 |
| 35 | East Ridge | Hamilton County | 12.5% | 22,070 | $62,247 | $1,147 |
| 36 | Lawrenceburg | Lawrence County | 12.4% | 11,844 | $42,343 | $775 |
| 37 | Powell (unincorporated) | Knox County | 12.3% | 13,739 | $82,434 | $1,276 |
| 38 | Kingsport | Sullivan County | 12.2% | 56,262 | $52,490 | $907 |
| 39 | Bristol | Sullivan County | 12.1% | 27,636 | $58,162 | $842 |
| 40 | Lenoir City | Loudon County | 12.1% | 11,110 | $67,259 | $932 |
| 41 | Seymour (unincorporated) | Sevier County | 11.5% | 16,216 | $82,855 | $1,515 |
| 42 | Bartlett | Shelby County | 11.4% | 56,876 | $102,070 | $1,638 |
| 43 | Winchester | Franklin County | 11.0% | 9,799 | $62,782 | $974 |
| 44 | Maryville | Blount County | 10.9% | 32,392 | $81,963 | $1,157 |
| 45 | Dickson | Dickson County | 10.8% | 16,424 | $69,678 | $1,063 |
| 46 | Elizabethton | Carter County | 10.8% | 14,374 | $46,975 | $740 |
| 47 | Lewisburg | Marshall County | 10.7% | 12,861 | $48,341 | $872 |
| 48 | Cookeville | Putnam County | 10.7% | 36,088 | $51,375 | $917 |
| 49 | Soddy-Daisy | Hamilton County | 10.6% | 13,231 | $75,113 | $1,047 |
| 50 | Lexington | Henderson County | 10.6% | 7,962 | $49,057 | $720 |
| 51 | McMinnville | Warren County | 10.1% | 13,844 | $47,179 | $791 |
| 52 | Jackson | Madison County | 9.7% | 68,435 | $53,032 | $1,145 |
| 53 | Cleveland | Bradley County | 9.7% | 48,829 | $58,559 | $1,034 |
| 54 | Greeneville | Greene County | 9.5% | 15,646 | $49,889 | $650 |
| 55 | Alcoa | Blount County | 9.2% | 12,222 | $65,714 | $1,282 |
| 56 | Memphis | Shelby County | 9.2% | 618,980 | $51,736 | $1,181 |
| 57 | Harrison (unincorporated) | Hamilton County | 9.0% | 8,011 | $89,395 | $1,216 |
| 58 | Halls (unincorporated) | Knox County | 8.8% | 10,272 | $90,933 | $1,178 |
| 59 | Manchester | Coffee County | 8.5% | 12,944 | $57,500 | $978 |
| 60 | Clarksville | Montgomery County | 8.5% | 176,456 | $69,303 | $1,307 |
| 61 | Covington | Tipton County | 7.6% | 8,587 | $42,254 | $933 |
| 62 | Martin | Weakley County | 7.4% | 10,915 | $43,381 | $859 |
| 63 | Portland | Sumner County | 7.1% | 13,449 | $72,647 | $1,141 |
| 64 | Pulaski | Giles County | 7.0% | 8,285 | $48,538 | $835 |
| 65 | Tullahoma | Coffee County | 7.0% | 21,103 | $60,979 | $886 |
| 66 | Shelbyville | Bedford County | 6.8% | 24,661 | $55,073 | $1,056 |
| 67 | Crossville | Cumberland County | 6.4% | 12,428 | $48,802 | $815 |
| 68 | Millington | Shelby County | 6.3% | 11,289 | $49,979 | $1,111 |
| 69 | Paris | Henry County | 6.1% | 10,338 | $41,012 | $780 |
| 70 | Springfield | Robertson County | 6.0% | 19,255 | $59,465 | $1,139 |
| 71 | Hartsville | Trousdale County | 5.7% | 11,957 | $72,747 | $853 |
| 72 | Athens | McMinn County | 4.9% | 14,471 | $53,929 | $846 |
| 73 | Dyersburg | Dyer County | 4.1% | 15,979 | $52,064 | $782 |
| 74 | Bloomingdale (unincorporated) | Sullivan County | 3.8% | 9,292 | $52,317 | $836 |
| 75 | Sevierville | Sevier County | 3.7% | 18,397 | $52,421 | $1,081 |
| 76 | Brownsville | Haywood County | 3.6% | 9,622 | $43,494 | $767 |
| 77 | Morristown | Hamblen County | 3.3% | 31,527 | $47,917 | $882 |
| 78 | Jefferson City | Jefferson County | 2.8% | 8,579 | $60,638 | $851 |
| 79 | Union City | Obion County | 2.5% | 10,982 | $50,870 | $739 |
| 80 | Milan | Gibson County | 1.6% | 8,244 | $43,886 | $805 |
Largest Cities · Cities With the Cheapest Rent · Cities With the Highest Household Income · Cities Where Rent Takes the Smallest Share of Income · Cities With the Lowest Unemployment · Cities in the Highest-Paying Counties · Most College-Educated Cities · Cities With the Most Homeowners · Cities With the Shortest Commutes
Unincorporated places are census-designated places: they have no city government but are counted as communities. Figures describe the city itself.
Thompson's Station, with 34.3% (among the 80 largest places; ACS 2020–2024).
The 80 largest places in Tennessee by population.