Jobs, pay and daily life in Osceola, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Osceola is a city in Arkansas with 6,688 residents. The median household earns $46,202 a year and the median rent is $846 a month, which is 22.0% of the median household income. We could not match it to a metropolitan area in the BLS wage tables, so metro pay data is not shown.
How Osceola compares. Among the 60 largest places in Arkansas, Osceola is #57 by population, #59 for college degrees (#1 = most), #56 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #49 for long commutes (#1 = fewest). Its county, Mississippi County, is #3 of 75 counties for average pay ($72,605).
Osceola has 6,688 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.2% of the population of Arkansas. It covers 11 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 584 people per square mile. The median age is 34.5, 10% younger than the state median (34.5 against 38.5).
The median gross rent is $846 a month (rent plus utilities), 11% below the state median ($846 against $947). Over a year that is 22.0% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $99,900, which is 2.2 times the median household income ($46,202); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 42.7% of households own their home, 36% below the state average (42.7% against 66.4%). A low ownership share points to a rental-heavy market with more apartments and shorter stays.
In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Mississippi County was 3.7%. 58.6% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Mississippi County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 77.7% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 0.0% walk, 4.2% work from home. 14.3% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 25% above the state average (14.3% against 11.4%).
8.0% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 69% below the state share (8.0% against 25.7%). 0.7% of residents were born outside the United States, 87% below the state share (0.7% against 5.4%). The poverty rate is 26.2%, 64% above the state rate (26.2% against 16.0%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 81°F (27.4°C), and the coolest is Jan at 38°F (3.3°C). About 1,289 mm (51 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (138 mm) and Sep the driest (78 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Blytheville (17 miles, similar rent); Covington (21 miles, rent 10% higher); Atoka (22 miles, rent 46% higher); Millington (25 miles, rent 31% higher). Rent differences are against Osceola; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Arkansas (245) →State guide: ArkansasCountry guideMississippi CountyArkansas rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 245 federal postings open in Arkansas (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
No metropolitan wage table is matched to this city. Employment shares of residents by industry (ACS):
| Industry ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 27.6% |
| Education and health care | 15.9% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 10.8% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 10.3% |
| Construction | 8.4% |
| Retail trade | 7.9% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 6.6% |
| Public administration | 4.0% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 2.6% |
| Other services | 2.5% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 1.6% |
| Wholesale trade | 1.3% |
| Information | 0.5% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Osceola lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mississippi County | 39,126 | $4,152 million | $106,106 | 20,139 | 1,019 | $72,605 | +11.9% | 3.7% | 20,793 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 6,885 | 41.9% | $103,965 | 4.16 |
| Construction | 2,300 | 14.0% | $83,367 | 2.18 |
| Administrative and waste services | 1,680 | 10.2% | $69,068 | 1.42 |
| Retail trade | 1,562 | 9.5% | $28,812 | 0.78 |
| Accommodation and food services | 1,019 | 6.2% | $19,516 | 0.56 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 719 | 4.4% | $61,721 | 0.84 |
| Wholesale trade | 560 | 3.4% | $90,157 | 0.71 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 487 | 3.0% | $52,924 | 2.99 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 443 | 2.7% | $61,293 | 0.73 |
| Finance and insurance | 222 | 1.3% | $63,682 | 0.27 |
| Real estate and rental | 174 | 1.1% | $39,385 | 0.56 |
| Professional and technical services | 154 | 0.9% | $55,511 | 0.11 |
| Utilities | 107 | 0.7% | $99,227 | 1.40 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 59 | 0.4% | $27,298 | 0.17 |
| Management of companies | 56 | 0.3% | $210,648 | 0.16 |
| Information | 21 | 0.1% | $53,361 | 0.06 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 77.7% |
| Public transit | 0.0% |
| Walk | 0.0% |
| Work from home | 4.2% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 14.3% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $46,202 |
| Income per person | $23,986 |
| Median gross rent per month | $846 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 22.0% |
| Median home value | $99,900 |
| Homeowners | 42.7% |
| Poverty rate | 26.2% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | n/a |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | n/a |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Graduated, top rate 3.90%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 34.5 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 82.7% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 8.0% |
| Born abroad | 0.7% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 58.6% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 3.3 | 38 | 91 |
| Feb | 5.2 | 41 | 114 |
| Mar | 10.6 | 51 | 128 |
| Apr | 16.0 | 61 | 128 |
| May | 20.9 | 70 | 138 |
| Jun | 25.5 | 78 | 89 |
| Jul | 27.4 | 81 | 97 |
| Aug | 27.4 | 81 | 85 |
| Sep | 23.7 | 75 | 78 |
| Oct | 16.8 | 62 | 106 |
| Nov | 10.1 | 50 | 106 |
| Dec | 5.2 | 41 | 129 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blytheville | AR | 17 mi | 12,790 | $47,865 | $855 |
| Covington | TN | 21 mi | 8,587 | $42,254 | $933 |
| Atoka | TN | 22 mi | 10,385 | $89,663 | $1,237 |
| Millington | TN | 25 mi | 11,289 | $49,979 | $1,111 |
| Trumann | AR | 30 mi | 7,410 | $38,881 | $586 |
| Bartlett | TN | 33 mi | 56,876 | $102,070 | $1,638 |
| Lakeland | TN | 33 mi | 14,192 | $116,250 | $1,755 |
| Arlington | TN | 35 mi | 15,205 | $135,105 | $2,164 |
| Marion | AR | 36 mi | 13,623 | $78,330 | $1,148 |
| Paragould | AR | 38 mi | 30,215 | $56,980 | $925 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
6,688 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$846 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 22.0% of the median household income.
$46,202 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
3.7% (BLS county, Mississippi County (latest month 2026M09)).
Arkansas. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.