Jobs, pay and daily life in Harrison, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Harrison is a city in Arkansas with 13,350 residents. The median household earns $44,056 a year and the median rent is $753 a month, which is 20.5% of the median household income. We could not match it to a metropolitan area in the BLS wage tables, so metro pay data is not shown.
How Harrison compares. Among the 60 largest places in Arkansas, Harrison is #30 by population, #6 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #49 for household income (#1 = highest), #48 for college degrees (#1 = most). Its county, Boone County, is #25 of 75 counties for average pay ($48,350).
Harrison has 13,350 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.4% of the population of Arkansas. It covers 11 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,197 people per square mile. The median age is 40.9, 6% older than the state median (40.9 against 38.5).
The median gross rent is $753 a month (rent plus utilities), 20% below the state median ($753 against $947). Over a year that is 20.5% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $169,600, which is 3.8 times the median household income ($44,056); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 54.8% of households own their home, 18% below the state average (54.8% against 66.4%).
In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Boone County was 3.8%. 52.0% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Boone County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 77.9% drive alone, 0.2% use public transit, 3.4% walk, 6.3% work from home. 8.4% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 26% below the state average (8.4% against 11.4%).
15.4% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 40% below the state share (15.4% against 25.7%). 2.2% of residents were born outside the United States, 59% below the state share (2.2% against 5.4%). The poverty rate is 14.9%, 7% below the state rate (14.9% against 16.0%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 79°F (26.1°C), and the coolest is Jan at 35°F (1.4°C). About 1,186 mm (47 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (139 mm) and Jan the driest (70 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Branson (27 miles, rent 28% higher); Mountain Home (41 miles, rent 15% higher); Ozark (55 miles, rent 46% higher); Nixa (56 miles, rent 44% higher). Rent differences are against Harrison; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Arkansas (245) →State guide: ArkansasCountry guideBoone CountyArkansas rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 245 federal postings open in Arkansas (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
No metropolitan wage table is matched to this city. Employment shares of residents by industry (ACS):
| Industry ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 18.7% |
| Retail trade | 18.4% |
| Manufacturing | 12.5% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 9.5% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 9.2% |
| Construction | 7.0% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 7.0% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 4.9% |
| Other services | 4.2% |
| Public administration | 4.2% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 2.0% |
| Information | 1.7% |
| Wholesale trade | 0.5% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Harrison lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boone County | 38,138 | $1,934 million | $50,699 | 14,330 | 989 | $48,350 | -1.7% | 3.8% | 16,633 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retail trade | 2,200 | 20.6% | $35,747 | 1.54 |
| Health care and social assistance | 1,627 | 15.2% | $44,419 | 0.79 |
| Manufacturing | 1,575 | 14.7% | $48,729 | 1.34 |
| Accommodation and food services | 1,266 | 11.8% | $20,027 | 0.97 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 1,214 | 11.3% | $75,388 | 2.00 |
| Administrative and waste services | 947 | 8.8% | $63,558 | 1.12 |
| Wholesale trade | 411 | 3.8% | $56,024 | 0.73 |
| Finance and insurance | 328 | 3.1% | $79,111 | 0.56 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 301 | 2.8% | $46,414 | 0.70 |
| Professional and technical services | 217 | 2.0% | $48,040 | 0.22 |
| Information | 160 | 1.5% | $49,381 | 0.60 |
| Real estate and rental | 141 | 1.3% | $36,293 | 0.63 |
| Management of companies | 124 | 1.2% | $52,505 | 0.51 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 93 | 0.9% | $18,842 | 0.39 |
| Utilities | 80 | 0.7% | $95,415 | 1.47 |
| Educational services | 20 | 0.2% | $16,508 | 0.07 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 77.9% |
| Public transit | 0.2% |
| Walk | 3.4% |
| Work from home | 6.3% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 8.4% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $44,056 |
| Income per person | $27,205 |
| Median gross rent per month | $753 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 20.5% |
| Median home value | $169,600 |
| Homeowners | 54.8% |
| Poverty rate | 14.9% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | n/a |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | n/a |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Graduated, top rate 3.90%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 40.9 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 91.3% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 15.4% |
| Born abroad | 2.2% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 52.0% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 1.4 | 35 | 70 |
| Feb | 3.2 | 38 | 79 |
| Mar | 8.6 | 47 | 117 |
| Apr | 13.9 | 57 | 128 |
| May | 18.7 | 66 | 139 |
| Jun | 23.6 | 74 | 90 |
| Jul | 26.1 | 79 | 96 |
| Aug | 25.6 | 78 | 97 |
| Sep | 21.4 | 71 | 92 |
| Oct | 14.6 | 58 | 104 |
| Nov | 8.3 | 47 | 92 |
| Dec | 3.0 | 37 | 82 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Branson | MO | 27 mi | 12,817 | $51,978 | $961 |
| Mountain Home | AR | 41 mi | 13,108 | $41,274 | $865 |
| Ozark | MO | 55 mi | 22,417 | $74,182 | $1,097 |
| Nixa | MO | 56 mi | 24,836 | $83,385 | $1,083 |
| Lowell | AR | 58 mi | 10,849 | $95,527 | $1,136 |
| Rogers | AR | 58 mi | 72,981 | $86,728 | $1,270 |
| Springdale | AR | 58 mi | 88,160 | $69,787 | $1,071 |
| Pea Ridge | AR | 58 mi | 8,108 | $95,521 | $1,818 |
| Clarksville | AR | 58 mi | 9,526 | $37,373 | $760 |
| Fayetteville | AR | 60 mi | 99,319 | $62,695 | $1,065 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
13,350 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$753 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 20.5% of the median household income.
$44,056 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
3.8% (BLS county, Boone County (latest month 2026M09)).
Arkansas. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.