Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Hope

Working in Hope, AR

Jobs, pay and daily life in Hope, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Hope (Arkansas): 8,671 residents, median household income $37,500, median rent $823, unemployment 4.1%.
Little Rock (203,436 residents)Fayetteville (99,319 residents)Fort Smith (89,805 residents)Springdale (88,160 residents)Jonesboro (80,137 residents)Rogers (72,981 residents)Conway (67,642 residents)North Little Rock (64,538 residents)Bentonville (58,249 residents)Pine Bluff (39,743 residents)Hot Springs (37,920 residents)Benton (36,595 residents)Sherwood (33,070 residents)Bella Vista (31,697 residents)Paragould (30,215 residents)Jacksonville (29,221 residents)Texarkana (29,177 residents)Russellville (29,162 residents)Cabot (26,960 residents)West Memphis (23,929 residents)Van Buren (23,763 residents)Searcy (23,340 residents)Centerton (21,920 residents)Bryant (21,504 residents)Maumelle (19,373 residents)Siloam Springs (18,699 residents)El Dorado (17,115 residents)Hot Springs Village (16,327 residents)Marion (13,623 residents)Harrison (13,350 residents)Mountain Home (13,108 residents)Blytheville (12,790 residents)Forrest City (12,646 residents)Batesville (11,445 residents)Malvern (10,953 residents)Magnolia (10,894 residents)Lowell (10,849 residents)Camden (10,307 residents)Arkadelphia (10,099 residents)Greenwood (9,616 residents)Clarksville (9,526 residents)Farmington (9,094 residents)Helena-West Helena (8,935 residents)Beebe (8,707 residents)Hope (8,671 residents)Monticello (8,257 residents)Wynne (8,120 residents)Pea Ridge (8,108 residents)Newport (8,024 residents)Stuttgart (7,903 residents)Prairie Grove (7,798 residents)Pocahontas (7,538 residents)Trumann (7,410 residents)Heber Springs (7,161 residents)Morrilton (7,080 residents)East End (6,912 residents)Osceola (6,688 residents)Ward (6,573 residents)Tontitown (6,425 residents)De Queen (6,058 residents)Little RockFayettevilleFort SmithSpringdaleJonesboroRogersConwayNorth Little RockBentonvillePine BluffHot SpringsBentonHope
Map of Arkansas: the 60 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 60 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

8,671residents (ACS 2024)
$37,500median household income
$823median rent a month
4.1%unemployment (BLS)
14.2%bachelor's degree or higher
60.5%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Arkansas · Hempstead County · Hope · all 60 cities + map → · all 75 counties → · Arkansas rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Arkansas

Overview

CITY (Hope) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Hope is a city in Arkansas with 8,671 residents. The median household earns $37,500 a year and the median rent is $823 a month, which is 26.3% of the median household income. The nearest metropolitan area with BLS wage data is Texarkana, TX-AR (57,580 jobs), about 28 miles away; this place is probably not part of it, so its pay tables are a reference only.

How Hope compares. Among the 60 largest places in Arkansas, Hope is #45 by population, #56 for remote work (#1 = most), #55 for household income (#1 = highest), #51 for college degrees (#1 = most). Its county, Hempstead County, is #38 of 75 counties for average pay ($45,282).

The place in numbers

Hope has 8,671 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.3% of the population of Arkansas. It covers 11 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 812 people per square mile. The median age is 41.3, 7% older than the state median (41.3 against 38.5).

Housing

The median gross rent is $823 a month (rent plus utilities), 13% below the state median ($823 against $947). Over a year that is 26.3% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $91,900, which is 2.5 times the median household income ($37,500); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 60.5% of households own their home, 9% below the state average (60.5% against 66.4%).

Work and pay

The nearest metropolitan area with wage data is Texarkana, TX-AR, metropolitan area has 57,580 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $43,200 a year, 15% below the national median ($43,200 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (6,420 jobs, median $38,010); food preparation and serving related (5,980 jobs, median $25,870); sales and related (5,250 jobs, median $30,590). The area is most specialised in production (1.6 times) and food preparation and serving related (1.2 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are production ($48,320) and office and administrative support ($38,010). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Hempstead County was 4.1%. 52.6% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Hempstead County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 90.6% drive alone, 0.1% use public transit, 0.3% walk, 2.3% work from home. 11.5% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, about the same as the state average (11.5% against 11.4%).

People and education

14.2% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 45% below the state share (14.2% against 25.7%). 10.0% of residents were born outside the United States, 84% above the state share (10.0% against 5.4%). The poverty rate is 23.4%, 46% above the state rate (23.4% against 16.0%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 84°F (28.9°C), and the coolest is Jan at 42°F (5.7°C). About 1,319 mm (52 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (137 mm) and Aug the driest (89 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Texarkana (28 miles, rent 10% higher); Texarkana (32 miles, rent 23% higher); Magnolia (34 miles, rent 23% lower); Camden (43 miles, rent 7% lower). Rent differences are against Hope; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Arkansas (245) →State guide: ArkansasCountry guideHempstead CountyArkansas rankings

Official links for Hope

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 245 federal postings open in Arkansas (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Arkansas →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Fast Food and Counter Workers2,1701.52$22,880$21,300$28,740-27%
Registered Nurses1,7601.41$80,610$60,960$99,370-17%
Retail Salespersons1,6501.14$28,700$22,230$39,090-19%
General and Operations Managers1,6301.26$77,060$38,660$177,370-27%
Cashiers1,4101.23$26,850$21,620$33,350-18%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers1,1901.55$49,050$34,560$76,330-16%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides1,1600.73$24,630$21,020$31,850-31%
Stockers and Order Fillers1,0801.03$33,180$27,790$43,260-11%
Office Clerks, General1,0501.15$36,040$23,950$56,000-20%
Waiters and Waitresses9701.16$23,330$15,710$44,010-34%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand9200.84$36,710$27,900$53,040-9%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners8701.07$32,010$23,550$44,160-13%
Nursing Assistants8201.54$32,880$24,620$40,970-22%
Customer Service Representatives7400.77$36,090$26,730$52,840-19%
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education7201.39$50,270$46,310$61,630-21%
First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers6701.47$30,000$26,500$54,150-32%
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive6701.06$37,490$28,000$58,430-21%
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary6601.26$28,040$21,770$38,710-24%
Correctional Officers and Jailers6604.65$51,310$34,560$64,540-13%
First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers6501.55$37,540$27,090$69,360-23%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Registered Nurses1,7601.41$80,610$60,960$99,370-17%
General and Operations Managers1,6301.26$77,060$38,660$177,370-27%
Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education6101.54$59,770$49,230$73,540-17%
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers5301.00$56,840$35,360$88,190-18%
Correctional Officers and Jailers6604.65$51,310$34,560$64,540-13%
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education7201.39$50,270$46,310$61,630-21%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers1,1901.55$49,050$34,560$76,330-16%
Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers5903.83$41,920$33,000$61,990-22%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General5701.01$40,030$27,390$64,610-19%
First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers6501.55$37,540$27,090$69,360-23%
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive6701.06$37,490$28,000$58,430-21%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand9200.84$36,710$27,900$53,040-9%
Customer Service Representatives7400.77$36,090$26,730$52,840-19%
Office Clerks, General1,0501.15$36,040$23,950$56,000-20%
Stockers and Order Fillers1,0801.03$33,180$27,790$43,260-11%
Nursing Assistants8201.54$32,880$24,620$40,970-22%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners8701.07$32,010$23,550$44,160-13%
First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers6701.47$30,000$26,500$54,150-32%
Cooks, Restaurant6401.23$29,490$22,010$34,790-21%
Retail Salespersons1,6501.14$28,700$22,230$39,090-19%

Economy

METRO (Texarkana, TX-AR) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the nearest metropolitan area with wage data, Texarkana, TX-AR, about 28 miles away. They show what the regional labour market pays; they are not a measure of this city.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Office and Administrative Support6,4200.98$38,010-20%
Food Preparation and Serving Related5,9801.18$25,870-26%
Sales and Related5,2501.06$30,590-21%
Transportation and Material Moving5,2201.03$37,060-16%
Production5,0601.60$48,320+3%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical4,4901.24$76,270-12%
Educational Instruction and Library3,8401.14$50,270-17%
Management3,8200.93$82,280-35%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair3,5701.59$51,370-14%
Healthcare Support2,7200.93$29,790-22%
Construction and Extraction2,3901.00$45,440-24%
Business and Financial Operations2,1600.55$67,770-18%
Protective Service1,7901.28$51,320+2%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance1,6300.97$30,020-20%
Personal Care and Service6600.54$26,760-27%
Community and Social Service5900.59$48,790-16%
Computer and Mathematical5500.28$76,950-30%
Architecture and Engineering4900.51$90,270-9%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media3100.41$41,660-34%
Life, Physical, and Social Science3000.55$68,400-17%
Legal2600.53$75,570-26%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry600.37$41,360+13%

Median pay across all occupations: $43,200 (US $50,980); unemployment 4.3% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Manufacturing37.2%
Education and health care22.9%
Retail trade8.1%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative6.9%
Public administration6.3%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food5.3%
Construction5.3%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities2.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining1.6%
Information1.4%
Finance, insurance, real estate1.1%
Other services0.7%
Wholesale trade0.5%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Hope lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Hempstead County19,508$1,323 million$67,8207,628502$45,282-1.9%4.1%8,796

Private-sector jobs by industry in Hempstead County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Manufacturing2,15849.0%$55,5313.44
Retail trade74817.0%$29,2890.98
Accommodation and food services59713.6%$19,1340.86
Wholesale trade1844.2%$43,6380.61
Construction1523.5%$49,2770.38
Transportation and warehousing1453.3%$55,3560.45
Utilities1313.0%$106,6984.52
Other services (except public administration)1102.5%$41,5990.48
Finance and insurance992.2%$64,4130.32
Real estate and rental441.0%$37,2080.37
Information280.6%$53,9290.20
Arts, entertainment, recreation80.2%$25,2210.06

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M094.6%
2025M114.6%
2025M124.7%
2026M015.5%
2026M024.9%
2026M034.5%
2026M043.8%
2026M053.9%
2026M064.7%
2026M074.8%
2026M084.5%
2026M094.1%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Hope) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone90.6%
Public transit0.1%
Walk0.3%
Work from home2.3%
Commute of 45 minutes or more11.5%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$37,500
Income per person$32,321
Median gross rent per month$823
Yearly rent as share of median household income26.3%
Median home value$91,900
Homeowners60.5%
Poverty rate23.4%
Price level of the nearest metro area (US = 100)84.0
Nearest metro median pay, all occupations$43,200

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Graduated, top rate 3.90%.

People and education

CITY (Hope) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age41.3
High school or higher (25+)80.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)14.2%
Born abroad10.0%
Labour force participation (16+)52.6%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Latin America187 (85.8%)
Asia31 (14.2%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Hope) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan5.74292
Feb7.846119
Mar12.755128
Apr17.463127
May22.172137
Jun26.88098
Jul28.984101
Aug28.98489
Sep25.17792
Oct18.465121
Nov12.05490
Dec7.245125

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
TexarkanaAR28 mi29,177$45,835$909
TexarkanaTX32 mi35,992$50,573$1,010
MagnoliaAR34 mi10,894$56,127$633
CamdenAR43 mi10,307$49,361$768
ArkadelphiaAR43 mi10,099$48,657$814
De QueenAR50 mi6,058$52,522$757
El DoradoAR62 mi17,115$49,244$880
Hot SpringsAR65 mi37,920$47,760$914
MalvernAR66 mi10,953$46,250$764
MindenLA75 mi11,455$34,294$895

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Hope?

8,671 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Hope?

$823 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 26.3% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Hope?

$37,500 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Hope?

4.1% (BLS county, Hempstead County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Hope in?

Arkansas. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore