Jobs, pay and daily life in Texarkana, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Texarkana is a city in Texas with 35,992 residents. The median household earns $50,573 a year and the median rent is $1,010 a month, which is 24.0% of the median household income. It is part of the Texarkana, TX-AR metropolitan area, where BLS counts 57,580 jobs.
How Texarkana compares. Among the 120 largest places in Texas, Texarkana is #101 by population, #1 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #117 for household income (#1 = highest), #10 for rent (#1 = cheapest). Its county, Bowie County, is #144 of 254 counties for average pay ($53,061).
Texarkana has 35,992 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.1% of the population of Texas. It covers 32 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,125 people per square mile. The median age is 37.2, 4% older than the state median (37.2 against 35.6).
The median gross rent is $1,010 a month (rent plus utilities), 28% below the state median ($1,010 against $1,403). Over a year that is 24.0% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $171,500, which is 3.4 times the median household income ($50,573); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 51.6% of households own their home, 18% below the state average (51.6% against 62.6%).
The Texarkana, TX-AR metropolitan area has 57,580 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $43,200 a year, 15% below the national median ($43,200 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (6,420 jobs, median $38,010); food preparation and serving related (5,980 jobs, median $25,870); sales and related (5,250 jobs, median $30,590). The area is most specialised in production (1.6 times) and food preparation and serving related (1.2 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are production ($48,320) and office and administrative support ($38,010). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Bowie County was 4.4%. 56.4% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Bowie County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 81.8% drive alone, 0.3% use public transit, 1.6% walk, 7.7% work from home. 3.9% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 77% below the state average (3.9% against 16.9%).
27.6% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 18% below the state share (27.6% against 33.8%). 4.9% of residents were born outside the United States, 72% below the state share (4.9% against 17.6%). The poverty rate is 22.0%, 60% above the state rate (22.0% against 13.8%).
The warmest month is Aug, averaging 85°F (29.3°C), and the coolest is Jan at 42°F (5.7°C). About 1,261 mm (50 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (139 mm) and Aug the driest (83 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Shreveport (70 miles, similar rent); Longview (75 miles, rent 9% higher); Tyler (106 miles, rent 24% higher); Greenville (119 miles, rent 30% higher). Rent differences are against Texarkana; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Texas (1,541) →State guide: TexasCountry guideBowie CountyTexas rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 1,541 federal postings open in Texas (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 2,170 | 1.52 | $22,880 | $21,300 | $28,740 | -27% |
| Registered Nurses | 1,760 | 1.41 | $80,610 | $60,960 | $99,370 | -17% |
| Retail Salespersons | 1,650 | 1.14 | $28,700 | $22,230 | $39,090 | -19% |
| General and Operations Managers | 1,630 | 1.26 | $77,060 | $38,660 | $177,370 | -27% |
| Cashiers | 1,410 | 1.23 | $26,850 | $21,620 | $33,350 | -18% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 1,190 | 1.55 | $49,050 | $34,560 | $76,330 | -16% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 1,160 | 0.73 | $24,630 | $21,020 | $31,850 | -31% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 1,080 | 1.03 | $33,180 | $27,790 | $43,260 | -11% |
| Office Clerks, General | 1,050 | 1.15 | $36,040 | $23,950 | $56,000 | -20% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 970 | 1.16 | $23,330 | $15,710 | $44,010 | -34% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 920 | 0.84 | $36,710 | $27,900 | $53,040 | -9% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 870 | 1.07 | $32,010 | $23,550 | $44,160 | -13% |
| Nursing Assistants | 820 | 1.54 | $32,880 | $24,620 | $40,970 | -22% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 740 | 0.77 | $36,090 | $26,730 | $52,840 | -19% |
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | 720 | 1.39 | $50,270 | $46,310 | $61,630 | -21% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers | 670 | 1.47 | $30,000 | $26,500 | $54,150 | -32% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 670 | 1.06 | $37,490 | $28,000 | $58,430 | -21% |
| Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 660 | 1.26 | $28,040 | $21,770 | $38,710 | -24% |
| Correctional Officers and Jailers | 660 | 4.65 | $51,310 | $34,560 | $64,540 | -13% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers | 650 | 1.55 | $37,540 | $27,090 | $69,360 | -23% |
These figures are for the whole Texarkana, TX-AR metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $43,200 (US $50,980); unemployment 4.3% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 26.6% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 13.3% |
| Retail trade | 12.4% |
| Manufacturing | 9.8% |
| Other services | 6.5% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 6.2% |
| Public administration | 6.0% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 5.8% |
| Construction | 4.2% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 4.1% |
| Wholesale trade | 3.1% |
| Information | 1.2% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.8% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Texarkana lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bowie County | 92,115 | $5,214 million | $56,608 | 42,229 | 2,482 | $53,061 | +1.7% | 4.4% | 39,812 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 7,687 | 23.3% | $60,716 | 1.27 |
| Retail trade | 6,007 | 18.2% | $38,083 | 1.42 |
| Accommodation and food services | 4,791 | 14.5% | $21,548 | 1.25 |
| Manufacturing | 2,390 | 7.2% | $68,168 | 0.69 |
| Wholesale trade | 2,046 | 6.2% | $70,342 | 1.23 |
| Construction | 1,986 | 6.0% | $60,649 | 0.90 |
| Administrative and waste services | 1,836 | 5.6% | $40,815 | 0.74 |
| Finance and insurance | 1,213 | 3.7% | $69,607 | 0.71 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 1,080 | 3.3% | $71,154 | 0.60 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 1,065 | 3.2% | $47,959 | 0.84 |
| Professional and technical services | 1,058 | 3.2% | $83,985 | 0.36 |
| Real estate and rental | 634 | 1.9% | $49,341 | 0.97 |
| Management of companies | 431 | 1.3% | $96,749 | 0.61 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 222 | 0.7% | $15,461 | 0.31 |
| Information | 203 | 0.6% | $67,837 | 0.26 |
| Utilities | 123 | 0.4% | $112,006 | 0.77 |
| Educational services | 111 | 0.3% | $26,119 | 0.13 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 109 | 0.3% | $48,410 | 0.32 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 31 | 0.1% | $57,694 | 0.19 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 81.8% |
| Public transit | 0.3% |
| Walk | 1.6% |
| Work from home | 7.7% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 3.9% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $50,573 |
| Income per person | $30,284 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,010 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 24.0% |
| Median home value | $171,500 |
| Homeowners | 51.6% |
| Poverty rate | 22.0% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 84.0 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $43,200 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: No state tax on wages.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 37.2 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 90.6% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 27.6% |
| Born abroad | 4.9% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 56.4% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 5.7 | 42 | 85 |
| Feb | 7.9 | 46 | 111 |
| Mar | 12.8 | 55 | 124 |
| Apr | 17.5 | 64 | 117 |
| May | 22.2 | 72 | 139 |
| Jun | 27.0 | 81 | 98 |
| Jul | 29.2 | 85 | 93 |
| Aug | 29.3 | 85 | 83 |
| Sep | 25.4 | 78 | 91 |
| Oct | 18.7 | 66 | 117 |
| Nov | 12.2 | 54 | 86 |
| Dec | 7.1 | 45 | 117 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shreveport | LA | 70 mi | 180,982 | $48,699 | $987 |
| Longview | TX | 75 mi | 82,923 | $63,340 | $1,101 |
| Tyler | TX | 106 mi | 109,215 | $67,486 | $1,252 |
| Greenville | TX | 119 mi | 31,222 | $62,781 | $1,311 |
| Nacogdoches | TX | 131 mi | 32,197 | $39,281 | $964 |
| Little Rock | AR | 132 mi | 203,436 | $63,003 | $1,106 |
| Rockwall | TX | 141 mi | 51,168 | $115,580 | $1,947 |
| Wylie | TX | 144 mi | 60,334 | $119,522 | $2,189 |
| Forney | TX | 145 mi | 31,532 | $104,112 | $1,828 |
| Sherman | TX | 147 mi | 46,397 | $58,859 | $1,324 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
35,992 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,010 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 24.0% of the median household income.
$50,573 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
4.4% (BLS county, Bowie County (latest month 2026M09)).
Texas. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.