Jobs, pay and daily life in Corpus Christi, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click a state or a city. States: Alabama · Alaska · Arizona · Arkansas · California · Colorado · Connecticut · Delaware · District of Columbia · Florida · Georgia · Hawaii · Idaho · Illinois · Indiana · Iowa · Kansas · Kentucky · Louisiana · Maine · Maryland · Massachusetts · Michigan · Minnesota · Mississippi · Missouri · Montana · Nebraska · Nevada · New Hampshire · New Jersey · New Mexico · New York · North Carolina · North Dakota · Ohio · Oklahoma · Oregon · Pennsylvania · Rhode Island · South Carolina · South Dakota · Tennessee · Texas · Utah · Vermont · Virginia · Washington · West Virginia · Wisconsin · Wyoming.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Corpus Christi is a city in Texas with 317,419 residents. The median household earns $67,394 a year and the median rent is $1,292 a month, which is 23.0% of the median household income. It is part of the Corpus Christi, TX metropolitan area, where BLS counts 192,580 jobs.
Federal jobs in Texas (1,540) →State guide: TexasCountry guide
There are 1,540 federal postings open in Texas (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 7,870 | 1.65 | $25,630 | $21,240 | $29,770 | -18% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 6,630 | 1.24 | $23,440 | $21,620 | $28,170 | -35% |
| General and Operations Managers | 5,570 | 1.28 | $90,600 | $43,630 | $214,390 | -14% |
| Registered Nurses | 4,800 | 1.15 | $82,690 | $62,710 | $99,280 | -15% |
| Retail Salespersons | 4,790 | 0.99 | $29,200 | $22,640 | $43,200 | -18% |
| Cashiers | 3,650 | 0.95 | $28,140 | $21,700 | $36,980 | -14% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 3,450 | 0.98 | $36,470 | $27,390 | $45,480 | -2% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 3,390 | 1.20 | $22,820 | $16,500 | $47,810 | -35% |
| Office Clerks, General | 3,290 | 1.08 | $36,940 | $23,950 | $58,440 | -18% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 3,280 | 1.02 | $37,070 | $27,140 | $54,270 | -17% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 2,850 | 1.04 | $30,690 | $22,180 | $43,710 | -17% |
| Construction Laborers | 2,640 | 1.94 | $42,440 | $33,130 | $61,570 | -10% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 2,570 | 1.01 | $49,000 | $34,990 | $73,900 | -16% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 2,530 | 1.33 | $41,370 | $29,710 | $63,690 | -17% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 2,470 | 0.68 | $36,410 | $27,380 | $50,160 | -10% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers | 2,440 | 1.61 | $33,910 | $27,780 | $56,680 | -23% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers | 2,330 | 2.32 | $66,820 | $44,390 | $97,600 | -16% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 2,150 | 1.02 | $42,700 | $29,610 | $60,970 | -10% |
| Cooks, Restaurant | 2,130 | 1.22 | $30,670 | $21,540 | $36,640 | -18% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers | 1,870 | 1.05 | $59,770 | $39,130 | $96,580 | -14% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Financial Managers | 560 | 0.53 | $138,150 | $80,510 | $273,990 | -17% |
| Lawyers | 740 | 0.80 | $129,180 | $43,800 | $345,600 | -19% |
| Managers, All Other | 600 | 0.78 | $124,740 | $68,520 | $202,790 | -12% |
| Software Developers | 520 | 0.25 | $123,580 | $76,170 | $170,580 | -9% |
| Sales Managers | 600 | 0.75 | $111,390 | $60,240 | $228,680 | -25% |
| Medical and Health Services Managers | 820 | 1.11 | $105,950 | $64,180 | $174,610 | -14% |
| Construction Managers | 1,150 | 2.43 | $98,520 | $63,140 | $159,760 | -14% |
| Civil Engineers | 820 | 1.79 | $95,160 | $64,450 | $154,910 | -6% |
| General and Operations Managers | 5,570 | 1.28 | $90,600 | $43,630 | $214,390 | -14% |
| Project Management Specialists | 1,390 | 1.05 | $90,320 | $48,840 | $156,990 | -12% |
| Registered Nurses | 4,800 | 1.15 | $82,690 | $62,710 | $99,280 | -15% |
| Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary | 500 | 1.24 | $82,520 | $66,220 | $117,570 | -22% |
| Business Operations Specialists, All Other | 1,090 | 0.81 | $77,770 | $45,520 | $127,070 | -6% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers | 710 | 0.85 | $76,560 | $41,870 | $141,440 | +3% |
| Accountants and Auditors | 1,070 | 0.60 | $75,580 | $49,180 | $126,550 | -10% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers | 1,330 | 1.73 | $75,120 | $45,420 | $124,070 | -6% |
| Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers | 980 | 1.18 | $73,400 | $44,460 | $90,690 | -4% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers | 2,330 | 2.32 | $66,820 | $44,390 | $97,600 | -16% |
| Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks | 540 | 1.11 | $66,540 | $42,020 | $88,070 | +12% |
| Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education | 1,470 | 1.11 | $63,020 | $54,010 | $77,440 | -13% |
These figures are for the whole Corpus Christi, TX metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $45,350 (US $50,980); unemployment 4.5% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 25.4% |
| Retail trade | 12.5% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 10.8% |
| Construction | 9.9% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 9.6% |
| Manufacturing | 6.5% |
| Public administration | 5.8% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 5.1% |
| Other services | 5.0% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 5.0% |
| Wholesale trade | 1.9% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 1.6% |
| Information | 1.0% |
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 80.3% |
| Public transit | 1.2% |
| Walk | 1.3% |
| Work from home | 5.3% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 7.3% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $67,394 |
| Income per person | $34,788 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,292 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 23.0% |
| Median home value | $210,400 |
| Homeowners | 57.9% |
| Poverty rate | 17.1% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 92.7 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $45,350 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: No state tax on wages.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 36.9 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 85.6% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 24.4% |
| Born abroad | 8.8% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 61.1% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 15.4 | 60 | 55 |
| Feb | 16.4 | 62 | 35 |
| Mar | 18.9 | 66 | 53 |
| Apr | 22.1 | 72 | 50 |
| May | 25.3 | 78 | 87 |
| Jun | 28.2 | 83 | 84 |
| Jul | 28.8 | 84 | 94 |
| Aug | 29.2 | 85 | 67 |
| Sep | 28.1 | 83 | 145 |
| Oct | 25.1 | 77 | 82 |
| Nov | 20.6 | 69 | 63 |
| Dec | 16.9 | 62 | 45 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brownsville | TX | 123 mi | 189,177 | $52,130 | $923 |
| McAllen | TX | 125 mi | 145,385 | $61,579 | $1,049 |
| Laredo | TX | 142 mi | 257,619 | $63,915 | $1,030 |
| San Antonio | TX | 144 mi | 1,526,621 | $66,176 | $1,389 |
| Pearland | TX | 168 mi | 127,514 | $118,842 | $1,860 |
| Houston | TX | 177 mi | 2,387,910 | $64,361 | $1,408 |
| Austin | TX | 179 mi | 993,771 | $90,430 | $1,770 |
| Pasadena | TX | 180 mi | 149,433 | $64,927 | $1,213 |
| Round Rock | TX | 194 mi | 127,786 | $99,287 | $1,763 |
| College Station | TX | 203 mi | 124,570 | $50,900 | $1,194 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
317,419 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,292 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 23.0% of the median household income.
$67,394 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
4.5% (BLS metro area 2026M09).
Texas. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.