Jobs, pay and daily life in College Station, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click a state or a city. States: Alabama · Alaska · Arizona · Arkansas · California · Colorado · Connecticut · Delaware · District of Columbia · Florida · Georgia · Hawaii · Idaho · Illinois · Indiana · Iowa · Kansas · Kentucky · Louisiana · Maine · Maryland · Massachusetts · Michigan · Minnesota · Mississippi · Missouri · Montana · Nebraska · Nevada · New Hampshire · New Jersey · New Mexico · New York · North Carolina · North Dakota · Ohio · Oklahoma · Oregon · Pennsylvania · Rhode Island · South Carolina · South Dakota · Tennessee · Texas · Utah · Vermont · Virginia · Washington · West Virginia · Wisconsin · Wyoming.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
College Station is a city in Texas with 124,570 residents. The median household earns $50,900 a year and the median rent is $1,194 a month, which is 28.1% of the median household income. It is part of the College Station-Bryan, TX metropolitan area, where BLS counts 134,040 jobs.
Federal jobs in Texas (1,540) →State guide: TexasCountry guide
There are 1,540 federal postings open in Texas (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 5,270 | 1.59 | $27,420 | $21,390 | $32,280 | -12% |
| Teaching Assistants, Postsecondary | 4,370 | 30.88 | $57,790 | $29,910 | $62,390 | +35% |
| General and Operations Managers | 3,250 | 1.07 | $87,910 | $43,990 | $204,380 | -17% |
| Retail Salespersons | 3,120 | 0.93 | $28,800 | $22,700 | $39,410 | -19% |
| Registered Nurses | 2,950 | 1.01 | $83,090 | $64,830 | $118,140 | -15% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 2,500 | 1.12 | $37,190 | $27,760 | $46,560 | -17% |
| Cashiers | 2,440 | 0.92 | $28,600 | $21,700 | $37,080 | -13% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 2,430 | 0.99 | $35,210 | $26,480 | $45,130 | -6% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 2,410 | 1.23 | $22,800 | $16,540 | $47,530 | -35% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers | 1,970 | 1.59 | $59,790 | $39,850 | $88,540 | -14% |
| Food Preparation Workers | 1,680 | 2.19 | $34,380 | $22,250 | $45,290 | -3% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers | 1,590 | 1.51 | $35,810 | $28,260 | $58,320 | -19% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 1,490 | 1.13 | $41,510 | $29,580 | $61,660 | -16% |
| Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 1,460 | 1.19 | $28,510 | $18,800 | $60,350 | -22% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 1,430 | 0.97 | $39,620 | $28,840 | $57,610 | -17% |
| Cooks, Restaurant | 1,410 | 1.16 | $32,630 | $22,730 | $36,680 | -13% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 1,340 | 0.71 | $29,840 | $22,610 | $40,330 | -19% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 1,300 | 0.51 | $35,350 | $28,920 | $45,030 | -12% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 1,270 | 0.34 | $24,610 | $22,070 | $32,980 | -31% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 1,230 | 0.69 | $49,540 | $36,610 | $71,690 | -16% |
These figures are for the whole College Station-Bryan, TX metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $44,470 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.5% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 35.4% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 13.3% |
| Retail trade | 13.2% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 10.3% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 4.8% |
| Construction | 4.1% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 3.9% |
| Other services | 3.7% |
| Manufacturing | 3.6% |
| Public administration | 3.2% |
| Information | 2.1% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 1.2% |
| Wholesale trade | 1.2% |
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 69.5% |
| Public transit | 2.8% |
| Walk | 4.0% |
| Work from home | 12.2% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 5.0% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $50,900 |
| Income per person | $31,948 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,194 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 28.1% |
| Median home value | $346,700 |
| Homeowners | 35.4% |
| Poverty rate | 29.2% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 91.0 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $44,470 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: No state tax on wages.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 22.9 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 94.4% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 56.5% |
| Born abroad | 12.8% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 60.9% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 9.3 | 49 | 78 |
| Feb | 11.5 | 53 | 66 |
| Mar | 15.8 | 60 | 87 |
| Apr | 19.9 | 68 | 80 |
| May | 24.3 | 76 | 119 |
| Jun | 28.1 | 83 | 103 |
| Jul | 29.0 | 84 | 72 |
| Aug | 29.8 | 86 | 90 |
| Sep | 26.4 | 80 | 90 |
| Oct | 21.1 | 70 | 118 |
| Nov | 15.2 | 59 | 83 |
| Dec | 10.7 | 51 | 83 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Houston | TX | 77 mi | 2,387,910 | $64,361 | $1,408 |
| Round Rock | TX | 81 mi | 127,786 | $99,287 | $1,763 |
| Waco | TX | 86 mi | 143,570 | $54,365 | $1,165 |
| Austin | TX | 89 mi | 993,771 | $90,430 | $1,770 |
| Killeen | TX | 92 mi | 158,159 | $60,977 | $1,208 |
| Pearland | TX | 92 mi | 127,514 | $118,842 | $1,860 |
| Pasadena | TX | 94 mi | 149,433 | $64,927 | $1,213 |
| Mesquite | TX | 151 mi | 149,299 | $72,537 | $1,513 |
| Grand Prairie | TX | 151 mi | 201,883 | $81,619 | $1,629 |
| Arlington | TX | 154 mi | 403,657 | $74,388 | $1,594 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
124,570 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,194 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 28.1% of the median household income.
$50,900 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
3.5% (BLS metro area 2026M09).
Texas. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.