Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Canyon Lake

Working in Canyon Lake, TX

Jobs, pay and daily life in Canyon Lake, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Canyon Lake (Texas): 33,883 residents, median household income $97,301, median rent $1,327, unemployment 4.0%.
Houston (2,328,253 residents)San Antonio (1,479,835 residents)Dallas (1,307,930 residents)Austin (979,539 residents)Fort Worth (963,194 residents)El Paso (680,130 residents)Arlington (397,742 residents)Corpus Christi (317,419 residents)Plano (290,594 residents)Lubbock (264,814 residents)Laredo (257,619 residents)Irving (256,492 residents)Garland (246,844 residents)Frisco (219,304 residents)McKinney (210,600 residents)Amarillo (201,885 residents)Grand Prairie (201,883 residents)Brownsville (189,177 residents)Killeen (158,159 residents)Denton (152,866 residents)Pasadena (149,433 residents)Mesquite (149,299 residents)McAllen (145,385 residents)Waco (143,570 residents)Midland (136,640 residents)Carrollton (133,740 residents)Lewisville (131,080 residents)Abilene (128,053 residents)Round Rock (127,786 residents)Pearland (127,514 residents)College Station (124,570 residents)The Woodlands (121,002 residents)Richardson (118,731 residents)League City (116,215 residents)Odessa (115,322 residents)Beaumont (113,279 residents)Allen (110,265 residents)Sugar Land (110,016 residents)Tyler (109,215 residents)New Braunfels (104,643 residents)Edinburg (104,550 residents)Wichita Falls (102,581 residents)Conroe (102,360 residents)San Angelo (99,674 residents)Atascocita (99,354 residents)Temple (89,602 residents)Bryan (87,939 residents)Mission (87,038 residents)Georgetown (85,999 residents)Baytown (85,205 residents)Longview (82,923 residents)Pharr (80,333 residents)Flower Mound (78,389 residents)Cedar Park (78,301 residents)Mansfield (77,510 residents)Missouri City (76,558 residents)Leander (74,067 residents)Harlingen (72,087 residents)San Marcos (70,897 residents)North Richland Hills (70,780 residents)Spring (68,580 residents)Pflugerville (65,971 residents)Victoria (65,625 residents)Rowlett (65,463 residents)Euless (60,421 residents)Wylie (60,334 residents)Kyle (56,823 residents)DeSoto (56,211 residents)Port Arthur (55,828 residents)Texas City (55,364 residents)Little Elm (54,820 residents)Galveston (53,424 residents)Burleson (52,918 residents)Rockwall (51,168 residents)Grapevine (51,139 residents)Bedford (49,085 residents)Cedar Hill (48,879 residents)Huntsville (47,864 residents)Sherman (46,397 residents)Keller (45,976 residents)Haltom City (45,767 residents)The Colony (45,454 residents)Waxahachie (45,347 residents)Schertz (44,050 residents)Channelview (43,605 residents)Weslaco (42,229 residents)Coppell (42,154 residents)Friendswood (41,030 residents)Lancaster (40,820 residents)Rosenberg (40,646 residents)Hurst (39,861 residents)Duncanville (39,683 residents)Midlothian (39,356 residents)Copperas Cove (37,947 residents)Prosper (37,869 residents)Socorro (37,123 residents)La Porte (36,730 residents)Farmers Branch (36,645 residents)Mission Bend (36,586 residents)San Juan (36,149 residents)Texarkana (35,992 residents)Weatherford (35,788 residents)Hutto (35,483 residents)Timberwood Park (35,413 residents)Cibolo (35,109 residents)Fulshear (34,868 residents)Del Rio (34,668 residents)Cleburne (34,344 residents)Celina (34,268 residents)Lufkin (34,251 residents)Harker Heights (34,128 residents)Deer Park (33,967 residents)Canyon Lake (33,883 residents)Seguin (33,754 residents)West Odessa (32,594 residents)Nacogdoches (32,197 residents)Forney (31,532 residents)Greenville (31,222 residents)Southlake (31,137 residents)Sachse (30,491 residents)HoustonSan AntonioDallasAustinFort WorthEl PasoArlingtonCorpus ChristiPlanoLubbockLaredoIrvingCanyon Lake
Map of Texas: the 120 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 120 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

33,883residents (ACS 2024)
$97,301median household income
$1,327median rent a month
4.0%unemployment (BLS)
36.3%bachelor's degree or higher
87.1%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Texas · Comal County · Canyon Lake · all 120 cities + map → · all 254 counties → · Texas rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Texas

Overview

CITY (Canyon Lake) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Canyon Lake is a city in Texas with 33,883 residents. The median household earns $97,301 a year and the median rent is $1,327 a month, which is 16.4% of the median household income. It is part of the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metropolitan area, where BLS counts 1,126,880 jobs.

How Canyon Lake compares. Among the 120 largest places in Texas, Canyon Lake is #113 by population, #120 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #5 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #20 for remote work (#1 = most). Its county, Comal County, is #90 of 254 counties for average pay ($58,057).

The place in numbers

Canyon Lake has 33,883 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.1% of the population of Texas. It covers 143 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 237 people per square mile. The median age is 48.2, 35% older than the state median (48.2 against 35.6). It is a census-designated place: a community the Census Bureau counts as a unit, without a city government of its own, so services such as police, roads and zoning usually come from the county.

Housing

The median gross rent is $1,327 a month (rent plus utilities), 5% below the state median ($1,327 against $1,403). Over a year that is 16.4% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $389,300, which is 4.0 times the median household income ($97,301). 87.1% of households own their home, 39% above the state average (87.1% against 62.6%).

Work and pay

The San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metropolitan area has 1,126,880 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $47,010 a year, 8% below the national median ($47,010 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (144,930 jobs, median $45,100); food preparation and serving related (119,350 jobs, median $29,100); transportation and material moving (96,820 jobs, median $40,270). The area is most specialised in food preparation and serving related (1.2 times) and installation, maintenance, and repair (1.2 times), where the share of workers is above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($104,990) and computer and mathematical ($101,100). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Comal County was 4.0%. 55.2% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Comal County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 67.1% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 1.1% walk, 24.4% work from home. 40.2% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 138% above the state average (40.2% against 16.9%). Remote work is more common than in the state as a whole, which widens the set of employers a resident can work for without moving.

People and education

36.3% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 7% above the state share (36.3% against 33.8%). 3.9% of residents were born outside the United States, 78% below the state share (3.9% against 17.6%). The poverty rate is 7.3%, 47% below the state rate (7.3% against 13.8%).

Climate

The warmest month is Aug, averaging 85°F (29.6°C), and the coolest is Jan at 49°F (9.5°C). About 834 mm (33 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (111 mm) and Feb the driest (38 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: New Braunfels (15 miles, rent 25% higher); Timberwood Park (18 miles, rent 51% higher); San Marcos (19 miles, similar rent); Cibolo (21 miles, rent 59% higher). Rent differences are against Canyon Lake; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Texas (1,541) →State guide: TexasCountry guideComal CountyTexas rankings

Official links for Canyon Lake

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 1,541 federal postings open in Texas (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Texas →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Fast Food and Counter Workers40,0401.43$27,810$22,310$35,590-11%
Customer Service Representatives34,7301.85$42,720$29,280$56,320-5%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides31,4201.01$25,960$22,210$31,370-27%
General and Operations Managers30,5601.20$99,790$46,380$223,730-6%
Retail Salespersons27,5800.98$30,960$23,140$45,280-13%
Stockers and Order Fillers27,4401.34$37,360$29,520$46,450+0%
Registered Nurses23,6600.97$94,370$66,430$122,990-3%
Cashiers20,6200.92$29,800$22,740$37,340-9%
Waiters and Waitresses20,3201.23$28,110$17,070$47,800-20%
Office Clerks, General15,8900.89$38,860$27,260$59,570-14%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners15,4200.96$34,540$23,530$45,240-6%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers13,7100.92$53,650$38,560$76,840-9%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand13,4400.63$37,470$29,370$49,870-7%
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers12,3001.18$63,850$42,970$98,480-8%
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive12,2600.99$43,440$29,290$62,050-9%
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education12,2201.21$61,720$48,490$65,640-4%
First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers12,2001.38$36,850$29,280$60,640-16%
Business Operations Specialists, All Other11,9701.52$82,130$49,270$131,040-1%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General11,4501.03$45,380$31,190$71,880-8%
Security Guards11,4201.23$35,270$27,760$45,370-7%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Physicians, All Other2,0200.81$296,910$116,650$486,370+12%
Chief Executives5600.38$256,610$129,800$545,130+20%
Family Medicine Physicians6100.78$233,780$62,230$274,450-4%
Architectural and Engineering Managers1,2200.76$168,650$110,120$242,000-2%
Computer and Information Systems Managers4,0900.84$163,490$99,830$228,410-7%
Dentists, General6900.76$162,140$58,940$341,560-5%
Pharmacists2,2600.97$150,500$96,670$167,100+7%
Financial Managers4,9100.80$144,710$96,010$283,980-13%
Physician Assistants6500.55$140,160$113,840$201,640+3%
Lawyers4,0200.73$137,690$85,140$327,280-14%
Marketing Managers2,9001.01$131,800$76,810$215,480-21%
Nurse Practitioners1,7800.76$131,770$102,080$159,580-0%
Purchasing Managers6801.12$131,660$85,360$207,410-11%
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer5800.82$131,160$73,510$174,560+1%
Managers, All Other5,0101.11$130,900$79,270$200,830-8%
Human Resources Managers1,6501.03$130,370$79,880$213,820-13%
Veterinarians5500.91$128,550$80,620$202,960-1%
Software Developers8,0100.65$128,430$80,560$165,870-6%
Computer Network Architects7200.55$128,260$80,030$169,670-4%
Industrial Production Managers1,3400.75$126,060$74,810$184,520+0%

Economy

METRO (San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the whole San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metropolitan area, not the city alone.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Office and Administrative Support144,9301.13$45,100-5%
Food Preparation and Serving Related119,3501.20$29,100-17%
Transportation and Material Moving96,8200.98$40,270-9%
Sales and Related93,5600.96$36,560-5%
Management87,5401.09$104,990-17%
Business and Financial Operations80,8701.06$78,400-5%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical71,2901.00$79,950-8%
Educational Instruction and Library66,0501.00$61,380+1%
Healthcare Support57,9301.01$29,810-22%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair51,7501.17$55,100-8%
Construction and Extraction45,5500.98$48,560-18%
Production44,9100.72$43,170-8%
Computer and Mathematical32,4400.85$101,100-7%
Protective Service29,3501.07$45,270-10%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance28,0900.85$34,610-8%
Personal Care and Service19,8900.84$30,460-16%
Architecture and Engineering15,0900.80$86,800-13%
Community and Social Service14,9600.77$56,670-3%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media9,7100.66$50,470-20%
Life, Physical, and Social Science8,1600.76$77,950-6%
Legal7,8500.83$94,750-8%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry7800.25$34,670-5%

Median pay across all occupations: $47,010 (US $50,980); unemployment 4.3% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care21.1%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative14.9%
Retail trade11.7%
Construction9.8%
Public administration7.8%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food7.1%
Finance, insurance, real estate6.8%
Manufacturing6.2%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities5.9%
Other services4.6%
Wholesale trade1.9%
Information1.3%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining1.1%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Canyon Lake lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Comal County183,826$12,084 million$65,73876,4345,146$58,057+3.9%4.0%100,428

Private-sector jobs by industry in Comal County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Retail trade10,35815.3%$43,9551.36
Accommodation and food services9,49914.0%$26,1941.37
Construction8,17312.0%$71,4562.04
Health care and social assistance8,12212.0%$57,8590.74
Administrative and waste services4,8317.1%$46,7461.07
Transportation and warehousing4,6036.8%$55,6311.42
Manufacturing4,2066.2%$64,6390.67
Wholesale trade3,6865.4%$104,3551.22
Professional and technical services3,5575.2%$84,8860.67
Other services (except public administration)2,3633.5%$44,3461.03
Arts, entertainment, recreation2,0703.1%$27,9061.61
Finance and insurance1,5532.3%$83,4420.50
Real estate and rental1,2171.8%$70,7891.03
Management of companies1,0321.5%$179,8910.80
Educational services9121.3%$37,1730.58
Mining, oil and gas8031.2%$92,2912.78
Information5900.9%$84,2190.41
Utilities2250.3%$101,6620.77
Agriculture, forestry, fishing580.1%$29,7850.09

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M093.9%
2025M113.8%
2025M123.4%
2026M014.0%
2026M024.0%
2026M033.8%
2026M043.6%
2026M053.9%
2026M064.5%
2026M074.4%
2026M084.3%
2026M094.0%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Canyon Lake) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone67.1%
Public transit0.0%
Walk1.1%
Work from home24.4%
Commute of 45 minutes or more40.2%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$97,301
Income per person$52,878
Median gross rent per month$1,327
Yearly rent as share of median household income16.4%
Median home value$389,300
Homeowners87.1%
Poverty rate7.3%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)94.7
Metro median pay, all occupations$47,010

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: No state tax on wages.

People and education

CITY (Canyon Lake) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age48.2
High school or higher (25+)94.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)36.3%
Born abroad3.9%
Labour force participation (16+)55.2%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Latin America398 (49.3%)
Europe228 (28.2%)
Asia139 (17.2%)
Northern America43 (5.3%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Canyon Lake) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan9.54954
Feb11.75338
Mar16.16171
Apr20.46969
May24.376111
Jun27.98275
Jul28.98466
Aug29.68570
Sep25.87890
Oct20.86991
Nov15.25953
Dec10.55146

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
New BraunfelsTX15 mi104,643$86,021$1,654
Timberwood ParkTX18 mi35,413$157,100$1,998
San MarcosTX19 mi70,897$51,281$1,322
CiboloTX21 mi35,109$122,365$2,112
SchertzTX22 mi44,050$99,948$1,659
KyleTX24 mi56,823$90,323$1,752
SeguinTX26 mi33,754$64,861$1,187
San AntonioTX33 mi1,479,835$65,056$1,324
AustinTX42 mi979,539$93,658$1,729
Cedar ParkTX51 mi78,301$129,545$1,846

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Canyon Lake?

33,883 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Canyon Lake?

$1,327 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 16.4% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Canyon Lake?

$97,301 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Canyon Lake?

4.0% (BLS county, Comal County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Canyon Lake in?

Texas. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore