Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Longview
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Texas · Gregg County · Longview · all 120 cities + map → · all 254 counties → · Texas rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Texas

Working in Longview, TX

Jobs, pay and daily life in Longview, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Longview (Texas): 82,923 residents, median household income $63,340, median rent $1,101, unemployment 4.7%.
Houston (2,328,253 residents)San Antonio (1,479,835 residents)Dallas (1,307,930 residents)Austin (979,539 residents)Fort Worth (963,194 residents)El Paso (680,130 residents)Arlington (397,742 residents)Corpus Christi (317,419 residents)Plano (290,594 residents)Lubbock (264,814 residents)Laredo (257,619 residents)Irving (256,492 residents)Garland (246,844 residents)Frisco (219,304 residents)McKinney (210,600 residents)Amarillo (201,885 residents)Grand Prairie (201,883 residents)Brownsville (189,177 residents)Killeen (158,159 residents)Denton (152,866 residents)Pasadena (149,433 residents)Mesquite (149,299 residents)McAllen (145,385 residents)Waco (143,570 residents)Midland (136,640 residents)Carrollton (133,740 residents)Lewisville (131,080 residents)Abilene (128,053 residents)Round Rock (127,786 residents)Pearland (127,514 residents)College Station (124,570 residents)The Woodlands (121,002 residents)Richardson (118,731 residents)League City (116,215 residents)Odessa (115,322 residents)Beaumont (113,279 residents)Allen (110,265 residents)Sugar Land (110,016 residents)Tyler (109,215 residents)New Braunfels (104,643 residents)Edinburg (104,550 residents)Wichita Falls (102,581 residents)Conroe (102,360 residents)San Angelo (99,674 residents)Atascocita (99,354 residents)Temple (89,602 residents)Bryan (87,939 residents)Mission (87,038 residents)Georgetown (85,999 residents)Baytown (85,205 residents)Longview (82,923 residents)Pharr (80,333 residents)Flower Mound (78,389 residents)Cedar Park (78,301 residents)Mansfield (77,510 residents)Missouri City (76,558 residents)Leander (74,067 residents)Harlingen (72,087 residents)San Marcos (70,897 residents)North Richland Hills (70,780 residents)Spring (68,580 residents)Pflugerville (65,971 residents)Victoria (65,625 residents)Rowlett (65,463 residents)Euless (60,421 residents)Wylie (60,334 residents)Kyle (56,823 residents)DeSoto (56,211 residents)Port Arthur (55,828 residents)Texas City (55,364 residents)Little Elm (54,820 residents)Galveston (53,424 residents)Burleson (52,918 residents)Rockwall (51,168 residents)Grapevine (51,139 residents)Bedford (49,085 residents)Cedar Hill (48,879 residents)Huntsville (47,864 residents)Sherman (46,397 residents)Keller (45,976 residents)Haltom City (45,767 residents)The Colony (45,454 residents)Waxahachie (45,347 residents)Schertz (44,050 residents)Channelview (43,605 residents)Weslaco (42,229 residents)Coppell (42,154 residents)Friendswood (41,030 residents)Lancaster (40,820 residents)Rosenberg (40,646 residents)Hurst (39,861 residents)Duncanville (39,683 residents)Midlothian (39,356 residents)Copperas Cove (37,947 residents)Prosper (37,869 residents)Socorro (37,123 residents)La Porte (36,730 residents)Farmers Branch (36,645 residents)Mission Bend (36,586 residents)San Juan (36,149 residents)Texarkana (35,992 residents)Weatherford (35,788 residents)Hutto (35,483 residents)Timberwood Park (35,413 residents)Cibolo (35,109 residents)Fulshear (34,868 residents)Del Rio (34,668 residents)Cleburne (34,344 residents)Celina (34,268 residents)Lufkin (34,251 residents)Harker Heights (34,128 residents)Deer Park (33,967 residents)Canyon Lake (33,883 residents)Seguin (33,754 residents)West Odessa (32,594 residents)Nacogdoches (32,197 residents)Forney (31,532 residents)Greenville (31,222 residents)Southlake (31,137 residents)Sachse (30,491 residents)HoustonSan AntonioDallasAustinFort WorthEl PasoArlingtonCorpus ChristiPlanoLubbockLaredoIrvingLongview
Map of Texas: the 120 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 120 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

82,923residents (ACS 2024)
$63,340median household income
$1,101median rent a month
4.7%unemployment (BLS)
23.7%bachelor's degree or higher
54.7%homeowners

Overview

CITY (Longview) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Longview is a city in Texas with 82,923 residents. The median household earns $63,340 a year and the median rent is $1,101 a month, which is 20.9% of the median household income. It is part of the Longview, TX metropolitan area, where BLS counts 118,060 jobs.

How Longview compares. Among the 120 largest places in Texas, Longview is #51 by population, #22 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #99 for remote work (#1 = most), #94 for college degrees (#1 = most). Its county, Gregg County, is #86 of 254 counties for average pay ($58,579).

The place in numbers

Longview has 82,923 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.3% of the population of Texas. It covers 56 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,475 people per square mile. The median age is 35.3, about the same as the state median (35.3 against 35.6).

Housing

The median gross rent is $1,101 a month (rent plus utilities), 22% below the state median ($1,101 against $1,403). Over a year that is 20.9% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $202,600, which is 3.2 times the median household income ($63,340); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 54.7% of households own their home, 13% below the state average (54.7% against 62.6%).

Work and pay

The Longview, TX metropolitan area has 118,060 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $45,150 a year, 11% below the national median ($45,150 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (12,920 jobs, median $40,880); transportation and material moving (11,400 jobs, median $38,780); sales and related (10,610 jobs, median $33,860). The area is most specialised in construction and extraction (1.9 times) and installation, maintenance, and repair (1.6 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($97,470) and healthcare practitioners and technical ($79,870). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Gregg County was 4.7%. 61.7% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Gregg County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 81.4% drive alone, 0.2% use public transit, 1.3% walk, 7.0% work from home. 8.7% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 48% below the state average (8.7% against 16.9%).

People and education

23.7% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 30% below the state share (23.7% against 33.8%). 9.0% of residents were born outside the United States, 49% below the state share (9.0% against 17.6%). The poverty rate is 17.3%, 26% above the state rate (17.3% against 13.8%).

Climate

The warmest month is Aug, averaging 85°F (29.6°C), and the coolest is Jan at 44°F (6.9°C). About 1,180 mm (46 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (119 mm) and Aug the driest (73 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Tyler (35 miles, rent 14% higher); Shreveport (57 miles, rent 10% lower); Nacogdoches (63 miles, rent 12% lower); Texarkana (75 miles, rent 8% lower). Rent differences are against Longview; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Texas (1,541) →State guide: TexasCountry guideGregg CountyTexas rankings

Official links for Longview

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 1,541 federal postings open in Texas (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Texas →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Fast Food and Counter Workers4,2201.44$26,730$21,680$30,830-14%
General and Operations Managers3,5901.35$89,660$44,210$204,980-15%
Stockers and Order Fillers3,3001.53$35,770$28,170$43,140-4%
Retail Salespersons3,1101.05$29,130$22,360$42,390-18%
Cashiers2,5301.08$27,740$21,470$34,680-16%
Registered Nurses2,4800.97$80,330$61,610$107,610-18%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides2,2900.70$23,610$21,340$30,620-34%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers2,2901.47$51,990$37,310$78,940-11%
Office Clerks, General1,9701.05$37,060$23,690$59,200-18%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand1,8900.84$37,590$28,430$48,120-7%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners1,6100.96$30,470$21,760$39,660-17%
Construction Laborers1,6101.94$37,840$31,730$52,140-20%
Customer Service Representatives1,5700.80$37,850$28,630$56,620-15%
Waiters and Waitresses1,4300.83$22,240$16,400$46,390-37%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General1,4201.23$46,450$30,550$78,770-6%
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive1,4101.09$40,620$27,630$60,220-15%
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary1,3401.25$28,740$18,910$37,860-22%
First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers1,2802.08$63,110$47,780$100,050-21%
Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers1,2704.03$52,300$38,700$72,380-3%
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators1,2301.16$38,310$30,140$53,070-14%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Construction Managers5201.80$94,990$59,350$144,620-17%
General and Operations Managers3,5901.35$89,660$44,210$204,980-15%
Project Management Specialists6700.83$85,870$50,390$142,940-16%
Registered Nurses2,4800.97$80,330$61,610$107,610-18%
Accountants and Auditors6900.63$75,060$47,980$122,990-10%
First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers8201.76$74,330$44,760$115,380-7%
First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers8401.65$71,810$43,300$140,240-4%
Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers5901.17$70,800$51,470$91,950-7%
Business Operations Specialists, All Other5200.62$69,270$35,350$122,020-17%
Human Resources Specialists5200.75$64,750$43,520$97,760-15%
First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers1,2802.08$63,110$47,780$100,050-21%
Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel9300.98$62,080$33,910$133,620-11%
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products8700.92$61,400$36,600$123,770-15%
Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education1,1101.38$60,950$47,890$76,460-15%
Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education9402.00$60,240$48,840$72,670-6%
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education1,2001.14$60,210$47,020$66,110-6%
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses6501.32$60,190$48,050$73,150-7%
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers1,1901.09$59,900$38,370$93,440-14%
Industrial Machinery Mechanics8602.59$57,930$39,520$92,080-10%
Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers1,2704.03$52,300$38,700$72,380-3%

Economy

METRO (Longview, TX) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the whole Longview, TX metropolitan area, not the city alone.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Office and Administrative Support12,9200.96$40,880-14%
Transportation and Material Moving11,4001.10$38,780-13%
Sales and Related10,6101.04$33,860-12%
Food Preparation and Serving Related10,6001.02$27,430-22%
Production9,8901.52$45,200-4%
Construction and Extraction9,4701.94$46,180-22%
Management8,3800.99$97,470-23%
Educational Instruction and Library8,0801.17$54,080-11%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair7,2601.57$53,020-11%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical6,8100.91$79,870-8%
Healthcare Support4,8800.81$30,820-20%
Business and Financial Operations4,7300.59$69,820-16%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance2,9200.84$30,570-19%
Protective Service2,2100.77$49,530-1%
Architecture and Engineering1,9100.96$84,300-15%
Computer and Mathematical1,5300.38$83,660-23%
Community and Social Service1,2900.63$46,880-20%
Personal Care and Service1,2600.51$28,130-23%
Life, Physical, and Social Science6900.61$68,840-17%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media6300.40$44,890-28%
Legal4700.47$75,020-27%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry1300.40$35,590-3%

Median pay across all occupations: $45,150 (US $50,980); unemployment 4.6% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care21.4%
Retail trade13.5%
Manufacturing11.8%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food9.9%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative9.6%
Construction7.0%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities6.4%
Finance, insurance, real estate5.9%
Other services4.8%
Wholesale trade3.0%
Public administration2.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining2.3%
Information1.5%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county (the first of several) where Longview lies and cover the whole county, not only the city. The city also extends into Harrison County.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Gregg County125,480$10,511 million$83,76974,8764,316$58,579-0.9%4.7%57,777
Harrison County70,155$5,676 million$80,90221,5451,456$62,209-2.5%4.6%32,325

Private-sector jobs by industry in Gregg County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Health care and social assistance11,49417.1%$61,8751.07
Retail trade9,86614.7%$38,9491.32
Manufacturing7,31610.9%$69,2141.19
Accommodation and food services7,30410.9%$21,6871.07
Construction6,3089.4%$62,0941.60
Wholesale trade4,3206.4%$87,4701.46
Mining, oil and gas3,3695.0%$101,41411.90
Administrative and waste services3,0204.5%$45,6260.69
Transportation and warehousing2,8614.3%$66,3370.90
Professional and technical services2,7204.0%$77,5410.52
Finance and insurance2,1583.2%$68,6970.71
Other services (except public administration)1,9832.9%$56,7570.88
Real estate and rental1,3612.0%$64,4321.17
Educational services1,0871.6%$35,0440.70
Management of companies7561.1%$107,7580.60
Information6140.9%$66,4130.44
Arts, entertainment, recreation4970.7%$37,0540.39
Utilities2200.3%$116,7930.77
Agriculture, forestry, fishing370.1%$41,1260.06

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M094.8%
2025M114.7%
2025M124.2%
2026M015.0%
2026M024.9%
2026M034.4%
2026M044.3%
2026M054.7%
2026M065.3%
2026M075.2%
2026M085.1%
2026M094.7%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Longview) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone81.4%
Public transit0.2%
Walk1.3%
Work from home7.0%
Commute of 45 minutes or more8.7%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$63,340
Income per person$33,995
Median gross rent per month$1,101
Yearly rent as share of median household income20.9%
Median home value$202,600
Homeowners54.7%
Poverty rate17.3%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)89.5
Metro median pay, all occupations$45,150

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: No state tax on wages.

People and education

CITY (Longview) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age35.3
High school or higher (25+)87.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)23.7%
Born abroad9.0%
Labour force participation (16+)61.7%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Latin America1,210 (55.5%)
Asia536 (24.6%)
Europe401 (18.4%)
Northern America25 (1.1%)
Africa10 (0.5%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Longview) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan6.94489
Feb9.148103
Mar13.857117
Apr18.26599
May22.973119
Jun27.481104
Jul29.28583
Aug29.68573
Sep25.97985
Oct19.567118
Nov13.25682
Dec8.447108

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
TylerTX35 mi109,215$67,486$1,252
ShreveportLA57 mi180,982$48,699$987
NacogdochesTX63 mi32,197$39,281$964
TexarkanaTX75 mi35,992$50,573$1,010
LufkinTX83 mi34,251$57,048$1,079
GreenvilleTX88 mi31,222$62,781$1,311
ForneyTX100 mi31,532$104,112$1,828
RockwallTX101 mi51,168$115,580$1,947
MesquiteTX107 mi149,299$72,537$1,513
RowlettTX107 mi65,463$112,081$1,990

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Longview?

82,923 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Longview?

$1,101 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 20.9% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Longview?

$63,340 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Longview?

4.7% (BLS county, Gregg County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Longview in?

Texas. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore