Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Mission

Working in Mission, TX

Jobs, pay and daily life in Mission, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Mission (Texas): 87,038 residents, median household income $60,767, median rent $950, unemployment 5.6%.
Houston (2,328,253 residents)San Antonio (1,479,835 residents)Dallas (1,307,930 residents)Austin (979,539 residents)Fort Worth (963,194 residents)El Paso (680,130 residents)Arlington (397,742 residents)Corpus Christi (317,419 residents)Plano (290,594 residents)Lubbock (264,814 residents)Laredo (257,619 residents)Irving (256,492 residents)Garland (246,844 residents)Frisco (219,304 residents)McKinney (210,600 residents)Amarillo (201,885 residents)Grand Prairie (201,883 residents)Brownsville (189,177 residents)Killeen (158,159 residents)Denton (152,866 residents)Pasadena (149,433 residents)Mesquite (149,299 residents)McAllen (145,385 residents)Waco (143,570 residents)Midland (136,640 residents)Carrollton (133,740 residents)Lewisville (131,080 residents)Abilene (128,053 residents)Round Rock (127,786 residents)Pearland (127,514 residents)College Station (124,570 residents)The Woodlands (121,002 residents)Richardson (118,731 residents)League City (116,215 residents)Odessa (115,322 residents)Beaumont (113,279 residents)Allen (110,265 residents)Sugar Land (110,016 residents)Tyler (109,215 residents)New Braunfels (104,643 residents)Edinburg (104,550 residents)Wichita Falls (102,581 residents)Conroe (102,360 residents)San Angelo (99,674 residents)Atascocita (99,354 residents)Temple (89,602 residents)Bryan (87,939 residents)Mission (87,038 residents)Georgetown (85,999 residents)Baytown (85,205 residents)Longview (82,923 residents)Pharr (80,333 residents)Flower Mound (78,389 residents)Cedar Park (78,301 residents)Mansfield (77,510 residents)Missouri City (76,558 residents)Leander (74,067 residents)Harlingen (72,087 residents)San Marcos (70,897 residents)North Richland Hills (70,780 residents)Spring (68,580 residents)Pflugerville (65,971 residents)Victoria (65,625 residents)Rowlett (65,463 residents)Euless (60,421 residents)Wylie (60,334 residents)Kyle (56,823 residents)DeSoto (56,211 residents)Port Arthur (55,828 residents)Texas City (55,364 residents)Little Elm (54,820 residents)Galveston (53,424 residents)Burleson (52,918 residents)Rockwall (51,168 residents)Grapevine (51,139 residents)Bedford (49,085 residents)Cedar Hill (48,879 residents)Huntsville (47,864 residents)Sherman (46,397 residents)Keller (45,976 residents)Haltom City (45,767 residents)The Colony (45,454 residents)Waxahachie (45,347 residents)Schertz (44,050 residents)Channelview (43,605 residents)Weslaco (42,229 residents)Coppell (42,154 residents)Friendswood (41,030 residents)Lancaster (40,820 residents)Rosenberg (40,646 residents)Hurst (39,861 residents)Duncanville (39,683 residents)Midlothian (39,356 residents)Copperas Cove (37,947 residents)Prosper (37,869 residents)Socorro (37,123 residents)La Porte (36,730 residents)Farmers Branch (36,645 residents)Mission Bend (36,586 residents)San Juan (36,149 residents)Texarkana (35,992 residents)Weatherford (35,788 residents)Hutto (35,483 residents)Timberwood Park (35,413 residents)Cibolo (35,109 residents)Fulshear (34,868 residents)Del Rio (34,668 residents)Cleburne (34,344 residents)Celina (34,268 residents)Lufkin (34,251 residents)Harker Heights (34,128 residents)Deer Park (33,967 residents)Canyon Lake (33,883 residents)Seguin (33,754 residents)West Odessa (32,594 residents)Nacogdoches (32,197 residents)Forney (31,532 residents)Greenville (31,222 residents)Southlake (31,137 residents)Sachse (30,491 residents)HoustonSan AntonioDallasAustinFort WorthEl PasoArlingtonCorpus ChristiPlanoLubbockLaredoIrvingMission
Map of Texas: the 120 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 120 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

87,038residents (ACS 2024)
$60,767median household income
$950median rent a month
5.6%unemployment (BLS)
29.4%bachelor's degree or higher
71.4%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Texas · Hidalgo County · Mission · all 120 cities + map → · all 254 counties → · Texas rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Texas

Overview

CITY (Mission) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Mission is a city in Texas with 87,038 residents. The median household earns $60,767 a year and the median rent is $950 a month, which is 18.8% of the median household income. It is part of the McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX metropolitan area, where BLS counts 296,700 jobs.

How Mission compares. Among the 120 largest places in Texas, Mission is #48 by population, #5 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #7 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #97 for household income (#1 = highest). Its county, Hidalgo County, is #240 of 254 counties for average pay ($42,905).

The place in numbers

Mission has 87,038 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.3% of the population of Texas. It covers 36 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 2,396 people per square mile. The median age is 34.9, about the same as the state median (34.9 against 35.6).

Housing

The median gross rent is $950 a month (rent plus utilities), 32% below the state median ($950 against $1,403). Over a year that is 18.8% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $175,700, which is 2.9 times the median household income ($60,767); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 71.4% of households own their home, 14% above the state average (71.4% against 62.6%).

Work and pay

The McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX metropolitan area has 296,700 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $35,830 a year, 30% below the national median ($35,830 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are healthcare support (53,880 jobs, median $25,480); office and administrative support (37,110 jobs, median $37,160); food preparation and serving related (28,450 jobs, median $26,110). The area is most specialised in healthcare support (3.6 times) and protective service (1.5 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($83,820) and healthcare practitioners and technical ($75,340). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Hidalgo County was 5.6%. 57.5% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Hidalgo County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 74.2% drive alone, 0.1% use public transit, 1.2% walk, 10.0% work from home. 6.0% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 64% below the state average (6.0% against 16.9%).

People and education

29.4% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 13% below the state share (29.4% against 33.8%). 25.7% of residents were born outside the United States, 46% above the state share (25.7% against 17.6%). The poverty rate is 19.4%, 41% above the state rate (19.4% against 13.8%).

Climate

The warmest month is Aug, averaging 86°F (30.2°C), and the coolest is Jan at 61°F (15.9°C). About 604 mm (24 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Sep is the wettest month (134 mm) and Feb the driest (20 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: McAllen (5 miles, rent 10% higher); Pharr (9 miles, rent 9% higher); San Juan (11 miles, similar rent); Edinburg (13 miles, rent 5% higher). Rent differences are against Mission; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Texas (1,541) →State guide: TexasCountry guideHidalgo CountyTexas rankings

Official links for Mission

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 1,541 federal postings open in Texas (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Texas →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Home Health and Personal Care Aides46,3805.65$23,960$22,170$26,220-33%
Fast Food and Counter Workers12,1601.65$22,790$20,520$32,840-27%
Retail Salespersons8,9601.20$27,420$21,280$37,310-23%
Customer Service Representatives8,2701.67$35,830$27,230$46,020-20%
Cashiers7,0001.19$27,020$20,390$36,800-18%
General and Operations Managers6,4800.97$74,570$38,940$171,620-29%
Stockers and Order Fillers5,8701.09$35,080$26,020$44,770-6%
Office Clerks, General5,4201.15$32,130$23,560$47,650-29%
Registered Nurses5,4000.84$80,540$64,110$99,470-17%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers4,3901.12$47,040$31,250$71,050-20%
Security Guards4,1001.68$29,290$23,100$38,360-23%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners4,0900.97$31,300$22,410$46,810-15%
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education4,0901.55$63,110$51,070$83,180-1%
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary4,0301.49$29,520$22,150$38,900-20%
Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education4,0101.97$62,500$56,840$82,220-13%
Waiters and Waitresses3,7000.86$20,650$15,430$44,210-41%
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive3,1800.98$39,010$27,390$54,620-18%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand3,1000.55$31,610$21,950$42,750-21%
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers3,0401.11$55,570$37,140$83,270-20%
First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers3,0301.30$30,270$25,870$50,730-31%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Physicians, All Other6100.93$295,020$37,300$413,610+11%
Pharmacists5000.81$137,700$75,410$174,880-2%
Financial Managers6200.39$129,290$76,760$237,040-22%
Nurse Practitioners7701.26$122,550$96,290$168,180-7%
Managers, All Other8600.72$119,430$62,750$161,050-16%
Lawyers8500.59$115,920$60,770$241,390-27%
Physical Therapists5901.15$103,980$63,670$144,800+1%
Sales Managers7400.60$101,440$55,170$190,850-32%
Medical and Health Services Managers1,3501.18$97,180$53,860$157,990-22%
Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary1,4502.32$88,910$67,990$129,260-16%
Construction Managers5000.69$83,450$56,680$156,460-27%
Instructional Coordinators8501.96$81,890$50,160$100,740+6%
Registered Nurses5,4000.84$80,540$64,110$99,470-17%
Educational, Guidance, and Career Counselors and Advisors9901.46$80,390$45,960$105,630+25%
General and Operations Managers6,4800.97$74,570$38,940$171,620-29%
Business Operations Specialists, All Other1,1700.57$73,920$36,850$122,800-11%
Project Management Specialists1,0800.53$69,910$41,110$126,750-32%
Compliance Officers1,6102.02$69,290$44,950$112,260-14%
Accountants and Auditors1,4300.52$64,470$41,790$99,090-23%
Postal Service Mail Carriers5400.85$64,250$42,390$87,340+6%

Economy

METRO (McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the whole McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX metropolitan area, not the city alone.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Healthcare Support53,8803.57$25,480-34%
Office and Administrative Support37,1101.10$37,160-22%
Food Preparation and Serving Related28,4501.09$26,110-26%
Educational Instruction and Library26,0301.50$61,560+2%
Sales and Related25,7301.00$29,860-23%
Transportation and Material Moving22,5300.86$35,880-19%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical18,4900.99$75,340-13%
Management16,2700.77$83,820-34%
Protective Service10,9201.52$43,000-14%
Business and Financial Operations10,4100.52$61,710-25%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair8,9100.77$45,090-24%
Production6,9500.43$33,840-28%
Construction and Extraction6,7900.55$39,390-34%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance6,1300.71$29,990-20%
Community and Social Service4,5800.90$50,530-13%
Personal Care and Service3,9200.63$27,480-25%
Computer and Mathematical2,9300.29$71,850-34%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media1,7600.45$42,520-32%
Legal1,6100.64$78,790-23%
Architecture and Engineering1,6000.32$74,240-25%
Life, Physical, and Social Science1,1600.41$68,020-18%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry5500.66$29,290-20%

Median pay across all occupations: $35,830 (US $50,980); unemployment 5.6% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care26.1%
Retail trade12.8%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative10.2%
Construction7.9%
Manufacturing7.1%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food6.6%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities6.5%
Finance, insurance, real estate5.7%
Other services5.4%
Public administration4.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining3.5%
Wholesale trade3.3%
Information0.7%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Mission lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Hidalgo County891,977$31,357 million$35,155291,90114,062$42,905+1.6%5.6%407,230

Private-sector jobs by industry in Hidalgo County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Health care and social assistance82,59435.5%$34,1671.97
Retail trade37,01315.9%$35,0931.27
Accommodation and food services27,45611.8%$20,5761.03
Administrative and waste services15,8386.8%$40,4700.92
Wholesale trade8,8253.8%$60,2770.77
Construction8,4113.6%$53,0380.55
Transportation and warehousing8,3873.6%$51,9200.68
Professional and technical services7,3703.2%$58,3030.36
Manufacturing6,8843.0%$53,3200.29
Finance and insurance6,4412.8%$58,9740.54
Educational services5,3412.3%$50,4870.88
Other services (except public administration)4,9702.1%$37,7210.57
Information2,8271.2%$53,0560.52
Real estate and rental2,6831.2%$49,6220.59
Arts, entertainment, recreation2,3321.0%$25,5400.48
Agriculture, forestry, fishing2,1540.9%$40,7590.91
Management of companies1,5940.7%$59,7890.32
Utilities8770.4%$83,5230.79
Mining, oil and gas7810.3%$105,3050.71

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M096.4%
2025M116.3%
2025M126.4%
2026M016.9%
2026M026.4%
2026M035.9%
2026M045.7%
2026M056.1%
2026M067.0%
2026M076.8%
2026M086.3%
2026M095.6%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Mission) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone74.2%
Public transit0.1%
Walk1.2%
Work from home10.0%
Commute of 45 minutes or more6.0%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$60,767
Income per person$28,304
Median gross rent per month$950
Yearly rent as share of median household income18.8%
Median home value$175,700
Homeowners71.4%
Poverty rate19.4%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)85.9
Metro median pay, all occupations$35,830

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: No state tax on wages.

People and education

CITY (Mission) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age34.9
High school or higher (25+)77.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)29.4%
Born abroad25.7%
Labour force participation (16+)57.5%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Latin America9,239 (92.5%)
Asia535 (5.4%)
Africa159 (1.6%)
Europe36 (0.4%)
Northern America16 (0.2%)
Oceania6 (0.1%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Mission) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan15.96124
Feb18.46520
Mar21.87127
Apr25.47834
May28.18353
Jun30.08671
Jul29.78575
Aug30.28642
Sep28.082134
Oct25.27757
Nov20.66938
Dec16.96229

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
McAllenTX5 mi145,385$61,579$1,049
PharrTX9 mi80,333$52,814$1,037
San JuanTX11 mi36,149$56,562$961
EdinburgTX13 mi104,550$59,466$996
WeslacoTX21 mi42,229$59,551$967
HarlingenTX39 mi72,087$53,645$928
BrownsvilleTX56 mi189,177$52,130$923
LaredoTX118 mi257,619$63,915$1,030
Corpus ChristiTX128 mi317,419$67,394$1,292
VictoriaTX199 mi65,625$67,226$1,172

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Mission?

87,038 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Mission?

$950 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 18.8% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Mission?

$60,767 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Mission?

5.6% (BLS county, Hidalgo County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Mission in?

Texas. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore