Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Mission Bend

Working in Mission Bend, TX

Jobs, pay and daily life in Mission Bend, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Mission Bend (Texas): 36,586 residents, median household income $67,282, median rent $1,747, unemployment 4.5%.
Houston (2,328,253 residents)San Antonio (1,479,835 residents)Dallas (1,307,930 residents)Austin (979,539 residents)Fort Worth (963,194 residents)El Paso (680,130 residents)Arlington (397,742 residents)Corpus Christi (317,419 residents)Plano (290,594 residents)Lubbock (264,814 residents)Laredo (257,619 residents)Irving (256,492 residents)Garland (246,844 residents)Frisco (219,304 residents)McKinney (210,600 residents)Amarillo (201,885 residents)Grand Prairie (201,883 residents)Brownsville (189,177 residents)Killeen (158,159 residents)Denton (152,866 residents)Pasadena (149,433 residents)Mesquite (149,299 residents)McAllen (145,385 residents)Waco (143,570 residents)Midland (136,640 residents)Carrollton (133,740 residents)Lewisville (131,080 residents)Abilene (128,053 residents)Round Rock (127,786 residents)Pearland (127,514 residents)College Station (124,570 residents)The Woodlands (121,002 residents)Richardson (118,731 residents)League City (116,215 residents)Odessa (115,322 residents)Beaumont (113,279 residents)Allen (110,265 residents)Sugar Land (110,016 residents)Tyler (109,215 residents)New Braunfels (104,643 residents)Edinburg (104,550 residents)Wichita Falls (102,581 residents)Conroe (102,360 residents)San Angelo (99,674 residents)Atascocita (99,354 residents)Temple (89,602 residents)Bryan (87,939 residents)Mission (87,038 residents)Georgetown (85,999 residents)Baytown (85,205 residents)Longview (82,923 residents)Pharr (80,333 residents)Flower Mound (78,389 residents)Cedar Park (78,301 residents)Mansfield (77,510 residents)Missouri City (76,558 residents)Leander (74,067 residents)Harlingen (72,087 residents)San Marcos (70,897 residents)North Richland Hills (70,780 residents)Spring (68,580 residents)Pflugerville (65,971 residents)Victoria (65,625 residents)Rowlett (65,463 residents)Euless (60,421 residents)Wylie (60,334 residents)Kyle (56,823 residents)DeSoto (56,211 residents)Port Arthur (55,828 residents)Texas City (55,364 residents)Little Elm (54,820 residents)Galveston (53,424 residents)Burleson (52,918 residents)Rockwall (51,168 residents)Grapevine (51,139 residents)Bedford (49,085 residents)Cedar Hill (48,879 residents)Huntsville (47,864 residents)Sherman (46,397 residents)Keller (45,976 residents)Haltom City (45,767 residents)The Colony (45,454 residents)Waxahachie (45,347 residents)Schertz (44,050 residents)Channelview (43,605 residents)Weslaco (42,229 residents)Coppell (42,154 residents)Friendswood (41,030 residents)Lancaster (40,820 residents)Rosenberg (40,646 residents)Hurst (39,861 residents)Duncanville (39,683 residents)Midlothian (39,356 residents)Copperas Cove (37,947 residents)Prosper (37,869 residents)Socorro (37,123 residents)La Porte (36,730 residents)Farmers Branch (36,645 residents)Mission Bend (36,586 residents)San Juan (36,149 residents)Texarkana (35,992 residents)Weatherford (35,788 residents)Hutto (35,483 residents)Timberwood Park (35,413 residents)Cibolo (35,109 residents)Fulshear (34,868 residents)Del Rio (34,668 residents)Cleburne (34,344 residents)Celina (34,268 residents)Lufkin (34,251 residents)Harker Heights (34,128 residents)Deer Park (33,967 residents)Canyon Lake (33,883 residents)Seguin (33,754 residents)West Odessa (32,594 residents)Nacogdoches (32,197 residents)Forney (31,532 residents)Greenville (31,222 residents)Southlake (31,137 residents)Sachse (30,491 residents)HoustonSan AntonioDallasAustinFort WorthEl PasoArlingtonCorpus ChristiPlanoLubbockLaredoIrvingMission Bend
Map of Texas: the 120 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 120 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

36,586residents (ACS 2024)
$67,282median household income
$1,747median rent a month
4.5%unemployment (BLS)
23.6%bachelor's degree or higher
76.9%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Texas · Fort Bend County · Mission Bend · all 120 cities + map → · all 254 counties → · Texas rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Texas

Overview

CITY (Mission Bend) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Mission Bend is a city in Texas with 36,586 residents. The median household earns $67,282 a year and the median rent is $1,747 a month, which is 31.2% of the median household income. It is part of the Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX metropolitan area, where BLS counts 3,289,720 jobs.

How Mission Bend compares. Among the 120 largest places in Texas, Mission Bend is #99 by population, #106 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #22 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #95 for college degrees (#1 = most). Its county, Fort Bend County, is #61 of 254 counties for average pay ($62,566).

The place in numbers

Mission Bend has 36,586 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.1% of the population of Texas. It covers 5 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 7,676 people per square mile. The median age is 35.3, about the same as the state median (35.3 against 35.6). It is a census-designated place: a community the Census Bureau counts as a unit, without a city government of its own, so services such as police, roads and zoning usually come from the county.

Housing

The median gross rent is $1,747 a month (rent plus utilities), 25% above the state median ($1,747 against $1,403). Over a year that is 31.2% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so rent here is above that line for the typical household. The median home value is $233,800, which is 3.5 times the median household income ($67,282); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 76.9% of households own their home, 23% above the state average (76.9% against 62.6%).

Work and pay

The Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX metropolitan area has 3,289,720 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $49,410 a year, 3% below the national median ($49,410 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (379,010 jobs, median $45,850); transportation and material moving (314,010 jobs, median $43,570); food preparation and serving related (307,980 jobs, median $28,530). The area is most specialised in architecture and engineering (1.4 times) and construction and extraction (1.3 times), where the share of workers is above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($126,630) and legal ($105,240). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Fort Bend County was 4.5%. 65.5% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Fort Bend County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 74.1% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 1.2% walk, 9.9% work from home. 24.9% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 48% above the state average (24.9% against 16.9%).

People and education

23.6% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 30% below the state share (23.6% against 33.8%). 38.2% of residents were born outside the United States, 118% above the state share (38.2% against 17.6%). The poverty rate is 10.8%, 22% below the state rate (10.8% against 13.8%).

Climate

The warmest month is Aug, averaging 84°F (28.9°C), and the coolest is Jan at 52°F (11.3°C). About 1,257 mm (49 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Sep is the wettest month (138 mm) and Feb the driest (61 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Sugar Land (7 miles, rent 12% higher); Missouri City (12 miles, rent 11% higher); Fulshear (13 miles, rent 12% higher); Rosenberg (14 miles, rent 21% lower). Rent differences are against Mission Bend; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Texas (1,541) →State guide: TexasCountry guideFort Bend CountyTexas rankings

Official links for Mission Bend

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 1,541 federal postings open in Texas (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Texas →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Fast Food and Counter Workers105,8101.30$27,570$21,630$35,210-12%
General and Operations Managers97,3201.31$119,600$50,490$296,070+13%
Retail Salespersons78,9600.96$31,340$23,350$45,670-11%
Stockers and Order Fillers72,9701.22$36,890$28,740$46,910-1%
Registered Nurses65,9100.92$99,830$74,860$130,440+2%
Customer Service Representatives65,5101.19$40,380$28,600$59,840-10%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides63,8200.70$23,440$22,240$31,920-35%
Cashiers54,9500.84$29,350$22,320$36,990-11%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand52,5200.84$38,000$29,660$52,270-6%
Waiters and Waitresses51,3301.07$22,080$17,480$47,290-37%
Office Clerks, General50,0400.96$40,370$24,570$63,190-10%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers49,7501.14$56,840$38,320$79,490-3%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners48,8801.05$30,650$23,200$44,820-17%
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers36,9401.22$65,990$45,100$105,670-5%
Project Management Specialists35,5501.58$99,510$58,560$168,070-3%
Construction Laborers34,0801.47$41,350$34,880$58,310-12%
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive33,7100.93$46,750$29,770$65,940-2%
Cooks, Restaurant32,7101.10$35,050$24,600$38,370-6%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General32,0500.99$46,710$31,620$76,210-6%
First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers31,2901.21$36,410$23,870$62,140-17%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Airline Pilots, Copilots, and Flight Engineers4,1601.90$307,690$104,110$456,570+33%
Physicians, All Other7,0100.97$292,490$73,390$457,450+10%
Nurse Anesthetists6800.62$275,310$169,310$342,260+16%
Chief Executives1,9200.44$275,270$121,650$633,110+29%
General Internal Medicine Physicians1,0300.72$274,410$67,400$441,290+7%
Anesthesiologists1,1601.42$210,230$83,920$488,670-46%
Computer and Information Systems Managers13,0900.92$172,160$106,600$275,130-2%
Architectural and Engineering Managers5,3301.14$172,020$124,910$285,950+0%
Financial Managers18,5701.04$166,910$102,400$310,750+0%
Lawyers16,8101.05$157,980$80,210$363,120-1%
Marketing Managers8,9301.07$153,030$80,760$259,100-8%
Managers, All Other14,9301.13$144,820$78,340$229,200+2%
Human Resources Managers5,8901.26$142,110$88,380$224,150-5%
Pharmacists6,4100.94$140,470$83,200$170,170-0%
Database Architects7800.55$139,100$78,820$192,390-0%
Purchasing Managers2,6301.47$139,050$87,970$210,420-6%
Chemical Engineers1,5103.40$138,120$99,890$217,260+10%
Computer Hardware Engineers8400.52$137,740$82,200$195,190-15%
Physician Assistants2,3900.70$137,240$90,920$168,240+1%
Sales Managers16,4301.22$135,880$68,680$269,000-8%

Economy

METRO (Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the whole Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX metropolitan area, not the city alone.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Office and Administrative Support379,0101.01$45,850-3%
Transportation and Material Moving314,0101.09$43,570-2%
Food Preparation and Serving Related307,9801.06$28,530-19%
Management277,9401.18$126,630+0%
Sales and Related270,1100.95$36,970-4%
Business and Financial Operations203,1400.91$80,490-3%
Educational Instruction and Library198,0301.03$63,150+4%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical188,8100.91$88,810+3%
Construction and Extraction181,5401.34$49,920-16%
Production177,9800.98$46,450-1%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair158,0701.23$59,170-1%
Healthcare Support129,2700.77$31,580-18%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance88,6600.92$33,950-10%
Computer and Mathematical83,6700.75$102,720-6%
Architecture and Engineering79,0001.43$101,430+2%
Protective Service74,8100.94$48,880-2%
Personal Care and Service50,0400.73$31,200-14%
Life, Physical, and Social Science35,7001.15$80,470-2%
Community and Social Service31,0500.55$58,800+1%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media30,6900.71$50,230-20%
Legal28,3201.03$105,240+3%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry1,8800.20$35,310-4%

Median pay across all occupations: $49,410 (US $50,980); unemployment 4.6% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care24.3%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative13.9%
Retail trade12.7%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food10.8%
Other services9.2%
Construction7.2%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities7.2%
Manufacturing4.5%
Finance, insurance, real estate3.9%
Public administration2.4%
Wholesale trade1.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining1.3%
Information0.8%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county (the first of several) where Mission Bend lies and cover the whole county, not only the city. The city also extends into Harris County.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Fort Bend County893,767$49,615 million$55,513251,28318,369$62,566+3.6%4.5%486,124
Harris County4,838,303$592,751 million$122,5122,445,972124,542$88,554+1.0%4.6%2,549,337

Private-sector jobs by industry in Fort Bend County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Health care and social assistance35,85917.4%$54,2061.00
Retail trade35,23017.1%$39,4861.40
Accommodation and food services26,12212.7%$24,8441.14
Manufacturing16,1697.9%$84,1430.78
Construction13,8976.8%$106,9121.05
Professional and technical services13,4936.6%$100,8540.77
Administrative and waste services12,4566.1%$59,1480.84
Wholesale trade10,5565.1%$95,6811.07
Transportation and warehousing10,5315.1%$53,4470.99
Other services (except public administration)6,9593.4%$43,4140.92
Finance and insurance6,0042.9%$107,9890.59
Educational services4,0472.0%$35,1690.78
Arts, entertainment, recreation3,8991.9%$26,5450.92
Real estate and rental3,1411.5%$63,3840.81
Mining, oil and gas2,8521.4%$221,1643.00
Information2,0101.0%$69,9640.43
Management of companies1,1530.6%$124,5100.27
Utilities1,0850.5%$130,4191.14
Agriculture, forestry, fishing3020.1%$39,2160.15

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M094.6%
2025M114.5%
2025M124.1%
2026M014.6%
2026M024.6%
2026M034.3%
2026M044.2%
2026M054.5%
2026M065.1%
2026M075.0%
2026M084.8%
2026M094.5%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Mission Bend) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone74.1%
Public transit0.0%
Walk1.2%
Work from home9.9%
Commute of 45 minutes or more24.9%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$67,282
Income per person$28,140
Median gross rent per month$1,747
Yearly rent as share of median household income31.2%
Median home value$233,800
Homeowners76.9%
Poverty rate10.8%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)98.6
Metro median pay, all occupations$49,410

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: No state tax on wages.

People and education

CITY (Mission Bend) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age35.3
High school or higher (25+)82.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)23.6%
Born abroad38.2%
Labour force participation (16+)65.5%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Latin America3,475 (41.8%)
Asia2,847 (34.3%)
Africa1,927 (23.2%)
Europe62 (0.7%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Mission Bend) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan11.35290
Feb13.55661
Mar17.26378
Apr20.97083
May24.977112
Jun28.082130
Jul28.583122
Aug28.984136
Sep26.480138
Oct22.072125
Nov16.86289
Dec12.85593

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
Sugar LandTX7 mi110,016$136,217$1,957
Missouri CityTX12 mi76,558$94,390$1,931
FulshearTX13 mi34,868$187,035$1,952
RosenbergTX14 mi40,646$65,668$1,379
HoustonTX18 mi2,328,253$64,813$1,361
PearlandTX23 mi127,514$118,842$1,860
SpringTX31 mi68,580$88,997$1,711
FriendswoodTX31 mi41,030$126,508$1,688
PasadenaTX31 mi149,433$64,927$1,213
Deer ParkTX33 mi33,967$100,382$1,318

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Mission Bend?

36,586 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Mission Bend?

$1,747 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 31.2% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Mission Bend?

$67,282 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Mission Bend?

4.5% (BLS county, Fort Bend County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Mission Bend in?

Texas. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore