Jobs, pay and daily life in Greenville, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Greenville is a city in Texas with 31,222 residents. The median household earns $62,781 a year and the median rent is $1,311 a month, which is 25.1% of the median household income. It is part of the Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX metropolitan area, where BLS counts 4,049,800 jobs.
How Greenville compares. Among the 120 largest places in Texas, Greenville is #118 by population, #103 for college degrees (#1 = most), #103 for remote work (#1 = most), #93 for homeownership (#1 = highest). Its county, Hunt County, is #68 of 254 counties for average pay ($61,586).
Greenville has 31,222 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.1% of the population of Texas. It covers 32 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 967 people per square mile. The median age is 35.9, about the same as the state median (35.9 against 35.6).
The median gross rent is $1,311 a month (rent plus utilities), 7% below the state median ($1,311 against $1,403). Over a year that is 25.1% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $219,400, which is 3.5 times the median household income ($62,781); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 53.1% of households own their home, 15% below the state average (53.1% against 62.6%).
The Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX metropolitan area has 4,049,800 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $51,440 a year, about the same as the national median ($51,440 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (490,190 jobs, median $47,080); transportation and material moving (423,430 jobs, median $44,570); management (379,320 jobs, median $128,140). The area is most specialised in computer and mathematical (1.4 times) and management (1.3 times), where the share of workers is above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($128,140) and computer and mathematical ($121,440). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Hunt County was 4.4%. 62.9% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Hunt County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 79.5% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 1.9% walk, 6.8% work from home. 20.0% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 18% above the state average (20.0% against 16.9%).
21.2% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 37% below the state share (21.2% against 33.8%). 10.9% of residents were born outside the United States, 38% below the state share (10.9% against 17.6%). The poverty rate is 11.5%, 17% below the state rate (11.5% against 13.8%).
The warmest month is Aug, averaging 85°F (29.7°C), and the coolest is Jan at 44°F (6.4°C). About 1,003 mm (39 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (119 mm) and Jul the driest (61 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Rockwall (23 miles, rent 49% higher); Wylie (25 miles, rent 67% higher); Rowlett (29 miles, rent 52% higher); Sachse (29 miles, rent 37% higher). Rent differences are against Greenville; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Texas (1,541) →State guide: TexasCountry guideHunt CountyTexas rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 1,541 federal postings open in Texas (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 128,380 | 1.28 | $28,070 | $23,090 | $36,240 | -10% |
| General and Operations Managers | 125,090 | 1.37 | $111,010 | $46,710 | $279,830 | +5% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 111,100 | 1.51 | $37,590 | $30,220 | $48,450 | +1% |
| Retail Salespersons | 100,340 | 0.99 | $33,400 | $24,060 | $45,860 | -6% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 96,930 | 1.43 | $44,990 | $31,370 | $61,980 | +0% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 81,940 | 1.07 | $38,510 | $30,400 | $54,320 | -4% |
| Registered Nurses | 76,680 | 0.87 | $101,420 | $73,400 | $129,710 | +4% |
| Software Developers | 67,030 | 1.52 | $133,290 | $85,920 | $179,400 | -2% |
| Cashiers | 65,070 | 0.81 | $29,910 | $22,940 | $36,760 | -9% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 58,580 | 0.52 | $26,900 | $22,380 | $36,000 | -25% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 55,670 | 1.04 | $59,530 | $42,810 | $91,990 | +2% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 53,460 | 0.90 | $24,160 | $17,960 | $49,510 | -31% |
| Office Clerks, General | 52,740 | 0.82 | $44,060 | $28,770 | $64,120 | -2% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 48,360 | 0.84 | $34,860 | $26,430 | $47,580 | -5% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers | 45,710 | 1.22 | $73,070 | $46,590 | $113,020 | +5% |
| Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel | 43,560 | 1.33 | $63,280 | $34,370 | $128,750 | -10% |
| Project Management Specialists | 43,120 | 1.55 | $98,900 | $59,570 | $162,410 | -3% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers | 39,780 | 1.25 | $37,730 | $28,880 | $62,730 | -14% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 39,740 | 1.00 | $48,860 | $35,060 | $76,070 | -1% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 37,550 | 0.84 | $47,450 | $32,990 | $64,200 | -0% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Obstetricians and Gynecologists | 770 | 1.39 | $321,260 | $99,990 | $359,320 | +10% |
| Chief Executives | 2,580 | 0.49 | $320,060 | $134,660 | $589,770 | +50% |
| General Internal Medicine Physicians | 1,350 | 0.77 | $276,520 | $129,360 | $354,970 | +8% |
| Family Medicine Physicians | 2,240 | 0.80 | $259,310 | $107,810 | $431,530 | +6% |
| Physicians, All Other | 13,580 | 1.52 | $222,410 | $44,720 | $452,360 | -16% |
| Nurse Anesthetists | 1,290 | 0.96 | $218,650 | $190,360 | $336,060 | -8% |
| Anesthesiologists | 950 | 0.94 | $218,060 | $184,110 | $406,850 | -44% |
| Airline Pilots, Copilots, and Flight Engineers | 5,980 | 2.22 | $212,810 | $92,370 | $417,070 | -8% |
| Air Traffic Controllers | 800 | 1.36 | $186,510 | $97,040 | $223,700 | +26% |
| Dentists, General | 2,890 | 0.89 | $179,990 | $134,260 | $304,130 | +5% |
| Computer and Information Systems Managers | 30,690 | 1.76 | $173,810 | $118,500 | $279,270 | -1% |
| Architectural and Engineering Managers | 5,970 | 1.04 | $172,160 | $109,320 | $271,240 | +1% |
| Financial Managers | 26,600 | 1.21 | $169,200 | $103,440 | $313,130 | +2% |
| Lawyers | 17,110 | 0.87 | $168,510 | $81,360 | $347,260 | +6% |
| Computer Hardware Engineers | 1,570 | 0.78 | $162,870 | $86,190 | $213,740 | +1% |
| Commercial Pilots | 1,810 | 1.46 | $160,160 | $80,660 | $266,620 | +30% |
| Radiologists | 770 | 1.10 | $156,800 | $80,160 | $430,240 | -63% |
| Marketing Managers | 16,320 | 1.59 | $155,460 | $85,050 | $268,640 | -7% |
| Database Architects | 4,320 | 2.47 | $154,770 | $90,250 | $212,280 | +11% |
| Compensation and Benefits Managers | 790 | 1.32 | $145,930 | $92,140 | $224,190 | -2% |
These figures are for the whole Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $51,440 (US $50,980); unemployment 4.1% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 21.0% |
| Manufacturing | 15.4% |
| Retail trade | 11.5% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 11.0% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 8.5% |
| Other services | 7.1% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 6.1% |
| Public administration | 5.8% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 5.6% |
| Construction | 5.1% |
| Wholesale trade | 1.3% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 1.0% |
| Information | 0.6% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Greenville lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hunt County | 108,972 | $6,483 million | $59,491 | 32,990 | 1,804 | $61,586 | +4.4% | 4.4% | 58,112 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 7,190 | 29.9% | $100,189 | 2.65 |
| Retail trade | 4,096 | 17.0% | $37,623 | 1.24 |
| Health care and social assistance | 3,151 | 13.1% | $54,159 | 0.67 |
| Accommodation and food services | 3,067 | 12.7% | $21,941 | 1.02 |
| Construction | 1,404 | 5.8% | $65,436 | 0.81 |
| Administrative and waste services | 1,045 | 4.3% | $42,998 | 0.54 |
| Professional and technical services | 891 | 3.7% | $104,339 | 0.39 |
| Wholesale trade | 721 | 3.0% | $71,953 | 0.55 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 512 | 2.1% | $51,021 | 0.52 |
| Finance and insurance | 424 | 1.8% | $69,459 | 0.32 |
| Real estate and rental | 316 | 1.3% | $59,762 | 0.62 |
| Utilities | 287 | 1.2% | $97,247 | 2.29 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 259 | 1.1% | $65,513 | 0.19 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 173 | 0.7% | $25,519 | 0.31 |
| Information | 164 | 0.7% | $72,969 | 0.27 |
| Management of companies | 150 | 0.6% | $111,001 | 0.27 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 113 | 0.5% | $35,478 | 0.42 |
| Educational services | 100 | 0.4% | $25,234 | 0.15 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 7 | 0.0% | $53,926 | 0.06 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 79.5% |
| Public transit | 0.0% |
| Walk | 1.9% |
| Work from home | 6.8% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 20.0% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $62,781 |
| Income per person | $29,872 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,311 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 25.1% |
| Median home value | $219,400 |
| Homeowners | 53.1% |
| Poverty rate | 11.5% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 103.1 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $51,440 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: No state tax on wages.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 35.9 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 87.0% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 21.2% |
| Born abroad | 10.9% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 62.9% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 6.4 | 44 | 67 |
| Feb | 8.6 | 47 | 78 |
| Mar | 13.5 | 56 | 99 |
| Apr | 18.0 | 64 | 89 |
| May | 22.5 | 72 | 119 |
| Jun | 27.1 | 81 | 94 |
| Jul | 29.3 | 85 | 61 |
| Aug | 29.7 | 85 | 65 |
| Sep | 25.7 | 78 | 79 |
| Oct | 19.2 | 67 | 111 |
| Nov | 12.9 | 55 | 63 |
| Dec | 7.7 | 46 | 78 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rockwall | TX | 23 mi | 51,168 | $115,580 | $1,947 |
| Wylie | TX | 25 mi | 60,334 | $119,522 | $2,189 |
| Rowlett | TX | 29 mi | 65,463 | $112,081 | $1,990 |
| Sachse | TX | 29 mi | 30,491 | $131,808 | $1,798 |
| Forney | TX | 32 mi | 31,532 | $104,112 | $1,828 |
| Allen | TX | 33 mi | 110,265 | $130,901 | $1,932 |
| McKinney | TX | 33 mi | 210,600 | $124,215 | $1,901 |
| Garland | TX | 33 mi | 246,844 | $76,320 | $1,641 |
| Richardson | TX | 36 mi | 118,731 | $98,111 | $1,857 |
| Mesquite | TX | 37 mi | 149,299 | $72,537 | $1,513 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
31,222 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,311 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 25.1% of the median household income.
$62,781 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
4.4% (BLS county, Hunt County (latest month 2026M09)).
Texas. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.