Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Seguin

Working in Seguin, TX

Jobs, pay and daily life in Seguin, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Seguin (Texas): 33,754 residents, median household income $64,861, median rent $1,187, unemployment 4.1%.
Houston (2,328,253 residents)San Antonio (1,479,835 residents)Dallas (1,307,930 residents)Austin (979,539 residents)Fort Worth (963,194 residents)El Paso (680,130 residents)Arlington (397,742 residents)Corpus Christi (317,419 residents)Plano (290,594 residents)Lubbock (264,814 residents)Laredo (257,619 residents)Irving (256,492 residents)Garland (246,844 residents)Frisco (219,304 residents)McKinney (210,600 residents)Amarillo (201,885 residents)Grand Prairie (201,883 residents)Brownsville (189,177 residents)Killeen (158,159 residents)Denton (152,866 residents)Pasadena (149,433 residents)Mesquite (149,299 residents)McAllen (145,385 residents)Waco (143,570 residents)Midland (136,640 residents)Carrollton (133,740 residents)Lewisville (131,080 residents)Abilene (128,053 residents)Round Rock (127,786 residents)Pearland (127,514 residents)College Station (124,570 residents)The Woodlands (121,002 residents)Richardson (118,731 residents)League City (116,215 residents)Odessa (115,322 residents)Beaumont (113,279 residents)Allen (110,265 residents)Sugar Land (110,016 residents)Tyler (109,215 residents)New Braunfels (104,643 residents)Edinburg (104,550 residents)Wichita Falls (102,581 residents)Conroe (102,360 residents)San Angelo (99,674 residents)Atascocita (99,354 residents)Temple (89,602 residents)Bryan (87,939 residents)Mission (87,038 residents)Georgetown (85,999 residents)Baytown (85,205 residents)Longview (82,923 residents)Pharr (80,333 residents)Flower Mound (78,389 residents)Cedar Park (78,301 residents)Mansfield (77,510 residents)Missouri City (76,558 residents)Leander (74,067 residents)Harlingen (72,087 residents)San Marcos (70,897 residents)North Richland Hills (70,780 residents)Spring (68,580 residents)Pflugerville (65,971 residents)Victoria (65,625 residents)Rowlett (65,463 residents)Euless (60,421 residents)Wylie (60,334 residents)Kyle (56,823 residents)DeSoto (56,211 residents)Port Arthur (55,828 residents)Texas City (55,364 residents)Little Elm (54,820 residents)Galveston (53,424 residents)Burleson (52,918 residents)Rockwall (51,168 residents)Grapevine (51,139 residents)Bedford (49,085 residents)Cedar Hill (48,879 residents)Huntsville (47,864 residents)Sherman (46,397 residents)Keller (45,976 residents)Haltom City (45,767 residents)The Colony (45,454 residents)Waxahachie (45,347 residents)Schertz (44,050 residents)Channelview (43,605 residents)Weslaco (42,229 residents)Coppell (42,154 residents)Friendswood (41,030 residents)Lancaster (40,820 residents)Rosenberg (40,646 residents)Hurst (39,861 residents)Duncanville (39,683 residents)Midlothian (39,356 residents)Copperas Cove (37,947 residents)Prosper (37,869 residents)Socorro (37,123 residents)La Porte (36,730 residents)Farmers Branch (36,645 residents)Mission Bend (36,586 residents)San Juan (36,149 residents)Texarkana (35,992 residents)Weatherford (35,788 residents)Hutto (35,483 residents)Timberwood Park (35,413 residents)Cibolo (35,109 residents)Fulshear (34,868 residents)Del Rio (34,668 residents)Cleburne (34,344 residents)Celina (34,268 residents)Lufkin (34,251 residents)Harker Heights (34,128 residents)Deer Park (33,967 residents)Canyon Lake (33,883 residents)Seguin (33,754 residents)West Odessa (32,594 residents)Nacogdoches (32,197 residents)Forney (31,532 residents)Greenville (31,222 residents)Southlake (31,137 residents)Sachse (30,491 residents)HoustonSan AntonioDallasAustinFort WorthEl PasoArlingtonCorpus ChristiPlanoLubbockLaredoIrvingSeguin
Map of Texas: the 120 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 120 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

33,754residents (ACS 2024)
$64,861median household income
$1,187median rent a month
4.1%unemployment (BLS)
19.2%bachelor's degree or higher
65.2%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Texas · Guadalupe County · Seguin · all 120 cities + map → · all 254 counties → · Texas rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Texas

Overview

CITY (Seguin) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Seguin is a city in Texas with 33,754 residents. The median household earns $64,861 a year and the median rent is $1,187 a month, which is 22.0% of the median household income. It is part of the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metropolitan area, where BLS counts 1,126,880 jobs.

How Seguin compares. Among the 120 largest places in Texas, Seguin is #114 by population, #109 for college degrees (#1 = most), #30 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #87 for household income (#1 = highest). Its county, Guadalupe County, is #83 of 254 counties for average pay ($59,236).

The place in numbers

Seguin has 33,754 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.1% of the population of Texas. It covers 40 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 843 people per square mile. The median age is 37.1, 4% older than the state median (37.1 against 35.6).

Housing

The median gross rent is $1,187 a month (rent plus utilities), 15% below the state median ($1,187 against $1,403). Over a year that is 22.0% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $249,400, which is 3.8 times the median household income ($64,861); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 65.2% of households own their home, 4% above the state average (65.2% against 62.6%).

Work and pay

The San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metropolitan area has 1,126,880 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $47,010 a year, 8% below the national median ($47,010 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (144,930 jobs, median $45,100); food preparation and serving related (119,350 jobs, median $29,100); transportation and material moving (96,820 jobs, median $40,270). The area is most specialised in food preparation and serving related (1.2 times) and installation, maintenance, and repair (1.2 times), where the share of workers is above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($104,990) and computer and mathematical ($101,100). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Guadalupe County was 4.1%. 63.2% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Guadalupe County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 76.8% drive alone, 0.1% use public transit, 0.9% walk, 9.7% work from home. 19.0% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 12% above the state average (19.0% against 16.9%).

People and education

19.2% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 43% below the state share (19.2% against 33.8%). 10.0% of residents were born outside the United States, 43% below the state share (10.0% against 17.6%). The poverty rate is 17.1%, 24% above the state rate (17.1% against 13.8%).

Climate

The warmest month is Aug, averaging 86°F (30.0°C), and the coolest is Jan at 51°F (10.4°C). About 811 mm (32 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (103 mm) and Feb the driest (36 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: New Braunfels (12 miles, rent 39% higher); Cibolo (15 miles, rent 78% higher); Schertz (17 miles, rent 40% higher); San Marcos (20 miles, rent 11% higher). Rent differences are against Seguin; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Texas (1,541) →State guide: TexasCountry guideGuadalupe CountyTexas rankings

Official links for Seguin

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 1,541 federal postings open in Texas (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Texas →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Fast Food and Counter Workers40,0401.43$27,810$22,310$35,590-11%
Customer Service Representatives34,7301.85$42,720$29,280$56,320-5%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides31,4201.01$25,960$22,210$31,370-27%
General and Operations Managers30,5601.20$99,790$46,380$223,730-6%
Retail Salespersons27,5800.98$30,960$23,140$45,280-13%
Stockers and Order Fillers27,4401.34$37,360$29,520$46,450+0%
Registered Nurses23,6600.97$94,370$66,430$122,990-3%
Cashiers20,6200.92$29,800$22,740$37,340-9%
Waiters and Waitresses20,3201.23$28,110$17,070$47,800-20%
Office Clerks, General15,8900.89$38,860$27,260$59,570-14%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners15,4200.96$34,540$23,530$45,240-6%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers13,7100.92$53,650$38,560$76,840-9%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand13,4400.63$37,470$29,370$49,870-7%
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers12,3001.18$63,850$42,970$98,480-8%
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive12,2600.99$43,440$29,290$62,050-9%
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education12,2201.21$61,720$48,490$65,640-4%
First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers12,2001.38$36,850$29,280$60,640-16%
Business Operations Specialists, All Other11,9701.52$82,130$49,270$131,040-1%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General11,4501.03$45,380$31,190$71,880-8%
Security Guards11,4201.23$35,270$27,760$45,370-7%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Physicians, All Other2,0200.81$296,910$116,650$486,370+12%
Chief Executives5600.38$256,610$129,800$545,130+20%
Family Medicine Physicians6100.78$233,780$62,230$274,450-4%
Architectural and Engineering Managers1,2200.76$168,650$110,120$242,000-2%
Computer and Information Systems Managers4,0900.84$163,490$99,830$228,410-7%
Dentists, General6900.76$162,140$58,940$341,560-5%
Pharmacists2,2600.97$150,500$96,670$167,100+7%
Financial Managers4,9100.80$144,710$96,010$283,980-13%
Physician Assistants6500.55$140,160$113,840$201,640+3%
Lawyers4,0200.73$137,690$85,140$327,280-14%
Marketing Managers2,9001.01$131,800$76,810$215,480-21%
Nurse Practitioners1,7800.76$131,770$102,080$159,580-0%
Purchasing Managers6801.12$131,660$85,360$207,410-11%
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer5800.82$131,160$73,510$174,560+1%
Managers, All Other5,0101.11$130,900$79,270$200,830-8%
Human Resources Managers1,6501.03$130,370$79,880$213,820-13%
Veterinarians5500.91$128,550$80,620$202,960-1%
Software Developers8,0100.65$128,430$80,560$165,870-6%
Computer Network Architects7200.55$128,260$80,030$169,670-4%
Industrial Production Managers1,3400.75$126,060$74,810$184,520+0%

Economy

METRO (San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the whole San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metropolitan area, not the city alone.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Office and Administrative Support144,9301.13$45,100-5%
Food Preparation and Serving Related119,3501.20$29,100-17%
Transportation and Material Moving96,8200.98$40,270-9%
Sales and Related93,5600.96$36,560-5%
Management87,5401.09$104,990-17%
Business and Financial Operations80,8701.06$78,400-5%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical71,2901.00$79,950-8%
Educational Instruction and Library66,0501.00$61,380+1%
Healthcare Support57,9301.01$29,810-22%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair51,7501.17$55,100-8%
Construction and Extraction45,5500.98$48,560-18%
Production44,9100.72$43,170-8%
Computer and Mathematical32,4400.85$101,100-7%
Protective Service29,3501.07$45,270-10%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance28,0900.85$34,610-8%
Personal Care and Service19,8900.84$30,460-16%
Architecture and Engineering15,0900.80$86,800-13%
Community and Social Service14,9600.77$56,670-3%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media9,7100.66$50,470-20%
Life, Physical, and Social Science8,1600.76$77,950-6%
Legal7,8500.83$94,750-8%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry7800.25$34,670-5%

Median pay across all occupations: $47,010 (US $50,980); unemployment 4.3% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care20.5%
Manufacturing16.8%
Retail trade11.5%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food10.7%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative9.1%
Construction7.2%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities5.4%
Public administration4.9%
Finance, insurance, real estate4.6%
Other services4.3%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining2.6%
Wholesale trade1.6%
Information0.9%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Seguin lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Guadalupe County183,642$14,546 million$79,20848,5272,729$59,236+2.4%4.1%97,656

Private-sector jobs by industry in Guadalupe County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Manufacturing9,67223.4%$70,9672.43
Retail trade5,86414.2%$42,3621.21
Accommodation and food services4,86911.8%$25,0191.10
Construction3,7959.2%$68,8951.49
Transportation and warehousing3,6808.9%$53,5501.79
Health care and social assistance3,1447.6%$54,8570.45
Administrative and waste services1,6243.9%$54,0120.57
Wholesale trade1,5363.7%$79,8370.80
Other services (except public administration)1,3143.2%$43,4980.90
Professional and technical services1,2653.1%$63,2980.37
Educational services9862.4%$39,2520.98
Management of companies7521.8%$132,8870.92
Finance and insurance7421.8%$83,8090.38
Real estate and rental6171.5%$121,5250.82
Mining, oil and gas5451.3%$124,6532.97
Utilities3510.8%$105,3731.90
Arts, entertainment, recreation3160.8%$23,1220.39
Agriculture, forestry, fishing2110.5%$49,1190.54
Information800.2%$75,1870.09

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M094.0%
2025M113.9%
2025M123.5%
2026M014.2%
2026M024.1%
2026M033.8%
2026M043.7%
2026M054.0%
2026M064.6%
2026M074.5%
2026M084.4%
2026M094.1%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Seguin) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone76.8%
Public transit0.1%
Walk0.9%
Work from home9.7%
Commute of 45 minutes or more19.0%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$64,861
Income per person$33,633
Median gross rent per month$1,187
Yearly rent as share of median household income22.0%
Median home value$249,400
Homeowners65.2%
Poverty rate17.1%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)94.7
Metro median pay, all occupations$47,010

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: No state tax on wages.

People and education

CITY (Seguin) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age37.1
High school or higher (25+)82.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)19.2%
Born abroad10.0%
Labour force participation (16+)63.2%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Latin America757 (63.8%)
Africa193 (16.3%)
Asia152 (12.8%)
Europe68 (5.7%)
Northern America17 (1.4%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Seguin) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan10.45151
Feb12.75536
Mar17.06368
Apr21.27067
May25.177103
Jun28.48374
Jul29.28571
Aug30.08670
Sep26.37994
Oct21.67182
Nov16.16149
Dec11.55346

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
New BraunfelsTX12 mi104,643$86,021$1,654
CiboloTX15 mi35,109$122,365$2,112
SchertzTX17 mi44,050$99,948$1,659
San MarcosTX20 mi70,897$51,281$1,322
Canyon LakeTX26 mi33,883$97,301$1,327
KyleTX28 mi56,823$90,323$1,752
Timberwood ParkTX32 mi35,413$157,100$1,998
San AntonioTX35 mi1,479,835$65,056$1,324
AustinTX51 mi979,539$93,658$1,729
PflugervilleTX63 mi65,971$117,799$1,932

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Seguin?

33,754 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Seguin?

$1,187 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 22.0% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Seguin?

$64,861 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Seguin?

4.1% (BLS county, Guadalupe County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Seguin in?

Texas. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore