Jobs, pay and daily life in Kyle, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Kyle is a city in Texas with 56,823 residents. The median household earns $90,323 a year and the median rent is $1,752 a month, which is 23.3% of the median household income. It is part of the Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX metropolitan area, where BLS counts 1,293,690 jobs.
How Kyle compares. Among the 120 largest places in Texas, Kyle is #67 by population, #115 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #83 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #46 for homeownership (#1 = highest). Its county, Hays County, is #124 of 254 counties for average pay ($54,838).
Kyle has 56,823 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.2% of the population of Texas. It covers 33 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,748 people per square mile. The median age is 34.1, 4% younger than the state median (34.1 against 35.6).
The median gross rent is $1,752 a month (rent plus utilities), 25% above the state median ($1,752 against $1,403). Over a year that is 23.3% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $334,600, which is 3.7 times the median household income ($90,323); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 67.0% of households own their home, 7% above the state average (67.0% against 62.6%).
The Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX metropolitan area has 1,293,690 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $56,950 a year, 12% above the national median ($56,950 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (159,340 jobs, median $47,770); management (133,950 jobs, median $129,060); food preparation and serving related (120,570 jobs, median $33,280). The area is most specialised in computer and mathematical (1.9 times) and architecture and engineering (1.5 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($129,060) and computer and mathematical ($114,350). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Hays County was 3.7%. 75.0% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Hays County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 76.5% drive alone, 0.5% use public transit, 0.0% walk, 13.2% work from home. 32.1% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 90% above the state average (32.1% against 16.9%).
31.0% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 8% below the state share (31.0% against 33.8%). 11.3% of residents were born outside the United States, 36% below the state share (11.3% against 17.6%). The poverty rate is 8.9%, 35% below the state rate (8.9% against 13.8%).
The warmest month is Aug, averaging 85°F (29.6°C), and the coolest is Jan at 49°F (9.5°C). About 834 mm (33 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (111 mm) and Feb the driest (38 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: San Marcos (9 miles, rent 25% lower); Austin (22 miles, similar rent); Canyon Lake (24 miles, rent 24% lower); New Braunfels (25 miles, rent 6% lower). Rent differences are against Kyle; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Texas (1,541) →State guide: TexasCountry guideHays CountyTexas rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 1,541 federal postings open in Texas (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| General and Operations Managers | 42,190 | 1.45 | $117,850 | $48,890 | $296,440 | +11% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 35,000 | 1.09 | $29,310 | $22,480 | $36,880 | -6% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 32,690 | 1.51 | $43,720 | $30,520 | $61,610 | -2% |
| Software Developers | 31,960 | 2.28 | $134,120 | $96,110 | $209,890 | -1% |
| Retail Salespersons | 29,660 | 0.91 | $33,860 | $25,380 | $46,100 | -4% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 27,430 | 1.16 | $37,720 | $30,090 | $47,280 | +1% |
| Cashiers | 20,490 | 0.80 | $33,940 | $24,640 | $43,480 | +3% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 19,170 | 1.01 | $27,260 | $18,100 | $57,750 | -23% |
| Registered Nurses | 18,920 | 0.67 | $97,890 | $73,440 | $127,510 | +0% |
| Project Management Specialists | 17,470 | 1.97 | $102,390 | $63,300 | $169,050 | +0% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers | 17,400 | 1.46 | $76,240 | $48,090 | $111,490 | +10% |
| Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel | 16,700 | 1.60 | $62,900 | $36,010 | $134,830 | -10% |
| Office Clerks, General | 16,400 | 0.80 | $44,870 | $28,140 | $63,300 | -0% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 15,470 | 0.84 | $36,930 | $25,970 | $48,250 | +0% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 13,900 | 0.57 | $38,530 | $30,040 | $51,030 | -4% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 13,870 | 0.98 | $48,470 | $32,930 | $64,650 | +2% |
| Cooks, Restaurant | 13,000 | 1.11 | $36,810 | $27,540 | $44,490 | -2% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 12,490 | 0.35 | $28,370 | $22,880 | $36,910 | -21% |
| Accountants and Auditors | 12,480 | 1.03 | $83,120 | $57,660 | $130,130 | -1% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 12,430 | 0.98 | $48,730 | $35,290 | $74,380 | -2% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chief Executives | 950 | 0.56 | $288,150 | $126,800 | $647,020 | +35% |
| Physicians, All Other | 1,550 | 0.54 | $276,600 | $118,520 | $483,640 | +4% |
| Dentists, General | 820 | 0.79 | $188,190 | $129,650 | $337,660 | +10% |
| Computer and Information Systems Managers | 11,050 | 1.98 | $176,990 | $115,580 | $291,790 | +1% |
| Architectural and Engineering Managers | 3,130 | 1.71 | $176,540 | $123,440 | $288,330 | +3% |
| Financial Managers | 7,210 | 1.03 | $167,180 | $100,630 | $318,720 | +0% |
| Computer Hardware Engineers | 3,850 | 6.03 | $165,530 | $103,080 | $254,180 | +2% |
| Marketing Managers | 7,170 | 2.18 | $164,920 | $92,150 | $274,700 | -1% |
| Electronics Engineers, Except Computer | 1,960 | 2.43 | $162,960 | $95,330 | $210,740 | +25% |
| Judges, Magistrate Judges, and Magistrates | 710 | 3.53 | $153,990 | $137,410 | $167,990 | +0% |
| Lawyers | 7,540 | 1.20 | $153,330 | $83,990 | $361,090 | -4% |
| Sales Managers | 9,880 | 1.86 | $151,760 | $74,990 | $290,670 | +2% |
| Pharmacists | 1,800 | 0.67 | $151,290 | $90,810 | $172,490 | +7% |
| Electrical Engineers | 4,070 | 2.46 | $145,360 | $81,960 | $212,900 | +21% |
| Purchasing Managers | 930 | 1.32 | $140,820 | $95,020 | $225,340 | -5% |
| Human Resources Managers | 2,730 | 1.49 | $140,670 | $85,840 | $254,960 | -6% |
| Database Architects | 1,110 | 1.98 | $139,960 | $100,690 | $214,250 | +0% |
| Sales Engineers | 1,230 | 2.86 | $137,960 | $78,550 | $216,770 | +10% |
| Physician Assistants | 680 | 0.50 | $134,550 | $111,830 | $170,450 | -1% |
| Software Developers | 31,960 | 2.28 | $134,120 | $96,110 | $209,890 | -1% |
These figures are for the whole Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $56,950 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.7% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 23.6% |
| Retail trade | 14.8% |
| Construction | 11.8% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 10.5% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 7.6% |
| Manufacturing | 7.6% |
| Public administration | 6.5% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 5.4% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 5.2% |
| Other services | 2.9% |
| Information | 1.8% |
| Wholesale trade | 1.8% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.5% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Kyle lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hays County | 268,638 | $15,303 million | $56,967 | 95,598 | 6,330 | $54,838 | +5.5% | 3.7% | 170,553 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retail trade | 14,142 | 17.7% | $36,182 | 1.48 |
| Accommodation and food services | 12,387 | 15.5% | $24,576 | 1.43 |
| Health care and social assistance | 8,648 | 10.8% | $51,776 | 0.63 |
| Construction | 7,515 | 9.4% | $73,565 | 1.50 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 7,396 | 9.3% | $50,330 | 1.83 |
| Manufacturing | 5,585 | 7.0% | $74,801 | 0.71 |
| Administrative and waste services | 4,321 | 5.4% | $56,700 | 0.77 |
| Professional and technical services | 3,929 | 4.9% | $92,486 | 0.59 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 3,446 | 4.3% | $46,104 | 1.20 |
| Educational services | 2,890 | 3.6% | $48,594 | 1.46 |
| Wholesale trade | 2,660 | 3.3% | $104,386 | 0.71 |
| Real estate and rental | 1,925 | 2.4% | $58,465 | 1.30 |
| Finance and insurance | 1,457 | 1.8% | $82,963 | 0.38 |
| Management of companies | 1,186 | 1.5% | $88,169 | 0.74 |
| Information | 982 | 1.2% | $77,253 | 0.55 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 771 | 1.0% | $29,469 | 0.48 |
| Utilities | 232 | 0.3% | $109,243 | 0.64 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 192 | 0.2% | $50,495 | 0.25 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 47 | 0.1% | $83,065 | 0.13 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 76.5% |
| Public transit | 0.5% |
| Walk | 0.0% |
| Work from home | 13.2% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 32.1% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $90,323 |
| Income per person | $38,215 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,752 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 23.3% |
| Median home value | $334,600 |
| Homeowners | 67.0% |
| Poverty rate | 8.9% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 98.1 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $56,950 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: No state tax on wages.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 34.1 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 91.2% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 31.0% |
| Born abroad | 11.3% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 75.0% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 9.5 | 49 | 54 |
| Feb | 11.7 | 53 | 38 |
| Mar | 16.1 | 61 | 71 |
| Apr | 20.4 | 69 | 69 |
| May | 24.3 | 76 | 111 |
| Jun | 27.9 | 82 | 75 |
| Jul | 28.9 | 84 | 66 |
| Aug | 29.6 | 85 | 70 |
| Sep | 25.8 | 78 | 90 |
| Oct | 20.8 | 69 | 91 |
| Nov | 15.2 | 59 | 53 |
| Dec | 10.5 | 51 | 46 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Marcos | TX | 9 mi | 70,897 | $51,281 | $1,322 |
| Austin | TX | 22 mi | 979,539 | $93,658 | $1,729 |
| Canyon Lake | TX | 24 mi | 33,883 | $97,301 | $1,327 |
| New Braunfels | TX | 25 mi | 104,643 | $86,021 | $1,654 |
| Seguin | TX | 28 mi | 33,754 | $64,861 | $1,187 |
| Cibolo | TX | 36 mi | 35,109 | $122,365 | $2,112 |
| Pflugerville | TX | 36 mi | 65,971 | $117,799 | $1,932 |
| Cedar Park | TX | 36 mi | 78,301 | $129,545 | $1,846 |
| Schertz | TX | 37 mi | 44,050 | $99,948 | $1,659 |
| Round Rock | TX | 39 mi | 127,786 | $99,287 | $1,763 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
56,823 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,752 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 23.3% of the median household income.
$90,323 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
3.7% (BLS county, Hays County (latest month 2026M09)).
Texas. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.