Jobs, pay and daily life in San Juan, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
San Juan is a city in Texas with 36,149 residents. The median household earns $56,562 a year and the median rent is $961 a month, which is 20.4% of the median household income. It is part of the McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX metropolitan area, where BLS counts 296,700 jobs.
How San Juan compares. Among the 120 largest places in Texas, San Juan is #100 by population, #117 for college degrees (#1 = most), #6 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #109 for remote work (#1 = most). Its county, Hidalgo County, is #240 of 254 counties for average pay ($42,905).
San Juan has 36,149 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.1% of the population of Texas. It covers 12 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 2,984 people per square mile. The median age is 30.7, 14% younger than the state median (30.7 against 35.6).
The median gross rent is $961 a month (rent plus utilities), 32% below the state median ($961 against $1,403). Over a year that is 20.4% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $126,700, which is 2.2 times the median household income ($56,562); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 79.8% of households own their home, 28% above the state average (79.8% against 62.6%).
The McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX metropolitan area has 296,700 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $35,830 a year, 30% below the national median ($35,830 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are healthcare support (53,880 jobs, median $25,480); office and administrative support (37,110 jobs, median $37,160); food preparation and serving related (28,450 jobs, median $26,110). The area is most specialised in healthcare support (3.6 times) and protective service (1.5 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($83,820) and healthcare practitioners and technical ($75,340). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Hidalgo County was 5.6%. 60.2% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Hidalgo County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 80.4% drive alone, 0.1% use public transit, 0.6% walk, 6.3% work from home. 8.1% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 52% below the state average (8.1% against 16.9%).
14.8% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 56% below the state share (14.8% against 33.8%). 25.8% of residents were born outside the United States, 47% above the state share (25.8% against 17.6%). The poverty rate is 22.4%, 62% above the state rate (22.4% against 13.8%).
The warmest month is Aug, averaging 86°F (30.2°C), and the coolest is Jan at 61°F (15.9°C). About 604 mm (24 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Sep is the wettest month (134 mm) and Feb the driest (20 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Pharr (3 miles, rent 8% higher); McAllen (6 miles, rent 9% higher); Edinburg (9 miles, rent 4% higher); Weslaco (10 miles, similar rent). Rent differences are against San Juan; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Texas (1,541) →State guide: TexasCountry guideHidalgo CountyTexas rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 1,541 federal postings open in Texas (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 46,380 | 5.65 | $23,960 | $22,170 | $26,220 | -33% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 12,160 | 1.65 | $22,790 | $20,520 | $32,840 | -27% |
| Retail Salespersons | 8,960 | 1.20 | $27,420 | $21,280 | $37,310 | -23% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 8,270 | 1.67 | $35,830 | $27,230 | $46,020 | -20% |
| Cashiers | 7,000 | 1.19 | $27,020 | $20,390 | $36,800 | -18% |
| General and Operations Managers | 6,480 | 0.97 | $74,570 | $38,940 | $171,620 | -29% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 5,870 | 1.09 | $35,080 | $26,020 | $44,770 | -6% |
| Office Clerks, General | 5,420 | 1.15 | $32,130 | $23,560 | $47,650 | -29% |
| Registered Nurses | 5,400 | 0.84 | $80,540 | $64,110 | $99,470 | -17% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 4,390 | 1.12 | $47,040 | $31,250 | $71,050 | -20% |
| Security Guards | 4,100 | 1.68 | $29,290 | $23,100 | $38,360 | -23% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 4,090 | 0.97 | $31,300 | $22,410 | $46,810 | -15% |
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | 4,090 | 1.55 | $63,110 | $51,070 | $83,180 | -1% |
| Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 4,030 | 1.49 | $29,520 | $22,150 | $38,900 | -20% |
| Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education | 4,010 | 1.97 | $62,500 | $56,840 | $82,220 | -13% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 3,700 | 0.86 | $20,650 | $15,430 | $44,210 | -41% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 3,180 | 0.98 | $39,010 | $27,390 | $54,620 | -18% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 3,100 | 0.55 | $31,610 | $21,950 | $42,750 | -21% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers | 3,040 | 1.11 | $55,570 | $37,140 | $83,270 | -20% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers | 3,030 | 1.30 | $30,270 | $25,870 | $50,730 | -31% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Physicians, All Other | 610 | 0.93 | $295,020 | $37,300 | $413,610 | +11% |
| Pharmacists | 500 | 0.81 | $137,700 | $75,410 | $174,880 | -2% |
| Financial Managers | 620 | 0.39 | $129,290 | $76,760 | $237,040 | -22% |
| Nurse Practitioners | 770 | 1.26 | $122,550 | $96,290 | $168,180 | -7% |
| Managers, All Other | 860 | 0.72 | $119,430 | $62,750 | $161,050 | -16% |
| Lawyers | 850 | 0.59 | $115,920 | $60,770 | $241,390 | -27% |
| Physical Therapists | 590 | 1.15 | $103,980 | $63,670 | $144,800 | +1% |
| Sales Managers | 740 | 0.60 | $101,440 | $55,170 | $190,850 | -32% |
| Medical and Health Services Managers | 1,350 | 1.18 | $97,180 | $53,860 | $157,990 | -22% |
| Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary | 1,450 | 2.32 | $88,910 | $67,990 | $129,260 | -16% |
| Construction Managers | 500 | 0.69 | $83,450 | $56,680 | $156,460 | -27% |
| Instructional Coordinators | 850 | 1.96 | $81,890 | $50,160 | $100,740 | +6% |
| Registered Nurses | 5,400 | 0.84 | $80,540 | $64,110 | $99,470 | -17% |
| Educational, Guidance, and Career Counselors and Advisors | 990 | 1.46 | $80,390 | $45,960 | $105,630 | +25% |
| General and Operations Managers | 6,480 | 0.97 | $74,570 | $38,940 | $171,620 | -29% |
| Business Operations Specialists, All Other | 1,170 | 0.57 | $73,920 | $36,850 | $122,800 | -11% |
| Project Management Specialists | 1,080 | 0.53 | $69,910 | $41,110 | $126,750 | -32% |
| Compliance Officers | 1,610 | 2.02 | $69,290 | $44,950 | $112,260 | -14% |
| Accountants and Auditors | 1,430 | 0.52 | $64,470 | $41,790 | $99,090 | -23% |
| Postal Service Mail Carriers | 540 | 0.85 | $64,250 | $42,390 | $87,340 | +6% |
These figures are for the whole McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $35,830 (US $50,980); unemployment 5.6% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 23.9% |
| Construction | 13.0% |
| Retail trade | 11.7% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 10.8% |
| Other services | 7.3% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 6.6% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 6.5% |
| Manufacturing | 6.3% |
| Public administration | 6.1% |
| Wholesale trade | 2.4% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 2.4% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 2.2% |
| Information | 0.6% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where San Juan lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hidalgo County | 891,977 | $31,357 million | $35,155 | 291,901 | 14,062 | $42,905 | +1.6% | 5.6% | 407,230 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 82,594 | 35.5% | $34,167 | 1.97 |
| Retail trade | 37,013 | 15.9% | $35,093 | 1.27 |
| Accommodation and food services | 27,456 | 11.8% | $20,576 | 1.03 |
| Administrative and waste services | 15,838 | 6.8% | $40,470 | 0.92 |
| Wholesale trade | 8,825 | 3.8% | $60,277 | 0.77 |
| Construction | 8,411 | 3.6% | $53,038 | 0.55 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 8,387 | 3.6% | $51,920 | 0.68 |
| Professional and technical services | 7,370 | 3.2% | $58,303 | 0.36 |
| Manufacturing | 6,884 | 3.0% | $53,320 | 0.29 |
| Finance and insurance | 6,441 | 2.8% | $58,974 | 0.54 |
| Educational services | 5,341 | 2.3% | $50,487 | 0.88 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 4,970 | 2.1% | $37,721 | 0.57 |
| Information | 2,827 | 1.2% | $53,056 | 0.52 |
| Real estate and rental | 2,683 | 1.2% | $49,622 | 0.59 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 2,332 | 1.0% | $25,540 | 0.48 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 2,154 | 0.9% | $40,759 | 0.91 |
| Management of companies | 1,594 | 0.7% | $59,789 | 0.32 |
| Utilities | 877 | 0.4% | $83,523 | 0.79 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 781 | 0.3% | $105,305 | 0.71 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 80.4% |
| Public transit | 0.1% |
| Walk | 0.6% |
| Work from home | 6.3% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 8.1% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $56,562 |
| Income per person | $20,047 |
| Median gross rent per month | $961 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 20.4% |
| Median home value | $126,700 |
| Homeowners | 79.8% |
| Poverty rate | 22.4% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 85.9 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $35,830 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: No state tax on wages.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 30.7 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 64.1% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 14.8% |
| Born abroad | 25.8% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 60.2% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 15.9 | 61 | 24 |
| Feb | 18.4 | 65 | 20 |
| Mar | 21.8 | 71 | 27 |
| Apr | 25.4 | 78 | 34 |
| May | 28.1 | 83 | 53 |
| Jun | 30.0 | 86 | 71 |
| Jul | 29.7 | 85 | 75 |
| Aug | 30.2 | 86 | 42 |
| Sep | 28.0 | 82 | 134 |
| Oct | 25.2 | 77 | 57 |
| Nov | 20.6 | 69 | 38 |
| Dec | 16.9 | 62 | 29 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pharr | TX | 3 mi | 80,333 | $52,814 | $1,037 |
| McAllen | TX | 6 mi | 145,385 | $61,579 | $1,049 |
| Edinburg | TX | 9 mi | 104,550 | $59,466 | $996 |
| Weslaco | TX | 10 mi | 42,229 | $59,551 | $967 |
| Mission | TX | 11 mi | 87,038 | $60,767 | $950 |
| Harlingen | TX | 28 mi | 72,087 | $53,645 | $928 |
| Brownsville | TX | 46 mi | 189,177 | $52,130 | $923 |
| Corpus Christi | TX | 124 mi | 317,419 | $67,394 | $1,292 |
| Laredo | TX | 126 mi | 257,619 | $63,915 | $1,030 |
| Victoria | TX | 196 mi | 65,625 | $67,226 | $1,172 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
36,149 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$961 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 20.4% of the median household income.
$56,562 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
5.6% (BLS county, Hidalgo County (latest month 2026M09)).
Texas. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.