Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Conroe
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Texas · Montgomery County · Conroe · all 120 cities + map → · all 254 counties → · Texas rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Texas

Working in Conroe, TX

Jobs, pay and daily life in Conroe, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Conroe (Texas): 102,360 residents, median household income $76,206, median rent $1,393, unemployment 4.3%.
Houston (2,328,253 residents)San Antonio (1,479,835 residents)Dallas (1,307,930 residents)Austin (979,539 residents)Fort Worth (963,194 residents)El Paso (680,130 residents)Arlington (397,742 residents)Corpus Christi (317,419 residents)Plano (290,594 residents)Lubbock (264,814 residents)Laredo (257,619 residents)Irving (256,492 residents)Garland (246,844 residents)Frisco (219,304 residents)McKinney (210,600 residents)Amarillo (201,885 residents)Grand Prairie (201,883 residents)Brownsville (189,177 residents)Killeen (158,159 residents)Denton (152,866 residents)Pasadena (149,433 residents)Mesquite (149,299 residents)McAllen (145,385 residents)Waco (143,570 residents)Midland (136,640 residents)Carrollton (133,740 residents)Lewisville (131,080 residents)Abilene (128,053 residents)Round Rock (127,786 residents)Pearland (127,514 residents)College Station (124,570 residents)The Woodlands (121,002 residents)Richardson (118,731 residents)League City (116,215 residents)Odessa (115,322 residents)Beaumont (113,279 residents)Allen (110,265 residents)Sugar Land (110,016 residents)Tyler (109,215 residents)New Braunfels (104,643 residents)Edinburg (104,550 residents)Wichita Falls (102,581 residents)Conroe (102,360 residents)San Angelo (99,674 residents)Atascocita (99,354 residents)Temple (89,602 residents)Bryan (87,939 residents)Mission (87,038 residents)Georgetown (85,999 residents)Baytown (85,205 residents)Longview (82,923 residents)Pharr (80,333 residents)Flower Mound (78,389 residents)Cedar Park (78,301 residents)Mansfield (77,510 residents)Missouri City (76,558 residents)Leander (74,067 residents)Harlingen (72,087 residents)San Marcos (70,897 residents)North Richland Hills (70,780 residents)Spring (68,580 residents)Pflugerville (65,971 residents)Victoria (65,625 residents)Rowlett (65,463 residents)Euless (60,421 residents)Wylie (60,334 residents)Kyle (56,823 residents)DeSoto (56,211 residents)Port Arthur (55,828 residents)Texas City (55,364 residents)Little Elm (54,820 residents)Galveston (53,424 residents)Burleson (52,918 residents)Rockwall (51,168 residents)Grapevine (51,139 residents)Bedford (49,085 residents)Cedar Hill (48,879 residents)Huntsville (47,864 residents)Sherman (46,397 residents)Keller (45,976 residents)Haltom City (45,767 residents)The Colony (45,454 residents)Waxahachie (45,347 residents)Schertz (44,050 residents)Channelview (43,605 residents)Weslaco (42,229 residents)Coppell (42,154 residents)Friendswood (41,030 residents)Lancaster (40,820 residents)Rosenberg (40,646 residents)Hurst (39,861 residents)Duncanville (39,683 residents)Midlothian (39,356 residents)Copperas Cove (37,947 residents)Prosper (37,869 residents)Socorro (37,123 residents)La Porte (36,730 residents)Farmers Branch (36,645 residents)Mission Bend (36,586 residents)San Juan (36,149 residents)Texarkana (35,992 residents)Weatherford (35,788 residents)Hutto (35,483 residents)Timberwood Park (35,413 residents)Cibolo (35,109 residents)Fulshear (34,868 residents)Del Rio (34,668 residents)Cleburne (34,344 residents)Celina (34,268 residents)Lufkin (34,251 residents)Harker Heights (34,128 residents)Deer Park (33,967 residents)Canyon Lake (33,883 residents)Seguin (33,754 residents)West Odessa (32,594 residents)Nacogdoches (32,197 residents)Forney (31,532 residents)Greenville (31,222 residents)Southlake (31,137 residents)Sachse (30,491 residents)HoustonSan AntonioDallasAustinFort WorthEl PasoArlingtonCorpus ChristiPlanoLubbockLaredoIrvingConroe
Map of Texas: the 120 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 120 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

102,360residents (ACS 2024)
$76,206median household income
$1,393median rent a month
4.3%unemployment (BLS)
34.1%bachelor's degree or higher
54.5%homeowners

Overview

CITY (Conroe) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Conroe is a city in Texas with 102,360 residents. The median household earns $76,206 a year and the median rent is $1,393 a month, which is 21.9% of the median household income. It is part of the Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX metropolitan area, where BLS counts 3,289,720 jobs.

How Conroe compares. Among the 120 largest places in Texas, Conroe is #43 by population, #90 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #88 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #54 for rent (#1 = cheapest). Its county, Montgomery County, is #36 of 254 counties for average pay ($70,262).

The place in numbers

Conroe has 102,360 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.3% of the population of Texas. It covers 76 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,349 people per square mile. The median age is 33.7, 5% younger than the state median (33.7 against 35.6).

Housing

The median gross rent is $1,393 a month (rent plus utilities), about the same as the state median ($1,393 against $1,403). Over a year that is 21.9% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $309,600, which is 4.1 times the median household income ($76,206). 54.5% of households own their home, 13% below the state average (54.5% against 62.6%).

Work and pay

The Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX metropolitan area has 3,289,720 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $49,410 a year, 3% below the national median ($49,410 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (379,010 jobs, median $45,850); transportation and material moving (314,010 jobs, median $43,570); food preparation and serving related (307,980 jobs, median $28,530). The area is most specialised in architecture and engineering (1.4 times) and construction and extraction (1.3 times), where the share of workers is above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($126,630) and legal ($105,240). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Montgomery County was 4.3%. 65.7% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Montgomery County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 73.3% drive alone, 0.3% use public transit, 1.2% walk, 12.4% work from home. 20.7% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 22% above the state average (20.7% against 16.9%).

People and education

34.1% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, about the same as the state share (34.1% against 33.8%). 18.0% of residents were born outside the United States, about the same as the state share (18.0% against 17.6%). The poverty rate is 11.2%, 18% below the state rate (11.2% against 13.8%).

Climate

The warmest month is Aug, averaging 85°F (29.2°C), and the coolest is Jan at 49°F (9.4°C). About 1,209 mm (48 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Oct is the wettest month (125 mm) and Feb the driest (77 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: The Woodlands (11 miles, rent 31% higher); Spring (19 miles, rent 23% higher); Huntsville (26 miles, rent 26% lower); Atascocita (30 miles, rent 33% higher). Rent differences are against Conroe; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Texas (1,541) →State guide: TexasCountry guideMontgomery CountyTexas rankings

Official links for Conroe

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 1,541 federal postings open in Texas (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Texas →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Fast Food and Counter Workers105,8101.30$27,570$21,630$35,210-12%
General and Operations Managers97,3201.31$119,600$50,490$296,070+13%
Retail Salespersons78,9600.96$31,340$23,350$45,670-11%
Stockers and Order Fillers72,9701.22$36,890$28,740$46,910-1%
Registered Nurses65,9100.92$99,830$74,860$130,440+2%
Customer Service Representatives65,5101.19$40,380$28,600$59,840-10%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides63,8200.70$23,440$22,240$31,920-35%
Cashiers54,9500.84$29,350$22,320$36,990-11%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand52,5200.84$38,000$29,660$52,270-6%
Waiters and Waitresses51,3301.07$22,080$17,480$47,290-37%
Office Clerks, General50,0400.96$40,370$24,570$63,190-10%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers49,7501.14$56,840$38,320$79,490-3%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners48,8801.05$30,650$23,200$44,820-17%
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers36,9401.22$65,990$45,100$105,670-5%
Project Management Specialists35,5501.58$99,510$58,560$168,070-3%
Construction Laborers34,0801.47$41,350$34,880$58,310-12%
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive33,7100.93$46,750$29,770$65,940-2%
Cooks, Restaurant32,7101.10$35,050$24,600$38,370-6%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General32,0500.99$46,710$31,620$76,210-6%
First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers31,2901.21$36,410$23,870$62,140-17%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Airline Pilots, Copilots, and Flight Engineers4,1601.90$307,690$104,110$456,570+33%
Physicians, All Other7,0100.97$292,490$73,390$457,450+10%
Nurse Anesthetists6800.62$275,310$169,310$342,260+16%
Chief Executives1,9200.44$275,270$121,650$633,110+29%
General Internal Medicine Physicians1,0300.72$274,410$67,400$441,290+7%
Anesthesiologists1,1601.42$210,230$83,920$488,670-46%
Computer and Information Systems Managers13,0900.92$172,160$106,600$275,130-2%
Architectural and Engineering Managers5,3301.14$172,020$124,910$285,950+0%
Financial Managers18,5701.04$166,910$102,400$310,750+0%
Lawyers16,8101.05$157,980$80,210$363,120-1%
Marketing Managers8,9301.07$153,030$80,760$259,100-8%
Managers, All Other14,9301.13$144,820$78,340$229,200+2%
Human Resources Managers5,8901.26$142,110$88,380$224,150-5%
Pharmacists6,4100.94$140,470$83,200$170,170-0%
Database Architects7800.55$139,100$78,820$192,390-0%
Purchasing Managers2,6301.47$139,050$87,970$210,420-6%
Chemical Engineers1,5103.40$138,120$99,890$217,260+10%
Computer Hardware Engineers8400.52$137,740$82,200$195,190-15%
Physician Assistants2,3900.70$137,240$90,920$168,240+1%
Sales Managers16,4301.22$135,880$68,680$269,000-8%

Economy

METRO (Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the whole Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX metropolitan area, not the city alone.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Office and Administrative Support379,0101.01$45,850-3%
Transportation and Material Moving314,0101.09$43,570-2%
Food Preparation and Serving Related307,9801.06$28,530-19%
Management277,9401.18$126,630+0%
Sales and Related270,1100.95$36,970-4%
Business and Financial Operations203,1400.91$80,490-3%
Educational Instruction and Library198,0301.03$63,150+4%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical188,8100.91$88,810+3%
Construction and Extraction181,5401.34$49,920-16%
Production177,9800.98$46,450-1%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair158,0701.23$59,170-1%
Healthcare Support129,2700.77$31,580-18%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance88,6600.92$33,950-10%
Computer and Mathematical83,6700.75$102,720-6%
Architecture and Engineering79,0001.43$101,430+2%
Protective Service74,8100.94$48,880-2%
Personal Care and Service50,0400.73$31,200-14%
Life, Physical, and Social Science35,7001.15$80,470-2%
Community and Social Service31,0500.55$58,800+1%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media30,6900.71$50,230-20%
Legal28,3201.03$105,240+3%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry1,8800.20$35,310-4%

Median pay across all occupations: $49,410 (US $50,980); unemployment 4.6% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care22.4%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative13.9%
Retail trade11.9%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food9.6%
Manufacturing7.8%
Construction7.4%
Finance, insurance, real estate6.1%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities5.2%
Public administration4.3%
Other services4.3%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining4.0%
Wholesale trade2.0%
Information1.1%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Conroe lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Montgomery County684,432$50,079 million$73,168227,43415,222$70,262+2.1%4.3%373,133

Private-sector jobs by industry in Montgomery County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Retail trade29,56015.3%$41,7581.30
Accommodation and food services27,42214.2%$26,6111.33
Health care and social assistance27,28914.1%$63,8960.84
Construction15,6258.1%$82,1171.31
Professional and technical services15,1377.8%$100,6040.96
Manufacturing13,1556.8%$93,5160.70
Administrative and waste services11,0925.7%$64,9670.83
Wholesale trade8,4604.4%$111,3790.94
Finance and insurance7,6904.0%$117,3240.83
Other services (except public administration)7,1453.7%$47,2781.04
Transportation and warehousing6,6133.4%$107,8500.69
Mining, oil and gas5,1462.7%$171,5345.98
Arts, entertainment, recreation4,6642.4%$29,9661.22
Management of companies4,3842.3%$197,1751.14
Real estate and rental3,2701.7%$85,4080.93
Educational services2,7231.4%$40,2600.58
Information1,9891.0%$88,8300.47
Utilities1,5540.8%$127,0651.80
Agriculture, forestry, fishing1690.1%$46,3010.09

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M094.4%
2025M114.2%
2025M123.8%
2026M014.4%
2026M024.4%
2026M034.0%
2026M044.0%
2026M054.2%
2026M064.9%
2026M074.8%
2026M084.6%
2026M094.3%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Conroe) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone73.3%
Public transit0.3%
Walk1.2%
Work from home12.4%
Commute of 45 minutes or more20.7%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$76,206
Income per person$39,945
Median gross rent per month$1,393
Yearly rent as share of median household income21.9%
Median home value$309,600
Homeowners54.5%
Poverty rate11.2%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)98.6
Metro median pay, all occupations$49,410

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: No state tax on wages.

People and education

CITY (Conroe) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age33.7
High school or higher (25+)87.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)34.1%
Born abroad18.0%
Labour force participation (16+)65.7%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Latin America4,060 (57.9%)
Asia1,581 (22.5%)
Africa922 (13.1%)
Europe332 (4.7%)
Northern America106 (1.5%)
Oceania13 (0.2%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Conroe) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan9.44990
Feb11.65377
Mar15.86091
Apr19.96887
May24.376121
Jun27.982122
Jul28.68392
Aug29.285107
Sep26.179103
Oct20.970125
Nov15.25996
Dec10.85198

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
The WoodlandsTX11 mi121,002$140,701$1,822
SpringTX19 mi68,580$88,997$1,711
HuntsvilleTX26 mi47,864$47,529$1,035
AtascocitaTX30 mi99,354$118,226$1,849
HoustonTX38 mi2,328,253$64,813$1,361
ChannelviewTX43 mi43,605$64,422$1,279
Mission BendTX45 mi36,586$67,282$1,747
Deer ParkTX50 mi33,967$100,382$1,318
BaytownTX50 mi85,205$59,910$1,307
FulshearTX50 mi34,868$187,035$1,952

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Conroe?

102,360 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Conroe?

$1,393 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 21.9% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Conroe?

$76,206 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Conroe?

4.3% (BLS county, Montgomery County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Conroe in?

Texas. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore