Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Waxahachie

Working in Waxahachie, TX

Jobs, pay and daily life in Waxahachie, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Waxahachie (Texas): 45,347 residents, median household income $85,723, median rent $1,618, unemployment 4.1%.
Houston (2,328,253 residents)San Antonio (1,479,835 residents)Dallas (1,307,930 residents)Austin (979,539 residents)Fort Worth (963,194 residents)El Paso (680,130 residents)Arlington (397,742 residents)Corpus Christi (317,419 residents)Plano (290,594 residents)Lubbock (264,814 residents)Laredo (257,619 residents)Irving (256,492 residents)Garland (246,844 residents)Frisco (219,304 residents)McKinney (210,600 residents)Amarillo (201,885 residents)Grand Prairie (201,883 residents)Brownsville (189,177 residents)Killeen (158,159 residents)Denton (152,866 residents)Pasadena (149,433 residents)Mesquite (149,299 residents)McAllen (145,385 residents)Waco (143,570 residents)Midland (136,640 residents)Carrollton (133,740 residents)Lewisville (131,080 residents)Abilene (128,053 residents)Round Rock (127,786 residents)Pearland (127,514 residents)College Station (124,570 residents)The Woodlands (121,002 residents)Richardson (118,731 residents)League City (116,215 residents)Odessa (115,322 residents)Beaumont (113,279 residents)Allen (110,265 residents)Sugar Land (110,016 residents)Tyler (109,215 residents)New Braunfels (104,643 residents)Edinburg (104,550 residents)Wichita Falls (102,581 residents)Conroe (102,360 residents)San Angelo (99,674 residents)Atascocita (99,354 residents)Temple (89,602 residents)Bryan (87,939 residents)Mission (87,038 residents)Georgetown (85,999 residents)Baytown (85,205 residents)Longview (82,923 residents)Pharr (80,333 residents)Flower Mound (78,389 residents)Cedar Park (78,301 residents)Mansfield (77,510 residents)Missouri City (76,558 residents)Leander (74,067 residents)Harlingen (72,087 residents)San Marcos (70,897 residents)North Richland Hills (70,780 residents)Spring (68,580 residents)Pflugerville (65,971 residents)Victoria (65,625 residents)Rowlett (65,463 residents)Euless (60,421 residents)Wylie (60,334 residents)Kyle (56,823 residents)DeSoto (56,211 residents)Port Arthur (55,828 residents)Texas City (55,364 residents)Little Elm (54,820 residents)Galveston (53,424 residents)Burleson (52,918 residents)Rockwall (51,168 residents)Grapevine (51,139 residents)Bedford (49,085 residents)Cedar Hill (48,879 residents)Huntsville (47,864 residents)Sherman (46,397 residents)Keller (45,976 residents)Haltom City (45,767 residents)The Colony (45,454 residents)Waxahachie (45,347 residents)Schertz (44,050 residents)Channelview (43,605 residents)Weslaco (42,229 residents)Coppell (42,154 residents)Friendswood (41,030 residents)Lancaster (40,820 residents)Rosenberg (40,646 residents)Hurst (39,861 residents)Duncanville (39,683 residents)Midlothian (39,356 residents)Copperas Cove (37,947 residents)Prosper (37,869 residents)Socorro (37,123 residents)La Porte (36,730 residents)Farmers Branch (36,645 residents)Mission Bend (36,586 residents)San Juan (36,149 residents)Texarkana (35,992 residents)Weatherford (35,788 residents)Hutto (35,483 residents)Timberwood Park (35,413 residents)Cibolo (35,109 residents)Fulshear (34,868 residents)Del Rio (34,668 residents)Cleburne (34,344 residents)Celina (34,268 residents)Lufkin (34,251 residents)Harker Heights (34,128 residents)Deer Park (33,967 residents)Canyon Lake (33,883 residents)Seguin (33,754 residents)West Odessa (32,594 residents)Nacogdoches (32,197 residents)Forney (31,532 residents)Greenville (31,222 residents)Southlake (31,137 residents)Sachse (30,491 residents)HoustonSan AntonioDallasAustinFort WorthEl PasoArlingtonCorpus ChristiPlanoLubbockLaredoIrvingWaxahachie
Map of Texas: the 120 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 120 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

45,347residents (ACS 2024)
$85,723median household income
$1,618median rent a month
4.1%unemployment (BLS)
31.4%bachelor's degree or higher
60.2%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Texas · Ellis County · Waxahachie · all 120 cities + map → · all 254 counties → · Texas rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Texas

Overview

CITY (Waxahachie) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Waxahachie is a city in Texas with 45,347 residents. The median household earns $85,723 a year and the median rent is $1,618 a month, which is 22.6% of the median household income. It is part of the Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX metropolitan area, where BLS counts 4,049,800 jobs.

How Waxahachie compares. Among the 120 largest places in Texas, Waxahachie is #83 by population, #81 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #70 for remote work (#1 = most), #52 for household income (#1 = highest). Its county, Ellis County, is #92 of 254 counties for average pay ($57,911).

The place in numbers

Waxahachie has 45,347 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.2% of the population of Texas. It covers 50 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 911 people per square mile. The median age is 33.3, 6% younger than the state median (33.3 against 35.6).

Housing

The median gross rent is $1,618 a month (rent plus utilities), 15% above the state median ($1,618 against $1,403). Over a year that is 22.6% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $336,500, which is 3.9 times the median household income ($85,723); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 60.2% of households own their home, 4% below the state average (60.2% against 62.6%).

Work and pay

The Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX metropolitan area has 4,049,800 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $51,440 a year, about the same as the national median ($51,440 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (490,190 jobs, median $47,080); transportation and material moving (423,430 jobs, median $44,570); management (379,320 jobs, median $128,140). The area is most specialised in computer and mathematical (1.4 times) and management (1.3 times), where the share of workers is above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($128,140) and computer and mathematical ($121,440). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Ellis County was 4.1%. 68.3% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Ellis County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 79.2% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 1.4% walk, 10.8% work from home. 19.6% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 16% above the state average (19.6% against 16.9%).

People and education

31.4% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 7% below the state share (31.4% against 33.8%). 7.2% of residents were born outside the United States, 59% below the state share (7.2% against 17.6%). The poverty rate is 7.9%, 43% below the state rate (7.9% against 13.8%).

Climate

The warmest month is Aug, averaging 86°F (30.2°C), and the coolest is Jan at 45°F (7.0°C). About 934 mm (37 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (113 mm) and Jul the driest (52 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Midlothian (10 miles, rent 24% higher); DeSoto (14 miles, similar rent); Lancaster (14 miles, rent 5% higher); Cedar Hill (14 miles, rent 23% higher). Rent differences are against Waxahachie; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Texas (1,542) →State guide: TexasCountry guideEllis CountyTexas rankings

Official links for Waxahachie

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 1,542 federal postings open in Texas (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Texas →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Fast Food and Counter Workers128,3801.28$28,070$23,090$36,240-10%
General and Operations Managers125,0901.37$111,010$46,710$279,830+5%
Stockers and Order Fillers111,1001.51$37,590$30,220$48,450+1%
Retail Salespersons100,3400.99$33,400$24,060$45,860-6%
Customer Service Representatives96,9301.43$44,990$31,370$61,980+0%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand81,9401.07$38,510$30,400$54,320-4%
Registered Nurses76,6800.87$101,420$73,400$129,710+4%
Software Developers67,0301.52$133,290$85,920$179,400-2%
Cashiers65,0700.81$29,910$22,940$36,760-9%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides58,5800.52$26,900$22,380$36,000-25%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers55,6701.04$59,530$42,810$91,990+2%
Waiters and Waitresses53,4600.90$24,160$17,960$49,510-31%
Office Clerks, General52,7400.82$44,060$28,770$64,120-2%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners48,3600.84$34,860$26,430$47,580-5%
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers45,7101.22$73,070$46,590$113,020+5%
Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel43,5601.33$63,280$34,370$128,750-10%
Project Management Specialists43,1201.55$98,900$59,570$162,410-3%
First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers39,7801.25$37,730$28,880$62,730-14%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General39,7401.00$48,860$35,060$76,070-1%
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive37,5500.84$47,450$32,990$64,200-0%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Obstetricians and Gynecologists7701.39$321,260$99,990$359,320+10%
Chief Executives2,5800.49$320,060$134,660$589,770+50%
General Internal Medicine Physicians1,3500.77$276,520$129,360$354,970+8%
Family Medicine Physicians2,2400.80$259,310$107,810$431,530+6%
Physicians, All Other13,5801.52$222,410$44,720$452,360-16%
Nurse Anesthetists1,2900.96$218,650$190,360$336,060-8%
Anesthesiologists9500.94$218,060$184,110$406,850-44%
Airline Pilots, Copilots, and Flight Engineers5,9802.22$212,810$92,370$417,070-8%
Air Traffic Controllers8001.36$186,510$97,040$223,700+26%
Dentists, General2,8900.89$179,990$134,260$304,130+5%
Computer and Information Systems Managers30,6901.76$173,810$118,500$279,270-1%
Architectural and Engineering Managers5,9701.04$172,160$109,320$271,240+1%
Financial Managers26,6001.21$169,200$103,440$313,130+2%
Lawyers17,1100.87$168,510$81,360$347,260+6%
Computer Hardware Engineers1,5700.78$162,870$86,190$213,740+1%
Commercial Pilots1,8101.46$160,160$80,660$266,620+30%
Radiologists7701.10$156,800$80,160$430,240-63%
Marketing Managers16,3201.59$155,460$85,050$268,640-7%
Database Architects4,3202.47$154,770$90,250$212,280+11%
Compensation and Benefits Managers7901.32$145,930$92,140$224,190-2%

Economy

METRO (Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the whole Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX metropolitan area, not the city alone.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Office and Administrative Support490,1901.06$47,080-1%
Transportation and Material Moving423,4301.19$44,570+0%
Management379,3201.31$128,140+1%
Food Preparation and Serving Related360,2201.01$29,370-16%
Sales and Related353,7701.01$37,760-2%
Business and Financial Operations298,1801.09$81,490-1%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical231,0200.90$93,630+8%
Educational Instruction and Library207,7600.88$64,200+6%
Production198,7700.89$44,740-5%
Computer and Mathematical196,1201.43$121,440+11%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair176,2301.11$58,610-2%
Construction and Extraction162,9200.97$50,040-16%
Healthcare Support131,4100.64$36,790-4%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance97,6100.82$36,220-4%
Protective Service82,7700.84$50,070-0%
Architecture and Engineering67,1100.98$99,690+0%
Personal Care and Service60,1500.71$33,140-9%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media43,8500.82$58,700-6%
Community and Social Service34,7800.50$59,300+2%
Legal29,2100.86$102,500+0%
Life, Physical, and Social Science23,2400.61$77,630-6%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry1,7400.15$36,190-1%

Median pay across all occupations: $51,440 (US $50,980); unemployment 4.1% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care23.8%
Manufacturing13.0%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative11.7%
Retail trade11.5%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food8.3%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities7.4%
Finance, insurance, real estate6.3%
Construction5.2%
Public administration5.1%
Other services3.9%
Wholesale trade1.8%
Information1.6%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining0.4%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Waxahachie lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Ellis County213,160$10,768 million$50,51862,7213,919$57,911+3.0%4.1%127,119

Private-sector jobs by industry in Ellis County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Manufacturing10,32719.4%$80,0452.00
Retail trade7,31613.8%$37,7231.17
Accommodation and food services6,82912.9%$22,4581.20
Health care and social assistance5,76610.9%$53,6770.64
Construction5,29110.0%$70,2621.61
Transportation and warehousing4,2077.9%$61,4321.58
Administrative and waste services2,9105.5%$49,2270.79
Wholesale trade2,1494.0%$80,4510.87
Professional and technical services1,7173.2%$93,3890.39
Other services (except public administration)1,5973.0%$40,7100.85
Information1,1452.2%$75,1400.97
Finance and insurance9611.8%$84,5340.38
Educational services9361.8%$48,8010.72
Real estate and rental7831.5%$68,3330.80
Arts, entertainment, recreation4600.9%$23,5920.44
Utilities2910.5%$130,6041.22
Agriculture, forestry, fishing1600.3%$44,4530.32
Mining, oil and gas1430.3%$70,3350.60
Management of companies1120.2%$108,1220.11

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M094.1%
2025M113.9%
2025M123.6%
2026M014.1%
2026M024.1%
2026M033.8%
2026M043.7%
2026M053.9%
2026M064.6%
2026M074.5%
2026M084.3%
2026M094.1%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Waxahachie) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone79.2%
Public transit0.0%
Walk1.4%
Work from home10.8%
Commute of 45 minutes or more19.6%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$85,723
Income per person$38,706
Median gross rent per month$1,618
Yearly rent as share of median household income22.6%
Median home value$336,500
Homeowners60.2%
Poverty rate7.9%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)103.1
Metro median pay, all occupations$51,440

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: No state tax on wages.

People and education

CITY (Waxahachie) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age33.3
High school or higher (25+)90.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)31.4%
Born abroad7.2%
Labour force participation (16+)68.3%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Latin America812 (56.6%)
Asia333 (23.2%)
Europe157 (10.9%)
Africa124 (8.6%)
Northern America9 (0.6%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Waxahachie) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan7.04563
Feb9.14868
Mar14.15791
Apr18.56583
May23.174113
Jun27.68296
Jul29.88652
Aug30.28661
Sep26.07978
Oct19.667108
Nov13.45658
Dec8.24763

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
MidlothianTX10 mi39,356$126,641$2,013
DeSotoTX14 mi56,211$82,782$1,666
LancasterTX14 mi40,820$68,302$1,704
Cedar HillTX14 mi48,879$101,909$1,993
DuncanvilleTX17 mi39,683$76,457$1,630
MansfieldTX20 mi77,510$121,126$1,954
Grand PrairieTX22 mi201,883$81,619$1,629
ArlingtonTX26 mi397,742$75,171$1,470
DallasTX27 mi1,307,930$70,518$1,472
MesquiteTX29 mi149,299$72,537$1,513

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Waxahachie?

45,347 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Waxahachie?

$1,618 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 22.6% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Waxahachie?

$85,723 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Waxahachie?

4.1% (BLS county, Ellis County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Waxahachie in?

Texas. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore