Jobs, pay and daily life in Bryan, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Bryan is a city in Texas with 87,939 residents. The median household earns $59,289 a year and the median rent is $1,195 a month, which is 24.2% of the median household income. It is part of the College Station-Bryan, TX metropolitan area, where BLS counts 134,040 jobs.
How Bryan compares. Among the 120 largest places in Texas, Bryan is #47 by population, #11 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #103 for household income (#1 = highest), #102 for homeownership (#1 = highest). Its county, Brazos County, is #128 of 254 counties for average pay ($54,374).
Bryan has 87,939 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.3% of the population of Texas. It covers 55 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,589 people per square mile. The median age is 32.0, 10% younger than the state median (32.0 against 35.6).
The median gross rent is $1,195 a month (rent plus utilities), 15% below the state median ($1,195 against $1,403). Over a year that is 24.2% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $227,800, which is 3.8 times the median household income ($59,289); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 50.9% of households own their home, 19% below the state average (50.9% against 62.6%).
The College Station-Bryan, TX metropolitan area has 134,040 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $44,470 a year, 13% below the national median ($44,470 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (19,490 jobs, median $36,490); educational instruction and library (18,410 jobs, median $60,770); food preparation and serving related (16,160 jobs, median $28,330). The area is most specialised in educational instruction and library (2.4 times) and food preparation and serving related (1.4 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($96,570) and healthcare practitioners and technical ($77,400). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Brazos County was 3.5%. 64.1% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Brazos County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 76.5% drive alone, 0.9% use public transit, 1.1% walk, 7.7% work from home. 6.6% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 61% below the state average (6.6% against 16.9%).
30.1% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 11% below the state share (30.1% against 33.8%). 13.7% of residents were born outside the United States, 22% below the state share (13.7% against 17.6%). The poverty rate is 23.1%, 67% above the state rate (23.1% against 13.8%).
The warmest month is Aug, averaging 86°F (29.8°C), and the coolest is Jan at 49°F (9.3°C). About 1,069 mm (42 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (119 mm) and Feb the driest (66 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: College Station (8 miles, similar rent); Huntsville (49 miles, rent 13% lower); Conroe (58 miles, rent 17% higher); The Woodlands (62 miles, rent 52% higher). Rent differences are against Bryan; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Texas (1,541) →State guide: TexasCountry guideBrazos CountyTexas rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 1,541 federal postings open in Texas (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 5,270 | 1.59 | $27,420 | $21,390 | $32,280 | -12% |
| Teaching Assistants, Postsecondary | 4,370 | 30.88 | $57,790 | $29,910 | $62,390 | +35% |
| General and Operations Managers | 3,250 | 1.07 | $87,910 | $43,990 | $204,380 | -17% |
| Retail Salespersons | 3,120 | 0.93 | $28,800 | $22,700 | $39,410 | -19% |
| Registered Nurses | 2,950 | 1.01 | $83,090 | $64,830 | $118,140 | -15% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 2,500 | 1.12 | $37,190 | $27,760 | $46,560 | -17% |
| Cashiers | 2,440 | 0.92 | $28,600 | $21,700 | $37,080 | -13% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 2,430 | 0.99 | $35,210 | $26,480 | $45,130 | -6% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 2,410 | 1.23 | $22,800 | $16,540 | $47,530 | -35% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers | 1,970 | 1.59 | $59,790 | $39,850 | $88,540 | -14% |
| Food Preparation Workers | 1,680 | 2.19 | $34,380 | $22,250 | $45,290 | -3% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers | 1,590 | 1.51 | $35,810 | $28,260 | $58,320 | -19% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 1,490 | 1.13 | $41,510 | $29,580 | $61,660 | -16% |
| Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 1,460 | 1.19 | $28,510 | $18,800 | $60,350 | -22% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 1,430 | 0.97 | $39,620 | $28,840 | $57,610 | -17% |
| Cooks, Restaurant | 1,410 | 1.16 | $32,630 | $22,730 | $36,680 | -13% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 1,340 | 0.71 | $29,840 | $22,610 | $40,330 | -19% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 1,300 | 0.51 | $35,350 | $28,920 | $45,030 | -12% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 1,270 | 0.34 | $24,610 | $22,070 | $32,980 | -31% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 1,230 | 0.69 | $49,540 | $36,610 | $71,690 | -16% |
These figures are for the whole College Station-Bryan, TX metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $44,470 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.5% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 29.6% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 11.2% |
| Construction | 10.9% |
| Retail trade | 9.9% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 9.9% |
| Manufacturing | 8.0% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 4.7% |
| Other services | 4.1% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 3.9% |
| Public administration | 3.9% |
| Wholesale trade | 1.6% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 1.3% |
| Information | 1.0% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Bryan lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brazos County | 242,311 | $15,745 million | $64,980 | 123,468 | 5,241 | $54,374 | +2.1% | 3.5% | 138,227 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accommodation and food services | 17,041 | 21.3% | $23,719 | 1.52 |
| Health care and social assistance | 13,654 | 17.1% | $62,460 | 0.77 |
| Retail trade | 11,708 | 14.6% | $36,624 | 0.95 |
| Professional and technical services | 6,790 | 8.5% | $81,998 | 0.79 |
| Manufacturing | 5,584 | 7.0% | $56,873 | 0.55 |
| Construction | 5,022 | 6.3% | $65,294 | 0.77 |
| Administrative and waste services | 4,417 | 5.5% | $87,130 | 0.61 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 2,907 | 3.6% | $51,393 | 0.78 |
| Real estate and rental | 2,346 | 2.9% | $56,782 | 1.22 |
| Wholesale trade | 2,274 | 2.8% | $70,323 | 0.47 |
| Finance and insurance | 1,870 | 2.3% | $92,636 | 0.37 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 1,621 | 2.0% | $24,627 | 0.78 |
| Information | 1,306 | 1.6% | $77,086 | 0.56 |
| Educational services | 1,218 | 1.5% | $45,807 | 0.48 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 1,128 | 1.4% | $97,232 | 2.42 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 807 | 1.0% | $59,128 | 0.81 |
| Management of companies | 261 | 0.3% | $127,539 | 0.13 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 76.5% |
| Public transit | 0.9% |
| Walk | 1.1% |
| Work from home | 7.7% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 6.6% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $59,289 |
| Income per person | $31,849 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,195 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 24.2% |
| Median home value | $227,800 |
| Homeowners | 50.9% |
| Poverty rate | 23.1% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 91.0 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $44,470 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: No state tax on wages.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 32.0 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 83.8% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 30.1% |
| Born abroad | 13.7% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 64.1% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 9.3 | 49 | 78 |
| Feb | 11.5 | 53 | 66 |
| Mar | 15.8 | 60 | 87 |
| Apr | 19.9 | 68 | 80 |
| May | 24.3 | 76 | 119 |
| Jun | 28.1 | 83 | 103 |
| Jul | 29.0 | 84 | 72 |
| Aug | 29.8 | 86 | 90 |
| Sep | 26.4 | 80 | 90 |
| Oct | 21.1 | 70 | 118 |
| Nov | 15.2 | 59 | 83 |
| Dec | 10.7 | 51 | 83 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| College Station | TX | 8 mi | 124,570 | $50,900 | $1,194 |
| Huntsville | TX | 49 mi | 47,864 | $47,529 | $1,035 |
| Conroe | TX | 58 mi | 102,360 | $76,206 | $1,393 |
| The Woodlands | TX | 62 mi | 121,002 | $140,701 | $1,822 |
| Temple | TX | 67 mi | 89,602 | $68,204 | $1,231 |
| Hutto | TX | 70 mi | 35,483 | $118,834 | $2,255 |
| Spring | TX | 73 mi | 68,580 | $88,997 | $1,711 |
| Fulshear | TX | 73 mi | 34,868 | $187,035 | $1,952 |
| Pflugerville | TX | 74 mi | 65,971 | $117,799 | $1,932 |
| Round Rock | TX | 77 mi | 127,786 | $99,287 | $1,763 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
87,939 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,195 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 24.2% of the median household income.
$59,289 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
3.5% (BLS county, Brazos County (latest month 2026M09)).
Texas. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.