Jobs, pay and daily life in San Angelo, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
San Angelo is a city in Texas with 99,674 residents. The median household earns $65,864 a year and the median rent is $1,153 a month, which is 21.0% of the median household income. It is part of the San Angelo, TX metropolitan area, where BLS counts 49,770 jobs.
How San Angelo compares. Among the 120 largest places in Texas, San Angelo is #44 by population, #25 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #26 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #89 for college degrees (#1 = most). Its county, Tom Green County, is #109 of 254 counties for average pay ($56,023).
San Angelo has 99,674 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.3% of the population of Texas. It covers 60 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,660 people per square mile. The median age is 35.5, about the same as the state median (35.5 against 35.6).
The median gross rent is $1,153 a month (rent plus utilities), 18% below the state median ($1,153 against $1,403). Over a year that is 21.0% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $187,600, which is 2.8 times the median household income ($65,864); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 61.2% of households own their home, about the same as the state average (61.2% against 62.6%).
The San Angelo, TX metropolitan area has 49,770 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $43,530 a year, 15% below the national median ($43,530 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (6,430 jobs, median $38,880); food preparation and serving related (5,540 jobs, median $26,720); sales and related (4,550 jobs, median $31,070). The area is most specialised in food preparation and serving related (1.3 times) and office and administrative support (1.1 times), where the share of workers is above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are office and administrative support ($38,880) and food preparation and serving related ($26,720). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Tom Green County was 3.5%. 61.8% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Tom Green County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 73.5% drive alone, 0.4% use public transit, 3.1% walk, 9.1% work from home. 8.4% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 50% below the state average (8.4% against 16.9%).
24.7% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 27% below the state share (24.7% against 33.8%). 5.8% of residents were born outside the United States, 67% below the state share (5.8% against 17.6%). The poverty rate is 11.0%, 20% below the state rate (11.0% against 13.8%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 84°F (28.8°C), and the coolest is Jan at 45°F (7.2°C). About 585 mm (23 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (78 mm) and Jan the driest (23 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Abilene (82 miles, similar rent); Midland (106 miles, rent 24% higher); Odessa (115 miles, rent 14% higher); West Odessa (124 miles, rent 23% lower). Rent differences are against San Angelo; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Texas (1,541) →State guide: TexasCountry guideTom Green CountyTexas rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 1,541 federal postings open in Texas (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 1,990 | 1.61 | $23,850 | $20,680 | $29,300 | -24% |
| Registered Nurses | 1,710 | 1.58 | $80,080 | $66,270 | $117,600 | -18% |
| General and Operations Managers | 1,580 | 1.41 | $79,160 | $38,760 | $191,500 | -25% |
| Retail Salespersons | 1,490 | 1.19 | $28,390 | $22,510 | $38,400 | -20% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 1,270 | 1.53 | $36,080 | $27,070 | $48,870 | -19% |
| Cashiers | 1,160 | 1.18 | $27,390 | $21,510 | $36,780 | -17% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 1,110 | 1.22 | $35,260 | $27,040 | $45,640 | -6% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 880 | 0.64 | $27,430 | $21,430 | $35,250 | -23% |
| Office Clerks, General | 870 | 1.10 | $36,150 | $22,350 | $54,650 | -20% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 810 | 1.11 | $21,230 | $15,920 | $44,570 | -40% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 660 | 1.00 | $48,230 | $36,780 | $75,670 | -18% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers | 620 | 1.58 | $33,640 | $27,040 | $59,300 | -24% |
| Nursing Assistants | 610 | 1.32 | $35,390 | $30,160 | $44,490 | -16% |
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | 600 | 1.35 | $51,590 | $47,280 | $61,540 | -19% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 590 | 0.83 | $29,380 | $20,800 | $41,580 | -20% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 570 | 1.04 | $40,360 | $28,550 | $57,260 | -15% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 560 | 0.60 | $34,790 | $25,870 | $44,880 | -14% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 560 | 1.15 | $39,370 | $28,770 | $71,150 | -21% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers | 520 | 1.14 | $59,960 | $40,600 | $93,130 | -14% |
| Cooks, Restaurant | 510 | 1.14 | $29,800 | $21,690 | $36,930 | -20% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurses | 1,710 | 1.58 | $80,080 | $66,270 | $117,600 | -18% |
| General and Operations Managers | 1,580 | 1.41 | $79,160 | $38,760 | $191,500 | -25% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers | 520 | 1.14 | $59,960 | $40,600 | $93,130 | -14% |
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | 600 | 1.35 | $51,590 | $47,280 | $61,540 | -19% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 660 | 1.00 | $48,230 | $36,780 | $75,670 | -18% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 570 | 1.04 | $40,360 | $28,550 | $57,260 | -15% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 560 | 1.15 | $39,370 | $28,770 | $71,150 | -21% |
| Office Clerks, General | 870 | 1.10 | $36,150 | $22,350 | $54,650 | -20% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 1,270 | 1.53 | $36,080 | $27,070 | $48,870 | -19% |
| Nursing Assistants | 610 | 1.32 | $35,390 | $30,160 | $44,490 | -16% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 1,110 | 1.22 | $35,260 | $27,040 | $45,640 | -6% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 560 | 0.60 | $34,790 | $25,870 | $44,880 | -14% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers | 620 | 1.58 | $33,640 | $27,040 | $59,300 | -24% |
| Cooks, Restaurant | 510 | 1.14 | $29,800 | $21,690 | $36,930 | -20% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 590 | 0.83 | $29,380 | $20,800 | $41,580 | -20% |
| Retail Salespersons | 1,490 | 1.19 | $28,390 | $22,510 | $38,400 | -20% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 880 | 0.64 | $27,430 | $21,430 | $35,250 | -23% |
| Cashiers | 1,160 | 1.18 | $27,390 | $21,510 | $36,780 | -17% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 1,990 | 1.61 | $23,850 | $20,680 | $29,300 | -24% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 810 | 1.11 | $21,230 | $15,920 | $44,570 | -40% |
These figures are for the whole San Angelo, TX metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $43,530 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.5% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 24.4% |
| Retail trade | 12.2% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 10.5% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 8.9% |
| Public administration | 7.4% |
| Construction | 7.2% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 7.0% |
| Manufacturing | 6.2% |
| Other services | 5.5% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 4.2% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 3.7% |
| Wholesale trade | 1.6% |
| Information | 1.5% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where San Angelo lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom Green County | 119,577 | $8,573 million | $71,698 | 50,181 | 3,105 | $56,023 | +1.2% | 3.5% | 61,975 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 8,144 | 20.3% | $68,879 | 1.13 |
| Retail trade | 6,274 | 15.6% | $37,605 | 1.25 |
| Accommodation and food services | 5,860 | 14.6% | $21,636 | 1.28 |
| Manufacturing | 4,146 | 10.3% | $71,557 | 1.01 |
| Construction | 2,376 | 5.9% | $65,012 | 0.90 |
| Administrative and waste services | 2,182 | 5.4% | $50,539 | 0.74 |
| Professional and technical services | 1,872 | 4.7% | $69,904 | 0.54 |
| Wholesale trade | 1,816 | 4.5% | $79,144 | 0.92 |
| Finance and insurance | 1,714 | 4.3% | $73,040 | 0.84 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 1,487 | 3.7% | $41,371 | 0.98 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 1,189 | 3.0% | $88,299 | 6.26 |
| Educational services | 902 | 2.2% | $37,720 | 0.87 |
| Real estate and rental | 649 | 1.6% | $55,874 | 0.83 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 598 | 1.5% | $22,112 | 0.71 |
| Information | 542 | 1.3% | $89,679 | 0.58 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 338 | 0.8% | $40,389 | 0.83 |
| Management of companies | 85 | 0.2% | $118,291 | 0.10 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 73.5% |
| Public transit | 0.4% |
| Walk | 3.1% |
| Work from home | 9.1% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 8.4% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $65,864 |
| Income per person | $35,001 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,153 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 21.0% |
| Median home value | $187,600 |
| Homeowners | 61.2% |
| Poverty rate | 11.0% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 92.5 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $43,530 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: No state tax on wages.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 35.5 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 86.8% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 24.7% |
| Born abroad | 5.8% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 61.8% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 7.2 | 45 | 23 |
| Feb | 9.4 | 49 | 26 |
| Mar | 14.6 | 58 | 42 |
| Apr | 19.4 | 67 | 39 |
| May | 23.8 | 75 | 78 |
| Jun | 27.7 | 82 | 63 |
| Jul | 28.8 | 84 | 50 |
| Aug | 28.6 | 83 | 69 |
| Sep | 24.5 | 76 | 74 |
| Oct | 18.9 | 66 | 65 |
| Nov | 12.6 | 55 | 33 |
| Dec | 7.6 | 46 | 23 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abilene | TX | 82 mi | 128,053 | $62,648 | $1,157 |
| Midland | TX | 106 mi | 136,640 | $89,585 | $1,434 |
| Odessa | TX | 115 mi | 115,322 | $73,472 | $1,315 |
| West Odessa | TX | 124 mi | 32,594 | $65,234 | $891 |
| Del Rio | TX | 145 mi | 34,668 | $66,158 | $895 |
| Copperas Cove | TX | 151 mi | 37,947 | $71,225 | $1,043 |
| Killeen | TX | 163 mi | 158,159 | $60,977 | $1,208 |
| Leander | TX | 165 mi | 74,067 | $139,048 | $1,939 |
| Timberwood Park | TX | 168 mi | 35,413 | $157,100 | $1,998 |
| Harker Heights | TX | 168 mi | 34,128 | $81,190 | $1,146 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
99,674 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,153 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 21.0% of the median household income.
$65,864 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
3.5% (BLS county, Tom Green County (latest month 2026M09)).
Texas. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.