Jobs, pay and daily life in Schertz, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Schertz is a city in Texas with 44,050 residents. The median household earns $99,948 a year and the median rent is $1,659 a month, which is 19.9% of the median household income. It is part of the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metropolitan area, where BLS counts 1,126,880 jobs.
How Schertz compares. Among the 120 largest places in Texas, Schertz is #84 by population, #18 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #103 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #37 for household income (#1 = highest). Its county, Guadalupe County, is #83 of 254 counties for average pay ($59,236).
Schertz has 44,050 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.1% of the population of Texas. It covers 33 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,330 people per square mile. The median age is 38.6, 8% older than the state median (38.6 against 35.6).
The median gross rent is $1,659 a month (rent plus utilities), 18% above the state median ($1,659 against $1,403). Over a year that is 19.9% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $317,100, which is 3.2 times the median household income ($99,948); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 78.4% of households own their home, 25% above the state average (78.4% against 62.6%).
The San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metropolitan area has 1,126,880 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $47,010 a year, 8% below the national median ($47,010 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (144,930 jobs, median $45,100); food preparation and serving related (119,350 jobs, median $29,100); transportation and material moving (96,820 jobs, median $40,270). The area is most specialised in food preparation and serving related (1.2 times) and installation, maintenance, and repair (1.2 times), where the share of workers is above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($104,990) and computer and mathematical ($101,100). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Guadalupe County was 4.1%. 61.5% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Guadalupe County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 73.4% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 0.8% walk, 15.6% work from home. 22.8% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 35% above the state average (22.8% against 16.9%).
39.8% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 18% above the state share (39.8% against 33.8%). 6.6% of residents were born outside the United States, 62% below the state share (6.6% against 17.6%). The poverty rate is 5.2%, 63% below the state rate (5.2% against 13.8%).
The warmest month is Aug, averaging 86°F (30.0°C), and the coolest is Jan at 51°F (10.4°C). About 811 mm (32 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (103 mm) and Feb the driest (36 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Cibolo (2 miles, rent 27% higher); New Braunfels (12 miles, similar rent); Timberwood Park (17 miles, rent 20% higher); Seguin (17 miles, rent 28% lower). Rent differences are against Schertz; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Texas (1,541) →State guide: TexasCountry guideGuadalupe CountyTexas rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 1,541 federal postings open in Texas (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 40,040 | 1.43 | $27,810 | $22,310 | $35,590 | -11% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 34,730 | 1.85 | $42,720 | $29,280 | $56,320 | -5% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 31,420 | 1.01 | $25,960 | $22,210 | $31,370 | -27% |
| General and Operations Managers | 30,560 | 1.20 | $99,790 | $46,380 | $223,730 | -6% |
| Retail Salespersons | 27,580 | 0.98 | $30,960 | $23,140 | $45,280 | -13% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 27,440 | 1.34 | $37,360 | $29,520 | $46,450 | +0% |
| Registered Nurses | 23,660 | 0.97 | $94,370 | $66,430 | $122,990 | -3% |
| Cashiers | 20,620 | 0.92 | $29,800 | $22,740 | $37,340 | -9% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 20,320 | 1.23 | $28,110 | $17,070 | $47,800 | -20% |
| Office Clerks, General | 15,890 | 0.89 | $38,860 | $27,260 | $59,570 | -14% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 15,420 | 0.96 | $34,540 | $23,530 | $45,240 | -6% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 13,710 | 0.92 | $53,650 | $38,560 | $76,840 | -9% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 13,440 | 0.63 | $37,470 | $29,370 | $49,870 | -7% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers | 12,300 | 1.18 | $63,850 | $42,970 | $98,480 | -8% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 12,260 | 0.99 | $43,440 | $29,290 | $62,050 | -9% |
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | 12,220 | 1.21 | $61,720 | $48,490 | $65,640 | -4% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers | 12,200 | 1.38 | $36,850 | $29,280 | $60,640 | -16% |
| Business Operations Specialists, All Other | 11,970 | 1.52 | $82,130 | $49,270 | $131,040 | -1% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 11,450 | 1.03 | $45,380 | $31,190 | $71,880 | -8% |
| Security Guards | 11,420 | 1.23 | $35,270 | $27,760 | $45,370 | -7% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Physicians, All Other | 2,020 | 0.81 | $296,910 | $116,650 | $486,370 | +12% |
| Chief Executives | 560 | 0.38 | $256,610 | $129,800 | $545,130 | +20% |
| Family Medicine Physicians | 610 | 0.78 | $233,780 | $62,230 | $274,450 | -4% |
| Architectural and Engineering Managers | 1,220 | 0.76 | $168,650 | $110,120 | $242,000 | -2% |
| Computer and Information Systems Managers | 4,090 | 0.84 | $163,490 | $99,830 | $228,410 | -7% |
| Dentists, General | 690 | 0.76 | $162,140 | $58,940 | $341,560 | -5% |
| Pharmacists | 2,260 | 0.97 | $150,500 | $96,670 | $167,100 | +7% |
| Financial Managers | 4,910 | 0.80 | $144,710 | $96,010 | $283,980 | -13% |
| Physician Assistants | 650 | 0.55 | $140,160 | $113,840 | $201,640 | +3% |
| Lawyers | 4,020 | 0.73 | $137,690 | $85,140 | $327,280 | -14% |
| Marketing Managers | 2,900 | 1.01 | $131,800 | $76,810 | $215,480 | -21% |
| Nurse Practitioners | 1,780 | 0.76 | $131,770 | $102,080 | $159,580 | -0% |
| Purchasing Managers | 680 | 1.12 | $131,660 | $85,360 | $207,410 | -11% |
| Electronics Engineers, Except Computer | 580 | 0.82 | $131,160 | $73,510 | $174,560 | +1% |
| Managers, All Other | 5,010 | 1.11 | $130,900 | $79,270 | $200,830 | -8% |
| Human Resources Managers | 1,650 | 1.03 | $130,370 | $79,880 | $213,820 | -13% |
| Veterinarians | 550 | 0.91 | $128,550 | $80,620 | $202,960 | -1% |
| Software Developers | 8,010 | 0.65 | $128,430 | $80,560 | $165,870 | -6% |
| Computer Network Architects | 720 | 0.55 | $128,260 | $80,030 | $169,670 | -4% |
| Industrial Production Managers | 1,340 | 0.75 | $126,060 | $74,810 | $184,520 | +0% |
These figures are for the whole San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $47,010 (US $50,980); unemployment 4.3% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 21.6% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 12.7% |
| Retail trade | 11.7% |
| Public administration | 8.7% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 7.9% |
| Manufacturing | 7.8% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 7.2% |
| Construction | 7.2% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 5.4% |
| Other services | 4.8% |
| Wholesale trade | 2.4% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 1.5% |
| Information | 1.3% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county (the first of several) where Schertz lies and cover the whole county, not only the city. The city also extends into Bexar County, Comal County.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guadalupe County | 183,642 | $14,546 million | $79,208 | 48,527 | 2,729 | $59,236 | +2.4% | 4.1% | 97,656 |
| Bexar County | 2,067,341 | $159,589 million | $77,195 | 932,387 | 45,524 | $65,875 | +1.0% | 4.3% | 1,050,577 |
| Comal County | 183,826 | $12,084 million | $65,738 | 76,434 | 5,146 | $58,057 | +3.9% | 4.0% | 100,428 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 9,672 | 23.4% | $70,967 | 2.43 |
| Retail trade | 5,864 | 14.2% | $42,362 | 1.21 |
| Accommodation and food services | 4,869 | 11.8% | $25,019 | 1.10 |
| Construction | 3,795 | 9.2% | $68,895 | 1.49 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 3,680 | 8.9% | $53,550 | 1.79 |
| Health care and social assistance | 3,144 | 7.6% | $54,857 | 0.45 |
| Administrative and waste services | 1,624 | 3.9% | $54,012 | 0.57 |
| Wholesale trade | 1,536 | 3.7% | $79,837 | 0.80 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 1,314 | 3.2% | $43,498 | 0.90 |
| Professional and technical services | 1,265 | 3.1% | $63,298 | 0.37 |
| Educational services | 986 | 2.4% | $39,252 | 0.98 |
| Management of companies | 752 | 1.8% | $132,887 | 0.92 |
| Finance and insurance | 742 | 1.8% | $83,809 | 0.38 |
| Real estate and rental | 617 | 1.5% | $121,525 | 0.82 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 545 | 1.3% | $124,653 | 2.97 |
| Utilities | 351 | 0.8% | $105,373 | 1.90 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 316 | 0.8% | $23,122 | 0.39 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 211 | 0.5% | $49,119 | 0.54 |
| Information | 80 | 0.2% | $75,187 | 0.09 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 73.4% |
| Public transit | 0.0% |
| Walk | 0.8% |
| Work from home | 15.6% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 22.8% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $99,948 |
| Income per person | $43,174 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,659 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 19.9% |
| Median home value | $317,100 |
| Homeowners | 78.4% |
| Poverty rate | 5.2% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 94.7 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $47,010 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: No state tax on wages.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 38.6 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 94.2% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 39.8% |
| Born abroad | 6.6% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 61.5% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 10.4 | 51 | 51 |
| Feb | 12.7 | 55 | 36 |
| Mar | 17.0 | 63 | 68 |
| Apr | 21.2 | 70 | 67 |
| May | 25.1 | 77 | 103 |
| Jun | 28.4 | 83 | 74 |
| Jul | 29.2 | 85 | 71 |
| Aug | 30.0 | 86 | 70 |
| Sep | 26.3 | 79 | 94 |
| Oct | 21.6 | 71 | 82 |
| Nov | 16.1 | 61 | 49 |
| Dec | 11.5 | 53 | 46 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cibolo | TX | 2 mi | 35,109 | $122,365 | $2,112 |
| New Braunfels | TX | 12 mi | 104,643 | $86,021 | $1,654 |
| Timberwood Park | TX | 17 mi | 35,413 | $157,100 | $1,998 |
| Seguin | TX | 17 mi | 33,754 | $64,861 | $1,187 |
| San Antonio | TX | 18 mi | 1,479,835 | $65,056 | $1,324 |
| Canyon Lake | TX | 22 mi | 33,883 | $97,301 | $1,327 |
| San Marcos | TX | 29 mi | 70,897 | $51,281 | $1,322 |
| Kyle | TX | 37 mi | 56,823 | $90,323 | $1,752 |
| Austin | TX | 59 mi | 979,539 | $93,658 | $1,729 |
| Cedar Park | TX | 70 mi | 78,301 | $129,545 | $1,846 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
44,050 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,659 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 19.9% of the median household income.
$99,948 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
4.1% (BLS county, Guadalupe County (latest month 2026M09)).
Texas. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.