Jobs, pay and daily life in DeSoto, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
DeSoto is a city in Texas with 56,211 residents. The median household earns $82,782 a year and the median rent is $1,666 a month, which is 24.2% of the median household income. It is part of the Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX metropolitan area, where BLS counts 4,049,800 jobs.
How DeSoto compares. Among the 120 largest places in Texas, DeSoto is #68 by population, #98 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #39 for remote work (#1 = most), #40 for homeownership (#1 = highest). Its county, Dallas County, is #8 of 254 counties for average pay ($89,284).
DeSoto has 56,211 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.2% of the population of Texas. It covers 22 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 2,598 people per square mile. The median age is 41.9, 18% older than the state median (41.9 against 35.6).
The median gross rent is $1,666 a month (rent plus utilities), 19% above the state median ($1,666 against $1,403). Over a year that is 24.2% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $319,400, which is 3.9 times the median household income ($82,782); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 69.6% of households own their home, 11% above the state average (69.6% against 62.6%).
The Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX metropolitan area has 4,049,800 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $51,440 a year, about the same as the national median ($51,440 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (490,190 jobs, median $47,080); transportation and material moving (423,430 jobs, median $44,570); management (379,320 jobs, median $128,140). The area is most specialised in computer and mathematical (1.4 times) and management (1.3 times), where the share of workers is above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($128,140) and computer and mathematical ($121,440). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Dallas County was 4.2%. 68.3% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Dallas County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 72.8% drive alone, 0.2% use public transit, 0.4% walk, 17.0% work from home. 21.9% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 30% above the state average (21.9% against 16.9%).
30.1% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 11% below the state share (30.1% against 33.8%). 7.8% of residents were born outside the United States, 56% below the state share (7.8% against 17.6%). The poverty rate is 7.6%, 45% below the state rate (7.6% against 13.8%).
The warmest month is Aug, averaging 86°F (30.2°C), and the coolest is Jan at 45°F (7.0°C). About 934 mm (37 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (113 mm) and Jul the driest (52 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Duncanville (4 miles, similar rent); Lancaster (5 miles, similar rent); Cedar Hill (6 miles, rent 20% higher); Grand Prairie (11 miles, similar rent). Rent differences are against DeSoto; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Texas (1,541) →State guide: TexasCountry guideDallas CountyTexas rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 1,541 federal postings open in Texas (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 128,380 | 1.28 | $28,070 | $23,090 | $36,240 | -10% |
| General and Operations Managers | 125,090 | 1.37 | $111,010 | $46,710 | $279,830 | +5% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 111,100 | 1.51 | $37,590 | $30,220 | $48,450 | +1% |
| Retail Salespersons | 100,340 | 0.99 | $33,400 | $24,060 | $45,860 | -6% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 96,930 | 1.43 | $44,990 | $31,370 | $61,980 | +0% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 81,940 | 1.07 | $38,510 | $30,400 | $54,320 | -4% |
| Registered Nurses | 76,680 | 0.87 | $101,420 | $73,400 | $129,710 | +4% |
| Software Developers | 67,030 | 1.52 | $133,290 | $85,920 | $179,400 | -2% |
| Cashiers | 65,070 | 0.81 | $29,910 | $22,940 | $36,760 | -9% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 58,580 | 0.52 | $26,900 | $22,380 | $36,000 | -25% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 55,670 | 1.04 | $59,530 | $42,810 | $91,990 | +2% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 53,460 | 0.90 | $24,160 | $17,960 | $49,510 | -31% |
| Office Clerks, General | 52,740 | 0.82 | $44,060 | $28,770 | $64,120 | -2% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 48,360 | 0.84 | $34,860 | $26,430 | $47,580 | -5% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers | 45,710 | 1.22 | $73,070 | $46,590 | $113,020 | +5% |
| Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel | 43,560 | 1.33 | $63,280 | $34,370 | $128,750 | -10% |
| Project Management Specialists | 43,120 | 1.55 | $98,900 | $59,570 | $162,410 | -3% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers | 39,780 | 1.25 | $37,730 | $28,880 | $62,730 | -14% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 39,740 | 1.00 | $48,860 | $35,060 | $76,070 | -1% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 37,550 | 0.84 | $47,450 | $32,990 | $64,200 | -0% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Obstetricians and Gynecologists | 770 | 1.39 | $321,260 | $99,990 | $359,320 | +10% |
| Chief Executives | 2,580 | 0.49 | $320,060 | $134,660 | $589,770 | +50% |
| General Internal Medicine Physicians | 1,350 | 0.77 | $276,520 | $129,360 | $354,970 | +8% |
| Family Medicine Physicians | 2,240 | 0.80 | $259,310 | $107,810 | $431,530 | +6% |
| Physicians, All Other | 13,580 | 1.52 | $222,410 | $44,720 | $452,360 | -16% |
| Nurse Anesthetists | 1,290 | 0.96 | $218,650 | $190,360 | $336,060 | -8% |
| Anesthesiologists | 950 | 0.94 | $218,060 | $184,110 | $406,850 | -44% |
| Airline Pilots, Copilots, and Flight Engineers | 5,980 | 2.22 | $212,810 | $92,370 | $417,070 | -8% |
| Air Traffic Controllers | 800 | 1.36 | $186,510 | $97,040 | $223,700 | +26% |
| Dentists, General | 2,890 | 0.89 | $179,990 | $134,260 | $304,130 | +5% |
| Computer and Information Systems Managers | 30,690 | 1.76 | $173,810 | $118,500 | $279,270 | -1% |
| Architectural and Engineering Managers | 5,970 | 1.04 | $172,160 | $109,320 | $271,240 | +1% |
| Financial Managers | 26,600 | 1.21 | $169,200 | $103,440 | $313,130 | +2% |
| Lawyers | 17,110 | 0.87 | $168,510 | $81,360 | $347,260 | +6% |
| Computer Hardware Engineers | 1,570 | 0.78 | $162,870 | $86,190 | $213,740 | +1% |
| Commercial Pilots | 1,810 | 1.46 | $160,160 | $80,660 | $266,620 | +30% |
| Radiologists | 770 | 1.10 | $156,800 | $80,160 | $430,240 | -63% |
| Marketing Managers | 16,320 | 1.59 | $155,460 | $85,050 | $268,640 | -7% |
| Database Architects | 4,320 | 2.47 | $154,770 | $90,250 | $212,280 | +11% |
| Compensation and Benefits Managers | 790 | 1.32 | $145,930 | $92,140 | $224,190 | -2% |
These figures are for the whole Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $51,440 (US $50,980); unemployment 4.1% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 24.4% |
| Retail trade | 13.2% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 10.6% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 10.0% |
| Manufacturing | 9.0% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 8.5% |
| Public administration | 7.5% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 4.9% |
| Construction | 4.2% |
| Other services | 3.6% |
| Information | 2.2% |
| Wholesale trade | 1.6% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.4% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where DeSoto lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas County | 2,621,179 | $389,402 million | $148,560 | 1,826,215 | 84,182 | $89,284 | -0.6% | 4.2% | 1,453,109 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Professional and technical services | 191,862 | 11.7% | $133,710 | 1.51 |
| Health care and social assistance | 185,904 | 11.3% | $72,258 | 0.71 |
| Administrative and waste services | 163,565 | 10.0% | $64,638 | 1.52 |
| Retail trade | 147,637 | 9.0% | $49,999 | 0.81 |
| Accommodation and food services | 147,344 | 9.0% | $33,014 | 0.89 |
| Manufacturing | 126,140 | 7.7% | $97,425 | 0.84 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 114,161 | 7.0% | $68,827 | 1.48 |
| Finance and insurance | 111,545 | 6.8% | $147,275 | 1.50 |
| Wholesale trade | 109,226 | 6.7% | $113,077 | 1.52 |
| Construction | 100,783 | 6.1% | $90,865 | 1.05 |
| Real estate and rental | 52,208 | 3.2% | $108,711 | 1.84 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 46,225 | 2.8% | $62,353 | 0.84 |
| Information | 43,120 | 2.6% | $152,601 | 1.26 |
| Management of companies | 41,324 | 2.5% | $183,442 | 1.34 |
| Educational services | 28,025 | 1.7% | $65,220 | 0.74 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 19,395 | 1.2% | $63,094 | 0.63 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 5,781 | 0.4% | $223,540 | 0.84 |
| Utilities | 4,976 | 0.3% | $192,871 | 0.72 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 1,240 | 0.1% | $67,473 | 0.08 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 72.8% |
| Public transit | 0.2% |
| Walk | 0.4% |
| Work from home | 17.0% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 21.9% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $82,782 |
| Income per person | $39,003 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,666 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 24.2% |
| Median home value | $319,400 |
| Homeowners | 69.6% |
| Poverty rate | 7.6% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 103.1 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $51,440 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: No state tax on wages.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 41.9 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 92.2% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 30.1% |
| Born abroad | 7.8% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 68.3% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 7.0 | 45 | 63 |
| Feb | 9.1 | 48 | 68 |
| Mar | 14.1 | 57 | 91 |
| Apr | 18.5 | 65 | 83 |
| May | 23.1 | 74 | 113 |
| Jun | 27.6 | 82 | 96 |
| Jul | 29.8 | 86 | 52 |
| Aug | 30.2 | 86 | 61 |
| Sep | 26.0 | 79 | 78 |
| Oct | 19.6 | 67 | 108 |
| Nov | 13.4 | 56 | 58 |
| Dec | 8.2 | 47 | 63 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Duncanville | TX | 4 mi | 39,683 | $76,457 | $1,630 |
| Lancaster | TX | 5 mi | 40,820 | $68,302 | $1,704 |
| Cedar Hill | TX | 6 mi | 48,879 | $101,909 | $1,993 |
| Grand Prairie | TX | 11 mi | 201,883 | $81,619 | $1,629 |
| Midlothian | TX | 12 mi | 39,356 | $126,641 | $2,013 |
| Waxahachie | TX | 14 mi | 45,347 | $85,723 | $1,618 |
| Dallas | TX | 15 mi | 1,307,930 | $70,518 | $1,472 |
| Mansfield | TX | 15 mi | 77,510 | $121,126 | $1,954 |
| Arlington | TX | 17 mi | 397,742 | $75,171 | $1,470 |
| Irving | TX | 19 mi | 256,492 | $81,830 | $1,619 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
56,211 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,666 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 24.2% of the median household income.
$82,782 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
4.2% (BLS county, Dallas County (latest month 2026M09)).
Texas. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.