Jobs, pay and daily life in Channelview, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Channelview is a city in Texas with 43,605 residents. The median household earns $64,422 a year and the median rent is $1,279 a month, which is 23.8% of the median household income. It is part of the Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX metropolitan area, where BLS counts 3,289,720 jobs.
How Channelview compares. Among the 120 largest places in Texas, Channelview is #85 by population, #115 for college degrees (#1 = most), #104 for remote work (#1 = most), #89 for household income (#1 = highest). Its county, Harris County, is #9 of 254 counties for average pay ($88,554).
Channelview has 43,605 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.1% of the population of Texas. It covers 14 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 3,026 people per square mile. The median age is 30.9, 13% younger than the state median (30.9 against 35.6). It is a census-designated place: a community the Census Bureau counts as a unit, without a city government of its own, so services such as police, roads and zoning usually come from the county.
The median gross rent is $1,279 a month (rent plus utilities), 9% below the state median ($1,279 against $1,403). Over a year that is 23.8% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $195,900, which is 3.0 times the median household income ($64,422); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 72.2% of households own their home, 15% above the state average (72.2% against 62.6%).
The Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX metropolitan area has 3,289,720 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $49,410 a year, 3% below the national median ($49,410 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (379,010 jobs, median $45,850); transportation and material moving (314,010 jobs, median $43,570); food preparation and serving related (307,980 jobs, median $28,530). The area is most specialised in architecture and engineering (1.4 times) and construction and extraction (1.3 times), where the share of workers is above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($126,630) and legal ($105,240). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Harris County was 4.6%. 63.4% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Harris County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 81.2% drive alone, 0.4% use public transit, 0.0% walk, 6.7% work from home. 19.9% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 18% above the state average (19.9% against 16.9%).
15.2% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 55% below the state share (15.2% against 33.8%). 32.3% of residents were born outside the United States, 84% above the state share (32.3% against 17.6%). The poverty rate is 20.3%, 47% above the state rate (20.3% against 13.8%).
The warmest month is Aug, averaging 84°F (29.0°C), and the coolest is Jan at 51°F (10.5°C). About 1,356 mm (53 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Aug is the wettest month (144 mm) and Feb the driest (74 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Deer Park (7 miles, rent 3% higher); Baytown (9 miles, similar rent); La Porte (10 miles, rent 8% higher); Pasadena (10 miles, rent 5% lower). Rent differences are against Channelview; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Texas (1,541) →State guide: TexasCountry guideHarris CountyTexas rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 1,541 federal postings open in Texas (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 105,810 | 1.30 | $27,570 | $21,630 | $35,210 | -12% |
| General and Operations Managers | 97,320 | 1.31 | $119,600 | $50,490 | $296,070 | +13% |
| Retail Salespersons | 78,960 | 0.96 | $31,340 | $23,350 | $45,670 | -11% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 72,970 | 1.22 | $36,890 | $28,740 | $46,910 | -1% |
| Registered Nurses | 65,910 | 0.92 | $99,830 | $74,860 | $130,440 | +2% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 65,510 | 1.19 | $40,380 | $28,600 | $59,840 | -10% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 63,820 | 0.70 | $23,440 | $22,240 | $31,920 | -35% |
| Cashiers | 54,950 | 0.84 | $29,350 | $22,320 | $36,990 | -11% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 52,520 | 0.84 | $38,000 | $29,660 | $52,270 | -6% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 51,330 | 1.07 | $22,080 | $17,480 | $47,290 | -37% |
| Office Clerks, General | 50,040 | 0.96 | $40,370 | $24,570 | $63,190 | -10% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 49,750 | 1.14 | $56,840 | $38,320 | $79,490 | -3% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 48,880 | 1.05 | $30,650 | $23,200 | $44,820 | -17% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers | 36,940 | 1.22 | $65,990 | $45,100 | $105,670 | -5% |
| Project Management Specialists | 35,550 | 1.58 | $99,510 | $58,560 | $168,070 | -3% |
| Construction Laborers | 34,080 | 1.47 | $41,350 | $34,880 | $58,310 | -12% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 33,710 | 0.93 | $46,750 | $29,770 | $65,940 | -2% |
| Cooks, Restaurant | 32,710 | 1.10 | $35,050 | $24,600 | $38,370 | -6% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 32,050 | 0.99 | $46,710 | $31,620 | $76,210 | -6% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers | 31,290 | 1.21 | $36,410 | $23,870 | $62,140 | -17% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Airline Pilots, Copilots, and Flight Engineers | 4,160 | 1.90 | $307,690 | $104,110 | $456,570 | +33% |
| Physicians, All Other | 7,010 | 0.97 | $292,490 | $73,390 | $457,450 | +10% |
| Nurse Anesthetists | 680 | 0.62 | $275,310 | $169,310 | $342,260 | +16% |
| Chief Executives | 1,920 | 0.44 | $275,270 | $121,650 | $633,110 | +29% |
| General Internal Medicine Physicians | 1,030 | 0.72 | $274,410 | $67,400 | $441,290 | +7% |
| Anesthesiologists | 1,160 | 1.42 | $210,230 | $83,920 | $488,670 | -46% |
| Computer and Information Systems Managers | 13,090 | 0.92 | $172,160 | $106,600 | $275,130 | -2% |
| Architectural and Engineering Managers | 5,330 | 1.14 | $172,020 | $124,910 | $285,950 | +0% |
| Financial Managers | 18,570 | 1.04 | $166,910 | $102,400 | $310,750 | +0% |
| Lawyers | 16,810 | 1.05 | $157,980 | $80,210 | $363,120 | -1% |
| Marketing Managers | 8,930 | 1.07 | $153,030 | $80,760 | $259,100 | -8% |
| Managers, All Other | 14,930 | 1.13 | $144,820 | $78,340 | $229,200 | +2% |
| Human Resources Managers | 5,890 | 1.26 | $142,110 | $88,380 | $224,150 | -5% |
| Pharmacists | 6,410 | 0.94 | $140,470 | $83,200 | $170,170 | -0% |
| Database Architects | 780 | 0.55 | $139,100 | $78,820 | $192,390 | -0% |
| Purchasing Managers | 2,630 | 1.47 | $139,050 | $87,970 | $210,420 | -6% |
| Chemical Engineers | 1,510 | 3.40 | $138,120 | $99,890 | $217,260 | +10% |
| Computer Hardware Engineers | 840 | 0.52 | $137,740 | $82,200 | $195,190 | -15% |
| Physician Assistants | 2,390 | 0.70 | $137,240 | $90,920 | $168,240 | +1% |
| Sales Managers | 16,430 | 1.22 | $135,880 | $68,680 | $269,000 | -8% |
These figures are for the whole Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $49,410 (US $50,980); unemployment 4.6% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 18.8% |
| Construction | 15.4% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 11.3% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 11.1% |
| Retail trade | 10.9% |
| Manufacturing | 10.0% |
| Other services | 7.5% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 5.1% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 4.7% |
| Public administration | 2.3% |
| Wholesale trade | 2.2% |
| Information | 0.4% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.3% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Channelview lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harris County | 4,838,303 | $592,751 million | $122,512 | 2,445,972 | 124,542 | $88,554 | +1.0% | 4.6% | 2,549,337 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 283,962 | 13.1% | $68,760 | 0.81 |
| Accommodation and food services | 227,214 | 10.5% | $28,925 | 1.02 |
| Professional and technical services | 217,268 | 10.1% | $131,076 | 1.28 |
| Retail trade | 212,140 | 9.8% | $43,408 | 0.87 |
| Administrative and waste services | 185,071 | 8.6% | $66,383 | 1.29 |
| Manufacturing | 177,472 | 8.2% | $104,337 | 0.88 |
| Construction | 168,380 | 7.8% | $91,855 | 1.31 |
| Wholesale trade | 136,317 | 6.3% | $111,996 | 1.41 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 130,475 | 6.0% | $97,286 | 1.26 |
| Finance and insurance | 77,655 | 3.6% | $159,027 | 0.78 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 74,550 | 3.5% | $60,178 | 1.01 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 63,046 | 2.9% | $237,810 | 6.81 |
| Educational services | 51,259 | 2.4% | $80,770 | 1.01 |
| Real estate and rental | 50,976 | 2.4% | $87,370 | 1.34 |
| Management of companies | 34,549 | 1.6% | $213,490 | 0.84 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 26,556 | 1.2% | $67,295 | 0.65 |
| Information | 21,603 | 1.0% | $114,247 | 0.47 |
| Utilities | 20,007 | 0.9% | $165,673 | 2.15 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 1,845 | 0.1% | $67,325 | 0.09 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 81.2% |
| Public transit | 0.4% |
| Walk | 0.0% |
| Work from home | 6.7% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 19.9% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $64,422 |
| Income per person | $25,193 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,279 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 23.8% |
| Median home value | $195,900 |
| Homeowners | 72.2% |
| Poverty rate | 20.3% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 98.6 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $49,410 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: No state tax on wages.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 30.9 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 71.3% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 15.2% |
| Born abroad | 32.3% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 63.4% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 10.5 | 51 | 98 |
| Feb | 12.7 | 55 | 74 |
| Mar | 16.6 | 62 | 89 |
| Apr | 20.5 | 69 | 91 |
| May | 24.7 | 76 | 118 |
| Jun | 28.0 | 82 | 141 |
| Jul | 28.5 | 83 | 122 |
| Aug | 29.0 | 84 | 144 |
| Sep | 26.3 | 79 | 138 |
| Oct | 21.5 | 71 | 136 |
| Nov | 16.1 | 61 | 99 |
| Dec | 12.0 | 54 | 106 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deer Park | TX | 7 mi | 33,967 | $100,382 | $1,318 |
| Baytown | TX | 9 mi | 85,205 | $59,910 | $1,307 |
| La Porte | TX | 10 mi | 36,730 | $80,753 | $1,378 |
| Pasadena | TX | 10 mi | 149,433 | $64,927 | $1,213 |
| Atascocita | TX | 14 mi | 99,354 | $118,226 | $1,849 |
| Houston | TX | 16 mi | 2,328,253 | $64,813 | $1,361 |
| Friendswood | TX | 20 mi | 41,030 | $126,508 | $1,688 |
| Pearland | TX | 21 mi | 127,514 | $118,842 | $1,860 |
| League City | TX | 21 mi | 116,215 | $121,099 | $1,684 |
| Spring | TX | 25 mi | 68,580 | $88,997 | $1,711 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
43,605 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,279 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 23.8% of the median household income.
$64,422 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
4.6% (BLS county, Harris County (latest month 2026M09)).
Texas. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.