Population, county output and jobs, pay, rent and commute for each city, with the map; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
The 120 largest places in Texas by population, each with its own guide. GDP, jobs, average pay and unemployment are for the county where the city lies (official statistics do not exist for cities); income, rent, home value and education are for the city itself. Click any column to sort.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | County GDP 2024 ⇅ | County jobs ⇅ | County average pay ⇅ | County unemployment ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ | Median home value ⇅ | Bachelor's+ ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Houston | Harris County | 2,328,253 | $592,751 m | 2,445,972 | $88,554 | 4.6% | $64,813 | $1,361 | $277,800 | 36.6% |
| 2 | San Antonio | Bexar County | 1,479,835 | $159,589 m | 932,387 | $65,875 | 4.3% | $65,056 | $1,324 | $235,700 | 29.0% |
| 3 | Dallas | Dallas County | 1,307,930 | $389,402 m | 1,826,215 | $89,284 | 4.2% | $70,518 | $1,472 | $320,700 | 38.2% |
| 4 | Austin | Travis County | 979,539 | $202,653 m | 903,333 | $96,267 | 3.6% | $93,658 | $1,729 | $555,300 | 59.6% |
| 5 | Fort Worth | Tarrant County | 963,194 | $178,003 m | 1,010,352 | $72,674 | 4.1% | $79,507 | $1,509 | $303,000 | 32.0% |
| 6 | El Paso | El Paso County | 680,130 | $53,333 m | 333,908 | $50,230 | 4.3% | $59,745 | $1,073 | $184,500 | 28.1% |
| 7 | Arlington | Tarrant County | 397,742 | $178,003 m | 1,010,352 | $72,674 | 4.1% | $75,171 | $1,470 | $304,700 | 32.6% |
| 8 | Corpus Christi | Nueces County | 317,419 | $27,852 m | 163,763 | $60,476 | 4.4% | $67,394 | $1,292 | $210,400 | 24.4% |
| 9 | Plano | Collin County | 290,594 | $115,358 m | 546,526 | $88,091 | 4.1% | $112,253 | $1,841 | $465,900 | 60.5% |
| 10 | Lubbock | Lubbock County | 264,814 | $19,822 m | 151,811 | $54,452 | 3.7% | $60,895 | $1,182 | $212,400 | 35.1% |
| 11 | Laredo | Webb County | 257,619 | $16,131 m | 107,433 | $46,378 | 4.1% | $63,915 | $1,030 | $193,500 | 22.0% |
| 12 | Irving | Dallas County | 256,492 | $389,402 m | 1,826,215 | $89,284 | 4.2% | $81,830 | $1,619 | $315,600 | 42.4% |
| 13 | Garland | Dallas County | 246,844 | $389,402 m | 1,826,215 | $89,284 | 4.2% | $76,320 | $1,641 | $270,800 | 25.4% |
| 14 | Frisco | Collin County | 219,304 | $115,358 m | 546,526 | $88,091 | 4.1% | $150,212 | $2,014 | $642,100 | 67.5% |
| 15 | McKinney | Collin County | 210,600 | $115,358 m | 546,526 | $88,091 | 4.1% | $124,215 | $1,901 | $471,800 | 54.1% |
| 16 | Amarillo | Potter County | 201,885 | $11,378 m | 77,805 | $59,781 | 4.0% | $65,912 | $1,092 | $196,900 | 26.6% |
| 17 | Grand Prairie | Dallas County | 201,883 | $389,402 m | 1,826,215 | $89,284 | 4.2% | $81,619 | $1,629 | $295,500 | 30.0% |
| 18 | Brownsville | Cameron County | 189,177 | $17,387 m | 156,619 | $44,590 | 5.9% | $52,130 | $923 | $139,900 | 24.5% |
| 19 | Killeen | Bell County | 158,159 | $26,057 m | 129,627 | $62,107 | 4.9% | $60,977 | $1,208 | $215,400 | 21.9% |
| 20 | Denton | Denton County | 152,866 | $64,329 m | 313,782 | $65,626 | 3.9% | $76,019 | $1,420 | $348,200 | 41.8% |
| 21 | Pasadena | Harris County | 149,433 | $592,751 m | 2,445,972 | $88,554 | 4.6% | $64,927 | $1,213 | $209,600 | 16.2% |
| 22 | Mesquite | Dallas County | 149,299 | $389,402 m | 1,826,215 | $89,284 | 4.2% | $72,537 | $1,513 | $245,700 | 19.6% |
| 23 | McAllen | Hidalgo County | 145,385 | $31,357 m | 291,901 | $42,905 | 5.6% | $61,579 | $1,049 | $190,400 | 32.5% |
| 24 | Waco | McLennan County | 143,570 | $18,479 m | 122,697 | $60,387 | 4.0% | $54,365 | $1,165 | $221,700 | 28.7% |
| 25 | Midland | Midland County | 136,640 | $41,547 m | 118,325 | $97,166 | 3.2% | $89,585 | $1,434 | $319,200 | 33.7% |
| 26 | Carrollton | Denton County | 133,740 | $64,329 m | 313,782 | $65,626 | 3.9% | $101,396 | $1,735 | $381,000 | 45.2% |
| 27 | Lewisville | Denton County | 131,080 | $64,329 m | 313,782 | $65,626 | 3.9% | $89,233 | $1,670 | $378,500 | 40.7% |
| 28 | Abilene | Taylor County | 128,053 | $9,866 m | 68,255 | $55,914 | 3.5% | $62,648 | $1,157 | $183,700 | 27.3% |
| 29 | Round Rock | Williamson County | 127,786 | $44,610 m | 232,299 | $80,330 | 3.7% | $99,287 | $1,763 | $418,600 | 44.8% |
| 30 | Pearland | Brazoria County | 127,514 | $23,376 m | 122,793 | $68,223 | 4.8% | $118,842 | $1,860 | $356,300 | 47.1% |
| 31 | College Station | Brazos County | 124,570 | $15,745 m | 123,468 | $54,374 | 3.5% | $50,900 | $1,194 | $346,700 | 56.5% |
| 32 | The Woodlands (unincorporated) | Montgomery County | 121,002 | $50,079 m | 227,434 | $70,262 | 4.3% | $140,701 | $1,822 | $511,700 | 66.1% |
| 33 | Richardson | Dallas County | 118,731 | $389,402 m | 1,826,215 | $89,284 | 4.2% | $98,111 | $1,857 | $431,400 | 57.0% |
| 34 | League City | Galveston County | 116,215 | $26,337 m | 122,734 | $62,650 | 4.6% | $121,099 | $1,684 | $360,000 | 47.6% |
| 35 | Odessa | Ector County | 115,322 | $16,516 m | 79,763 | $75,029 | 3.7% | $73,472 | $1,315 | $223,100 | 19.0% |
| 36 | Beaumont | Jefferson County | 113,279 | $27,102 m | 124,861 | $69,970 | 5.7% | $56,997 | $1,121 | $166,400 | 24.9% |
| 37 | Allen | Collin County | 110,265 | $115,358 m | 546,526 | $88,091 | 4.1% | $130,901 | $1,932 | $464,100 | 57.5% |
| 38 | Sugar Land | Fort Bend County | 110,016 | $49,615 m | 251,283 | $62,566 | 4.5% | $136,217 | $1,957 | $430,200 | 63.0% |
| 39 | Tyler | Smith County | 109,215 | $16,657 m | 113,523 | $57,439 | 4.0% | $67,486 | $1,252 | $235,300 | 31.4% |
| 40 | New Braunfels | Comal County | 104,643 | $12,084 m | 76,434 | $58,057 | 4.0% | $86,021 | $1,654 | $339,400 | 38.6% |
| 41 | Edinburg | Hidalgo County | 104,550 | $31,357 m | 291,901 | $42,905 | 5.6% | $59,466 | $996 | $189,600 | 28.4% |
| 42 | Wichita Falls | Wichita County | 102,581 | $7,674 m | 53,210 | $52,232 | 4.0% | $60,177 | $1,022 | $156,800 | 25.4% |
| 43 | Conroe | Montgomery County | 102,360 | $50,079 m | 227,434 | $70,262 | 4.3% | $76,206 | $1,393 | $309,600 | 34.1% |
| 44 | San Angelo | Tom Green County | 99,674 | $8,573 m | 50,181 | $56,023 | 3.5% | $65,864 | $1,153 | $187,600 | 24.7% |
| 45 | Atascocita (unincorporated) | Harris County | 99,354 | $592,751 m | 2,445,972 | $88,554 | 4.6% | $118,226 | $1,849 | $307,400 | 38.9% |
| 46 | Temple | Bell County | 89,602 | $26,057 m | 129,627 | $62,107 | 4.9% | $68,204 | $1,231 | $239,000 | 30.6% |
| 47 | Bryan | Brazos County | 87,939 | $15,745 m | 123,468 | $54,374 | 3.5% | $59,289 | $1,195 | $227,800 | 30.1% |
| 48 | Mission | Hidalgo County | 87,038 | $31,357 m | 291,901 | $42,905 | 5.6% | $60,767 | $950 | $175,700 | 29.4% |
| 49 | Georgetown | Williamson County | 85,999 | $44,610 m | 232,299 | $80,330 | 3.7% | $95,062 | $1,795 | $429,100 | 47.8% |
| 50 | Baytown | Harris County | 85,205 | $592,751 m | 2,445,972 | $88,554 | 4.6% | $59,910 | $1,307 | $197,300 | 14.8% |
| 51 | Longview | Gregg County | 82,923 | $10,511 m | 74,876 | $58,579 | 4.7% | $63,340 | $1,101 | $202,600 | 23.7% |
| 52 | Pharr | Hidalgo County | 80,333 | $31,357 m | 291,901 | $42,905 | 5.6% | $52,814 | $1,037 | $121,900 | 18.8% |
| 53 | Flower Mound | Denton County | 78,389 | $64,329 m | 313,782 | $65,626 | 3.9% | $161,235 | $2,231 | $560,200 | 65.5% |
| 54 | Cedar Park | Williamson County | 78,301 | $44,610 m | 232,299 | $80,330 | 3.7% | $129,545 | $1,846 | $513,600 | 55.6% |
| 55 | Mansfield | Tarrant County | 77,510 | $178,003 m | 1,010,352 | $72,674 | 4.1% | $121,126 | $1,954 | $410,700 | 42.5% |
| 56 | Missouri City | Fort Bend County | 76,558 | $49,615 m | 251,283 | $62,566 | 4.5% | $94,390 | $1,931 | $311,400 | 41.8% |
| 57 | Leander | Williamson County | 74,067 | $44,610 m | 232,299 | $80,330 | 3.7% | $139,048 | $1,939 | $506,200 | 53.3% |
| 58 | Harlingen | Cameron County | 72,087 | $17,387 m | 156,619 | $44,590 | 5.9% | $53,645 | $928 | $140,600 | 22.6% |
| 59 | San Marcos | Hays County | 70,897 | $15,303 m | 95,598 | $54,838 | 3.7% | $51,281 | $1,322 | $310,400 | 38.3% |
| 60 | North Richland Hills | Tarrant County | 70,780 | $178,003 m | 1,010,352 | $72,674 | 4.1% | $97,305 | $1,704 | $360,700 | 37.3% |
| 61 | Spring (unincorporated) | Harris County | 68,580 | $592,751 m | 2,445,972 | $88,554 | 4.6% | $88,997 | $1,711 | $231,500 | 25.6% |
| 62 | Pflugerville | Travis County | 65,971 | $202,653 m | 903,333 | $96,267 | 3.6% | $117,799 | $1,932 | $402,400 | 43.0% |
| 63 | Victoria | Victoria County | 65,625 | $6,210 m | 37,113 | $55,837 | 4.3% | $67,226 | $1,172 | $207,100 | 20.3% |
| 64 | Rowlett | Dallas County | 65,463 | $389,402 m | 1,826,215 | $89,284 | 4.2% | $112,081 | $1,990 | $368,800 | 37.9% |
| 65 | Euless | Tarrant County | 60,421 | $178,003 m | 1,010,352 | $72,674 | 4.1% | $82,167 | $1,690 | $318,800 | 39.8% |
| 66 | Wylie | Collin County | 60,334 | $115,358 m | 546,526 | $88,091 | 4.1% | $119,522 | $2,189 | $387,000 | 43.3% |
| 67 | Kyle | Hays County | 56,823 | $15,303 m | 95,598 | $54,838 | 3.7% | $90,323 | $1,752 | $334,600 | 31.0% |
| 68 | DeSoto | Dallas County | 56,211 | $389,402 m | 1,826,215 | $89,284 | 4.2% | $82,782 | $1,666 | $319,400 | 30.1% |
| 69 | Port Arthur | Orange County | 55,828 | $5,864 m | 24,358 | $64,481 | 4.9% | $46,354 | $1,021 | $107,400 | 12.8% |
| 70 | Texas City | Galveston County | 55,364 | $26,337 m | 122,734 | $62,650 | 4.6% | $68,776 | $1,307 | $217,300 | 20.0% |
| 71 | Little Elm | Denton County | 54,820 | $64,329 m | 313,782 | $65,626 | 3.9% | $119,219 | $1,953 | $420,700 | 44.2% |
| 72 | Galveston | Galveston County | 53,424 | $26,337 m | 122,734 | $62,650 | 4.6% | $55,631 | $1,298 | $326,000 | 36.0% |
| 73 | Burleson | Johnson County | 52,918 | $9,609 m | 59,977 | $57,550 | 3.8% | $93,928 | $1,685 | $308,200 | 34.0% |
| 74 | Rockwall | Rockwall County | 51,168 | $7,866 m | 41,550 | $56,941 | 3.8% | $115,580 | $1,947 | $411,700 | 48.6% |
| 75 | Grapevine | Tarrant County | 51,139 | $178,003 m | 1,010,352 | $72,674 | 4.1% | $111,376 | $1,863 | $493,100 | 57.5% |
| 76 | Bedford | Tarrant County | 49,085 | $178,003 m | 1,010,352 | $72,674 | 4.1% | $83,971 | $1,502 | $350,700 | 43.5% |
| 77 | Cedar Hill | Dallas County | 48,879 | $389,402 m | 1,826,215 | $89,284 | 4.2% | $101,909 | $1,993 | $302,700 | 35.8% |
| 78 | Huntsville | Walker County | 47,864 | $3,148 m | 26,314 | $52,613 | 4.4% | $47,529 | $1,035 | $236,600 | 24.3% |
| 79 | Sherman | Grayson County | 46,397 | $8,370 m | 52,026 | $58,282 | 4.2% | $58,859 | $1,324 | $243,500 | 24.2% |
| 80 | Keller | Tarrant County | 45,976 | $178,003 m | 1,010,352 | $72,674 | 4.1% | $174,950 | $2,144 | $594,300 | 60.6% |
| 81 | Haltom City | Tarrant County | 45,767 | $178,003 m | 1,010,352 | $72,674 | 4.1% | $59,057 | $1,415 | $218,800 | 12.7% |
| 82 | The Colony | Denton County | 45,454 | $64,329 m | 313,782 | $65,626 | 3.9% | $114,511 | $1,958 | $383,900 | 47.7% |
| 83 | Waxahachie | Ellis County | 45,347 | $10,768 m | 62,721 | $57,911 | 4.1% | $85,723 | $1,618 | $336,500 | 31.4% |
| 84 | Schertz | Guadalupe County | 44,050 | $14,546 m | 48,527 | $59,236 | 4.1% | $99,948 | $1,659 | $317,100 | 39.8% |
| 85 | Channelview (unincorporated) | Harris County | 43,605 | $592,751 m | 2,445,972 | $88,554 | 4.6% | $64,422 | $1,279 | $195,900 | 15.2% |
| 86 | Weslaco | Hidalgo County | 42,229 | $31,357 m | 291,901 | $42,905 | 5.6% | $59,551 | $967 | $140,000 | 23.2% |
| 87 | Coppell | Dallas County | 42,154 | $389,402 m | 1,826,215 | $89,284 | 4.2% | $146,235 | $2,022 | $560,500 | 69.9% |
| 88 | Friendswood | Galveston County | 41,030 | $26,337 m | 122,734 | $62,650 | 4.6% | $126,508 | $1,688 | $420,100 | 52.7% |
| 89 | Lancaster | Dallas County | 40,820 | $389,402 m | 1,826,215 | $89,284 | 4.2% | $68,302 | $1,704 | $246,300 | 25.3% |
| 90 | Rosenberg | Fort Bend County | 40,646 | $49,615 m | 251,283 | $62,566 | 4.5% | $65,668 | $1,379 | $219,100 | 20.3% |
| 91 | Hurst | Tarrant County | 39,861 | $178,003 m | 1,010,352 | $72,674 | 4.1% | $72,210 | $1,358 | $315,200 | 34.6% |
| 92 | Duncanville | Dallas County | 39,683 | $389,402 m | 1,826,215 | $89,284 | 4.2% | $76,457 | $1,630 | $255,500 | 25.2% |
| 93 | Midlothian | Ellis County | 39,356 | $10,768 m | 62,721 | $57,911 | 4.1% | $126,641 | $2,013 | $411,800 | 35.8% |
| 94 | Copperas Cove | Coryell County | 37,947 | $2,244 m | 14,956 | $53,333 | 5.1% | $71,225 | $1,043 | $180,500 | 21.8% |
| 95 | Prosper | Collin County | 37,869 | $115,358 m | 546,526 | $88,091 | 4.1% | $195,281 | $2,176 | $823,700 | 66.5% |
| 96 | Socorro | El Paso County | 37,123 | $53,333 m | 333,908 | $50,230 | 4.3% | $54,744 | $1,032 | $144,500 | 12.8% |
| 97 | La Porte | Harris County | 36,730 | $592,751 m | 2,445,972 | $88,554 | 4.6% | $80,753 | $1,378 | $234,600 | 17.6% |
| 98 | Farmers Branch | Dallas County | 36,645 | $389,402 m | 1,826,215 | $89,284 | 4.2% | $91,186 | $1,864 | $364,600 | 52.8% |
| 99 | Mission Bend (unincorporated) | Fort Bend County | 36,586 | $49,615 m | 251,283 | $62,566 | 4.5% | $67,282 | $1,747 | $233,800 | 23.6% |
| 100 | San Juan | Hidalgo County | 36,149 | $31,357 m | 291,901 | $42,905 | 5.6% | $56,562 | $961 | $126,700 | 14.8% |
| 101 | Texarkana | Bowie County | 35,992 | $5,214 m | 42,229 | $53,061 | 4.4% | $50,573 | $1,010 | $171,500 | 27.6% |
| 102 | Weatherford | Parker County | 35,788 | $7,566 m | 41,507 | $56,835 | 3.6% | $81,516 | $1,527 | $312,100 | 30.5% |
| 103 | Hutto | Williamson County | 35,483 | $44,610 m | 232,299 | $80,330 | 3.7% | $118,834 | $2,255 | $365,700 | 36.3% |
| 104 | Timberwood Park (unincorporated) | Bexar County | 35,413 | $159,589 m | 932,387 | $65,875 | 4.3% | $157,100 | $1,998 | $510,600 | 59.7% |
| 105 | Cibolo | Guadalupe County | 35,109 | $14,546 m | 48,527 | $59,236 | 4.1% | $122,365 | $2,112 | $351,900 | 44.4% |
| 106 | Fulshear | Fort Bend County | 34,868 | $49,615 m | 251,283 | $62,566 | 4.5% | $187,035 | $1,952 | $572,700 | 74.8% |
| 107 | Del Rio | Val Verde County | 34,668 | $2,484 m | 18,730 | $47,625 | 4.8% | $66,158 | $895 | $160,400 | 22.2% |
| 108 | Cleburne | Johnson County | 34,344 | $9,609 m | 59,977 | $57,550 | 3.8% | $70,656 | $1,322 | $221,100 | 20.3% |
| 109 | Celina | Collin County | 34,268 | $115,358 m | 546,526 | $88,091 | 4.1% | $170,894 | $2,379 | $509,600 | 64.3% |
| 110 | Lufkin | Angelina County | 34,251 | $4,478 m | 35,756 | $50,234 | 4.7% | $57,048 | $1,079 | $179,600 | 21.8% |
| 111 | Harker Heights | Bell County | 34,128 | $26,057 m | 129,627 | $62,107 | 4.9% | $81,190 | $1,146 | $287,800 | 30.2% |
| 112 | Deer Park | Harris County | 33,967 | $592,751 m | 2,445,972 | $88,554 | 4.6% | $100,382 | $1,318 | $264,600 | 26.5% |
| 113 | Canyon Lake (unincorporated) | Comal County | 33,883 | $12,084 m | 76,434 | $58,057 | 4.0% | $97,301 | $1,327 | $389,300 | 36.3% |
| 114 | Seguin | Guadalupe County | 33,754 | $14,546 m | 48,527 | $59,236 | 4.1% | $64,861 | $1,187 | $249,400 | 19.2% |
| 115 | West Odessa (unincorporated) | Ector County | 32,594 | $16,516 m | 79,763 | $75,029 | 3.7% | $65,234 | $891 | $126,300 | 17.8% |
| 116 | Nacogdoches | Nacogdoches County | 32,197 | $3,747 m | 22,564 | $47,730 | 4.7% | $39,281 | $964 | $186,000 | 31.2% |
| 117 | Forney | Kaufman County | 31,532 | $6,967 m | 43,536 | $55,964 | 4.4% | $104,112 | $1,828 | $346,400 | 36.6% |
| 118 | Greenville | Hunt County | 31,222 | $6,483 m | 32,990 | $61,586 | 4.4% | $62,781 | $1,311 | $219,400 | 21.2% |
| 119 | Southlake | Tarrant County | 31,137 | $178,003 m | 1,010,352 | $72,674 | 4.1% | $250,001 | $3,501 | $1,014,500 | 74.6% |
| 120 | Sachse | Dallas County | 30,491 | $389,402 m | 1,826,215 | $89,284 | 4.2% | $131,808 | $1,798 | $406,200 | 48.5% |
The economy of all 254 counties of Texas, each with its own page: output (GDP), jobs, employer sites, pay, job change, unemployment and the largest private industry. "Listed cities" counts the 120 cities of this guide whose main county it is.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP 2024 ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment ⇅ | Largest private industry ⇅ | Listed cities ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harris County | 4,838,303 | $592,751 million | $122,512 | 2,445,972 | 124,542 | $88,554 | +1.0% | 4.6% | Health care and social assistance | 8 |
| Dallas County | 2,621,179 | $389,402 million | $148,560 | 1,826,215 | 84,182 | $89,284 | -0.6% | 4.2% | Professional and technical services | 14 |
| Tarrant County | 2,167,390 | $178,003 million | $82,128 | 1,010,352 | 50,573 | $72,674 | +1.3% | 4.1% | Health care and social assistance | 11 |
| Bexar County | 2,067,341 | $159,589 million | $77,195 | 932,387 | 45,524 | $65,875 | +1.0% | 4.3% | Health care and social assistance | 2 |
| Travis County | 1,330,015 | $202,653 million | $152,369 | 903,333 | 51,913 | $96,267 | -0.1% | 3.6% | Professional and technical services | 2 |
| Collin County | 1,163,337 | $115,358 million | $99,161 | 546,526 | 34,830 | $88,091 | +3.2% | 4.1% | Professional and technical services | 7 |
| Denton County | 979,561 | $64,329 million | $65,671 | 313,782 | 20,760 | $65,626 | +2.0% | 3.9% | Retail trade | 6 |
| Fort Bend County | 893,767 | $49,615 million | $55,513 | 251,283 | 18,369 | $62,566 | +3.6% | 4.5% | Health care and social assistance | 5 |
| Hidalgo County | 891,977 | $31,357 million | $35,155 | 291,901 | 14,062 | $42,905 | +1.6% | 5.6% | Health care and social assistance | 6 |
| El Paso County | 870,779 | $53,333 million | $61,247 | 333,908 | 16,825 | $50,230 | +2.5% | 4.3% | Health care and social assistance | 2 |
| Montgomery County | 684,432 | $50,079 million | $73,168 | 227,434 | 15,222 | $70,262 | +2.1% | 4.3% | Retail trade | 2 |
| Williamson County | 672,688 | $44,610 million | $66,316 | 232,299 | 15,692 | $80,330 | +4.0% | 3.7% | Retail trade | 5 |
| Cameron County | 426,120 | $17,387 million | $40,803 | 156,619 | 7,200 | $44,590 | +1.2% | 5.9% | Health care and social assistance | 2 |
| Brazoria County | 391,255 | $23,376 million | $59,746 | 122,793 | 6,858 | $68,223 | +2.6% | 4.8% | Retail trade | 1 |
| Bell County | 386,897 | $26,057 million | $67,350 | 129,627 | 6,521 | $62,107 | +1.1% | 4.9% | Health care and social assistance | 3 |
| Galveston County | 358,990 | $26,337 million | $73,363 | 122,734 | 6,943 | $62,650 | +0.1% | 4.6% | Accommodation and food services | 4 |
| Nueces County | 352,955 | $27,852 million | $78,910 | 163,763 | 8,568 | $60,476 | +2.1% | 4.4% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Lubbock County | 318,884 | $19,822 million | $62,162 | 151,811 | 8,294 | $54,452 | +1.3% | 3.7% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Webb County | 269,294 | $16,131 million | $59,901 | 107,433 | 5,996 | $46,378 | +1.9% | 4.1% | Transportation and warehousing | 1 |
| Hays County | 268,638 | $15,303 million | $56,967 | 95,598 | 6,330 | $54,838 | +5.5% | 3.7% | Retail trade | 2 |
| McLennan County | 266,067 | $18,479 million | $69,453 | 122,697 | 6,039 | $60,387 | +1.5% | 4.0% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Jefferson County | 253,878 | $27,102 million | $106,753 | 124,861 | 5,839 | $69,970 | +4.8% | 5.7% | Construction | 1 |
| Brazos County | 242,311 | $15,745 million | $64,980 | 123,468 | 5,241 | $54,374 | +2.1% | 3.5% | Accommodation and food services | 2 |
| Smith County | 241,740 | $16,657 million | $68,906 | 113,523 | 6,931 | $57,439 | +1.1% | 4.0% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Ellis County | 213,160 | $10,768 million | $50,518 | 62,721 | 3,919 | $57,911 | +3.0% | 4.1% | Manufacturing | 2 |
| Johnson County | 195,597 | $9,609 million | $49,125 | 59,977 | 4,062 | $57,550 | +6.5% | 3.8% | Manufacturing | 2 |
| Comal County | 183,826 | $12,084 million | $65,738 | 76,434 | 5,146 | $58,057 | +3.9% | 4.0% | Retail trade | 2 |
| Guadalupe County | 183,642 | $14,546 million | $79,208 | 48,527 | 2,729 | $59,236 | +2.4% | 4.1% | Manufacturing | 3 |
| Midland County | 174,801 | $41,547 million | $237,681 | 118,325 | 6,420 | $97,166 | +3.1% | 3.2% | Mining, oil and gas | 1 |
| Kaufman County | 172,604 | $6,967 million | $40,363 | 43,536 | 2,668 | $55,964 | +6.2% | 4.4% | Transportation and warehousing | 1 |
| Parker County | 165,168 | $7,566 million | $45,808 | 41,507 | 3,747 | $56,835 | +2.8% | 3.6% | Retail trade | 1 |
| Ector County | 164,654 | $16,516 million | $100,307 | 79,763 | 4,285 | $75,029 | +2.4% | 3.7% | Mining, oil and gas | 2 |
| Randall County | 146,070 | $6,117 million | $41,879 | 37,004 | 2,729 | $54,315 | +2.4% | 3.2% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Taylor County | 145,863 | $9,866 million | $67,636 | 68,255 | 3,886 | $55,914 | +1.4% | 3.5% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Grayson County | 143,337 | $8,370 million | $58,394 | 52,026 | 3,223 | $58,282 | +1.3% | 4.2% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Wichita County | 129,996 | $7,674 million | $59,035 | 53,210 | 3,366 | $52,232 | -1.3% | 4.0% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Gregg County | 125,480 | $10,511 million | $83,769 | 74,876 | 4,316 | $58,579 | -0.9% | 4.7% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Rockwall County | 123,617 | $7,866 million | $63,632 | 41,550 | 3,378 | $56,941 | +4.0% | 3.8% | Accommodation and food services | 1 |
| Tom Green County | 119,577 | $8,573 million | $71,698 | 50,181 | 3,105 | $56,023 | +1.2% | 3.5% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Potter County | 115,975 | $11,378 million | $98,110 | 77,805 | 4,057 | $59,781 | +0.6% | 4.0% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Hunt County | 108,972 | $6,483 million | $59,491 | 32,990 | 1,804 | $61,586 | +4.4% | 4.4% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Bastrop County | 106,582 | $4,320 million | $40,528 | 22,593 | 1,830 | $54,112 | +4.6% | 3.7% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Liberty County | 103,380 | $3,305 million | $31,966 | 20,119 | 1,298 | $55,677 | +2.9% | 5.5% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Bowie County | 92,115 | $5,214 million | $56,608 | 42,229 | 2,482 | $53,061 | +1.7% | 4.4% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Victoria County | 91,413 | $6,210 million | $67,938 | 37,113 | 2,416 | $55,837 | -0.9% | 4.3% | Retail trade | 1 |
| Angelina County | 87,275 | $4,478 million | $51,314 | 35,756 | 1,952 | $50,234 | +1.9% | 4.7% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Orange County | 85,307 | $5,864 million | $68,743 | 24,358 | 1,478 | $64,481 | +2.5% | 4.9% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Henderson County | 84,862 | $2,784 million | $32,803 | 19,534 | 1,656 | $48,745 | +1.5% | 4.6% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Coryell County | 84,748 | $2,244 million | $26,484 | 14,956 | 1,025 | $53,333 | -0.5% | 5.1% | Retail trade | 1 |
| Walker County | 80,209 | $3,148 million | $39,247 | 26,314 | 1,166 | $52,613 | +3.7% | 4.4% | Retail trade | 1 |
| Wise County | 75,005 | $4,250 million | $56,657 | 21,209 | 1,654 | $59,376 | -3.7% | 3.8% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| San Patricio County | 70,181 | $3,781 million | $53,881 | 21,522 | 1,217 | $63,090 | -7.8% | 5.0% | Construction | 0 |
| Harrison County | 70,155 | $5,676 million | $80,902 | 21,545 | 1,456 | $62,209 | -2.5% | 4.6% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Starr County | 66,067 | $1,559 million | $23,600 | 14,746 | 666 | $39,754 | -1.8% | 8.3% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Hood County | 65,894 | $3,550 million | $53,881 | 18,544 | 1,700 | $51,551 | +2.8% | 4.5% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Nacogdoches County | 65,162 | $3,747 million | $57,502 | 22,564 | 1,424 | $47,730 | +0.1% | 4.7% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Van Zandt County | 62,649 | $1,935 million | $30,893 | 12,815 | 1,142 | $45,624 | +1.2% | 4.3% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Waller County | 61,552 | $6,168 million | $100,209 | 26,681 | 1,144 | $61,149 | +3.3% | 5.1% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Anderson County | 58,439 | $2,738 million | $46,852 | 20,139 | 1,672 | $59,154 | +0.3% | 4.3% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Maverick County | 58,082 | $2,534 million | $43,631 | 18,461 | 957 | $43,379 | +0.6% | 6.2% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Hardin County | 57,642 | $1,853 million | $32,151 | 12,197 | 974 | $52,391 | +0.2% | 4.5% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Navarro County | 54,711 | $2,378 million | $43,458 | 16,462 | 1,010 | $50,252 | -1.2% | 4.8% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Medina County | 53,547 | $1,585 million | $29,599 | 10,860 | 898 | $49,233 | +1.9% | 4.4% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Kerr County | 53,489 | $3,193 million | $59,686 | 19,471 | 1,559 | $56,546 | +1.9% | 3.7% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Rusk County | 52,842 | $2,793 million | $52,853 | 13,100 | 874 | $53,942 | -2.4% | 4.5% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Polk County | 52,800 | $1,866 million | $35,348 | 12,820 | 958 | $50,852 | +3.8% | 4.8% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Wilson County | 52,781 | $1,705 million | $32,312 | 9,578 | 918 | $51,619 | +1.9% | 4.0% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Burnet County | 52,652 | $2,728 million | $51,814 | 16,807 | 1,697 | $56,648 | -0.2% | 3.9% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Cherokee County | 51,886 | $2,080 million | $40,087 | 14,922 | 906 | $51,098 | +1.5% | 4.4% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Chambers County | 51,498 | $3,740 million | $72,629 | 22,140 | 930 | $76,934 | +5.8% | 4.9% | Transportation and warehousing | 0 |
| Atascosa County | 51,008 | $4,830 million | $94,691 | 14,358 | 942 | $63,426 | +1.0% | 4.6% | Mining, oil and gas | 0 |
| Lamar County | 50,669 | $3,585 million | $70,762 | 22,350 | 1,354 | $52,468 | +1.6% | 4.8% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Caldwell County | 48,669 | $1,559 million | $32,033 | 10,350 | 887 | $52,985 | +3.1% | 3.9% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Kendall County | 48,567 | $3,532 million | $72,726 | 20,557 | 1,942 | $62,562 | +2.1% | 3.7% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Val Verde County | 47,741 | $2,484 million | $52,030 | 18,730 | 942 | $47,625 | +0.1% | 4.8% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Wood County | 46,961 | $2,099 million | $44,693 | 10,611 | 943 | $48,289 | -2.0% | 5.1% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Erath County | 43,794 | $2,487 million | $56,790 | 18,590 | 1,279 | $47,473 | +1.2% | 3.5% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Cooke County | 43,046 | $3,433 million | $79,748 | 16,535 | 1,110 | $62,891 | +5.3% | 3.4% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Upshur County | 42,567 | $1,152 million | $27,069 | 7,753 | 585 | $48,879 | -1.6% | 4.7% | Construction | 0 |
| Wharton County | 41,794 | $2,722 million | $65,119 | 16,408 | 1,154 | $51,177 | +0.1% | 4.8% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Jim Wells County | 38,850 | $1,855 million | $47,746 | 15,016 | 871 | $47,794 | -2.3% | 5.3% | Mining, oil and gas | 0 |
| Brown County | 38,347 | $2,018 million | $52,636 | 15,850 | 960 | $48,140 | +1.1% | 4.1% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Hopkins County | 37,784 | $2,662 million | $70,445 | 14,347 | 979 | $54,724 | +1.2% | 3.6% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Hill County | 37,328 | $1,721 million | $46,115 | 11,535 | 810 | $56,338 | +3.0% | 4.0% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Fannin County | 37,326 | $1,542 million | $41,324 | 8,689 | 635 | $55,486 | +1.4% | 4.0% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Washington County | 36,647 | $3,022 million | $82,458 | 16,646 | 1,088 | $50,773 | +3.3% | 3.9% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Matagorda County | 36,329 | $2,905 million | $79,958 | 11,209 | 824 | $68,994 | +0.2% | 5.6% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Jasper County | 32,727 | $1,419 million | $43,354 | 9,073 | 675 | $53,026 | +0.6% | 6.0% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Howard County | 32,290 | $10,018 million | $310,263 | 12,785 | 922 | $65,285 | +1.5% | 4.2% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Hale County | 32,131 | $1,766 million | $54,951 | 10,866 | 854 | $48,708 | -0.6% | 4.1% | Transportation and warehousing | 0 |
| Titus County | 31,363 | $2,752 million | $87,754 | 17,453 | 855 | $50,811 | +1.1% | 4.1% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Grimes County | 31,340 | $1,501 million | $47,901 | 7,978 | 597 | $60,220 | +2.2% | 4.6% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Austin County | 31,170 | $2,381 million | $76,390 | 13,271 | 1,532 | $67,754 | +2.8% | 4.1% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Bee County | 31,083 | $1,101 million | $35,432 | 8,453 | 558 | $46,987 | +0.6% | 4.7% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Kleberg County | 30,579 | $1,563 million | $51,129 | 11,926 | 631 | $51,790 | +1.4% | 4.5% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Palo Pinto County | 29,295 | $1,287 million | $43,935 | 8,331 | 731 | $49,166 | +1.3% | 4.3% | Accommodation and food services | 0 |
| Cass County | 28,568 | $1,478 million | $51,740 | 7,778 | 568 | $47,986 | +1.9% | 5.1% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| San Jacinto County | 28,441 | $523 million | $18,380 | 2,469 | 299 | $45,616 | +0.1% | 5.3% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Gillespie County | 27,524 | $1,784 million | $64,803 | 12,476 | 1,238 | $49,711 | +1.8% | 3.4% | Accommodation and food services | 0 |
| Milam County | 25,567 | $951 million | $37,202 | 6,020 | 519 | $53,455 | +0.4% | 4.3% | Construction | 0 |
| Fayette County | 25,042 | $2,143 million | $85,585 | 9,381 | 860 | $55,463 | +3.1% | 4.1% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Uvalde County | 24,881 | $1,257 million | $50,503 | 9,731 | 703 | $47,006 | +0.5% | 4.6% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Aransas County | 24,876 | $961 million | $38,645 | 6,243 | 696 | $45,266 | -1.8% | 5.0% | Accommodation and food services | 0 |
| Shelby County | 24,155 | $1,988 million | $82,284 | 8,678 | 611 | $51,298 | +0.1% | 5.1% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Panola County | 22,726 | $2,361 million | $103,896 | 7,601 | 559 | $59,410 | -4.9% | 4.9% | Construction | 0 |
| Lampasas County | 22,715 | $766 million | $33,726 | 5,202 | 488 | $47,459 | +1.7% | 4.5% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Llano County | 22,424 | $1,152 million | $51,387 | 5,656 | 621 | $50,825 | +0.8% | 4.3% | Accommodation and food services | 0 |
| Limestone County | 22,283 | $2,179 million | $97,789 | 8,717 | 405 | $66,254 | +0.2% | 4.3% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Gaines County | 22,232 | $2,326 million | $104,614 | 6,744 | 683 | $61,568 | -0.5% | 3.2% | Construction | 0 |
| Houston County | 22,051 | $1,325 million | $60,071 | 7,622 | 1,024 | $64,764 | +1.6% | 4.3% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Bandera County | 22,021 | $550 million | $24,994 | 3,679 | 505 | $45,515 | -0.8% | 4.4% | Accommodation and food services | 0 |
| Moore County | 21,373 | $4,993 million | $233,596 | 12,767 | 541 | $57,175 | +3.6% | 3.1% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Hockley County | 21,363 | $1,916 million | $89,706 | 8,879 | 614 | $65,382 | -1.9% | 3.9% | Mining, oil and gas | 0 |
| Montague County | 21,046 | $798 million | $37,937 | 4,925 | 515 | $47,325 | -1.9% | 4.4% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Gray County | 21,045 | $1,442 million | $68,534 | 7,532 | 552 | $60,146 | +0.1% | 3.8% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Colorado County | 21,006 | $1,207 million | $57,442 | 7,491 | 643 | $53,442 | -1.4% | 3.9% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Lavaca County | 20,552 | $1,525 million | $74,207 | 6,148 | 501 | $50,557 | +0.2% | 3.6% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Jones County | 20,304 | $600 million | $29,528 | 3,056 | 338 | $50,611 | +3.5% | 3.5% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Tyler County | 20,238 | $683 million | $33,749 | 4,079 | 349 | $48,387 | +1.3% | 5.8% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Hutchinson County | 20,184 | $10,200 million | $505,358 | 7,646 | 451 | $75,137 | -3.5% | 4.2% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Willacy County | 20,139 | $684 million | $33,987 | 4,297 | 318 | $44,749 | +0.7% | 6.0% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Freestone County | 20,049 | $1,278 million | $63,741 | 4,933 | 396 | $53,324 | +4.3% | 4.6% | Accommodation and food services | 0 |
| DeWitt County | 20,016 | $4,393 million | $219,453 | 6,827 | 585 | $55,419 | -7.1% | 5.0% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Calhoun County | 19,868 | $5,127 million | $258,044 | 14,078 | 687 | $83,793 | +6.0% | 4.0% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Gonzales County | 19,851 | $3,676 million | $185,184 | 7,180 | 550 | $54,216 | -0.8% | 4.0% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Burleson County | 18,857 | $1,255 million | $66,538 | 4,681 | 444 | $55,094 | -2.0% | 3.7% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Bosque County | 18,687 | $857 million | $45,856 | 4,077 | 400 | $55,213 | +2.8% | 4.3% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Andrews County | 18,610 | $5,215 million | $280,200 | 7,710 | 540 | $79,647 | +1.3% | 3.4% | Mining, oil and gas | 0 |
| Frio County | 18,582 | $1,480 million | $79,662 | 6,505 | 396 | $62,009 | -2.7% | 5.2% | Mining, oil and gas | 0 |
| Deaf Smith County | 18,460 | $2,144 million | $116,161 | 8,400 | 488 | $53,436 | +0.3% | 3.5% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Young County | 18,029 | $1,360 million | $75,420 | 7,010 | 614 | $61,045 | +1.8% | 3.6% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Eastland County | 18,011 | $906 million | $50,302 | 5,803 | 530 | $51,592 | -2.8% | 5.7% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Lee County | 17,971 | $1,373 million | $76,428 | 7,847 | 466 | $62,553 | +13.4% | 3.7% | Construction | 0 |
| Falls County | 17,291 | $669 million | $38,692 | 2,927 | 294 | $54,095 | -4.3% | 4.4% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Robertson County | 17,167 | $3,271 million | $190,564 | 6,341 | 393 | $76,715 | +15.3% | 4.1% | Wholesale trade | 0 |
| Scurry County | 16,488 | $2,184 million | $132,490 | 6,391 | 468 | $74,986 | +4.9% | 3.8% | Mining, oil and gas | 0 |
| Leon County | 16,263 | $1,147 million | $70,557 | 5,852 | 424 | $64,846 | +3.7% | 3.9% | Construction | 0 |
| Jackson County | 15,152 | $772 million | $50,959 | 5,632 | 424 | $56,510 | -1.8% | 4.4% | Construction | 0 |
| Karnes County | 14,968 | $7,031 million | $469,750 | 6,178 | 409 | $71,755 | -0.7% | 4.3% | Mining, oil and gas | 0 |
| Pecos County | 14,896 | $2,675 million | $179,598 | 5,372 | 464 | $62,712 | -4.9% | 4.6% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Nolan County | 14,454 | $1,201 million | $83,063 | 6,222 | 420 | $57,897 | +1.5% | 4.1% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Callahan County | 14,241 | $553 million | $38,813 | 2,971 | 340 | $52,912 | +2.2% | 3.4% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Trinity County | 14,046 | $350 million | $24,883 | 2,355 | 226 | $41,603 | +2.3% | 5.4% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Comanche County | 13,950 | $672 million | $48,169 | 4,476 | 398 | $47,190 | +2.1% | 3.6% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Zapata County | 13,841 | $668 million | $48,290 | 2,819 | 166 | $41,400 | -0.4% | 6.1% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Madison County | 13,648 | $741 million | $54,328 | 4,312 | 301 | $51,018 | -1.7% | 4.7% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Lamb County | 12,828 | $1,006 million | $78,427 | 3,938 | 414 | $52,612 | -0.7% | 3.5% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Camp County | 12,798 | $539 million | $42,082 | 3,814 | 279 | $47,606 | -2.8% | 4.7% | Wholesale trade | 0 |
| Rains County | 12,775 | $345 million | $26,967 | 2,339 | 271 | $43,966 | +1.2% | 4.6% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Reeves County | 12,664 | $14,272 million | $1,126,998 | 7,721 | 500 | $80,453 | +1.7% | 3.7% | Mining, oil and gas | 0 |
| Wilbarger County | 12,616 | $1,005 million | $79,684 | 6,020 | 335 | $47,165 | +1.2% | 3.8% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Blanco County | 12,446 | $711 million | $57,147 | 4,095 | 494 | $64,238 | +1.2% | 3.9% | Accommodation and food services | 0 |
| Dawson County | 12,134 | $1,524 million | $125,620 | 4,144 | 486 | $54,051 | -0.1% | 4.3% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Newton County | 12,093 | $576 million | $47,658 | 1,257 | 135 | $47,014 | +0.6% | 6.2% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Morris County | 12,076 | $869 million | $71,947 | 3,380 | 235 | $58,087 | +1.3% | 5.6% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Terry County | 11,629 | $610 million | $52,475 | 3,115 | 365 | $48,669 | -0.4% | 4.0% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Live Oak County | 11,620 | $2,818 million | $242,511 | 3,717 | 315 | $67,440 | +2.0% | 5.3% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Red River County | 11,611 | $442 million | $38,048 | 2,668 | 248 | $44,334 | -3.2% | 4.9% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Ward County | 11,144 | $5,273 million | $473,193 | 6,516 | 403 | $80,838 | +13.3% | 3.7% | Construction | 0 |
| Franklin County | 10,632 | $658 million | $61,877 | 3,645 | 488 | $53,197 | -2.7% | 3.9% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Clay County | 10,495 | $433 million | $41,271 | 1,621 | 198 | $48,729 | -2.1% | 3.8% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Sabine County | 10,023 | $394 million | $39,291 | 2,437 | 222 | $44,932 | +1.1% | 6.9% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Runnels County | 9,874 | $432 million | $43,755 | 3,047 | 280 | $50,873 | +1.8% | 3.5% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Ochiltree County | 9,786 | $1,029 million | $105,196 | 4,122 | 400 | $55,959 | -1.6% | 3.2% | Mining, oil and gas | 0 |
| Duval County | 9,742 | $347 million | $35,576 | 3,673 | 196 | $40,727 | -1.8% | 4.7% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Marion County | 9,737 | $393 million | $40,358 | 2,263 | 172 | $43,740 | +5.6% | 6.0% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Parmer County | 9,731 | $1,416 million | $145,555 | 6,491 | 353 | $57,273 | +1.2% | 2.9% | Transportation and warehousing | 0 |
| Somervell County | 9,691 | $1,718 million | $177,306 | 3,974 | 266 | $75,994 | +1.7% | 4.5% | Accommodation and food services | 0 |
| Brewster County | 9,503 | $611 million | $64,329 | 4,526 | 456 | $51,286 | +2.7% | 2.9% | Accommodation and food services | 0 |
| Zavala County | 9,412 | $935 million | $99,337 | 2,436 | 178 | $51,566 | -4.5% | 5.9% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Stephens County | 9,351 | $489 million | $52,298 | 3,253 | 314 | $46,145 | -0.2% | 4.6% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Mitchell County | 9,018 | $468 million | $51,850 | 2,020 | 180 | $58,026 | -0.2% | 3.1% | Mining, oil and gas | 0 |
| Jack County | 8,882 | $468 million | $52,730 | 2,302 | 258 | $58,553 | -9.0% | 5.0% | Mining, oil and gas | 0 |
| Archer County | 8,867 | $429 million | $48,345 | 1,891 | 247 | $51,433 | +7.1% | 3.8% | Mining, oil and gas | 0 |
| Hamilton County | 8,406 | $386 million | $45,909 | 2,877 | 276 | $48,248 | +0.3% | 4.6% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Dimmit County | 8,380 | $3,641 million | $434,513 | 5,802 | 317 | $74,041 | +1.8% | 6.8% | Mining, oil and gas | 0 |
| San Augustine County | 7,874 | $780 million | $99,098 | 2,014 | 155 | $51,270 | -5.1% | 4.8% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Coleman County | 7,833 | $281 million | $35,812 | 2,172 | 258 | $45,041 | -0.1% | 4.3% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Yoakum County | 7,571 | $2,525 million | $333,536 | 3,378 | 277 | $79,119 | +3.3% | 3.8% | Mining, oil and gas | 0 |
| McCulloch County | 7,514 | $440 million | $58,529 | 2,298 | 276 | $49,698 | -3.8% | 5.0% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Winkler County | 7,454 | $2,289 million | $307,048 | 4,144 | 239 | $93,855 | +12.1% | 3.3% | Mining, oil and gas | 0 |
| Castro County | 7,344 | $1,122 million | $152,780 | 2,545 | 290 | $46,980 | +2.9% | 3.0% | Transportation and warehousing | 0 |
| Dallam County | 7,298 | $1,022 million | $140,038 | 4,866 | 408 | $57,124 | +5.3% | 2.8% | Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 0 |
| Goliad County | 7,141 | $355 million | $49,756 | 1,379 | 164 | $54,021 | -1.7% | 5.2% | Construction | 0 |
| Brooks County | 6,943 | $312 million | $44,942 | 2,195 | 148 | $56,552 | -9.5% | 4.3% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Swisher County | 6,937 | $672 million | $96,909 | 1,834 | 186 | $46,388 | -0.4% | 3.9% | Transportation and warehousing | 0 |
| Bailey County | 6,913 | $626 million | $90,561 | 2,394 | 240 | $49,425 | -0.4% | 4.1% | Retail trade | 0 |
| La Salle County | 6,839 | $3,998 million | $584,561 | 3,137 | 197 | $84,715 | -5.3% | 4.1% | Mining, oil and gas | 0 |
| Childress County | 6,743 | $342 million | $50,778 | 2,871 | 238 | $49,760 | +1.3% | 2.6% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Refugio County | 6,707 | $484 million | $72,213 | 2,263 | 206 | $52,440 | -1.3% | 5.2% | Construction | 0 |
| Presidio County | 5,930 | $360 million | $60,637 | 2,083 | 198 | $56,460 | +1.1% | 5.7% | Accommodation and food services | 0 |
| Carson County | 5,801 | $1,440 million | $248,164 | 6,841 | 190 | $98,977 | +6.4% | 3.1% | Construction | 0 |
| Lynn County | 5,752 | $353 million | $61,448 | 1,489 | 188 | $63,219 | +3.8% | 3.4% | Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 0 |
| San Saba County | 5,696 | $202 million | $35,441 | 1,588 | 205 | $45,000 | +2.0% | 4.3% | Wholesale trade | 0 |
| Delta County | 5,438 | $179 million | $32,931 | 957 | 110 | $42,482 | +2.6% | 4.7% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Haskell County | 5,421 | $427 million | $78,832 | 1,490 | 197 | $42,097 | -5.8% | 4.0% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Martin County | 5,218 | $16,187 million | $3,102,209 | 2,341 | 232 | $74,343 | +4.4% | 3.1% | Construction | 0 |
| Floyd County | 5,216 | $388 million | $74,363 | 1,460 | 244 | $46,314 | -0.1% | 3.5% | Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 0 |
| Hartley County | 5,215 | $1,246 million | $238,997 | 2,672 | 157 | $54,859 | +3.9% | 3.3% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Hansford County | 5,119 | $902 million | $176,113 | 2,118 | 235 | $55,672 | -5.1% | 3.7% | Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 0 |
| Garza County | 5,118 | $282 million | $55,013 | 1,634 | 178 | $52,127 | -1.5% | 5.0% | Administrative and waste services | 0 |
| Crosby County | 5,041 | $259 million | $51,417 | 1,114 | 178 | $47,022 | -5.8% | 4.0% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Wheeler County | 4,862 | $394 million | $81,079 | 1,719 | 200 | $45,382 | -4.6% | 3.5% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Jim Hogg County | 4,727 | $216 million | $45,754 | 1,635 | 128 | $54,698 | -2.0% | 4.2% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Crane County | 4,610 | $1,125 million | $243,956 | 1,306 | 114 | $76,039 | -2.5% | 2.9% | Mining, oil and gas | 0 |
| Mills County | 4,511 | $351 million | $77,743 | 1,289 | 150 | $43,243 | +2.8% | 3.7% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Kimble County | 4,389 | $200 million | $45,517 | 1,221 | 168 | $46,026 | -1.3% | 4.4% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Mason County | 3,955 | $156 million | $39,341 | 1,157 | 184 | $45,962 | -0.9% | 3.8% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Fisher County | 3,655 | $422 million | $115,595 | 830 | 116 | $56,526 | -1.0% | 3.2% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Hardeman County | 3,501 | $268 million | $76,476 | 1,314 | 130 | $46,453 | -3.8% | 3.4% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Baylor County | 3,485 | $235 million | $67,396 | 1,559 | 185 | $52,434 | +0.4% | 3.3% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Hudspeth County | 3,403 | $215 million | $63,064 | 1,282 | 80 | $75,391 | -1.2% | 4.1% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Coke County | 3,353 | $294 million | $87,640 | 1,094 | 111 | $73,934 | +30.4% | 3.0% | Construction | 0 |
| Concho County | 3,328 | $290 million | $87,251 | 1,038 | 92 | $60,002 | +13.9% | 3.7% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Knox County | 3,307 | $299 million | $90,427 | 1,056 | 148 | $51,814 | -11.0% | 3.3% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Sutton County | 3,277 | $241 million | $73,463 | 1,153 | 161 | $65,129 | -4.6% | 6.1% | Accommodation and food services | 0 |
| Donley County | 3,257 | $173 million | $53,172 | 921 | 123 | $39,176 | +2.1% | 4.4% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Hemphill County | 3,234 | $440 million | $136,007 | 1,370 | 196 | $60,967 | -6.2% | 4.5% | Mining, oil and gas | 0 |
| Reagan County | 3,232 | $5,147 million | $1,592,435 | 1,724 | 154 | $81,327 | +2.3% | 4.3% | Mining, oil and gas | 0 |
| Upton County | 3,191 | $7,557 million | $2,368,173 | 3,975 | 129 | $87,660 | +10.0% | 2.0% | Construction | 0 |
| Shackelford County | 3,175 | $302 million | $95,003 | 1,292 | 137 | $75,130 | -0.8% | 3.6% | Mining, oil and gas | 0 |
| Kinney County | 3,157 | $162 million | $51,457 | 947 | 76 | $55,513 | +2.8% | 3.5% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Lipscomb County | 2,918 | $624 million | $213,739 | 1,233 | 94 | $52,631 | +1.6% | 3.2% | Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 0 |
| Crockett County | 2,822 | $788 million | $279,371 | 1,277 | 200 | $56,398 | -6.0% | 3.0% | Accommodation and food services | 0 |
| Hall County | 2,820 | $106 million | $37,524 | 762 | 131 | $38,203 | -2.9% | 4.4% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Real County | 2,802 | $105 million | $37,371 | 778 | 107 | $39,666 | -4.4% | 4.6% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Collingsworth County | 2,588 | $104 million | $40,335 | 816 | 118 | $49,878 | -1.1% | 3.4% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Cochran County | 2,550 | $291 million | $114,156 | 742 | 126 | $59,098 | +5.0% | 3.8% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Schleicher County | 2,381 | $189 million | $79,252 | 711 | 85 | $53,577 | +1.6% | 4.8% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Sherman County | 2,295 | $658 million | $286,651 | 1,132 | 137 | $54,301 | +2.9% | 2.9% | Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 0 |
| Oldham County | 2,249 | $404 million | $179,838 | 857 | 94 | $49,289 | -1.7% | 3.5% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Culberson County | 2,195 | $3,827 million | $1,743,610 | 1,547 | 109 | $92,909 | +3.3% | 4.2% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Menard County | 1,955 | $62 million | $31,537 | 427 | 77 | $34,417 | -1.8% | 4.0% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Jeff Davis County | 1,865 | $105 million | $56,408 | 849 | 88 | $42,729 | +5.1% | 5.4% | Other services (except public administration) | 0 |
| Armstrong County | 1,822 | $106 million | $58,278 | 518 | 83 | $55,218 | +7.0% | 3.4% | Construction | 0 |
| Dickens County | 1,747 | $115 million | $66,056 | 469 | 64 | $48,702 | +14.1% | 3.2% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Throckmorton County | 1,639 | $206 million | $125,469 | 420 | 67 | $43,285 | -2.8% | 4.5% | Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 0 |
| Sterling County | 1,468 | $282 million | $192,031 | 501 | 86 | $60,753 | +12.1% | 3.3% | Other services (except public administration) | 0 |
| Irion County | 1,409 | $985 million | $698,825 | 788 | 75 | $97,418 | -1.6% | 3.9% | Mining, oil and gas | 0 |
| Cottle County | 1,368 | $148 million | $108,385 | 830 | 174 | $78,127 | -5.5% | 2.1% | Transportation and warehousing | 0 |
| Briscoe County | 1,301 | $85 million | $65,171 | 357 | 77 | $47,779 | -3.8% | 3.3% | Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 0 |
| Edwards County | 1,290 | $76 million | $59,150 | 562 | 73 | $39,962 | -14.6% | 3.2% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Stonewall County | 1,227 | $142 million | $115,418 | 753 | 70 | $61,895 | -0.8% | 2.4% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Motley County | 1,183 | $49 million | $41,368 | 305 | 63 | $35,700 | -11.6% | 4.9% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Glasscock County | 1,068 | $4,913 million | $4,599,839 | 812 | 139 | $83,563 | +17.3% | 2.3% | Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 0 |
| Foard County | 991 | $123 million | $124,341 | 399 | 57 | $43,978 | +2.6% | 3.7% | Accommodation and food services | 0 |
| Terrell County | 835 | $57 million | $68,329 | 265 | 48 | $61,184 | -4.3% | 3.6% | Construction | 0 |
| Roberts County | 832 | $183 million | $220,552 | 179 | 46 | $44,289 | -21.5% | 4.7% | Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 0 |
| Kent County | 734 | $296 million | $403,928 | 355 | 29 | $37,332 | -6.3% | 3.9% | n/a | 0 |
| Borden County | 713 | $1,075 million | $1,508,059 | 412 | 76 | $64,655 | -24.3% | 5.4% | Retail trade | 0 |
| McMullen County | 700 | $2,213 million | $3,161,081 | 568 | 87 | $69,878 | -3.2% | 6.3% | Mining, oil and gas | 0 |
| King County | 211 | $114 million | $541,787 | 288 | 30 | $51,460 | -27.8% | 3.0% | n/a | 0 |
| Kenedy County | 145 | $267 million | $1,839,634 | 266 | 30 | $64,197 | +2.7% | 6.9% | n/a | 0 |
| Loving County | 33 | $11,482 million | $347,947,364 | 772 | 19 | $106,800 | -0.3% | 0.3% | n/a | 0 |
Unemployment is the latest month BLS published and may be preliminary. Counties with several large cities appear once.
Income, rent and housing for each city. Rent as a share of income is the yearly median rent divided by the median household income.
| City ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Income per person ⇅ | Median rent a month ⇅ | Rent share of income ⇅ | Median home value ⇅ | Homeowners ⇅ | Poverty rate ⇅ | Unemployment (ACS) ⇅ | Labour force participation ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Houston | $64,813 | $42,430 | $1,361 | 25.2% | $277,800 | 42.1% | 19.9% | 7.0% | 67.1% |
| San Antonio | $65,056 | $33,929 | $1,324 | 24.4% | $235,700 | 52.2% | 17.1% | 6.2% | 64.3% |
| Dallas | $70,518 | $45,811 | $1,472 | 25.0% | $320,700 | 42.4% | 16.7% | 4.9% | 68.6% |
| Austin | $93,658 | $62,862 | $1,729 | 22.2% | $555,300 | 43.5% | 12.0% | 4.7% | 75.1% |
| Fort Worth | $79,507 | $38,724 | $1,509 | 22.8% | $303,000 | 57.0% | 13.1% | 4.8% | 68.3% |
| El Paso | $59,745 | $29,956 | $1,073 | 21.6% | $184,500 | 60.8% | 18.4% | 6.0% | 60.0% |
| Arlington | $75,171 | $36,148 | $1,470 | 23.5% | $304,700 | 54.3% | 12.9% | 5.7% | 70.2% |
| Corpus Christi | $67,394 | $34,788 | $1,292 | 23.0% | $210,400 | 57.9% | 17.1% | 5.1% | 61.1% |
| Plano | $112,253 | $59,916 | $1,841 | 19.7% | $465,900 | 56.9% | 6.8% | 4.0% | 69.0% |
| Lubbock | $60,895 | $35,237 | $1,182 | 23.3% | $212,400 | 51.2% | 18.9% | 5.2% | 66.4% |
| Laredo | $63,915 | $25,161 | $1,030 | 19.3% | $193,500 | 64.1% | 20.9% | 5.4% | 63.4% |
| Irving | $81,830 | $40,642 | $1,619 | 23.7% | $315,600 | 38.1% | 11.0% | 4.5% | 72.5% |
| Garland | $76,320 | $31,917 | $1,641 | 25.8% | $270,800 | 61.6% | 13.0% | 4.8% | 68.0% |
| Frisco | $150,212 | $68,614 | $2,014 | 16.1% | $642,100 | 65.9% | 3.5% | 4.5% | 71.9% |
| McKinney | $124,215 | $55,643 | $1,901 | 18.4% | $471,800 | 63.8% | 5.7% | 3.7% | 71.5% |
| Amarillo | $65,912 | $37,126 | $1,092 | 19.9% | $196,900 | 59.7% | 15.8% | 3.4% | 65.8% |
| Grand Prairie | $81,619 | $35,192 | $1,629 | 24.0% | $295,500 | 58.7% | 12.1% | 5.2% | 69.7% |
| Brownsville | $52,130 | $22,512 | $923 | 21.2% | $139,900 | 61.7% | 23.7% | 6.2% | 59.4% |
| Killeen | $60,977 | $29,531 | $1,208 | 23.8% | $215,400 | 49.5% | 17.4% | 9.7% | 58.4% |
| Denton | $76,019 | $38,167 | $1,420 | 22.4% | $348,200 | 50.0% | 15.8% | 5.1% | 67.3% |
| Pasadena | $64,927 | $29,029 | $1,213 | 22.4% | $209,600 | 54.5% | 18.9% | 8.6% | 63.4% |
| Mesquite | $72,537 | $29,877 | $1,513 | 25.0% | $245,700 | 62.8% | 13.4% | 5.4% | 69.8% |
| McAllen | $61,579 | $30,885 | $1,049 | 20.4% | $190,400 | 59.5% | 20.0% | 6.0% | 61.6% |
| Waco | $54,365 | $30,942 | $1,165 | 25.7% | $221,700 | 49.4% | 23.1% | 4.6% | 62.1% |
| Midland | $89,585 | $49,879 | $1,434 | 19.2% | $319,200 | 65.1% | 12.4% | 3.5% | 70.0% |
| Carrollton | $101,396 | $51,524 | $1,735 | 20.5% | $381,000 | 58.5% | 7.1% | 3.3% | 73.5% |
| Lewisville | $89,233 | $46,697 | $1,670 | 22.5% | $378,500 | 46.3% | 7.8% | 4.3% | 75.8% |
| Abilene | $62,648 | $31,321 | $1,157 | 22.2% | $183,700 | 56.1% | 16.1% | 3.0% | 57.2% |
| Round Rock | $99,287 | $50,365 | $1,763 | 21.3% | $418,600 | 55.5% | 7.8% | 3.8% | 72.2% |
| Pearland | $118,842 | $51,157 | $1,860 | 18.8% | $356,300 | 76.2% | 4.1% | 3.3% | 68.8% |
| College Station | $50,900 | $31,948 | $1,194 | 28.1% | $346,700 | 35.4% | 29.2% | 5.1% | 60.9% |
| The Woodlands | $140,701 | $73,538 | $1,822 | 15.5% | $511,700 | 72.5% | 5.5% | 4.9% | 60.9% |
| Richardson | $98,111 | $51,863 | $1,857 | 22.7% | $431,400 | 50.7% | 9.7% | 5.0% | 70.2% |
| League City | $121,099 | $53,114 | $1,684 | 16.7% | $360,000 | 74.7% | 5.4% | 3.8% | 68.9% |
| Odessa | $73,472 | $38,171 | $1,315 | 21.5% | $223,100 | 59.8% | 16.2% | 5.9% | 69.9% |
| Beaumont | $56,997 | $32,642 | $1,121 | 23.6% | $166,400 | 55.3% | 21.2% | 6.4% | 60.1% |
| Allen | $130,901 | $55,986 | $1,932 | 17.7% | $464,100 | 69.4% | 6.1% | 3.7% | 69.6% |
| Sugar Land | $136,217 | $62,018 | $1,957 | 17.2% | $430,200 | 80.3% | 5.5% | 4.1% | 63.3% |
| Tyler | $67,486 | $34,724 | $1,252 | 22.3% | $235,300 | 55.4% | 12.5% | 4.5% | 63.2% |
| New Braunfels | $86,021 | $44,596 | $1,654 | 23.1% | $339,400 | 65.3% | 7.4% | 4.2% | 67.8% |
| Edinburg | $59,466 | $28,336 | $996 | 20.1% | $189,600 | 53.3% | 26.0% | 6.1% | 61.6% |
| Wichita Falls | $60,177 | $33,078 | $1,022 | 20.4% | $156,800 | 56.4% | 17.7% | 3.8% | 57.2% |
| Conroe | $76,206 | $39,945 | $1,393 | 21.9% | $309,600 | 54.5% | 11.2% | 3.9% | 65.7% |
| San Angelo | $65,864 | $35,001 | $1,153 | 21.0% | $187,600 | 61.2% | 11.0% | 3.9% | 61.8% |
| Atascocita | $118,226 | $44,700 | $1,849 | 18.8% | $307,400 | 82.5% | 7.4% | 4.8% | 70.0% |
| Temple | $68,204 | $34,319 | $1,231 | 21.7% | $239,000 | 52.3% | 16.0% | 6.6% | 62.3% |
| Bryan | $59,289 | $31,849 | $1,195 | 24.2% | $227,800 | 50.9% | 23.1% | 5.0% | 64.1% |
| Mission | $60,767 | $28,304 | $950 | 18.8% | $175,700 | 71.4% | 19.4% | 7.8% | 57.5% |
| Georgetown | $95,062 | $50,829 | $1,795 | 22.7% | $429,100 | 69.5% | 8.0% | 4.9% | 56.0% |
| Baytown | $59,910 | $29,957 | $1,307 | 26.2% | $197,300 | 52.3% | 18.2% | 10.2% | 64.9% |
| Longview | $63,340 | $33,995 | $1,101 | 20.9% | $202,600 | 54.7% | 17.3% | 3.1% | 61.7% |
| Pharr | $52,814 | $21,195 | $1,037 | 23.6% | $121,900 | 59.1% | 27.6% | 7.2% | 61.8% |
| Flower Mound | $161,235 | $73,350 | $2,231 | 16.6% | $560,200 | 82.5% | 4.3% | 3.4% | 69.9% |
| Cedar Park | $129,545 | $57,496 | $1,846 | 17.1% | $513,600 | 66.7% | 5.9% | 4.5% | 70.9% |
| Mansfield | $121,126 | $49,083 | $1,954 | 19.4% | $410,700 | 71.5% | 5.8% | 3.9% | 71.9% |
| Missouri City | $94,390 | $42,554 | $1,931 | 24.5% | $311,400 | 81.8% | 7.1% | 4.9% | 64.3% |
| Leander | $139,048 | $60,586 | $1,939 | 16.7% | $506,200 | 73.4% | 5.8% | 3.4% | 75.5% |
| Harlingen | $53,645 | $26,512 | $928 | 20.8% | $140,600 | 56.1% | 25.1% | 5.2% | 57.4% |
| San Marcos | $51,281 | $27,545 | $1,322 | 30.9% | $310,400 | 30.8% | 26.9% | 5.2% | 66.9% |
| North Richland Hills | $97,305 | $47,442 | $1,704 | 21.0% | $360,700 | 63.5% | 7.2% | 3.2% | 67.8% |
| Spring | $88,997 | $34,497 | $1,711 | 23.1% | $231,500 | 74.4% | 10.4% | 4.8% | 70.2% |
| Pflugerville | $117,799 | $48,752 | $1,932 | 19.7% | $402,400 | 69.9% | 6.1% | 5.3% | 75.8% |
| Victoria | $67,226 | $32,142 | $1,172 | 20.9% | $207,100 | 57.9% | 18.4% | 4.7% | 62.6% |
| Rowlett | $112,081 | $46,206 | $1,990 | 21.3% | $368,800 | 75.2% | 6.1% | 4.0% | 69.9% |
| Euless | $82,167 | $41,178 | $1,690 | 24.7% | $318,800 | 39.8% | 7.8% | 5.5% | 76.2% |
| Wylie | $119,522 | $43,785 | $2,189 | 22.0% | $387,000 | 77.4% | 5.6% | 4.0% | 72.6% |
| Kyle | $90,323 | $38,215 | $1,752 | 23.3% | $334,600 | 67.0% | 8.9% | 3.1% | 75.0% |
| DeSoto | $82,782 | $39,003 | $1,666 | 24.2% | $319,400 | 69.6% | 7.6% | 8.9% | 68.3% |
| Port Arthur | $46,354 | $26,496 | $1,021 | 26.4% | $107,400 | 58.0% | 29.0% | 8.4% | 53.0% |
| Texas City | $68,776 | $34,313 | $1,307 | 22.8% | $217,300 | 56.5% | 16.2% | 6.5% | 62.0% |
| Little Elm | $119,219 | $48,310 | $1,953 | 19.7% | $420,700 | 70.1% | 9.0% | 6.6% | 72.9% |
| Galveston | $55,631 | $40,926 | $1,298 | 28.0% | $326,000 | 46.2% | 21.4% | 5.8% | 56.3% |
| Burleson | $93,928 | $39,760 | $1,685 | 21.5% | $308,200 | 72.1% | 7.1% | 3.5% | 69.2% |
| Rockwall | $115,580 | $52,156 | $1,947 | 20.2% | $411,700 | 72.5% | 4.0% | 4.4% | 68.3% |
| Grapevine | $111,376 | $61,797 | $1,863 | 20.1% | $493,100 | 52.7% | 6.7% | 4.7% | 74.0% |
| Bedford | $83,971 | $44,439 | $1,502 | 21.5% | $350,700 | 50.6% | 7.3% | 4.8% | 69.0% |
| Cedar Hill | $101,909 | $42,128 | $1,993 | 23.5% | $302,700 | 71.4% | 10.0% | 7.4% | 71.9% |
| Huntsville | $47,529 | $22,918 | $1,035 | 26.1% | $236,600 | 41.1% | 23.9% | 10.9% | 49.5% |
| Sherman | $58,859 | $33,342 | $1,324 | 27.0% | $243,500 | 52.7% | 12.7% | 2.6% | 64.0% |
| Keller | $174,950 | $79,329 | $2,144 | 14.7% | $594,300 | 83.5% | 3.4% | 2.7% | 65.0% |
| Haltom City | $59,057 | $30,366 | $1,415 | 28.8% | $218,800 | 50.7% | 15.1% | 3.6% | 66.9% |
| The Colony | $114,511 | $58,740 | $1,958 | 20.5% | $383,900 | 59.8% | 6.7% | 4.1% | 77.0% |
| Waxahachie | $85,723 | $38,706 | $1,618 | 22.6% | $336,500 | 60.2% | 7.9% | 3.0% | 68.3% |
| Schertz | $99,948 | $43,174 | $1,659 | 19.9% | $317,100 | 78.4% | 5.2% | 6.2% | 61.5% |
| Channelview | $64,422 | $25,193 | $1,279 | 23.8% | $195,900 | 72.2% | 20.3% | 6.9% | 63.4% |
| Weslaco | $59,551 | $25,807 | $967 | 19.5% | $140,000 | 56.4% | 23.2% | 7.1% | 59.1% |
| Coppell | $146,235 | $71,384 | $2,022 | 16.6% | $560,500 | 68.8% | 5.4% | 2.6% | 72.8% |
| Friendswood | $126,508 | $61,141 | $1,688 | 16.0% | $420,100 | 77.2% | 3.6% | 4.4% | 64.1% |
| Lancaster | $68,302 | $31,689 | $1,704 | 29.9% | $246,300 | 68.1% | 15.0% | 7.2% | 65.9% |
| Rosenberg | $65,668 | $28,680 | $1,379 | 25.2% | $219,100 | 54.4% | 20.2% | 5.8% | 64.1% |
| Hurst | $72,210 | $37,832 | $1,358 | 22.6% | $315,200 | 58.0% | 10.6% | 2.8% | 67.6% |
| Duncanville | $76,457 | $30,942 | $1,630 | 25.6% | $255,500 | 66.0% | 10.6% | 7.1% | 64.1% |
| Midlothian | $126,641 | $47,287 | $2,013 | 19.1% | $411,800 | 79.7% | 5.2% | 3.9% | 70.7% |
| Copperas Cove | $71,225 | $33,864 | $1,043 | 17.6% | $180,500 | 59.7% | 11.4% | 7.6% | 56.2% |
| Prosper | $195,281 | $72,601 | $2,176 | 13.4% | $823,700 | 87.8% | 5.5% | 5.6% | 70.7% |
| Socorro | $54,744 | $21,099 | $1,032 | 22.6% | $144,500 | 81.8% | 20.7% | 4.8% | 62.5% |
| La Porte | $80,753 | $44,477 | $1,378 | 20.5% | $234,600 | 71.1% | 12.2% | 5.4% | 64.7% |
| Farmers Branch | $91,186 | $48,638 | $1,864 | 24.5% | $364,600 | 42.4% | 11.4% | 1.9% | 76.2% |
| Mission Bend | $67,282 | $28,140 | $1,747 | 31.2% | $233,800 | 76.9% | 10.8% | 9.3% | 65.5% |
| San Juan | $56,562 | $20,047 | $961 | 20.4% | $126,700 | 79.8% | 22.4% | 7.5% | 60.2% |
| Texarkana | $50,573 | $30,284 | $1,010 | 24.0% | $171,500 | 51.6% | 22.0% | 5.2% | 56.4% |
| Weatherford | $81,516 | $42,661 | $1,527 | 22.5% | $312,100 | 61.5% | 10.0% | 3.2% | 64.2% |
| Hutto | $118,834 | $46,051 | $2,255 | 22.8% | $365,700 | 79.6% | 5.7% | 3.4% | 76.4% |
| Timberwood Park | $157,100 | $58,100 | $1,998 | 15.3% | $510,600 | 85.9% | 6.0% | 4.7% | 66.3% |
| Cibolo | $122,365 | $42,185 | $2,112 | 20.7% | $351,900 | 82.3% | 4.1% | 6.8% | 61.9% |
| Fulshear | $187,035 | $65,628 | $1,952 | 12.5% | $572,700 | 90.0% | 1.6% | 2.8% | 65.5% |
| Del Rio | $66,158 | $28,551 | $895 | 16.2% | $160,400 | 68.7% | 19.0% | 4.9% | 57.3% |
| Cleburne | $70,656 | $32,059 | $1,322 | 22.5% | $221,100 | 60.5% | 10.0% | 2.0% | 63.0% |
| Celina | $170,894 | $58,904 | $2,379 | 16.7% | $509,600 | 92.7% | 4.7% | 2.8% | 72.3% |
| Lufkin | $57,048 | $28,636 | $1,079 | 22.7% | $179,600 | 51.6% | 18.0% | 7.0% | 60.0% |
| Harker Heights | $81,190 | $38,042 | $1,146 | 16.9% | $287,800 | 61.8% | 10.2% | 3.9% | 61.9% |
| Deer Park | $100,382 | $44,643 | $1,318 | 15.8% | $264,600 | 78.3% | 9.2% | 5.8% | 64.6% |
| Canyon Lake | $97,301 | $52,878 | $1,327 | 16.4% | $389,300 | 87.1% | 7.3% | 4.0% | 55.2% |
| Seguin | $64,861 | $33,633 | $1,187 | 22.0% | $249,400 | 65.2% | 17.1% | 4.4% | 63.2% |
| West Odessa | $65,234 | $32,535 | $891 | 16.4% | $126,300 | 75.2% | 16.6% | 6.0% | 61.8% |
| Nacogdoches | $39,281 | $25,159 | $964 | 29.4% | $186,000 | 38.3% | 31.6% | 8.2% | 63.3% |
| Forney | $104,112 | $38,834 | $1,828 | 21.1% | $346,400 | 72.2% | 8.8% | 5.9% | 73.5% |
| Greenville | $62,781 | $29,872 | $1,311 | 25.1% | $219,400 | 53.1% | 11.5% | 5.7% | 62.9% |
| Southlake | $250,001 | $116,135 | $3,501 | 16.8% | $1,014,500 | 94.6% | 1.6% | 2.7% | 61.5% |
| Sachse | $131,808 | $57,798 | $1,798 | 16.4% | $406,200 | 84.7% | 3.3% | 5.2% | 72.2% |
| City ⇅ | Drive alone ⇅ | Public transit ⇅ | Walk ⇅ | Work from home ⇅ | Commute 45+ min ⇅ | Born abroad ⇅ | Median age ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Houston | 67.7% | 3.2% | 2.0% | 13.0% | 15.7% | 29.3% | 34.4 |
| San Antonio | 68.3% | 2.0% | 1.9% | 13.5% | 11.0% | 15.0% | 34.9 |
| Dallas | 66.6% | 2.1% | 2.1% | 15.8% | 14.1% | 23.4% | 33.4 |
| Austin | 56.0% | 2.0% | 2.5% | 30.7% | 10.2% | 18.7% | 34.7 |
| Fort Worth | 71.7% | 0.5% | 1.2% | 14.0% | 16.8% | 17.6% | 33.6 |
| El Paso | 75.4% | 0.9% | 1.2% | 8.9% | 8.2% | 22.4% | 34.5 |
| Arlington | 72.4% | 0.3% | 1.5% | 13.1% | 15.4% | 22.2% | 33.7 |
| Corpus Christi | 80.3% | 1.2% | 1.3% | 5.3% | 7.3% | 8.8% | 36.9 |
| Plano | 61.5% | 0.7% | 1.8% | 27.5% | 13.4% | 29.3% | 39.6 |
| Lubbock | 77.3% | 0.7% | 1.9% | 7.1% | 4.9% | 6.3% | 30.5 |
| Laredo | 79.2% | 0.7% | 1.2% | 5.8% | 7.5% | 25.1% | 29.9 |
| Irving | 65.5% | 1.0% | 0.9% | 20.0% | 10.2% | 42.5% | 32.8 |
| Garland | 72.7% | 0.9% | 0.8% | 12.4% | 20.1% | 31.7% | 35.0 |
| Frisco | 53.5% | 0.1% | 0.9% | 37.8% | 18.6% | 27.3% | 38.3 |
| McKinney | 65.4% | 0.1% | 0.9% | 24.4% | 19.0% | 19.5% | 36.9 |
| Amarillo | 77.0% | 0.6% | 0.9% | 6.6% | 8.0% | 11.0% | 35.1 |
| Grand Prairie | 73.3% | 0.1% | 0.8% | 12.7% | 17.2% | 24.9% | 34.4 |
| Brownsville | 74.9% | 0.7% | 1.3% | 8.4% | 7.2% | 27.5% | 31.2 |
| Killeen | 78.0% | 0.3% | 1.1% | 7.8% | 17.5% | 9.6% | 30.3 |
| Denton | 66.8% | 0.8% | 3.9% | 14.3% | 15.8% | 13.5% | 31.4 |
| Pasadena | 75.2% | 0.3% | 1.3% | 7.9% | 17.5% | 26.9% | 33.0 |
| Mesquite | 71.2% | 0.6% | 0.8% | 10.0% | 26.5% | 20.9% | 32.9 |
| McAllen | 71.9% | 0.6% | 1.0% | 12.1% | 7.2% | 26.2% | 33.5 |
| Waco | 75.7% | 0.7% | 2.8% | 9.7% | 6.0% | 10.5% | 29.7 |
| Midland | 79.3% | 0.3% | 1.0% | 6.2% | 8.0% | 13.2% | 31.5 |
| Carrollton | 65.1% | 0.8% | 0.9% | 21.7% | 9.8% | 28.0% | 39.2 |
| Lewisville | 69.5% | 0.3% | 1.0% | 19.3% | 10.8% | 23.0% | 35.0 |
| Abilene | 78.2% | 0.4% | 2.3% | 8.4% | 4.6% | 7.4% | 32.8 |
| Round Rock | 64.1% | 0.1% | 0.9% | 24.8% | 13.1% | 17.0% | 36.2 |
| Pearland | 77.0% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 14.4% | 25.6% | 18.8% | 37.1 |
| College Station | 69.5% | 2.8% | 4.0% | 12.2% | 5.0% | 12.8% | 22.9 |
| The Woodlands | 70.2% | 1.0% | 1.0% | 21.5% | 20.9% | 21.8% | 40.6 |
| Richardson | 61.5% | 1.8% | 2.9% | 24.9% | 10.8% | 22.4% | 33.9 |
| League City | 76.8% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 14.7% | 23.3% | 11.0% | 37.7 |
| Odessa | 83.5% | 0.2% | 0.8% | 3.4% | 10.1% | 15.6% | 31.1 |
| Beaumont | 84.0% | 0.3% | 1.6% | 4.5% | 7.2% | 11.0% | 35.3 |
| Allen | 64.7% | 0.4% | 0.5% | 26.7% | 20.0% | 23.6% | 38.4 |
| Sugar Land | 65.4% | 0.5% | 0.5% | 23.7% | 21.1% | 35.7% | 42.8 |
| Tyler | 79.2% | 0.0% | 1.5% | 7.9% | 7.1% | 11.4% | 35.0 |
| New Braunfels | 72.0% | 0.1% | 0.7% | 15.6% | 19.5% | 6.3% | 37.1 |
| Edinburg | 71.8% | 0.2% | 1.6% | 10.6% | 8.8% | 19.7% | 30.2 |
| Wichita Falls | 70.3% | 0.2% | 8.1% | 7.1% | 4.1% | 7.7% | 33.8 |
| Conroe | 73.3% | 0.3% | 1.2% | 12.4% | 20.7% | 18.0% | 33.7 |
| San Angelo | 73.5% | 0.4% | 3.1% | 9.1% | 8.4% | 5.8% | 35.5 |
| Atascocita | 77.0% | 0.9% | 0.2% | 12.3% | 33.6% | 10.8% | 35.1 |
| Temple | 74.2% | 0.4% | 0.5% | 11.4% | 10.7% | 8.2% | 33.8 |
| Bryan | 76.5% | 0.9% | 1.1% | 7.7% | 6.6% | 13.7% | 32.0 |
| Mission | 74.2% | 0.1% | 1.2% | 10.0% | 6.0% | 25.7% | 34.9 |
| Georgetown | 65.3% | 0.1% | 0.8% | 23.6% | 20.8% | 10.9% | 42.6 |
| Baytown | 79.9% | 0.6% | 0.7% | 5.8% | 16.9% | 20.7% | 34.0 |
| Longview | 81.4% | 0.2% | 1.3% | 7.0% | 8.7% | 9.0% | 35.3 |
| Pharr | 77.5% | 0.2% | 1.0% | 6.5% | 6.4% | 29.4% | 29.7 |
| Flower Mound | 64.2% | 0.1% | 0.6% | 28.9% | 13.2% | 17.3% | 43.5 |
| Cedar Park | 58.8% | 0.3% | 1.2% | 29.9% | 14.8% | 20.2% | 37.7 |
| Mansfield | 73.8% | 0.0% | 0.8% | 15.4% | 18.1% | 13.6% | 36.4 |
| Missouri City | 74.4% | 0.9% | 0.2% | 13.8% | 20.2% | 23.9% | 40.5 |
| Leander | 58.5% | 0.9% | 0.9% | 30.6% | 22.3% | 19.7% | 36.3 |
| Harlingen | 76.2% | 0.3% | 1.5% | 10.4% | 6.3% | 14.6% | 33.4 |
| San Marcos | 68.4% | 1.3% | 4.5% | 11.1% | 16.2% | 9.1% | 25.5 |
| North Richland Hills | 72.6% | 0.4% | 1.1% | 16.0% | 17.4% | 11.3% | 39.6 |
| Spring | 79.5% | 1.1% | 0.8% | 10.7% | 28.1% | 16.9% | 32.7 |
| Pflugerville | 66.1% | 0.2% | 0.4% | 23.9% | 12.3% | 18.6% | 37.3 |
| Victoria | 80.9% | 0.3% | 1.9% | 7.0% | 12.0% | 7.7% | 35.1 |
| Rowlett | 73.7% | 0.9% | 0.3% | 18.4% | 24.8% | 14.9% | 39.9 |
| Euless | 69.4% | 0.3% | 0.5% | 17.9% | 13.2% | 21.2% | 34.8 |
| Wylie | 63.3% | 0.5% | 0.9% | 22.7% | 26.3% | 19.8% | 35.3 |
| Kyle | 76.5% | 0.5% | 0.0% | 13.2% | 32.1% | 11.3% | 34.1 |
| DeSoto | 72.8% | 0.2% | 0.4% | 17.0% | 21.9% | 7.8% | 41.9 |
| Port Arthur | 89.5% | 0.6% | 0.8% | 1.0% | 11.3% | 20.3% | 35.5 |
| Texas City | 83.8% | 0.7% | 1.6% | 5.8% | 15.6% | 8.0% | 36.6 |
| Little Elm | 63.6% | 0.1% | 0.3% | 27.2% | 33.0% | 19.5% | 35.4 |
| Galveston | 69.1% | 0.3% | 5.4% | 12.2% | 11.8% | 13.5% | 41.5 |
| Burleson | 82.2% | 0.0% | 0.3% | 10.0% | 21.4% | 5.6% | 35.2 |
| Rockwall | 71.9% | 0.2% | 0.8% | 19.2% | 32.6% | 9.7% | 39.5 |
| Grapevine | 70.0% | 0.2% | 1.2% | 21.8% | 8.3% | 17.2% | 39.7 |
| Bedford | 73.5% | 0.1% | 0.2% | 17.5% | 9.9% | 14.1% | 39.5 |
| Cedar Hill | 72.3% | 0.3% | 0.9% | 17.0% | 21.5% | 10.2% | 35.7 |
| Huntsville | 79.6% | 0.1% | 4.5% | 6.3% | 14.7% | 9.0% | 31.3 |
| Sherman | 75.3% | 0.2% | 1.6% | 11.2% | 14.1% | 11.3% | 35.3 |
| Keller | 66.2% | 0.0% | 0.8% | 25.8% | 15.7% | 11.0% | 45.1 |
| Haltom City | 77.0% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 8.7% | 11.7% | 23.5% | 35.7 |
| The Colony | 67.8% | 0.0% | 0.7% | 23.8% | 15.0% | 13.4% | 37.8 |
| Waxahachie | 79.2% | 0.0% | 1.4% | 10.8% | 19.6% | 7.2% | 33.3 |
| Schertz | 73.4% | 0.0% | 0.8% | 15.6% | 22.8% | 6.6% | 38.6 |
| Channelview | 81.2% | 0.4% | 0.0% | 6.7% | 19.9% | 32.3% | 30.9 |
| Weslaco | 75.6% | 0.2% | 2.3% | 7.3% | 9.9% | 16.3% | 31.1 |
| Coppell | 61.6% | 0.1% | 0.9% | 31.1% | 9.3% | 27.6% | 41.1 |
| Friendswood | 73.0% | 0.6% | 1.1% | 18.1% | 20.6% | 8.4% | 41.3 |
| Lancaster | 76.2% | 0.2% | 0.4% | 8.9% | 19.5% | 8.1% | 35.7 |
| Rosenberg | 77.6% | 0.1% | 0.6% | 8.7% | 21.9% | 22.7% | 32.8 |
| Hurst | 78.2% | 0.3% | 1.1% | 13.6% | 11.5% | 14.9% | 37.8 |
| Duncanville | 73.5% | 0.3% | 0.9% | 12.3% | 14.2% | 16.3% | 36.2 |
| Midlothian | 76.8% | 0.3% | 0.5% | 15.7% | 25.5% | 6.0% | 36.7 |
| Copperas Cove | 74.6% | 0.1% | 1.1% | 10.8% | 22.0% | 5.8% | 34.1 |
| Prosper | 56.5% | 0.0% | 0.3% | 35.6% | 21.9% | 16.9% | 37.6 |
| Socorro | 75.3% | 0.6% | 0.1% | 6.9% | 12.3% | 32.3% | 32.4 |
| La Porte | 80.7% | 0.1% | 0.3% | 8.1% | 14.9% | 11.6% | 37.2 |
| Farmers Branch | 69.4% | 0.8% | 1.3% | 19.8% | 6.9% | 29.0% | 33.4 |
| Mission Bend | 74.1% | 0.0% | 1.2% | 9.9% | 24.9% | 38.2% | 35.3 |
| San Juan | 80.4% | 0.1% | 0.6% | 6.3% | 8.1% | 25.8% | 30.7 |
| Texarkana | 81.8% | 0.3% | 1.6% | 7.7% | 3.9% | 4.9% | 37.2 |
| Weatherford | 75.6% | 0.4% | 1.5% | 12.5% | 18.4% | 4.8% | 38.0 |
| Hutto | 72.1% | 0.0% | 0.7% | 17.7% | 20.4% | 9.8% | 34.6 |
| Timberwood Park | 65.1% | 0.1% | 0.4% | 25.6% | 19.6% | 16.4% | 39.0 |
| Cibolo | 76.9% | 0.0% | 0.3% | 16.0% | 21.8% | 7.6% | 36.0 |
| Fulshear | 64.1% | 0.9% | 0.0% | 28.6% | 39.7% | 31.4% | 36.3 |
| Del Rio | 74.3% | 0.0% | 1.5% | 5.8% | 6.5% | 21.0% | 32.8 |
| Cleburne | 88.0% | 0.2% | 0.4% | 3.6% | 14.0% | 7.4% | 35.0 |
| Celina | 55.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 35.8% | 30.5% | 21.0% | 34.7 |
| Lufkin | 80.5% | 0.2% | 1.7% | 6.9% | 7.8% | 12.6% | 34.6 |
| Harker Heights | 75.8% | 0.2% | 0.4% | 8.1% | 13.0% | 9.6% | 33.0 |
| Deer Park | 78.7% | 0.1% | 1.0% | 9.0% | 14.3% | 7.5% | 38.0 |
| Canyon Lake | 67.1% | 0.0% | 1.1% | 24.4% | 40.2% | 3.9% | 48.2 |
| Seguin | 76.8% | 0.1% | 0.9% | 9.7% | 19.0% | 10.0% | 37.1 |
| West Odessa | 84.6% | 0.0% | 0.7% | 3.2% | 26.4% | 22.6% | 33.7 |
| Nacogdoches | 74.4% | 0.1% | 5.5% | 6.5% | 8.0% | 6.6% | 25.6 |
| Forney | 78.7% | 0.0% | 2.1% | 10.5% | 29.9% | 8.4% | 31.4 |
| Greenville | 79.5% | 0.0% | 1.9% | 6.8% | 20.0% | 10.9% | 35.9 |
| Southlake | 63.7% | 0.0% | 0.5% | 29.2% | 12.8% | 16.1% | 43.1 |
| Sachse | 67.1% | 0.5% | 0.8% | 25.3% | 21.1% | 21.8% | 39.9 |
Shares of workers aged 16 and over.
Cities that we could match to a BLS metropolitan area. Metro figures cover the whole area. The page of each city shows the occupations and pay of its metro.
| City ⇅ | Metropolitan area ⇅ | Jobs (OEWS) ⇅ | Median pay, all occupations ⇅ | Price level (US = 100) ⇅ | Unemployment ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Houston | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | 3,289,720 | $49,410 | 98.6 | 4.6% |
| San Antonio | San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX | 1,126,880 | $47,010 | 94.7 | 4.3% |
| Dallas | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | 4,049,800 | $51,440 | 103.1 | 4.1% |
| Austin | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX | 1,293,690 | $56,950 | 98.1 | 3.7% |
| Fort Worth | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | 4,049,800 | $51,440 | 103.1 | 4.1% |
| El Paso | El Paso, TX | 339,120 | $39,510 | 89.9 | 4.3% |
| Arlington | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | 4,049,800 | $51,440 | 103.1 | 4.1% |
| Corpus Christi | Corpus Christi, TX | 192,580 | $45,350 | 92.7 | 4.5% |
| Plano | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | 4,049,800 | $51,440 | 103.1 | 4.1% |
| Lubbock | Lubbock, TX | 166,780 | $42,130 | 91.3 | 3.7% |
| Laredo | Laredo, TX | 109,370 | $37,250 | 87.0 | 4.1% |
| Irving | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | 4,049,800 | $51,440 | 103.1 | 4.1% |
| Garland | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | 4,049,800 | $51,440 | 103.1 | 4.1% |
| Frisco | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | 4,049,800 | $51,440 | 103.1 | 4.1% |
| McKinney | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | 4,049,800 | $51,440 | 103.1 | 4.1% |
| Amarillo | Amarillo, TX | 123,930 | $44,580 | 91.8 | 3.5% |
| Grand Prairie | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | 4,049,800 | $51,440 | 103.1 | 4.1% |
| Brownsville | Brownsville-Harlingen, TX | 157,450 | $36,490 | 86.0 | 5.9% |
| Killeen | Killeen-Temple, TX | 150,580 | $46,660 | 91.1 | 4.9% |
| Denton | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | 4,049,800 | $51,440 | 103.1 | 4.1% |
| Pasadena | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | 3,289,720 | $49,410 | 98.6 | 4.6% |
| Mesquite | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | 4,049,800 | $51,440 | 103.1 | 4.1% |
| McAllen | McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX | 296,700 | $35,830 | 85.9 | 5.6% |
| Waco | Waco, TX | 129,860 | $46,020 | 92.5 | 4.0% |
| Midland | Midland, TX | 122,180 | $54,480 | 95.8 | 3.2% |
| Carrollton | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | 4,049,800 | $51,440 | 103.1 | 4.1% |
| Lewisville | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | 4,049,800 | $51,440 | 103.1 | 4.1% |
| Abilene | Abilene, TX | 75,070 | $44,340 | 90.4 | 3.5% |
| Round Rock | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX | 1,293,690 | $56,950 | 98.1 | 3.7% |
| Pearland | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | 3,289,720 | $49,410 | 98.6 | 4.6% |
| College Station | College Station-Bryan, TX | 134,040 | $44,470 | 91.0 | 3.5% |
| The Woodlands | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | 3,289,720 | $49,410 | 98.6 | 4.6% |
| Richardson | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | 4,049,800 | $51,440 | 103.1 | 4.1% |
| League City | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | 3,289,720 | $49,410 | 98.6 | 4.6% |
| Odessa | Odessa, TX | 80,910 | $48,590 | 93.9 | 3.7% |
| Beaumont | Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX | 163,220 | $48,630 | 90.0 | 5.3% |
| Allen | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | 4,049,800 | $51,440 | 103.1 | 4.1% |
| Sugar Land | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | 3,289,720 | $49,410 | 98.6 | 4.6% |
| Tyler | Tyler, TX | 115,220 | $42,650 | 92.2 | 4.0% |
| New Braunfels | San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX | 1,126,880 | $47,010 | 94.7 | 4.3% |
| Edinburg | McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX | 296,700 | $35,830 | 85.9 | 5.6% |
| Wichita Falls | Wichita Falls, TX | 55,550 | $43,210 | 89.5 | 3.9% |
| Conroe | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | 3,289,720 | $49,410 | 98.6 | 4.6% |
| San Angelo | San Angelo, TX | 49,770 | $43,530 | 92.5 | 3.5% |
| Atascocita | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | 3,289,720 | $49,410 | 98.6 | 4.6% |
| Temple | Killeen-Temple, TX | 150,580 | $46,660 | 91.1 | 4.9% |
| Bryan | College Station-Bryan, TX | 134,040 | $44,470 | 91.0 | 3.5% |
| Mission | McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX | 296,700 | $35,830 | 85.9 | 5.6% |
| Georgetown | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX | 1,293,690 | $56,950 | 98.1 | 3.7% |
| Baytown | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | 3,289,720 | $49,410 | 98.6 | 4.6% |
| Longview | Longview, TX | 118,060 | $45,150 | 89.5 | 4.6% |
| Pharr | McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX | 296,700 | $35,830 | 85.9 | 5.6% |
| Flower Mound | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | 4,049,800 | $51,440 | 103.1 | 4.1% |
| Cedar Park | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX | 1,293,690 | $56,950 | 98.1 | 3.7% |
| Mansfield | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | 4,049,800 | $51,440 | 103.1 | 4.1% |
| Missouri City | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | 3,289,720 | $49,410 | 98.6 | 4.6% |
| Leander | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX | 1,293,690 | $56,950 | 98.1 | 3.7% |
| Harlingen | Brownsville-Harlingen, TX | 157,450 | $36,490 | 86.0 | 5.9% |
| San Marcos | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX | 1,293,690 | $56,950 | 98.1 | 3.7% |
| North Richland Hills | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | 4,049,800 | $51,440 | 103.1 | 4.1% |
| Spring | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | 3,289,720 | $49,410 | 98.6 | 4.6% |
| Pflugerville | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX | 1,293,690 | $56,950 | 98.1 | 3.7% |
| Victoria | Victoria, TX | 38,120 | $43,050 | 89.8 | 4.4% |
| Rowlett | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | 4,049,800 | $51,440 | 103.1 | 4.1% |
| Euless | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | 4,049,800 | $51,440 | 103.1 | 4.1% |
| Wylie | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | 4,049,800 | $51,440 | 103.1 | 4.1% |
| Kyle | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX | 1,293,690 | $56,950 | 98.1 | 3.7% |
| DeSoto | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | 4,049,800 | $51,440 | 103.1 | 4.1% |
| Port Arthur | Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX | 163,220 | $48,630 | 90.0 | 5.3% |
| Texas City | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | 3,289,720 | $49,410 | 98.6 | 4.6% |
| Little Elm | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | 4,049,800 | $51,440 | 103.1 | 4.1% |
| Galveston | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | 3,289,720 | $49,410 | 98.6 | 4.6% |
| Burleson | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | 4,049,800 | $51,440 | 103.1 | 4.1% |
| Rockwall | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | 4,049,800 | $51,440 | 103.1 | 4.1% |
| Grapevine | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | 4,049,800 | $51,440 | 103.1 | 4.1% |
| Bedford | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | 4,049,800 | $51,440 | 103.1 | 4.1% |
| Cedar Hill | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | 4,049,800 | $51,440 | 103.1 | 4.1% |
| Sherman | Sherman-Denison, TX | 52,690 | $44,610 | 93.8 | 4.2% |
| Keller | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | 4,049,800 | $51,440 | 103.1 | 4.1% |
| Haltom City | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | 4,049,800 | $51,440 | 103.1 | 4.1% |
| The Colony | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | 4,049,800 | $51,440 | 103.1 | 4.1% |
| Waxahachie | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | 4,049,800 | $51,440 | 103.1 | 4.1% |
| Schertz | San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX | 1,126,880 | $47,010 | 94.7 | 4.3% |
| Channelview | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | 3,289,720 | $49,410 | 98.6 | 4.6% |
| Weslaco | McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX | 296,700 | $35,830 | 85.9 | 5.6% |
| Coppell | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | 4,049,800 | $51,440 | 103.1 | 4.1% |
| Friendswood | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | 3,289,720 | $49,410 | 98.6 | 4.6% |
| Lancaster | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | 4,049,800 | $51,440 | 103.1 | 4.1% |
| Rosenberg | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | 3,289,720 | $49,410 | 98.6 | 4.6% |
| Hurst | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | 4,049,800 | $51,440 | 103.1 | 4.1% |
| Duncanville | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | 4,049,800 | $51,440 | 103.1 | 4.1% |
| Midlothian | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | 4,049,800 | $51,440 | 103.1 | 4.1% |
| Copperas Cove | Killeen-Temple, TX | 150,580 | $46,660 | 91.1 | 4.9% |
| Prosper | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | 4,049,800 | $51,440 | 103.1 | 4.1% |
| Socorro | El Paso, TX | 339,120 | $39,510 | 89.9 | 4.3% |
| La Porte | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | 3,289,720 | $49,410 | 98.6 | 4.6% |
| Farmers Branch | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | 4,049,800 | $51,440 | 103.1 | 4.1% |
| Mission Bend | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | 3,289,720 | $49,410 | 98.6 | 4.6% |
| San Juan | McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX | 296,700 | $35,830 | 85.9 | 5.6% |
| Texarkana | Texarkana, TX-AR | 57,580 | $43,200 | 84.0 | 4.3% |
| Weatherford | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | 4,049,800 | $51,440 | 103.1 | 4.1% |
| Hutto | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX | 1,293,690 | $56,950 | 98.1 | 3.7% |
| Timberwood Park | San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX | 1,126,880 | $47,010 | 94.7 | 4.3% |
| Cibolo | San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX | 1,126,880 | $47,010 | 94.7 | 4.3% |
| Fulshear | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | 3,289,720 | $49,410 | 98.6 | 4.6% |
| Cleburne | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | 4,049,800 | $51,440 | 103.1 | 4.1% |
| Celina | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | 4,049,800 | $51,440 | 103.1 | 4.1% |
| Harker Heights | Killeen-Temple, TX | 150,580 | $46,660 | 91.1 | 4.9% |
| Deer Park | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | 3,289,720 | $49,410 | 98.6 | 4.6% |
| Canyon Lake | San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX | 1,126,880 | $47,010 | 94.7 | 4.3% |
| Seguin | San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX | 1,126,880 | $47,010 | 94.7 | 4.3% |
| West Odessa | Odessa, TX | 80,910 | $48,590 | 93.9 | 3.7% |
| Forney | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | 4,049,800 | $51,440 | 103.1 | 4.1% |
| Greenville | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | 4,049,800 | $51,440 | 103.1 | 4.1% |
| Southlake | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | 4,049,800 | $51,440 | 103.1 | 4.1% |
| Sachse | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | 4,049,800 | $51,440 | 103.1 | 4.1% |
| City ⇅ | January mean (°F) ⇅ | July mean (°F) ⇅ | Year mean (°F) ⇅ | Yearly precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Houston | 51 | 83 | 68.8 | 1246 |
| San Antonio | 50 | 84 | 68.9 | 779 |
| Dallas | 44 | 86 | 65.4 | 921 |
| Austin | 49 | 85 | 68.3 | 841 |
| Fort Worth | 43 | 86 | 65.3 | 857 |
| El Paso | 42 | 83 | 63.2 | 259 |
| Arlington | 45 | 86 | 66.0 | 934 |
| Corpus Christi | 60 | 84 | 73.2 | 860 |
| Plano | 44 | 86 | 65.4 | 921 |
| Lubbock | 40 | 82 | 61.7 | 489 |
| Laredo | 56 | 87 | 73.7 | 560 |
| Irving | 44 | 86 | 65.4 | 921 |
| Garland | 44 | 86 | 65.4 | 921 |
| Frisco | 44 | 86 | 65.4 | 921 |
| McKinney | 44 | 86 | 65.4 | 921 |
| Amarillo | 38 | 82 | 59.3 | 491 |
| Grand Prairie | 45 | 86 | 66.0 | 934 |
| Brownsville | 62 | 85 | 75.7 | 646 |
| Killeen | 48 | 85 | 67.5 | 830 |
| Denton | 44 | 86 | 65.4 | 921 |
| Pasadena | 54 | 83 | 70.3 | 1464 |
| Mesquite | 44 | 86 | 65.4 | 921 |
| McAllen | 61 | 85 | 75.5 | 604 |
| Waco | 47 | 85 | 66.9 | 839 |
| Midland | 43 | 84 | 64.6 | 464 |
| Carrollton | 44 | 86 | 65.4 | 921 |
| Lewisville | 44 | 86 | 65.4 | 921 |
| Abilene | 43 | 84 | 64.5 | 678 |
| Round Rock | 49 | 85 | 68.3 | 841 |
| Pearland | 52 | 83 | 69.7 | 1257 |
| College Station | 49 | 84 | 68.2 | 1069 |
| The Woodlands | 51 | 83 | 68.8 | 1246 |
| Richardson | 44 | 86 | 65.4 | 921 |
| League City | 54 | 83 | 70.3 | 1464 |
| Odessa | 43 | 83 | 64.4 | 411 |
| Beaumont | 51 | 83 | 69.0 | 1506 |
| Allen | 44 | 86 | 65.4 | 921 |
| Sugar Land | 52 | 83 | 69.7 | 1257 |
| Tyler | 44 | 85 | 65.6 | 1180 |
| New Braunfels | 51 | 85 | 69.4 | 811 |
| Edinburg | 60 | 86 | 75.2 | 609 |
| Wichita Falls | 41 | 86 | 64.1 | 770 |
| Conroe | 49 | 83 | 68.0 | 1209 |
| San Angelo | 45 | 84 | 65.5 | 585 |
| Atascocita | 51 | 83 | 69.0 | 1356 |
| Temple | 48 | 85 | 67.5 | 830 |
| Bryan | 49 | 84 | 68.2 | 1069 |
| Mission | 61 | 85 | 75.5 | 604 |
| Georgetown | 49 | 85 | 68.3 | 841 |
| Baytown | 51 | 83 | 69.0 | 1356 |
| Longview | 44 | 85 | 65.6 | 1180 |
| Pharr | 61 | 85 | 75.5 | 604 |
| Flower Mound | 44 | 86 | 65.4 | 921 |
| Cedar Park | 48 | 84 | 67.5 | 807 |
| Mansfield | 45 | 86 | 66.0 | 934 |
| Missouri City | 52 | 83 | 69.7 | 1257 |
| Leander | 48 | 84 | 67.5 | 807 |
| Harlingen | 62 | 85 | 75.7 | 646 |
| San Marcos | 49 | 84 | 68.1 | 834 |
| North Richland Hills | 43 | 86 | 65.3 | 857 |
| Spring | 51 | 83 | 68.8 | 1246 |
| Pflugerville | 49 | 85 | 68.3 | 841 |
| Victoria | 53 | 84 | 70.7 | 931 |
| Rowlett | 44 | 85 | 65.1 | 1003 |
| Euless | 44 | 86 | 65.4 | 921 |
| Wylie | 44 | 85 | 65.1 | 1003 |
| Kyle | 49 | 84 | 68.1 | 834 |
| DeSoto | 45 | 86 | 66.0 | 934 |
| Port Arthur | 52 | 83 | 69.4 | 1623 |
| Texas City | 54 | 83 | 70.3 | 1464 |
| Little Elm | 44 | 86 | 65.4 | 921 |
| Galveston | 57 | 84 | 71.9 | 1547 |
| Burleson | 44 | 86 | 65.8 | 870 |
| Rockwall | 44 | 85 | 65.1 | 1003 |
| Grapevine | 44 | 86 | 65.4 | 921 |
| Bedford | 44 | 86 | 65.4 | 921 |
| Cedar Hill | 45 | 86 | 66.0 | 934 |
| Huntsville | 49 | 83 | 68.0 | 1209 |
| Sherman | 42 | 85 | 64.4 | 946 |
| Keller | 43 | 86 | 65.3 | 857 |
| Haltom City | 43 | 86 | 65.3 | 857 |
| The Colony | 44 | 86 | 65.4 | 921 |
| Waxahachie | 45 | 86 | 66.0 | 934 |
| Schertz | 51 | 85 | 69.4 | 811 |
| Channelview | 51 | 83 | 69.0 | 1356 |
| Weslaco | 61 | 85 | 75.5 | 604 |
| Coppell | 44 | 86 | 65.4 | 921 |
| Friendswood | 54 | 83 | 70.3 | 1464 |
| Lancaster | 45 | 86 | 66.0 | 934 |
| Rosenberg | 52 | 83 | 69.7 | 1257 |
| Hurst | 44 | 86 | 65.4 | 921 |
| Duncanville | 45 | 86 | 66.0 | 934 |
| Midlothian | 45 | 86 | 66.0 | 934 |
| Copperas Cove | 47 | 84 | 66.7 | 791 |
| Prosper | 44 | 86 | 65.4 | 921 |
| Socorro | 43 | 83 | 64.1 | 252 |
| La Porte | 54 | 83 | 70.3 | 1464 |
| Farmers Branch | 44 | 86 | 65.4 | 921 |
| Mission Bend | 52 | 83 | 69.7 | 1257 |
| San Juan | 61 | 85 | 75.5 | 604 |
| Texarkana | 42 | 85 | 64.2 | 1261 |
| Weatherford | 43 | 86 | 65.3 | 857 |
| Hutto | 49 | 85 | 68.3 | 841 |
| Timberwood Park | 50 | 84 | 68.9 | 779 |
| Cibolo | 51 | 85 | 69.4 | 811 |
| Fulshear | 52 | 83 | 69.7 | 1257 |
| Del Rio | 50 | 86 | 69.9 | 502 |
| Cleburne | 44 | 86 | 65.8 | 870 |
| Celina | 42 | 85 | 64.4 | 946 |
| Lufkin | 47 | 84 | 66.6 | 1222 |
| Harker Heights | 48 | 85 | 67.5 | 830 |
| Deer Park | 54 | 83 | 70.3 | 1464 |
| Canyon Lake | 49 | 84 | 68.1 | 834 |
| Seguin | 51 | 85 | 69.4 | 811 |
| West Odessa | 43 | 83 | 64.4 | 411 |
| Nacogdoches | 47 | 84 | 66.6 | 1298 |
| Forney | 45 | 85 | 66.0 | 1005 |
| Greenville | 44 | 85 | 65.1 | 1003 |
| Southlake | 44 | 86 | 65.4 | 921 |
| Sachse | 44 | 86 | 65.4 | 921 |
Satellite-reanalysis values on a grid of roughly 50 km; not weather-station records.
Ready-made rankings of these cities, and of the metro areas that pay the most for common occupations:
2,328,253 residents · Harris County · median household income $64,813 · median rent $1,361 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Houston
1,479,835 residents · Bexar County · median household income $65,056 · median rent $1,324 · guide: jobs, pay and living in San Antonio
1,307,930 residents · Dallas County · median household income $70,518 · median rent $1,472 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Dallas
979,539 residents · Travis County · median household income $93,658 · median rent $1,729 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Austin
963,194 residents · Tarrant County · median household income $79,507 · median rent $1,509 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Fort Worth
680,130 residents · El Paso County · median household income $59,745 · median rent $1,073 · guide: jobs, pay and living in El Paso
397,742 residents · Tarrant County · median household income $75,171 · median rent $1,470 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Arlington
317,419 residents · Nueces County · median household income $67,394 · median rent $1,292 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Corpus Christi
290,594 residents · Collin County · median household income $112,253 · median rent $1,841 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Plano
264,814 residents · Lubbock County · median household income $60,895 · median rent $1,182 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Lubbock
257,619 residents · Webb County · median household income $63,915 · median rent $1,030 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Laredo
256,492 residents · Dallas County · median household income $81,830 · median rent $1,619 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Irving
246,844 residents · Dallas County · median household income $76,320 · median rent $1,641 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Garland
219,304 residents · Collin County · median household income $150,212 · median rent $2,014 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Frisco
210,600 residents · Collin County · median household income $124,215 · median rent $1,901 · guide: jobs, pay and living in McKinney
201,885 residents · Potter County · median household income $65,912 · median rent $1,092 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Amarillo
201,883 residents · Dallas County · median household income $81,619 · median rent $1,629 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Grand Prairie
189,177 residents · Cameron County · median household income $52,130 · median rent $923 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Brownsville
158,159 residents · Bell County · median household income $60,977 · median rent $1,208 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Killeen
152,866 residents · Denton County · median household income $76,019 · median rent $1,420 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Denton
149,433 residents · Harris County · median household income $64,927 · median rent $1,213 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Pasadena
149,299 residents · Dallas County · median household income $72,537 · median rent $1,513 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Mesquite
145,385 residents · Hidalgo County · median household income $61,579 · median rent $1,049 · guide: jobs, pay and living in McAllen
143,570 residents · McLennan County · median household income $54,365 · median rent $1,165 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Waco
136,640 residents · Midland County · median household income $89,585 · median rent $1,434 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Midland
133,740 residents · Denton County · median household income $101,396 · median rent $1,735 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Carrollton
131,080 residents · Denton County · median household income $89,233 · median rent $1,670 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Lewisville
128,053 residents · Taylor County · median household income $62,648 · median rent $1,157 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Abilene
127,786 residents · Williamson County · median household income $99,287 · median rent $1,763 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Round Rock
127,514 residents · Brazoria County · median household income $118,842 · median rent $1,860 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Pearland
124,570 residents · Brazos County · median household income $50,900 · median rent $1,194 · guide: jobs, pay and living in College Station
121,002 residents · Montgomery County · median household income $140,701 · median rent $1,822 · guide: jobs, pay and living in The Woodlands
118,731 residents · Dallas County · median household income $98,111 · median rent $1,857 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Richardson
116,215 residents · Galveston County · median household income $121,099 · median rent $1,684 · guide: jobs, pay and living in League City
115,322 residents · Ector County · median household income $73,472 · median rent $1,315 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Odessa
113,279 residents · Jefferson County · median household income $56,997 · median rent $1,121 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Beaumont
110,265 residents · Collin County · median household income $130,901 · median rent $1,932 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Allen
110,016 residents · Fort Bend County · median household income $136,217 · median rent $1,957 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Sugar Land
109,215 residents · Smith County · median household income $67,486 · median rent $1,252 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Tyler
104,643 residents · Comal County · median household income $86,021 · median rent $1,654 · guide: jobs, pay and living in New Braunfels
104,550 residents · Hidalgo County · median household income $59,466 · median rent $996 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Edinburg
102,581 residents · Wichita County · median household income $60,177 · median rent $1,022 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Wichita Falls
102,360 residents · Montgomery County · median household income $76,206 · median rent $1,393 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Conroe
99,674 residents · Tom Green County · median household income $65,864 · median rent $1,153 · guide: jobs, pay and living in San Angelo
99,354 residents · Harris County · median household income $118,226 · median rent $1,849 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Atascocita
89,602 residents · Bell County · median household income $68,204 · median rent $1,231 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Temple
87,939 residents · Brazos County · median household income $59,289 · median rent $1,195 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Bryan
87,038 residents · Hidalgo County · median household income $60,767 · median rent $950 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Mission
85,999 residents · Williamson County · median household income $95,062 · median rent $1,795 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Georgetown
85,205 residents · Harris County · median household income $59,910 · median rent $1,307 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Baytown
82,923 residents · Gregg County · median household income $63,340 · median rent $1,101 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Longview
80,333 residents · Hidalgo County · median household income $52,814 · median rent $1,037 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Pharr
78,389 residents · Denton County · median household income $161,235 · median rent $2,231 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Flower Mound
78,301 residents · Williamson County · median household income $129,545 · median rent $1,846 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Cedar Park
77,510 residents · Tarrant County · median household income $121,126 · median rent $1,954 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Mansfield
76,558 residents · Fort Bend County · median household income $94,390 · median rent $1,931 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Missouri City
74,067 residents · Williamson County · median household income $139,048 · median rent $1,939 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Leander
72,087 residents · Cameron County · median household income $53,645 · median rent $928 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Harlingen
70,897 residents · Hays County · median household income $51,281 · median rent $1,322 · guide: jobs, pay and living in San Marcos
70,780 residents · Tarrant County · median household income $97,305 · median rent $1,704 · guide: jobs, pay and living in North Richland Hills
68,580 residents · Harris County · median household income $88,997 · median rent $1,711 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Spring
65,971 residents · Travis County · median household income $117,799 · median rent $1,932 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Pflugerville
65,625 residents · Victoria County · median household income $67,226 · median rent $1,172 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Victoria
65,463 residents · Dallas County · median household income $112,081 · median rent $1,990 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Rowlett
60,421 residents · Tarrant County · median household income $82,167 · median rent $1,690 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Euless
60,334 residents · Collin County · median household income $119,522 · median rent $2,189 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Wylie
56,823 residents · Hays County · median household income $90,323 · median rent $1,752 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Kyle
56,211 residents · Dallas County · median household income $82,782 · median rent $1,666 · guide: jobs, pay and living in DeSoto
55,828 residents · Orange County · median household income $46,354 · median rent $1,021 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Port Arthur
55,364 residents · Galveston County · median household income $68,776 · median rent $1,307 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Texas City
54,820 residents · Denton County · median household income $119,219 · median rent $1,953 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Little Elm
53,424 residents · Galveston County · median household income $55,631 · median rent $1,298 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Galveston
52,918 residents · Johnson County · median household income $93,928 · median rent $1,685 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Burleson
51,168 residents · Rockwall County · median household income $115,580 · median rent $1,947 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Rockwall
51,139 residents · Tarrant County · median household income $111,376 · median rent $1,863 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Grapevine
49,085 residents · Tarrant County · median household income $83,971 · median rent $1,502 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Bedford
48,879 residents · Dallas County · median household income $101,909 · median rent $1,993 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Cedar Hill
47,864 residents · Walker County · median household income $47,529 · median rent $1,035 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Huntsville
46,397 residents · Grayson County · median household income $58,859 · median rent $1,324 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Sherman
45,976 residents · Tarrant County · median household income $174,950 · median rent $2,144 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Keller
45,767 residents · Tarrant County · median household income $59,057 · median rent $1,415 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Haltom City
45,454 residents · Denton County · median household income $114,511 · median rent $1,958 · guide: jobs, pay and living in The Colony
45,347 residents · Ellis County · median household income $85,723 · median rent $1,618 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Waxahachie
44,050 residents · Guadalupe County · median household income $99,948 · median rent $1,659 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Schertz
43,605 residents · Harris County · median household income $64,422 · median rent $1,279 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Channelview
42,229 residents · Hidalgo County · median household income $59,551 · median rent $967 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Weslaco
42,154 residents · Dallas County · median household income $146,235 · median rent $2,022 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Coppell
41,030 residents · Galveston County · median household income $126,508 · median rent $1,688 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Friendswood
40,820 residents · Dallas County · median household income $68,302 · median rent $1,704 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Lancaster
40,646 residents · Fort Bend County · median household income $65,668 · median rent $1,379 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Rosenberg
39,861 residents · Tarrant County · median household income $72,210 · median rent $1,358 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Hurst
39,683 residents · Dallas County · median household income $76,457 · median rent $1,630 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Duncanville
39,356 residents · Ellis County · median household income $126,641 · median rent $2,013 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Midlothian
37,947 residents · Coryell County · median household income $71,225 · median rent $1,043 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Copperas Cove
37,869 residents · Collin County · median household income $195,281 · median rent $2,176 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Prosper
37,123 residents · El Paso County · median household income $54,744 · median rent $1,032 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Socorro
36,730 residents · Harris County · median household income $80,753 · median rent $1,378 · guide: jobs, pay and living in La Porte
36,645 residents · Dallas County · median household income $91,186 · median rent $1,864 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Farmers Branch
36,586 residents · Fort Bend County · median household income $67,282 · median rent $1,747 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Mission Bend
36,149 residents · Hidalgo County · median household income $56,562 · median rent $961 · guide: jobs, pay and living in San Juan
35,992 residents · Bowie County · median household income $50,573 · median rent $1,010 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Texarkana
35,788 residents · Parker County · median household income $81,516 · median rent $1,527 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Weatherford
35,483 residents · Williamson County · median household income $118,834 · median rent $2,255 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Hutto
35,413 residents · Bexar County · median household income $157,100 · median rent $1,998 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Timberwood Park
35,109 residents · Guadalupe County · median household income $122,365 · median rent $2,112 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Cibolo
34,868 residents · Fort Bend County · median household income $187,035 · median rent $1,952 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Fulshear
34,668 residents · Val Verde County · median household income $66,158 · median rent $895 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Del Rio
34,344 residents · Johnson County · median household income $70,656 · median rent $1,322 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Cleburne
34,268 residents · Collin County · median household income $170,894 · median rent $2,379 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Celina
34,251 residents · Angelina County · median household income $57,048 · median rent $1,079 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Lufkin
34,128 residents · Bell County · median household income $81,190 · median rent $1,146 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Harker Heights
33,967 residents · Harris County · median household income $100,382 · median rent $1,318 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Deer Park
33,883 residents · Comal County · median household income $97,301 · median rent $1,327 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Canyon Lake
33,754 residents · Guadalupe County · median household income $64,861 · median rent $1,187 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Seguin
32,594 residents · Ector County · median household income $65,234 · median rent $891 · guide: jobs, pay and living in West Odessa
32,197 residents · Nacogdoches County · median household income $39,281 · median rent $964 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Nacogdoches
31,532 residents · Kaufman County · median household income $104,112 · median rent $1,828 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Forney
31,222 residents · Hunt County · median household income $62,781 · median rent $1,311 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Greenville
31,137 residents · Tarrant County · median household income $250,001 · median rent $3,501 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Southlake
30,491 residents · Dallas County · median household income $131,808 · median rent $1,798 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Sachse