Jobs, pay and daily life in Copperas Cove, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Copperas Cove is a city in Texas with 37,947 residents. The median household earns $71,225 a year and the median rent is $1,043 a month, which is 17.6% of the median household income. It is part of the Killeen-Temple, TX metropolitan area, where BLS counts 150,580 jobs.
How Copperas Cove compares. Among the 120 largest places in Texas, Copperas Cove is #94 by population, #17 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #102 for college degrees (#1 = most), #101 for long commutes (#1 = fewest). Its county, Coryell County, is #141 of 254 counties for average pay ($53,333).
Copperas Cove has 37,947 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.1% of the population of Texas. It covers 18 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 2,105 people per square mile. The median age is 34.1, 4% younger than the state median (34.1 against 35.6).
The median gross rent is $1,043 a month (rent plus utilities), 26% below the state median ($1,043 against $1,403). Over a year that is 17.6% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $180,500, which is 2.5 times the median household income ($71,225); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 59.7% of households own their home, 5% below the state average (59.7% against 62.6%).
The Killeen-Temple, TX metropolitan area has 150,580 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $46,660 a year, 8% below the national median ($46,660 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (17,290 jobs, median $43,120); food preparation and serving related (15,980 jobs, median $27,800); healthcare practitioners and technical (15,130 jobs, median $93,440). The area is most specialised in healthcare practitioners and technical (1.6 times) and educational instruction and library (1.4 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($98,280) and healthcare practitioners and technical ($93,440). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Coryell County was 5.1%. 56.2% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Coryell County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 74.6% drive alone, 0.1% use public transit, 1.1% walk, 10.8% work from home. 22.0% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 30% above the state average (22.0% against 16.9%).
21.8% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 36% below the state share (21.8% against 33.8%). 5.8% of residents were born outside the United States, 67% below the state share (5.8% against 17.6%). The poverty rate is 11.4%, 17% below the state rate (11.4% against 13.8%).
The warmest month is Aug, averaging 85°F (29.4°C), and the coolest is Jan at 47°F (8.3°C). About 791 mm (31 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (107 mm) and Dec the driest (39 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Killeen (11 miles, rent 16% higher); Harker Heights (17 miles, rent 10% higher); Temple (31 miles, rent 18% higher); Georgetown (34 miles, rent 72% higher). Rent differences are against Copperas Cove; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Texas (1,541) →State guide: TexasCountry guideCoryell CountyTexas rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 1,541 federal postings open in Texas (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 7,120 | 1.91 | $26,530 | $21,540 | $34,090 | -15% |
| Registered Nurses | 5,340 | 1.63 | $93,440 | $75,130 | $119,390 | -4% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 3,970 | 1.45 | $36,560 | $29,490 | $54,590 | -2% |
| Retail Salespersons | 3,870 | 1.03 | $29,970 | $22,730 | $44,130 | -15% |
| General and Operations Managers | 3,650 | 1.08 | $87,920 | $39,570 | $203,010 | -17% |
| Cashiers | 3,250 | 1.09 | $28,610 | $21,540 | $37,010 | -13% |
| Office Clerks, General | 2,810 | 1.18 | $38,760 | $26,360 | $57,970 | -14% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 2,670 | 1.06 | $38,280 | $28,270 | $54,170 | -14% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 2,490 | 1.16 | $33,230 | $24,780 | $44,330 | -10% |
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | 2,280 | 1.70 | $63,120 | $51,940 | $75,050 | -1% |
| Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 2,110 | 1.53 | $29,250 | $22,270 | $35,120 | -20% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 1,950 | 0.47 | $22,940 | $21,760 | $31,540 | -36% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 1,940 | 0.97 | $57,040 | $37,670 | $99,200 | -3% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 1,900 | 0.87 | $22,910 | $16,700 | $46,480 | -35% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers | 1,780 | 1.50 | $35,090 | $28,260 | $58,940 | -20% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 1,680 | 1.14 | $45,470 | $29,420 | $66,900 | -8% |
| Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators | 1,670 | 2.23 | $45,720 | $37,390 | $60,600 | -2% |
| Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education | 1,670 | 1.62 | $63,650 | $50,820 | $75,670 | -12% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 1,660 | 0.58 | $37,870 | $28,740 | $49,900 | -6% |
| Business Operations Specialists, All Other | 1,570 | 1.49 | $83,780 | $53,830 | $122,930 | +1% |
These figures are for the whole Killeen-Temple, TX metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $46,660 (US $50,980); unemployment 4.9% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 25.8% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 13.0% |
| Retail trade | 10.7% |
| Public administration | 10.3% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 8.7% |
| Construction | 7.0% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 6.7% |
| Manufacturing | 5.8% |
| Other services | 4.8% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 4.2% |
| Wholesale trade | 1.4% |
| Information | 0.9% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.5% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county (the first of several) where Copperas Cove lies and cover the whole county, not only the city. The city also extends into Bell County, Lampasas County.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coryell County | 84,748 | $2,244 million | $26,484 | 14,956 | 1,025 | $53,333 | -0.5% | 5.1% | 27,391 |
| Bell County | 386,897 | $26,057 million | $67,350 | 129,627 | 6,521 | $62,107 | +1.1% | 4.9% | 168,919 |
| Lampasas County | 22,715 | $766 million | $33,726 | 5,202 | 488 | $47,459 | +1.7% | 4.5% | 9,934 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retail trade | 2,029 | 23.7% | $32,619 | 1.36 |
| Accommodation and food services | 1,609 | 18.8% | $17,780 | 1.18 |
| Professional and technical services | 1,169 | 13.6% | $97,168 | 1.12 |
| Health care and social assistance | 820 | 9.6% | $61,060 | 0.38 |
| Construction | 746 | 8.7% | $57,243 | 0.95 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 565 | 6.6% | $45,925 | 1.25 |
| Manufacturing | 365 | 4.3% | $73,278 | 0.30 |
| Wholesale trade | 358 | 4.2% | $115,089 | 0.61 |
| Finance and insurance | 258 | 3.0% | $67,070 | 0.43 |
| Information | 211 | 2.5% | $67,366 | 0.75 |
| Real estate and rental | 170 | 2.0% | $53,620 | 0.73 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 102 | 1.2% | $59,416 | 0.16 |
| Educational services | 89 | 1.0% | $44,874 | 0.29 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 62 | 0.7% | $15,834 | 0.25 |
| Utilities | 12 | 0.1% | $75,172 | 0.21 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 74.6% |
| Public transit | 0.1% |
| Walk | 1.1% |
| Work from home | 10.8% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 22.0% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $71,225 |
| Income per person | $33,864 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,043 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 17.6% |
| Median home value | $180,500 |
| Homeowners | 59.7% |
| Poverty rate | 11.4% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 91.1 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $46,660 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: No state tax on wages.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 34.1 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 94.0% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 21.8% |
| Born abroad | 5.8% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 56.2% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 8.3 | 47 | 50 |
| Feb | 10.3 | 51 | 44 |
| Mar | 15.1 | 59 | 70 |
| Apr | 19.5 | 67 | 67 |
| May | 23.5 | 74 | 107 |
| Jun | 27.4 | 81 | 86 |
| Jul | 29.0 | 84 | 54 |
| Aug | 29.4 | 85 | 59 |
| Sep | 25.4 | 78 | 78 |
| Oct | 19.9 | 68 | 88 |
| Nov | 14.0 | 57 | 49 |
| Dec | 9.2 | 49 | 39 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Killeen | TX | 11 mi | 158,159 | $60,977 | $1,208 |
| Harker Heights | TX | 17 mi | 34,128 | $81,190 | $1,146 |
| Temple | TX | 31 mi | 89,602 | $68,204 | $1,231 |
| Georgetown | TX | 34 mi | 85,999 | $95,062 | $1,795 |
| Leander | TX | 38 mi | 74,067 | $139,048 | $1,939 |
| Cedar Park | TX | 42 mi | 78,301 | $129,545 | $1,846 |
| Round Rock | TX | 44 mi | 127,786 | $99,287 | $1,763 |
| Hutto | TX | 46 mi | 35,483 | $118,834 | $2,255 |
| Pflugerville | TX | 50 mi | 65,971 | $117,799 | $1,932 |
| Waco | TX | 52 mi | 143,570 | $54,365 | $1,165 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
37,947 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,043 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 17.6% of the median household income.
$71,225 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
5.1% (BLS county, Coryell County (latest month 2026M09)).
Texas. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.