Jobs, pay and daily life in Forney, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Forney is a city in Texas with 31,532 residents. The median household earns $104,112 a year and the median rent is $1,828 a month, which is 21.1% of the median household income. It is part of the Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX metropolitan area, where BLS counts 4,049,800 jobs.
How Forney compares. Among the 120 largest places in Texas, Forney is #117 by population, #113 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #31 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #33 for household income (#1 = highest). Its county, Kaufman County, is #110 of 254 counties for average pay ($55,964).
Forney has 31,532 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.1% of the population of Texas. It covers 16 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,985 people per square mile. The median age is 31.4, 12% younger than the state median (31.4 against 35.6).
The median gross rent is $1,828 a month (rent plus utilities), 30% above the state median ($1,828 against $1,403). Over a year that is 21.1% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $346,400, which is 3.3 times the median household income ($104,112); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 72.2% of households own their home, 15% above the state average (72.2% against 62.6%).
The Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX metropolitan area has 4,049,800 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $51,440 a year, about the same as the national median ($51,440 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (490,190 jobs, median $47,080); transportation and material moving (423,430 jobs, median $44,570); management (379,320 jobs, median $128,140). The area is most specialised in computer and mathematical (1.4 times) and management (1.3 times), where the share of workers is above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($128,140) and computer and mathematical ($121,440). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Kaufman County was 4.4%. 73.5% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Kaufman County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 78.7% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 2.1% walk, 10.5% work from home. 29.9% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 77% above the state average (29.9% against 16.9%).
36.6% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 8% above the state share (36.6% against 33.8%). 8.4% of residents were born outside the United States, 52% below the state share (8.4% against 17.6%). The poverty rate is 8.8%, 36% below the state rate (8.8% against 13.8%).
The warmest month is Aug, averaging 86°F (30.0°C), and the coolest is Jan at 45°F (7.1°C). About 1,005 mm (40 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Oct is the wettest month (115 mm) and Jul the driest (59 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Mesquite (8 miles, rent 17% lower); Rockwall (12 miles, rent 7% higher); Rowlett (13 miles, rent 9% higher); Garland (15 miles, rent 10% lower). Rent differences are against Forney; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Texas (1,541) →State guide: TexasCountry guideKaufman CountyTexas rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 1,541 federal postings open in Texas (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 128,380 | 1.28 | $28,070 | $23,090 | $36,240 | -10% |
| General and Operations Managers | 125,090 | 1.37 | $111,010 | $46,710 | $279,830 | +5% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 111,100 | 1.51 | $37,590 | $30,220 | $48,450 | +1% |
| Retail Salespersons | 100,340 | 0.99 | $33,400 | $24,060 | $45,860 | -6% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 96,930 | 1.43 | $44,990 | $31,370 | $61,980 | +0% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 81,940 | 1.07 | $38,510 | $30,400 | $54,320 | -4% |
| Registered Nurses | 76,680 | 0.87 | $101,420 | $73,400 | $129,710 | +4% |
| Software Developers | 67,030 | 1.52 | $133,290 | $85,920 | $179,400 | -2% |
| Cashiers | 65,070 | 0.81 | $29,910 | $22,940 | $36,760 | -9% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 58,580 | 0.52 | $26,900 | $22,380 | $36,000 | -25% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 55,670 | 1.04 | $59,530 | $42,810 | $91,990 | +2% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 53,460 | 0.90 | $24,160 | $17,960 | $49,510 | -31% |
| Office Clerks, General | 52,740 | 0.82 | $44,060 | $28,770 | $64,120 | -2% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 48,360 | 0.84 | $34,860 | $26,430 | $47,580 | -5% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers | 45,710 | 1.22 | $73,070 | $46,590 | $113,020 | +5% |
| Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel | 43,560 | 1.33 | $63,280 | $34,370 | $128,750 | -10% |
| Project Management Specialists | 43,120 | 1.55 | $98,900 | $59,570 | $162,410 | -3% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers | 39,780 | 1.25 | $37,730 | $28,880 | $62,730 | -14% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 39,740 | 1.00 | $48,860 | $35,060 | $76,070 | -1% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 37,550 | 0.84 | $47,450 | $32,990 | $64,200 | -0% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Obstetricians and Gynecologists | 770 | 1.39 | $321,260 | $99,990 | $359,320 | +10% |
| Chief Executives | 2,580 | 0.49 | $320,060 | $134,660 | $589,770 | +50% |
| General Internal Medicine Physicians | 1,350 | 0.77 | $276,520 | $129,360 | $354,970 | +8% |
| Family Medicine Physicians | 2,240 | 0.80 | $259,310 | $107,810 | $431,530 | +6% |
| Physicians, All Other | 13,580 | 1.52 | $222,410 | $44,720 | $452,360 | -16% |
| Nurse Anesthetists | 1,290 | 0.96 | $218,650 | $190,360 | $336,060 | -8% |
| Anesthesiologists | 950 | 0.94 | $218,060 | $184,110 | $406,850 | -44% |
| Airline Pilots, Copilots, and Flight Engineers | 5,980 | 2.22 | $212,810 | $92,370 | $417,070 | -8% |
| Air Traffic Controllers | 800 | 1.36 | $186,510 | $97,040 | $223,700 | +26% |
| Dentists, General | 2,890 | 0.89 | $179,990 | $134,260 | $304,130 | +5% |
| Computer and Information Systems Managers | 30,690 | 1.76 | $173,810 | $118,500 | $279,270 | -1% |
| Architectural and Engineering Managers | 5,970 | 1.04 | $172,160 | $109,320 | $271,240 | +1% |
| Financial Managers | 26,600 | 1.21 | $169,200 | $103,440 | $313,130 | +2% |
| Lawyers | 17,110 | 0.87 | $168,510 | $81,360 | $347,260 | +6% |
| Computer Hardware Engineers | 1,570 | 0.78 | $162,870 | $86,190 | $213,740 | +1% |
| Commercial Pilots | 1,810 | 1.46 | $160,160 | $80,660 | $266,620 | +30% |
| Radiologists | 770 | 1.10 | $156,800 | $80,160 | $430,240 | -63% |
| Marketing Managers | 16,320 | 1.59 | $155,460 | $85,050 | $268,640 | -7% |
| Database Architects | 4,320 | 2.47 | $154,770 | $90,250 | $212,280 | +11% |
| Compensation and Benefits Managers | 790 | 1.32 | $145,930 | $92,140 | $224,190 | -2% |
These figures are for the whole Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $51,440 (US $50,980); unemployment 4.1% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 26.4% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 11.3% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 9.1% |
| Retail trade | 8.8% |
| Construction | 8.3% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 8.1% |
| Manufacturing | 7.4% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 5.9% |
| Other services | 5.8% |
| Public administration | 5.5% |
| Wholesale trade | 1.9% |
| Information | 0.9% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.7% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Forney lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kaufman County | 172,604 | $6,967 million | $40,363 | 43,536 | 2,668 | $55,964 | +6.2% | 4.4% | 104,473 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Transportation and warehousing | 5,636 | 16.5% | $56,813 | 3.06 |
| Retail trade | 5,465 | 16.0% | $36,363 | 1.26 |
| Manufacturing | 4,708 | 13.8% | $72,057 | 1.32 |
| Accommodation and food services | 4,354 | 12.7% | $20,556 | 1.10 |
| Health care and social assistance | 3,697 | 10.8% | $50,221 | 0.59 |
| Construction | 2,948 | 8.6% | $68,114 | 1.29 |
| Professional and technical services | 1,421 | 4.2% | $129,157 | 0.47 |
| Administrative and waste services | 1,372 | 4.0% | $49,089 | 0.54 |
| Wholesale trade | 1,320 | 3.9% | $83,879 | 0.77 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 1,005 | 2.9% | $53,821 | 0.77 |
| Finance and insurance | 816 | 2.4% | $85,267 | 0.46 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 370 | 1.1% | $20,717 | 0.51 |
| Real estate and rental | 327 | 1.0% | $59,469 | 0.48 |
| Utilities | 310 | 0.9% | $112,755 | 1.87 |
| Educational services | 170 | 0.5% | $35,130 | 0.19 |
| Information | 122 | 0.4% | $62,455 | 0.15 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 75 | 0.2% | $77,065 | 0.46 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 66 | 0.2% | $38,900 | 0.19 |
| Management of companies | 8 | 0.0% | $72,213 | 0.01 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 78.7% |
| Public transit | 0.0% |
| Walk | 2.1% |
| Work from home | 10.5% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 29.9% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $104,112 |
| Income per person | $38,834 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,828 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 21.1% |
| Median home value | $346,400 |
| Homeowners | 72.2% |
| Poverty rate | 8.8% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 103.1 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $51,440 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: No state tax on wages.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 31.4 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 93.3% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 36.6% |
| Born abroad | 8.4% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 73.5% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 7.1 | 45 | 70 |
| Feb | 9.3 | 49 | 79 |
| Mar | 14.1 | 57 | 99 |
| Apr | 18.5 | 65 | 88 |
| May | 23.0 | 73 | 113 |
| Jun | 27.5 | 82 | 98 |
| Jul | 29.4 | 85 | 59 |
| Aug | 30.0 | 86 | 62 |
| Sep | 26.1 | 79 | 77 |
| Oct | 19.8 | 68 | 115 |
| Nov | 13.5 | 56 | 64 |
| Dec | 8.4 | 47 | 81 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mesquite | TX | 8 mi | 149,299 | $72,537 | $1,513 |
| Rockwall | TX | 12 mi | 51,168 | $115,580 | $1,947 |
| Rowlett | TX | 13 mi | 65,463 | $112,081 | $1,990 |
| Garland | TX | 15 mi | 246,844 | $76,320 | $1,641 |
| Sachse | TX | 17 mi | 30,491 | $131,808 | $1,798 |
| Dallas | TX | 19 mi | 1,307,930 | $70,518 | $1,472 |
| Wylie | TX | 20 mi | 60,334 | $119,522 | $2,189 |
| Lancaster | TX | 21 mi | 40,820 | $68,302 | $1,704 |
| Richardson | TX | 22 mi | 118,731 | $98,111 | $1,857 |
| DeSoto | TX | 26 mi | 56,211 | $82,782 | $1,666 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
31,532 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,828 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 21.1% of the median household income.
$104,112 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
4.4% (BLS county, Kaufman County (latest month 2026M09)).
Texas. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.