Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Hutto

Working in Hutto, TX

Jobs, pay and daily life in Hutto, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Hutto (Texas): 35,483 residents, median household income $118,834, median rent $2,255, unemployment 3.7%.
Houston (2,328,253 residents)San Antonio (1,479,835 residents)Dallas (1,307,930 residents)Austin (979,539 residents)Fort Worth (963,194 residents)El Paso (680,130 residents)Arlington (397,742 residents)Corpus Christi (317,419 residents)Plano (290,594 residents)Lubbock (264,814 residents)Laredo (257,619 residents)Irving (256,492 residents)Garland (246,844 residents)Frisco (219,304 residents)McKinney (210,600 residents)Amarillo (201,885 residents)Grand Prairie (201,883 residents)Brownsville (189,177 residents)Killeen (158,159 residents)Denton (152,866 residents)Pasadena (149,433 residents)Mesquite (149,299 residents)McAllen (145,385 residents)Waco (143,570 residents)Midland (136,640 residents)Carrollton (133,740 residents)Lewisville (131,080 residents)Abilene (128,053 residents)Round Rock (127,786 residents)Pearland (127,514 residents)College Station (124,570 residents)The Woodlands (121,002 residents)Richardson (118,731 residents)League City (116,215 residents)Odessa (115,322 residents)Beaumont (113,279 residents)Allen (110,265 residents)Sugar Land (110,016 residents)Tyler (109,215 residents)New Braunfels (104,643 residents)Edinburg (104,550 residents)Wichita Falls (102,581 residents)Conroe (102,360 residents)San Angelo (99,674 residents)Atascocita (99,354 residents)Temple (89,602 residents)Bryan (87,939 residents)Mission (87,038 residents)Georgetown (85,999 residents)Baytown (85,205 residents)Longview (82,923 residents)Pharr (80,333 residents)Flower Mound (78,389 residents)Cedar Park (78,301 residents)Mansfield (77,510 residents)Missouri City (76,558 residents)Leander (74,067 residents)Harlingen (72,087 residents)San Marcos (70,897 residents)North Richland Hills (70,780 residents)Spring (68,580 residents)Pflugerville (65,971 residents)Victoria (65,625 residents)Rowlett (65,463 residents)Euless (60,421 residents)Wylie (60,334 residents)Kyle (56,823 residents)DeSoto (56,211 residents)Port Arthur (55,828 residents)Texas City (55,364 residents)Little Elm (54,820 residents)Galveston (53,424 residents)Burleson (52,918 residents)Rockwall (51,168 residents)Grapevine (51,139 residents)Bedford (49,085 residents)Cedar Hill (48,879 residents)Huntsville (47,864 residents)Sherman (46,397 residents)Keller (45,976 residents)Haltom City (45,767 residents)The Colony (45,454 residents)Waxahachie (45,347 residents)Schertz (44,050 residents)Channelview (43,605 residents)Weslaco (42,229 residents)Coppell (42,154 residents)Friendswood (41,030 residents)Lancaster (40,820 residents)Rosenberg (40,646 residents)Hurst (39,861 residents)Duncanville (39,683 residents)Midlothian (39,356 residents)Copperas Cove (37,947 residents)Prosper (37,869 residents)Socorro (37,123 residents)La Porte (36,730 residents)Farmers Branch (36,645 residents)Mission Bend (36,586 residents)San Juan (36,149 residents)Texarkana (35,992 residents)Weatherford (35,788 residents)Hutto (35,483 residents)Timberwood Park (35,413 residents)Cibolo (35,109 residents)Fulshear (34,868 residents)Del Rio (34,668 residents)Cleburne (34,344 residents)Celina (34,268 residents)Lufkin (34,251 residents)Harker Heights (34,128 residents)Deer Park (33,967 residents)Canyon Lake (33,883 residents)Seguin (33,754 residents)West Odessa (32,594 residents)Nacogdoches (32,197 residents)Forney (31,532 residents)Greenville (31,222 residents)Southlake (31,137 residents)Sachse (30,491 residents)HoustonSan AntonioDallasAustinFort WorthEl PasoArlingtonCorpus ChristiPlanoLubbockLaredoIrvingHutto
Map of Texas: the 120 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 120 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

35,483residents (ACS 2024)
$118,834median household income
$2,255median rent a month
3.7%unemployment (BLS)
36.3%bachelor's degree or higher
79.6%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Texas · Williamson County · Hutto · all 120 cities + map → · all 254 counties → · Texas rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Texas

Overview

CITY (Hutto) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Hutto is a city in Texas with 35,483 residents. The median household earns $118,834 a year and the median rent is $2,255 a month, which is 22.8% of the median household income. It is part of the Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX metropolitan area, where BLS counts 1,293,690 jobs.

How Hutto compares. Among the 120 largest places in Texas, Hutto is #103 by population, #118 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #17 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #25 for household income (#1 = highest). Its county, Williamson County, is #18 of 254 counties for average pay ($80,330).

The place in numbers

Hutto has 35,483 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.1% of the population of Texas. It covers 15 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 2,399 people per square mile. The median age is 34.6, about the same as the state median (34.6 against 35.6).

Housing

The median gross rent is $2,255 a month (rent plus utilities), 61% above the state median ($2,255 against $1,403). Over a year that is 22.8% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $365,700, which is 3.1 times the median household income ($118,834); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 79.6% of households own their home, 27% above the state average (79.6% against 62.6%).

Work and pay

The Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX metropolitan area has 1,293,690 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $56,950 a year, 12% above the national median ($56,950 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (159,340 jobs, median $47,770); management (133,950 jobs, median $129,060); food preparation and serving related (120,570 jobs, median $33,280). The area is most specialised in computer and mathematical (1.9 times) and architecture and engineering (1.5 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($129,060) and computer and mathematical ($114,350). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Williamson County was 3.7%. 76.4% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Williamson County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 72.1% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 0.7% walk, 17.7% work from home. 20.4% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 21% above the state average (20.4% against 16.9%).

People and education

36.3% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 7% above the state share (36.3% against 33.8%). 9.8% of residents were born outside the United States, 44% below the state share (9.8% against 17.6%). The poverty rate is 5.7%, 59% below the state rate (5.7% against 13.8%).

Climate

The warmest month is Aug, averaging 86°F (30.1°C), and the coolest is Jan at 49°F (9.3°C). About 841 mm (33 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (111 mm) and Feb the driest (45 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Round Rock (7 miles, rent 22% lower); Pflugerville (7 miles, rent 14% lower); Georgetown (13 miles, rent 20% lower); Cedar Park (16 miles, rent 18% lower). Rent differences are against Hutto; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Texas (1,541) →State guide: TexasCountry guideWilliamson CountyTexas rankings

Official links for Hutto

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 1,541 federal postings open in Texas (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Texas →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
General and Operations Managers42,1901.45$117,850$48,890$296,440+11%
Fast Food and Counter Workers35,0001.09$29,310$22,480$36,880-6%
Customer Service Representatives32,6901.51$43,720$30,520$61,610-2%
Software Developers31,9602.28$134,120$96,110$209,890-1%
Retail Salespersons29,6600.91$33,860$25,380$46,100-4%
Stockers and Order Fillers27,4301.16$37,720$30,090$47,280+1%
Cashiers20,4900.80$33,940$24,640$43,480+3%
Waiters and Waitresses19,1701.01$27,260$18,100$57,750-23%
Registered Nurses18,9200.67$97,890$73,440$127,510+0%
Project Management Specialists17,4701.97$102,390$63,300$169,050+0%
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers17,4001.46$76,240$48,090$111,490+10%
Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel16,7001.60$62,900$36,010$134,830-10%
Office Clerks, General16,4000.80$44,870$28,140$63,300-0%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners15,4700.84$36,930$25,970$48,250+0%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand13,9000.57$38,530$30,040$51,030-4%
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive13,8700.98$48,470$32,930$64,650+2%
Cooks, Restaurant13,0001.11$36,810$27,540$44,490-2%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides12,4900.35$28,370$22,880$36,910-21%
Accountants and Auditors12,4801.03$83,120$57,660$130,130-1%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General12,4300.98$48,730$35,290$74,380-2%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Chief Executives9500.56$288,150$126,800$647,020+35%
Physicians, All Other1,5500.54$276,600$118,520$483,640+4%
Dentists, General8200.79$188,190$129,650$337,660+10%
Computer and Information Systems Managers11,0501.98$176,990$115,580$291,790+1%
Architectural and Engineering Managers3,1301.71$176,540$123,440$288,330+3%
Financial Managers7,2101.03$167,180$100,630$318,720+0%
Computer Hardware Engineers3,8506.03$165,530$103,080$254,180+2%
Marketing Managers7,1702.18$164,920$92,150$274,700-1%
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer1,9602.43$162,960$95,330$210,740+25%
Judges, Magistrate Judges, and Magistrates7103.53$153,990$137,410$167,990+0%
Lawyers7,5401.20$153,330$83,990$361,090-4%
Sales Managers9,8801.86$151,760$74,990$290,670+2%
Pharmacists1,8000.67$151,290$90,810$172,490+7%
Electrical Engineers4,0702.46$145,360$81,960$212,900+21%
Purchasing Managers9301.32$140,820$95,020$225,340-5%
Human Resources Managers2,7301.49$140,670$85,840$254,960-6%
Database Architects1,1101.98$139,960$100,690$214,250+0%
Sales Engineers1,2302.86$137,960$78,550$216,770+10%
Physician Assistants6800.50$134,550$111,830$170,450-1%
Software Developers31,9602.28$134,120$96,110$209,890-1%

Economy

METRO (Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the whole Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX metropolitan area, not the city alone.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Office and Administrative Support159,3401.08$47,770+1%
Management133,9501.45$129,060+2%
Food Preparation and Serving Related120,5701.06$33,280-5%
Sales and Related112,3901.01$43,140+12%
Business and Financial Operations105,0501.20$81,080-2%
Transportation and Material Moving86,9900.76$43,300-2%
Computer and Mathematical83,5001.91$114,350+5%
Educational Instruction and Library70,0600.93$61,190+1%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical62,4100.76$90,880+5%
Construction and Extraction58,3801.09$50,850-15%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair47,5900.94$58,240-2%
Production40,6800.57$44,640-5%
Healthcare Support35,6900.54$38,310-0%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance34,0900.90$37,480-1%
Architecture and Engineering32,2601.48$102,340+3%
Personal Care and Service24,7000.91$33,940-7%
Protective Service24,4700.78$51,240+2%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media19,7101.16$61,860-1%
Community and Social Service16,1200.73$58,910+1%
Legal13,6801.26$105,010+2%
Life, Physical, and Social Science11,5000.94$78,120-5%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry5400.15$37,180+2%

Median pay across all occupations: $56,950 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.7% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care19.0%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative15.0%
Retail trade11.0%
Finance, insurance, real estate10.8%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food8.8%
Manufacturing8.6%
Public administration8.2%
Construction7.3%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities5.4%
Other services3.2%
Information1.2%
Wholesale trade1.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining0.4%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Hutto lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Williamson County672,688$44,610 million$66,316232,29915,692$80,330+4.0%3.7%436,738

Private-sector jobs by industry in Williamson County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Retail trade29,13514.3%$49,7401.26
Accommodation and food services26,03512.8%$28,1881.23
Health care and social assistance24,25611.9%$59,9470.73
Construction21,04910.3%$81,2671.73
Professional and technical services19,7419.7%$158,7761.22
Manufacturing15,9547.8%$153,9390.84
Finance and insurance13,4996.6%$96,0131.43
Wholesale trade13,0886.4%$149,6031.43
Administrative and waste services12,1265.9%$57,4550.89
Other services (except public administration)7,4053.6%$53,0431.06
Transportation and warehousing3,9832.0%$60,5490.40
Educational services3,8911.9%$42,4690.81
Arts, entertainment, recreation3,4451.7%$29,1730.88
Information3,3691.7%$129,7410.77
Real estate and rental3,2561.6%$72,5950.90
Utilities1,3930.7%$144,0731.58
Management of companies1,0720.5%$210,3530.27
Mining, oil and gas1,0570.5%$73,6561.20
Agriculture, forestry, fishing1940.1%$58,1930.10

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M093.8%
2025M113.6%
2025M123.3%
2026M013.8%
2026M023.8%
2026M033.5%
2026M043.5%
2026M053.6%
2026M064.2%
2026M074.1%
2026M084.0%
2026M093.7%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Hutto) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone72.1%
Public transit0.0%
Walk0.7%
Work from home17.7%
Commute of 45 minutes or more20.4%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$118,834
Income per person$46,051
Median gross rent per month$2,255
Yearly rent as share of median household income22.8%
Median home value$365,700
Homeowners79.6%
Poverty rate5.7%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)98.1
Metro median pay, all occupations$56,950

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: No state tax on wages.

People and education

CITY (Hutto) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age34.6
High school or higher (25+)92.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)36.3%
Born abroad9.8%
Labour force participation (16+)76.4%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Latin America951 (59.0%)
Asia389 (24.1%)
Africa151 (9.4%)
Europe120 (7.4%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Hutto) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan9.34958
Feb11.45345
Mar15.96173
Apr20.26863
May24.376111
Jun28.28378
Jul29.58560
Aug30.18663
Sep26.37987
Oct21.07095
Nov15.15959
Dec10.45149

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
Round RockTX7 mi127,786$99,287$1,763
PflugervilleTX7 mi65,971$117,799$1,932
GeorgetownTX13 mi85,999$95,062$1,795
Cedar ParkTX16 mi78,301$129,545$1,846
LeanderTX19 mi74,067$139,048$1,939
AustinTX21 mi979,539$93,658$1,729
Harker HeightsTX36 mi34,128$81,190$1,146
KilleenTX39 mi158,159$60,977$1,208
TempleTX40 mi89,602$68,204$1,231
KyleTX43 mi56,823$90,323$1,752

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Hutto?

35,483 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Hutto?

$2,255 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 22.8% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Hutto?

$118,834 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Hutto?

3.7% (BLS county, Williamson County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Hutto in?

Texas. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore