Jobs, pay and daily life in Tyler, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Tyler is a city in Texas with 109,215 residents. The median household earns $67,486 a year and the median rent is $1,252 a month, which is 22.3% of the median household income. It is part of the Tyler, TX metropolitan area, where BLS counts 115,220 jobs.
How Tyler compares. Among the 120 largest places in Texas, Tyler is #39 by population, #13 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #92 for remote work (#1 = most), #85 for homeownership (#1 = highest). Its county, Smith County, is #95 of 254 counties for average pay ($57,439).
Tyler has 109,215 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.4% of the population of Texas. It covers 58 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,890 people per square mile. The median age is 35.0, about the same as the state median (35.0 against 35.6).
The median gross rent is $1,252 a month (rent plus utilities), 11% below the state median ($1,252 against $1,403). Over a year that is 22.3% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $235,300, which is 3.5 times the median household income ($67,486); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 55.4% of households own their home, 11% below the state average (55.4% against 62.6%).
The Tyler, TX metropolitan area has 115,220 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $42,650 a year, 16% below the national median ($42,650 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (12,410 jobs, median $39,790); transportation and material moving (11,330 jobs, median $39,530); food preparation and serving related (11,290 jobs, median $27,410). The area is most specialised in healthcare support (1.6 times) and healthcare practitioners and technical (1.5 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($95,740) and healthcare practitioners and technical ($75,800). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Smith County was 4.0%. 63.2% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Smith County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 79.2% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 1.5% walk, 7.9% work from home. 7.1% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 58% below the state average (7.1% against 16.9%).
31.4% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 7% below the state share (31.4% against 33.8%). 11.4% of residents were born outside the United States, 35% below the state share (11.4% against 17.6%). The poverty rate is 12.5%, 10% below the state rate (12.5% against 13.8%).
The warmest month is Aug, averaging 85°F (29.6°C), and the coolest is Jan at 44°F (6.9°C). About 1,180 mm (46 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (119 mm) and Aug the driest (73 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Longview (35 miles, rent 12% lower); Nacogdoches (62 miles, rent 23% lower); Greenville (72 miles, rent 5% higher); Forney (73 miles, rent 46% higher). Rent differences are against Tyler; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Texas (1,541) →State guide: TexasCountry guideSmith CountyTexas rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 1,541 federal postings open in Texas (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 5,450 | 1.71 | $23,980 | $21,640 | $28,110 | -33% |
| Registered Nurses | 4,430 | 1.77 | $80,340 | $62,740 | $98,160 | -18% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 4,260 | 1.49 | $26,370 | $21,720 | $33,600 | -15% |
| Retail Salespersons | 3,650 | 1.26 | $28,050 | $21,970 | $42,650 | -21% |
| General and Operations Managers | 3,300 | 1.27 | $84,150 | $44,420 | $206,350 | -20% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 2,800 | 1.28 | $43,390 | $29,170 | $48,290 | +8% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 2,700 | 1.29 | $34,960 | $26,630 | $44,100 | -6% |
| Cashiers | 2,120 | 0.93 | $27,570 | $21,540 | $35,190 | -16% |
| Office Clerks, General | 1,750 | 0.96 | $37,180 | $25,680 | $55,270 | -17% |
| Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators | 1,730 | 1.66 | $38,320 | $34,280 | $55,680 | -14% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 1,720 | 1.02 | $22,370 | $16,150 | $46,890 | -37% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 1,680 | 0.88 | $37,720 | $27,610 | $59,310 | -16% |
| Nursing Assistants | 1,610 | 1.50 | $35,300 | $29,990 | $43,070 | -16% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 1,540 | 0.94 | $31,150 | $22,430 | $38,630 | -15% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 1,490 | 0.97 | $51,290 | $38,680 | $71,630 | -13% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 1,220 | 0.97 | $41,810 | $29,080 | $59,810 | -12% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers | 1,180 | 1.30 | $32,570 | $27,730 | $58,430 | -26% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers | 1,130 | 1.06 | $59,890 | $39,250 | $92,540 | -14% |
| Cooks, Restaurant | 1,050 | 1.01 | $30,300 | $21,160 | $36,140 | -19% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 1,040 | 0.91 | $44,770 | $29,180 | $61,620 | -10% |
These figures are for the whole Tyler, TX metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $42,650 (US $50,980); unemployment 4.0% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 29.9% |
| Retail trade | 12.4% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 9.8% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 9.2% |
| Manufacturing | 7.7% |
| Other services | 6.3% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 5.9% |
| Construction | 5.7% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 4.7% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 2.6% |
| Public administration | 2.6% |
| Wholesale trade | 2.0% |
| Information | 1.2% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Tyler lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smith County | 241,740 | $16,657 million | $68,906 | 113,523 | 6,931 | $57,439 | +1.1% | 4.0% | 122,541 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 24,966 | 25.4% | $61,973 | 1.53 |
| Retail trade | 13,780 | 14.0% | $39,997 | 1.22 |
| Accommodation and food services | 11,696 | 11.9% | $23,037 | 1.13 |
| Manufacturing | 7,392 | 7.5% | $62,216 | 0.79 |
| Wholesale trade | 5,445 | 5.5% | $68,607 | 1.22 |
| Construction | 5,283 | 5.4% | $62,773 | 0.89 |
| Professional and technical services | 5,173 | 5.3% | $89,652 | 0.66 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 5,114 | 5.2% | $61,395 | 1.06 |
| Administrative and waste services | 4,999 | 5.1% | $43,256 | 0.75 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 3,109 | 3.2% | $44,693 | 0.91 |
| Finance and insurance | 2,928 | 3.0% | $86,711 | 0.64 |
| Real estate and rental | 1,547 | 1.6% | $57,271 | 0.88 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 1,513 | 1.5% | $132,749 | 3.52 |
| Information | 1,505 | 1.5% | $73,815 | 0.71 |
| Educational services | 1,208 | 1.2% | $37,244 | 0.51 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 971 | 1.0% | $31,276 | 0.51 |
| Management of companies | 779 | 0.8% | $121,510 | 0.41 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 596 | 0.6% | $40,551 | 0.65 |
| Utilities | 210 | 0.2% | $71,282 | 0.49 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 79.2% |
| Public transit | 0.0% |
| Walk | 1.5% |
| Work from home | 7.9% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 7.1% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $67,486 |
| Income per person | $34,724 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,252 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 22.3% |
| Median home value | $235,300 |
| Homeowners | 55.4% |
| Poverty rate | 12.5% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 92.2 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $42,650 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: No state tax on wages.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 35.0 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 88.0% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 31.4% |
| Born abroad | 11.4% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 63.2% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 6.9 | 44 | 89 |
| Feb | 9.1 | 48 | 103 |
| Mar | 13.8 | 57 | 117 |
| Apr | 18.2 | 65 | 99 |
| May | 22.9 | 73 | 119 |
| Jun | 27.4 | 81 | 104 |
| Jul | 29.2 | 85 | 83 |
| Aug | 29.6 | 85 | 73 |
| Sep | 25.9 | 79 | 85 |
| Oct | 19.5 | 67 | 118 |
| Nov | 13.2 | 56 | 82 |
| Dec | 8.4 | 47 | 108 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longview | TX | 35 mi | 82,923 | $63,340 | $1,101 |
| Nacogdoches | TX | 62 mi | 32,197 | $39,281 | $964 |
| Greenville | TX | 72 mi | 31,222 | $62,781 | $1,311 |
| Forney | TX | 73 mi | 31,532 | $104,112 | $1,828 |
| Lufkin | TX | 77 mi | 34,251 | $57,048 | $1,079 |
| Rockwall | TX | 78 mi | 51,168 | $115,580 | $1,947 |
| Mesquite | TX | 80 mi | 149,299 | $72,537 | $1,513 |
| Rowlett | TX | 83 mi | 65,463 | $112,081 | $1,990 |
| Wylie | TX | 86 mi | 60,334 | $119,522 | $2,189 |
| Sachse | TX | 87 mi | 30,491 | $131,808 | $1,798 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
109,215 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,252 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 22.3% of the median household income.
$67,486 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
4.0% (BLS county, Smith County (latest month 2026M09)).
Texas. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.