The county economy from official statistics, with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Kendall County is a county of Texas with 48,567 residents. Its economy produced $3,532 million in 2024 (ranked #74 of 254 counties) and had 20,557 jobs with an average annual pay of $62,562 (#62 for pay). The unemployment rate was 3.7% in 2026M09. It is part of the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metropolitan area (outlying county).
Kendall County produced about $3,532 million of goods and services in 2024, which is 0.1% of the combined output of the 254 counties of Texas that BEA reports (about 0.2% of the state's population lives here), and ranks it 74th of 254 on that measure. Per resident that is $72,726, 21% below the state average; the average for all counties of the state taken together is $91,749. In current dollars output grew 6.9% from 2023 to 2024, before adjusting for inflation. The gap between its output rank (74th) and its output-per-resident rank (106th) shows that population is large relative to the value of what is produced here.
BLS counts 20,557 jobs located in Kendall County on average in 2024, spread over 1,942 employer sites (about 11 jobs per site). That is 0.42 jobs for every resident, above the 0.34 of the typical county in Texas, which tells you whether the county is a place people mostly commute to for work or a place they commute from. The average annual pay per job was $62,562, 15% below the average of all counties in the state ($62,562 against $73,902). Average pay is total wages divided by jobs, so it is pulled up by high earners and counts part-time jobs as whole jobs; it is not the pay of a typical worker. The number of jobs rose 2.1% from 2023 to 2024.
The three largest private industries are retail trade (21.8% of private jobs, $58,770 a year on average), construction (13.9% of private jobs, $79,474 a year on average), accommodation and food services (12.2% of private jobs, $26,704 a year on average). Together they hold 47.9% of private-sector jobs. Among industries with at least 3% of jobs, the best paying is finance and insurance at $114,805 a year, followed by administrative and waste services ($95,464). The county is specialised in several industries: construction (2.3 times the US share, 2,490 jobs); retail trade (1.9 times the US share, 3,894 jobs). A location quotient above 1 means an industry employs a larger share of workers here than in the whole country, so these are the industries where local employers compete hardest for skills. Several of the biggest employers pay well below the county average: accommodation and food services ($26,704). Jobs there are plentiful but the pay is lower than the headline average suggests.
In 2026M09 the unemployment rate in Kendall County was 3.7%, 14% below the average of the state's counties (3.7% against 4.3%). The labour force (people working or looking for work) numbered 24,780. Over the last 12 months it ranged from 3.2% (2025M12) to 4.1% (2026M06); the latest month is preliminary and BLS revises it. These county rates are not seasonally adjusted, so compare the same month across years.
The median household income was $114,962 (ACS 2020–2024), 46% above the state median ($114,962 against $78,476). None of the largest places of the guide has this as its main county, which usually means a smaller or more rural county; the figures above still describe the whole county.
Counties close to Kendall County in output are Lamar County, Hood County, Cooke County, Liberty County. Compare their jobs, pay and unemployment on their own pages.
| Measure ⇅ | Value ⇅ | Rank among the 254 counties of Texas ⇅ |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 48,567 | 74 of 254 |
| GDP 2024 | $3,532 million | 74 of 254 |
| GDP per resident | $72,726 | 106 of 254 |
| Jobs (QCEW 2024) | 20,557 | 55 of 254 |
| Average annual pay | $62,562 | 62 of 254 |
| Job change vs 2023 | +2.1% | 74 of 254 |
| Unemployment rate (lower is better) | 3.7% | 62 of 254 |
| Median household income | $114,962 | 3 of 254 |
Federal jobs in Texas (1,541) →All cities of TexasState guide: Texas
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
None of the 120 largest places of Texas has this as its main county, so the guide has no city page here. County figures on the other tabs are complete.
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retail trade | 3,894 | 21.8% | $58,770 | 1.90 |
| Construction | 2,490 | 13.9% | $79,474 | 2.31 |
| Accommodation and food services | 2,176 | 12.2% | $26,704 | 1.16 |
| Health care and social assistance | 2,110 | 11.8% | $56,256 | 0.72 |
| Manufacturing | 1,254 | 7.0% | $56,592 | 0.74 |
| Professional and technical services | 1,228 | 6.9% | $93,170 | 0.86 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 815 | 4.6% | $41,873 | 1.32 |
| Finance and insurance | 757 | 4.2% | $114,805 | 0.91 |
| Wholesale trade | 605 | 3.4% | $89,552 | 0.75 |
| Administrative and waste services | 558 | 3.1% | $95,464 | 0.46 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 443 | 2.5% | $45,217 | 0.51 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 374 | 2.1% | $36,430 | 1.08 |
| Real estate and rental | 350 | 2.0% | $55,627 | 1.10 |
| Educational services | 305 | 1.7% | $34,548 | 0.72 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 131 | 0.7% | $90,181 | 1.68 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 126 | 0.7% | $49,331 | 0.76 |
| Information | 122 | 0.7% | $63,073 | 0.32 |
| Management of companies | 84 | 0.5% | $206,960 | 0.24 |
| Utilities | 66 | 0.4% | $123,462 | 0.84 |
A location quotient above 1 means the industry is more concentrated here than in the US. BLS withholds sectors with too few employers.
| Measure ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Labour force | 24,780 |
| Employed residents | 23,875 |
| Unemployed residents | 905 |
| Unemployment rate | 3.7% |
| Jobs located in the county (QCEW) | 20,557 |
| Employer sites | 1,942 |
Residents employed and jobs located here differ: many residents commute to other counties.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP 2024 ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Unemployment ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harris County | 4,838,303 | $592,751 million | $122,512 | 2,445,972 | $88,554 | 4.6% |
| Dallas County | 2,621,179 | $389,402 million | $148,560 | 1,826,215 | $89,284 | 4.2% |
| Tarrant County | 2,167,390 | $178,003 million | $82,128 | 1,010,352 | $72,674 | 4.1% |
| Bexar County | 2,067,341 | $159,589 million | $77,195 | 932,387 | $65,875 | 4.3% |
| Travis County | 1,330,015 | $202,653 million | $152,369 | 903,333 | $96,267 | 3.6% |
| Collin County | 1,163,337 | $115,358 million | $99,161 | 546,526 | $88,091 | 4.1% |
| Denton County | 979,561 | $64,329 million | $65,671 | 313,782 | $65,626 | 3.9% |
| Fort Bend County | 893,767 | $49,615 million | $55,513 | 251,283 | $62,566 | 4.5% |
| Hidalgo County | 891,977 | $31,357 million | $35,155 | 291,901 | $42,905 | 5.6% |
| El Paso County | 870,779 | $53,333 million | $61,247 | 333,908 | $50,230 | 4.3% |
| Montgomery County | 684,432 | $50,079 million | $73,168 | 227,434 | $70,262 | 4.3% |
| Williamson County | 672,688 | $44,610 million | $66,316 | 232,299 | $80,330 | 3.7% |
| Cameron County | 426,120 | $17,387 million | $40,803 | 156,619 | $44,590 | 5.9% |
| Brazoria County | 391,255 | $23,376 million | $59,746 | 122,793 | $68,223 | 4.8% |
| Bell County | 386,897 | $26,057 million | $67,350 | 129,627 | $62,107 | 4.9% |
| Galveston County | 358,990 | $26,337 million | $73,363 | 122,734 | $62,650 | 4.6% |
| Nueces County | 352,955 | $27,852 million | $78,910 | 163,763 | $60,476 | 4.4% |
| Lubbock County | 318,884 | $19,822 million | $62,162 | 151,811 | $54,452 | 3.7% |
| Webb County | 269,294 | $16,131 million | $59,901 | 107,433 | $46,378 | 4.1% |
| Hays County | 268,638 | $15,303 million | $56,967 | 95,598 | $54,838 | 3.7% |
| McLennan County | 266,067 | $18,479 million | $69,453 | 122,697 | $60,387 | 4.0% |
| Jefferson County | 253,878 | $27,102 million | $106,753 | 124,861 | $69,970 | 5.7% |
| Brazos County | 242,311 | $15,745 million | $64,980 | 123,468 | $54,374 | 3.5% |
| Smith County | 241,740 | $16,657 million | $68,906 | 113,523 | $57,439 | 4.0% |
| Ellis County | 213,160 | $10,768 million | $50,518 | 62,721 | $57,911 | 4.1% |
| Johnson County | 195,597 | $9,609 million | $49,125 | 59,977 | $57,550 | 3.8% |
| Comal County | 183,826 | $12,084 million | $65,738 | 76,434 | $58,057 | 4.0% |
| Guadalupe County | 183,642 | $14,546 million | $79,208 | 48,527 | $59,236 | 4.1% |
| Midland County | 174,801 | $41,547 million | $237,681 | 118,325 | $97,166 | 3.2% |
| Kaufman County | 172,604 | $6,967 million | $40,363 | 43,536 | $55,964 | 4.4% |
| Parker County | 165,168 | $7,566 million | $45,808 | 41,507 | $56,835 | 3.6% |
| Ector County | 164,654 | $16,516 million | $100,307 | 79,763 | $75,029 | 3.7% |
| Randall County | 146,070 | $6,117 million | $41,879 | 37,004 | $54,315 | 3.2% |
| Taylor County | 145,863 | $9,866 million | $67,636 | 68,255 | $55,914 | 3.5% |
| Grayson County | 143,337 | $8,370 million | $58,394 | 52,026 | $58,282 | 4.2% |
| Wichita County | 129,996 | $7,674 million | $59,035 | 53,210 | $52,232 | 4.0% |
| Gregg County | 125,480 | $10,511 million | $83,769 | 74,876 | $58,579 | 4.7% |
| Rockwall County | 123,617 | $7,866 million | $63,632 | 41,550 | $56,941 | 3.8% |
| Tom Green County | 119,577 | $8,573 million | $71,698 | 50,181 | $56,023 | 3.5% |
| Potter County | 115,975 | $11,378 million | $98,110 | 77,805 | $59,781 | 4.0% |
| Hunt County | 108,972 | $6,483 million | $59,491 | 32,990 | $61,586 | 4.4% |
| Bastrop County | 106,582 | $4,320 million | $40,528 | 22,593 | $54,112 | 3.7% |
| Liberty County | 103,380 | $3,305 million | $31,966 | 20,119 | $55,677 | 5.5% |
| Bowie County | 92,115 | $5,214 million | $56,608 | 42,229 | $53,061 | 4.4% |
| Victoria County | 91,413 | $6,210 million | $67,938 | 37,113 | $55,837 | 4.3% |
| Angelina County | 87,275 | $4,478 million | $51,314 | 35,756 | $50,234 | 4.7% |
| Orange County | 85,307 | $5,864 million | $68,743 | 24,358 | $64,481 | 4.9% |
| Henderson County | 84,862 | $2,784 million | $32,803 | 19,534 | $48,745 | 4.6% |
| Coryell County | 84,748 | $2,244 million | $26,484 | 14,956 | $53,333 | 5.1% |
| Walker County | 80,209 | $3,148 million | $39,247 | 26,314 | $52,613 | 4.4% |
| Wise County | 75,005 | $4,250 million | $56,657 | 21,209 | $59,376 | 3.8% |
| San Patricio County | 70,181 | $3,781 million | $53,881 | 21,522 | $63,090 | 5.0% |
| Harrison County | 70,155 | $5,676 million | $80,902 | 21,545 | $62,209 | 4.6% |
| Starr County | 66,067 | $1,559 million | $23,600 | 14,746 | $39,754 | 8.3% |
| Hood County | 65,894 | $3,550 million | $53,881 | 18,544 | $51,551 | 4.5% |
| Nacogdoches County | 65,162 | $3,747 million | $57,502 | 22,564 | $47,730 | 4.7% |
| Van Zandt County | 62,649 | $1,935 million | $30,893 | 12,815 | $45,624 | 4.3% |
| Waller County | 61,552 | $6,168 million | $100,209 | 26,681 | $61,149 | 5.1% |
| Anderson County | 58,439 | $2,738 million | $46,852 | 20,139 | $59,154 | 4.3% |
| Maverick County | 58,082 | $2,534 million | $43,631 | 18,461 | $43,379 | 6.2% |
| Hardin County | 57,642 | $1,853 million | $32,151 | 12,197 | $52,391 | 4.5% |
| Navarro County | 54,711 | $2,378 million | $43,458 | 16,462 | $50,252 | 4.8% |
| Medina County | 53,547 | $1,585 million | $29,599 | 10,860 | $49,233 | 4.4% |
| Kerr County | 53,489 | $3,193 million | $59,686 | 19,471 | $56,546 | 3.7% |
| Rusk County | 52,842 | $2,793 million | $52,853 | 13,100 | $53,942 | 4.5% |
| Polk County | 52,800 | $1,866 million | $35,348 | 12,820 | $50,852 | 4.8% |
| Wilson County | 52,781 | $1,705 million | $32,312 | 9,578 | $51,619 | 4.0% |
| Burnet County | 52,652 | $2,728 million | $51,814 | 16,807 | $56,648 | 3.9% |
| Cherokee County | 51,886 | $2,080 million | $40,087 | 14,922 | $51,098 | 4.4% |
| Chambers County | 51,498 | $3,740 million | $72,629 | 22,140 | $76,934 | 4.9% |
| Atascosa County | 51,008 | $4,830 million | $94,691 | 14,358 | $63,426 | 4.6% |
| Lamar County | 50,669 | $3,585 million | $70,762 | 22,350 | $52,468 | 4.8% |
| Caldwell County | 48,669 | $1,559 million | $32,033 | 10,350 | $52,985 | 3.9% |
| Kendall County | 48,567 | $3,532 million | $72,726 | 20,557 | $62,562 | 3.7% |
| Val Verde County | 47,741 | $2,484 million | $52,030 | 18,730 | $47,625 | 4.8% |
| Wood County | 46,961 | $2,099 million | $44,693 | 10,611 | $48,289 | 5.1% |
| Erath County | 43,794 | $2,487 million | $56,790 | 18,590 | $47,473 | 3.5% |
| Cooke County | 43,046 | $3,433 million | $79,748 | 16,535 | $62,891 | 3.4% |
| Upshur County | 42,567 | $1,152 million | $27,069 | 7,753 | $48,879 | 4.7% |
| Wharton County | 41,794 | $2,722 million | $65,119 | 16,408 | $51,177 | 4.8% |
| Jim Wells County | 38,850 | $1,855 million | $47,746 | 15,016 | $47,794 | 5.3% |
| Brown County | 38,347 | $2,018 million | $52,636 | 15,850 | $48,140 | 4.1% |
| Hopkins County | 37,784 | $2,662 million | $70,445 | 14,347 | $54,724 | 3.6% |
| Hill County | 37,328 | $1,721 million | $46,115 | 11,535 | $56,338 | 4.0% |
| Fannin County | 37,326 | $1,542 million | $41,324 | 8,689 | $55,486 | 4.0% |
| Washington County | 36,647 | $3,022 million | $82,458 | 16,646 | $50,773 | 3.9% |
| Matagorda County | 36,329 | $2,905 million | $79,958 | 11,209 | $68,994 | 5.6% |
| Jasper County | 32,727 | $1,419 million | $43,354 | 9,073 | $53,026 | 6.0% |
| Howard County | 32,290 | $10,018 million | $310,263 | 12,785 | $65,285 | 4.2% |
| Hale County | 32,131 | $1,766 million | $54,951 | 10,866 | $48,708 | 4.1% |
| Titus County | 31,363 | $2,752 million | $87,754 | 17,453 | $50,811 | 4.1% |
| Grimes County | 31,340 | $1,501 million | $47,901 | 7,978 | $60,220 | 4.6% |
| Austin County | 31,170 | $2,381 million | $76,390 | 13,271 | $67,754 | 4.1% |
| Bee County | 31,083 | $1,101 million | $35,432 | 8,453 | $46,987 | 4.7% |
| Kleberg County | 30,579 | $1,563 million | $51,129 | 11,926 | $51,790 | 4.5% |
| Palo Pinto County | 29,295 | $1,287 million | $43,935 | 8,331 | $49,166 | 4.3% |
| Cass County | 28,568 | $1,478 million | $51,740 | 7,778 | $47,986 | 5.1% |
| San Jacinto County | 28,441 | $523 million | $18,380 | 2,469 | $45,616 | 5.3% |
| Gillespie County | 27,524 | $1,784 million | $64,803 | 12,476 | $49,711 | 3.4% |
| Milam County | 25,567 | $951 million | $37,202 | 6,020 | $53,455 | 4.3% |
| Fayette County | 25,042 | $2,143 million | $85,585 | 9,381 | $55,463 | 4.1% |
| Uvalde County | 24,881 | $1,257 million | $50,503 | 9,731 | $47,006 | 4.6% |
| Aransas County | 24,876 | $961 million | $38,645 | 6,243 | $45,266 | 5.0% |
| Shelby County | 24,155 | $1,988 million | $82,284 | 8,678 | $51,298 | 5.1% |
| Panola County | 22,726 | $2,361 million | $103,896 | 7,601 | $59,410 | 4.9% |
| Lampasas County | 22,715 | $766 million | $33,726 | 5,202 | $47,459 | 4.5% |
| Llano County | 22,424 | $1,152 million | $51,387 | 5,656 | $50,825 | 4.3% |
| Limestone County | 22,283 | $2,179 million | $97,789 | 8,717 | $66,254 | 4.3% |
| Gaines County | 22,232 | $2,326 million | $104,614 | 6,744 | $61,568 | 3.2% |
| Houston County | 22,051 | $1,325 million | $60,071 | 7,622 | $64,764 | 4.3% |
| Bandera County | 22,021 | $550 million | $24,994 | 3,679 | $45,515 | 4.4% |
| Moore County | 21,373 | $4,993 million | $233,596 | 12,767 | $57,175 | 3.1% |
| Hockley County | 21,363 | $1,916 million | $89,706 | 8,879 | $65,382 | 3.9% |
| Montague County | 21,046 | $798 million | $37,937 | 4,925 | $47,325 | 4.4% |
| Gray County | 21,045 | $1,442 million | $68,534 | 7,532 | $60,146 | 3.8% |
| Colorado County | 21,006 | $1,207 million | $57,442 | 7,491 | $53,442 | 3.9% |
| Lavaca County | 20,552 | $1,525 million | $74,207 | 6,148 | $50,557 | 3.6% |
| Jones County | 20,304 | $600 million | $29,528 | 3,056 | $50,611 | 3.5% |
| Tyler County | 20,238 | $683 million | $33,749 | 4,079 | $48,387 | 5.8% |
| Hutchinson County | 20,184 | $10,200 million | $505,358 | 7,646 | $75,137 | 4.2% |
| Willacy County | 20,139 | $684 million | $33,987 | 4,297 | $44,749 | 6.0% |
| Freestone County | 20,049 | $1,278 million | $63,741 | 4,933 | $53,324 | 4.6% |
| DeWitt County | 20,016 | $4,393 million | $219,453 | 6,827 | $55,419 | 5.0% |
| Calhoun County | 19,868 | $5,127 million | $258,044 | 14,078 | $83,793 | 4.0% |
| Gonzales County | 19,851 | $3,676 million | $185,184 | 7,180 | $54,216 | 4.0% |
| Burleson County | 18,857 | $1,255 million | $66,538 | 4,681 | $55,094 | 3.7% |
| Bosque County | 18,687 | $857 million | $45,856 | 4,077 | $55,213 | 4.3% |
| Andrews County | 18,610 | $5,215 million | $280,200 | 7,710 | $79,647 | 3.4% |
| Frio County | 18,582 | $1,480 million | $79,662 | 6,505 | $62,009 | 5.2% |
| Deaf Smith County | 18,460 | $2,144 million | $116,161 | 8,400 | $53,436 | 3.5% |
| Young County | 18,029 | $1,360 million | $75,420 | 7,010 | $61,045 | 3.6% |
| Eastland County | 18,011 | $906 million | $50,302 | 5,803 | $51,592 | 5.7% |
| Lee County | 17,971 | $1,373 million | $76,428 | 7,847 | $62,553 | 3.7% |
| Falls County | 17,291 | $669 million | $38,692 | 2,927 | $54,095 | 4.4% |
| Robertson County | 17,167 | $3,271 million | $190,564 | 6,341 | $76,715 | 4.1% |
| Scurry County | 16,488 | $2,184 million | $132,490 | 6,391 | $74,986 | 3.8% |
| Leon County | 16,263 | $1,147 million | $70,557 | 5,852 | $64,846 | 3.9% |
| Jackson County | 15,152 | $772 million | $50,959 | 5,632 | $56,510 | 4.4% |
| Karnes County | 14,968 | $7,031 million | $469,750 | 6,178 | $71,755 | 4.3% |
| Pecos County | 14,896 | $2,675 million | $179,598 | 5,372 | $62,712 | 4.6% |
| Nolan County | 14,454 | $1,201 million | $83,063 | 6,222 | $57,897 | 4.1% |
| Callahan County | 14,241 | $553 million | $38,813 | 2,971 | $52,912 | 3.4% |
| Trinity County | 14,046 | $350 million | $24,883 | 2,355 | $41,603 | 5.4% |
| Comanche County | 13,950 | $672 million | $48,169 | 4,476 | $47,190 | 3.6% |
| Zapata County | 13,841 | $668 million | $48,290 | 2,819 | $41,400 | 6.1% |
| Madison County | 13,648 | $741 million | $54,328 | 4,312 | $51,018 | 4.7% |
| Lamb County | 12,828 | $1,006 million | $78,427 | 3,938 | $52,612 | 3.5% |
| Camp County | 12,798 | $539 million | $42,082 | 3,814 | $47,606 | 4.7% |
| Rains County | 12,775 | $345 million | $26,967 | 2,339 | $43,966 | 4.6% |
| Reeves County | 12,664 | $14,272 million | $1,126,998 | 7,721 | $80,453 | 3.7% |
| Wilbarger County | 12,616 | $1,005 million | $79,684 | 6,020 | $47,165 | 3.8% |
| Blanco County | 12,446 | $711 million | $57,147 | 4,095 | $64,238 | 3.9% |
| Dawson County | 12,134 | $1,524 million | $125,620 | 4,144 | $54,051 | 4.3% |
| Newton County | 12,093 | $576 million | $47,658 | 1,257 | $47,014 | 6.2% |
| Morris County | 12,076 | $869 million | $71,947 | 3,380 | $58,087 | 5.6% |
| Terry County | 11,629 | $610 million | $52,475 | 3,115 | $48,669 | 4.0% |
| Live Oak County | 11,620 | $2,818 million | $242,511 | 3,717 | $67,440 | 5.3% |
| Red River County | 11,611 | $442 million | $38,048 | 2,668 | $44,334 | 4.9% |
| Ward County | 11,144 | $5,273 million | $473,193 | 6,516 | $80,838 | 3.7% |
| Franklin County | 10,632 | $658 million | $61,877 | 3,645 | $53,197 | 3.9% |
| Clay County | 10,495 | $433 million | $41,271 | 1,621 | $48,729 | 3.8% |
| Sabine County | 10,023 | $394 million | $39,291 | 2,437 | $44,932 | 6.9% |
| Runnels County | 9,874 | $432 million | $43,755 | 3,047 | $50,873 | 3.5% |
| Ochiltree County | 9,786 | $1,029 million | $105,196 | 4,122 | $55,959 | 3.2% |
| Duval County | 9,742 | $347 million | $35,576 | 3,673 | $40,727 | 4.7% |
| Marion County | 9,737 | $393 million | $40,358 | 2,263 | $43,740 | 6.0% |
| Parmer County | 9,731 | $1,416 million | $145,555 | 6,491 | $57,273 | 2.9% |
| Somervell County | 9,691 | $1,718 million | $177,306 | 3,974 | $75,994 | 4.5% |
| Brewster County | 9,503 | $611 million | $64,329 | 4,526 | $51,286 | 2.9% |
| Zavala County | 9,412 | $935 million | $99,337 | 2,436 | $51,566 | 5.9% |
| Stephens County | 9,351 | $489 million | $52,298 | 3,253 | $46,145 | 4.6% |
| Mitchell County | 9,018 | $468 million | $51,850 | 2,020 | $58,026 | 3.1% |
| Jack County | 8,882 | $468 million | $52,730 | 2,302 | $58,553 | 5.0% |
| Archer County | 8,867 | $429 million | $48,345 | 1,891 | $51,433 | 3.8% |
| Hamilton County | 8,406 | $386 million | $45,909 | 2,877 | $48,248 | 4.6% |
| Dimmit County | 8,380 | $3,641 million | $434,513 | 5,802 | $74,041 | 6.8% |
| San Augustine County | 7,874 | $780 million | $99,098 | 2,014 | $51,270 | 4.8% |
| Coleman County | 7,833 | $281 million | $35,812 | 2,172 | $45,041 | 4.3% |
| Yoakum County | 7,571 | $2,525 million | $333,536 | 3,378 | $79,119 | 3.8% |
| McCulloch County | 7,514 | $440 million | $58,529 | 2,298 | $49,698 | 5.0% |
| Winkler County | 7,454 | $2,289 million | $307,048 | 4,144 | $93,855 | 3.3% |
| Castro County | 7,344 | $1,122 million | $152,780 | 2,545 | $46,980 | 3.0% |
| Dallam County | 7,298 | $1,022 million | $140,038 | 4,866 | $57,124 | 2.8% |
| Goliad County | 7,141 | $355 million | $49,756 | 1,379 | $54,021 | 5.2% |
| Brooks County | 6,943 | $312 million | $44,942 | 2,195 | $56,552 | 4.3% |
| Swisher County | 6,937 | $672 million | $96,909 | 1,834 | $46,388 | 3.9% |
| Bailey County | 6,913 | $626 million | $90,561 | 2,394 | $49,425 | 4.1% |
| La Salle County | 6,839 | $3,998 million | $584,561 | 3,137 | $84,715 | 4.1% |
| Childress County | 6,743 | $342 million | $50,778 | 2,871 | $49,760 | 2.6% |
| Refugio County | 6,707 | $484 million | $72,213 | 2,263 | $52,440 | 5.2% |
| Presidio County | 5,930 | $360 million | $60,637 | 2,083 | $56,460 | 5.7% |
| Carson County | 5,801 | $1,440 million | $248,164 | 6,841 | $98,977 | 3.1% |
| Lynn County | 5,752 | $353 million | $61,448 | 1,489 | $63,219 | 3.4% |
| San Saba County | 5,696 | $202 million | $35,441 | 1,588 | $45,000 | 4.3% |
| Delta County | 5,438 | $179 million | $32,931 | 957 | $42,482 | 4.7% |
| Haskell County | 5,421 | $427 million | $78,832 | 1,490 | $42,097 | 4.0% |
| Martin County | 5,218 | $16,187 million | $3,102,209 | 2,341 | $74,343 | 3.1% |
| Floyd County | 5,216 | $388 million | $74,363 | 1,460 | $46,314 | 3.5% |
| Hartley County | 5,215 | $1,246 million | $238,997 | 2,672 | $54,859 | 3.3% |
| Hansford County | 5,119 | $902 million | $176,113 | 2,118 | $55,672 | 3.7% |
| Garza County | 5,118 | $282 million | $55,013 | 1,634 | $52,127 | 5.0% |
| Crosby County | 5,041 | $259 million | $51,417 | 1,114 | $47,022 | 4.0% |
| Wheeler County | 4,862 | $394 million | $81,079 | 1,719 | $45,382 | 3.5% |
| Jim Hogg County | 4,727 | $216 million | $45,754 | 1,635 | $54,698 | 4.2% |
| Crane County | 4,610 | $1,125 million | $243,956 | 1,306 | $76,039 | 2.9% |
| Mills County | 4,511 | $351 million | $77,743 | 1,289 | $43,243 | 3.7% |
| Kimble County | 4,389 | $200 million | $45,517 | 1,221 | $46,026 | 4.4% |
| Mason County | 3,955 | $156 million | $39,341 | 1,157 | $45,962 | 3.8% |
| Fisher County | 3,655 | $422 million | $115,595 | 830 | $56,526 | 3.2% |
| Hardeman County | 3,501 | $268 million | $76,476 | 1,314 | $46,453 | 3.4% |
| Baylor County | 3,485 | $235 million | $67,396 | 1,559 | $52,434 | 3.3% |
| Hudspeth County | 3,403 | $215 million | $63,064 | 1,282 | $75,391 | 4.1% |
| Coke County | 3,353 | $294 million | $87,640 | 1,094 | $73,934 | 3.0% |
| Concho County | 3,328 | $290 million | $87,251 | 1,038 | $60,002 | 3.7% |
| Knox County | 3,307 | $299 million | $90,427 | 1,056 | $51,814 | 3.3% |
| Sutton County | 3,277 | $241 million | $73,463 | 1,153 | $65,129 | 6.1% |
| Donley County | 3,257 | $173 million | $53,172 | 921 | $39,176 | 4.4% |
| Hemphill County | 3,234 | $440 million | $136,007 | 1,370 | $60,967 | 4.5% |
| Reagan County | 3,232 | $5,147 million | $1,592,435 | 1,724 | $81,327 | 4.3% |
| Upton County | 3,191 | $7,557 million | $2,368,173 | 3,975 | $87,660 | 2.0% |
| Shackelford County | 3,175 | $302 million | $95,003 | 1,292 | $75,130 | 3.6% |
| Kinney County | 3,157 | $162 million | $51,457 | 947 | $55,513 | 3.5% |
| Lipscomb County | 2,918 | $624 million | $213,739 | 1,233 | $52,631 | 3.2% |
| Crockett County | 2,822 | $788 million | $279,371 | 1,277 | $56,398 | 3.0% |
| Hall County | 2,820 | $106 million | $37,524 | 762 | $38,203 | 4.4% |
| Real County | 2,802 | $105 million | $37,371 | 778 | $39,666 | 4.6% |
| Collingsworth County | 2,588 | $104 million | $40,335 | 816 | $49,878 | 3.4% |
| Cochran County | 2,550 | $291 million | $114,156 | 742 | $59,098 | 3.8% |
| Schleicher County | 2,381 | $189 million | $79,252 | 711 | $53,577 | 4.8% |
| Sherman County | 2,295 | $658 million | $286,651 | 1,132 | $54,301 | 2.9% |
| Oldham County | 2,249 | $404 million | $179,838 | 857 | $49,289 | 3.5% |
| Culberson County | 2,195 | $3,827 million | $1,743,610 | 1,547 | $92,909 | 4.2% |
| Menard County | 1,955 | $62 million | $31,537 | 427 | $34,417 | 4.0% |
| Jeff Davis County | 1,865 | $105 million | $56,408 | 849 | $42,729 | 5.4% |
| Armstrong County | 1,822 | $106 million | $58,278 | 518 | $55,218 | 3.4% |
| Dickens County | 1,747 | $115 million | $66,056 | 469 | $48,702 | 3.2% |
| Throckmorton County | 1,639 | $206 million | $125,469 | 420 | $43,285 | 4.5% |
| Sterling County | 1,468 | $282 million | $192,031 | 501 | $60,753 | 3.3% |
| Irion County | 1,409 | $985 million | $698,825 | 788 | $97,418 | 3.9% |
| Cottle County | 1,368 | $148 million | $108,385 | 830 | $78,127 | 2.1% |
| Briscoe County | 1,301 | $85 million | $65,171 | 357 | $47,779 | 3.3% |
| Edwards County | 1,290 | $76 million | $59,150 | 562 | $39,962 | 3.2% |
| Stonewall County | 1,227 | $142 million | $115,418 | 753 | $61,895 | 2.4% |
| Motley County | 1,183 | $49 million | $41,368 | 305 | $35,700 | 4.9% |
| Glasscock County | 1,068 | $4,913 million | $4,599,839 | 812 | $83,563 | 2.3% |
| Foard County | 991 | $123 million | $124,341 | 399 | $43,978 | 3.7% |
| Terrell County | 835 | $57 million | $68,329 | 265 | $61,184 | 3.6% |
| Roberts County | 832 | $183 million | $220,552 | 179 | $44,289 | 4.7% |
| Kent County | 734 | $296 million | $403,928 | 355 | $37,332 | 3.9% |
| Borden County | 713 | $1,075 million | $1,508,059 | 412 | $64,655 | 5.4% |
| McMullen County | 700 | $2,213 million | $3,161,081 | 568 | $69,878 | 6.3% |
| King County | 211 | $114 million | $541,787 | 288 | $51,460 | 3.0% |
| Kenedy County | 145 | $267 million | $1,839,634 | 266 | $64,197 | 6.9% |
| Loving County | 33 | $11,482 million | $347,947,364 | 772 | $106,800 | 0.3% |
48,567 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024).
$3,532 million in 2024 (BEA, current dollars).
3.7% in 2026M09 (BLS, not seasonally adjusted; the latest month may be revised).
20,557 jobs on average in 2024 with an average annual pay of $62,562 (BLS QCEW).