Ranked from official statistics; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 08/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Among the 120 largest places in Texas, Fulshear has the lowest share of income going to rent (12.5%), followed by Prosper and Keller. Click any column to sort; click a city for its guide.
Across the 120 places in Texas that we cover, the median is 21.7% and the average 21.5%; the figure runs from 12.5% (Fulshear) to 31.2% (Mission Bend). That is a spread of 2.5 times between the two ends.
The first five are Fulshear, Prosper, Keller, Timberwood Park, The Woodlands. A high or low position is not good or bad on its own: read it together with the other measures on the city pages. Use the Compare tab on each city page to see how two places differ across income, rent, commute and education, and check the county page for the local job market.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | Yearly rent as share of income ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fulshear | Fort Bend County | 12.5% | 34,868 | $187,035 | $1,952 |
| 2 | Prosper | Collin County | 13.4% | 37,869 | $195,281 | $2,176 |
| 3 | Keller | Tarrant County | 14.7% | 45,976 | $174,950 | $2,144 |
| 4 | Timberwood Park (unincorporated) | Bexar County | 15.3% | 35,413 | $157,100 | $1,998 |
| 5 | The Woodlands (unincorporated) | Montgomery County | 15.5% | 121,002 | $140,701 | $1,822 |
| 6 | Deer Park | Harris County | 15.8% | 33,967 | $100,382 | $1,318 |
| 7 | Friendswood | Galveston County | 16.0% | 41,030 | $126,508 | $1,688 |
| 8 | Frisco | Collin County | 16.1% | 219,304 | $150,212 | $2,014 |
| 9 | Del Rio | Val Verde County | 16.2% | 34,668 | $66,158 | $895 |
| 10 | Canyon Lake (unincorporated) | Comal County | 16.4% | 33,883 | $97,301 | $1,327 |
| 11 | Sachse | Dallas County | 16.4% | 30,491 | $131,808 | $1,798 |
| 12 | West Odessa (unincorporated) | Ector County | 16.4% | 32,594 | $65,234 | $891 |
| 13 | Coppell | Dallas County | 16.6% | 42,154 | $146,235 | $2,022 |
| 14 | Flower Mound | Denton County | 16.6% | 78,389 | $161,235 | $2,231 |
| 15 | League City | Galveston County | 16.7% | 116,215 | $121,099 | $1,684 |
| 16 | Celina | Collin County | 16.7% | 34,268 | $170,894 | $2,379 |
| 17 | Leander | Williamson County | 16.7% | 74,067 | $139,048 | $1,939 |
| 18 | Southlake | Tarrant County | 16.8% | 31,137 | $250,001 | $3,501 |
| 19 | Harker Heights | Bell County | 16.9% | 34,128 | $81,190 | $1,146 |
| 20 | Cedar Park | Williamson County | 17.1% | 78,301 | $129,545 | $1,846 |
| 21 | Sugar Land | Fort Bend County | 17.2% | 110,016 | $136,217 | $1,957 |
| 22 | Copperas Cove | Coryell County | 17.6% | 37,947 | $71,225 | $1,043 |
| 23 | Allen | Collin County | 17.7% | 110,265 | $130,901 | $1,932 |
| 24 | McKinney | Collin County | 18.4% | 210,600 | $124,215 | $1,901 |
| 25 | Mission | Hidalgo County | 18.8% | 87,038 | $60,767 | $950 |
| 26 | Atascocita (unincorporated) | Harris County | 18.8% | 99,354 | $118,226 | $1,849 |
| 27 | Pearland | Brazoria County | 18.8% | 127,514 | $118,842 | $1,860 |
| 28 | Midlothian | Ellis County | 19.1% | 39,356 | $126,641 | $2,013 |
| 29 | Midland | Midland County | 19.2% | 136,640 | $89,585 | $1,434 |
| 30 | Laredo | Webb County | 19.3% | 257,619 | $63,915 | $1,030 |
| 31 | Mansfield | Tarrant County | 19.4% | 77,510 | $121,126 | $1,954 |
| 32 | Weslaco | Hidalgo County | 19.5% | 42,229 | $59,551 | $967 |
| 33 | Little Elm | Denton County | 19.7% | 54,820 | $119,219 | $1,953 |
| 34 | Plano | Collin County | 19.7% | 290,594 | $112,253 | $1,841 |
| 35 | Pflugerville | Travis County | 19.7% | 65,971 | $117,799 | $1,932 |
| 36 | Amarillo | Potter County | 19.9% | 201,885 | $65,912 | $1,092 |
| 37 | Schertz | Guadalupe County | 19.9% | 44,050 | $99,948 | $1,659 |
| 38 | Grapevine | Tarrant County | 20.1% | 51,139 | $111,376 | $1,863 |
| 39 | Edinburg | Hidalgo County | 20.1% | 104,550 | $59,466 | $996 |
| 40 | Rockwall | Rockwall County | 20.2% | 51,168 | $115,580 | $1,947 |
| 41 | Wichita Falls | Wichita County | 20.4% | 102,581 | $60,177 | $1,022 |
| 42 | San Juan | Hidalgo County | 20.4% | 36,149 | $56,562 | $961 |
| 43 | McAllen | Hidalgo County | 20.4% | 145,385 | $61,579 | $1,049 |
| 44 | La Porte | Harris County | 20.5% | 36,730 | $80,753 | $1,378 |
| 45 | The Colony | Denton County | 20.5% | 45,454 | $114,511 | $1,958 |
| 46 | Carrollton | Denton County | 20.5% | 133,740 | $101,396 | $1,735 |
| 47 | Cibolo | Guadalupe County | 20.7% | 35,109 | $122,365 | $2,112 |
| 48 | Harlingen | Cameron County | 20.8% | 72,087 | $53,645 | $928 |
| 49 | Longview | Gregg County | 20.9% | 82,923 | $63,340 | $1,101 |
| 50 | Victoria | Victoria County | 20.9% | 65,625 | $67,226 | $1,172 |
| 51 | San Angelo | Tom Green County | 21.0% | 99,674 | $65,864 | $1,153 |
| 52 | North Richland Hills | Tarrant County | 21.0% | 70,780 | $97,305 | $1,704 |
| 53 | Forney | Kaufman County | 21.1% | 31,532 | $104,112 | $1,828 |
| 54 | Brownsville | Cameron County | 21.2% | 189,177 | $52,130 | $923 |
| 55 | Rowlett | Dallas County | 21.3% | 65,463 | $112,081 | $1,990 |
| 56 | Round Rock | Williamson County | 21.3% | 127,786 | $99,287 | $1,763 |
| 57 | Bedford | Tarrant County | 21.5% | 49,085 | $83,971 | $1,502 |
| 58 | Odessa | Ector County | 21.5% | 115,322 | $73,472 | $1,315 |
| 59 | Burleson | Johnson County | 21.5% | 52,918 | $93,928 | $1,685 |
| 60 | El Paso | El Paso County | 21.6% | 680,130 | $59,745 | $1,073 |
| 61 | Temple | Bell County | 21.7% | 89,602 | $68,204 | $1,231 |
| 62 | Conroe | Montgomery County | 21.9% | 102,360 | $76,206 | $1,393 |
| 63 | Seguin | Guadalupe County | 22.0% | 33,754 | $64,861 | $1,187 |
| 64 | Wylie | Collin County | 22.0% | 60,334 | $119,522 | $2,189 |
| 65 | Austin | Travis County | 22.2% | 979,539 | $93,658 | $1,729 |
| 66 | Abilene | Taylor County | 22.2% | 128,053 | $62,648 | $1,157 |
| 67 | Tyler | Smith County | 22.3% | 109,215 | $67,486 | $1,252 |
| 68 | Denton | Denton County | 22.4% | 152,866 | $76,019 | $1,420 |
| 69 | Pasadena | Harris County | 22.4% | 149,433 | $64,927 | $1,213 |
| 70 | Cleburne | Johnson County | 22.5% | 34,344 | $70,656 | $1,322 |
| 71 | Lewisville | Denton County | 22.5% | 131,080 | $89,233 | $1,670 |
| 72 | Weatherford | Parker County | 22.5% | 35,788 | $81,516 | $1,527 |
| 73 | Hurst | Tarrant County | 22.6% | 39,861 | $72,210 | $1,358 |
| 74 | Socorro | El Paso County | 22.6% | 37,123 | $54,744 | $1,032 |
| 75 | Waxahachie | Ellis County | 22.6% | 45,347 | $85,723 | $1,618 |
| 76 | Georgetown | Williamson County | 22.7% | 85,999 | $95,062 | $1,795 |
| 77 | Lufkin | Angelina County | 22.7% | 34,251 | $57,048 | $1,079 |
| 78 | Richardson | Dallas County | 22.7% | 118,731 | $98,111 | $1,857 |
| 79 | Hutto | Williamson County | 22.8% | 35,483 | $118,834 | $2,255 |
| 80 | Fort Worth | Tarrant County | 22.8% | 963,194 | $79,507 | $1,509 |
| 81 | Texas City | Galveston County | 22.8% | 55,364 | $68,776 | $1,307 |
| 82 | Corpus Christi | Nueces County | 23.0% | 317,419 | $67,394 | $1,292 |
| 83 | Spring (unincorporated) | Harris County | 23.1% | 68,580 | $88,997 | $1,711 |
| 84 | New Braunfels | Comal County | 23.1% | 104,643 | $86,021 | $1,654 |
| 85 | Kyle | Hays County | 23.3% | 56,823 | $90,323 | $1,752 |
| 86 | Lubbock | Lubbock County | 23.3% | 264,814 | $60,895 | $1,182 |
| 87 | Arlington | Tarrant County | 23.5% | 397,742 | $75,171 | $1,470 |
| 88 | Cedar Hill | Dallas County | 23.5% | 48,879 | $101,909 | $1,993 |
| 89 | Pharr | Hidalgo County | 23.6% | 80,333 | $52,814 | $1,037 |
| 90 | Beaumont | Jefferson County | 23.6% | 113,279 | $56,997 | $1,121 |
| 91 | Irving | Dallas County | 23.7% | 256,492 | $81,830 | $1,619 |
| 92 | Killeen | Bell County | 23.8% | 158,159 | $60,977 | $1,208 |
| 93 | Channelview (unincorporated) | Harris County | 23.8% | 43,605 | $64,422 | $1,279 |
| 94 | Grand Prairie | Dallas County | 24.0% | 201,883 | $81,619 | $1,629 |
| 95 | Texarkana | Bowie County | 24.0% | 35,992 | $50,573 | $1,010 |
| 96 | DeSoto | Dallas County | 24.2% | 56,211 | $82,782 | $1,666 |
| 97 | Bryan | Brazos County | 24.2% | 87,939 | $59,289 | $1,195 |
| 98 | San Antonio | Bexar County | 24.4% | 1,479,835 | $65,056 | $1,324 |
| 99 | Farmers Branch | Dallas County | 24.5% | 36,645 | $91,186 | $1,864 |
| 100 | Missouri City | Fort Bend County | 24.5% | 76,558 | $94,390 | $1,931 |
| 101 | Euless | Tarrant County | 24.7% | 60,421 | $82,167 | $1,690 |
| 102 | Mesquite | Dallas County | 25.0% | 149,299 | $72,537 | $1,513 |
| 103 | Dallas | Dallas County | 25.0% | 1,307,930 | $70,518 | $1,472 |
| 104 | Greenville | Hunt County | 25.1% | 31,222 | $62,781 | $1,311 |
| 105 | Houston | Harris County | 25.2% | 2,328,253 | $64,813 | $1,361 |
| 106 | Rosenberg | Fort Bend County | 25.2% | 40,646 | $65,668 | $1,379 |
| 107 | Duncanville | Dallas County | 25.6% | 39,683 | $76,457 | $1,630 |
| 108 | Waco | McLennan County | 25.7% | 143,570 | $54,365 | $1,165 |
| 109 | Garland | Dallas County | 25.8% | 246,844 | $76,320 | $1,641 |
| 110 | Huntsville | Walker County | 26.1% | 47,864 | $47,529 | $1,035 |
| 111 | Baytown | Harris County | 26.2% | 85,205 | $59,910 | $1,307 |
| 112 | Port Arthur | Orange County | 26.4% | 55,828 | $46,354 | $1,021 |
| 113 | Sherman | Grayson County | 27.0% | 46,397 | $58,859 | $1,324 |
| 114 | Galveston | Galveston County | 28.0% | 53,424 | $55,631 | $1,298 |
| 115 | College Station | Brazos County | 28.1% | 124,570 | $50,900 | $1,194 |
| 116 | Haltom City | Tarrant County | 28.8% | 45,767 | $59,057 | $1,415 |
| 117 | Nacogdoches | Nacogdoches County | 29.4% | 32,197 | $39,281 | $964 |
| 118 | Lancaster | Dallas County | 29.9% | 40,820 | $68,302 | $1,704 |
| 119 | San Marcos | Hays County | 30.9% | 70,897 | $51,281 | $1,322 |
| 120 | Mission Bend (unincorporated) | Fort Bend County | 31.2% | 36,586 | $67,282 | $1,747 |
Largest Cities · Cities With the Cheapest Rent · Cities With the Highest Household Income · Cities With the Lowest Unemployment · Cities in the Highest-Paying Counties · Most College-Educated Cities · Cities With the Most Homeowners · Cities With the Most Remote Work · Cities With the Shortest Commutes
Unincorporated places are census-designated places: they have no city government but are counted as communities. Figures describe the city itself.
Fulshear, with 12.5% (among the 120 largest places; ACS 2020–2024).
The 120 largest places in Texas by population.