Ranked from official statistics; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 08/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Among the 120 largest places in Texas, Farmers Branch has the lowest unemployment rate (1.9%), followed by Cleburne and Sherman. Click any column to sort; click a city for its guide.
Across the 120 places in Texas that we cover, the median is 4.9% and the average 5.1%; the figure runs from 1.9% (Farmers Branch) to 10.9% (Huntsville). That is a spread of 5.8 times between the two ends. The state figure is 5.3%; 44 of the 120 places are above it and 76 at or below.
The first five are Farmers Branch, Cleburne, Sherman, Coppell, Keller. A high or low position is not good or bad on its own: unemployment from the ACS is a survey estimate with a margin of error, and small places can swing widely. Use the Compare tab on each city page to see how two places differ across income, rent, commute and education, and check the county page for the local job market.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | Unemployment (ACS) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Farmers Branch | Dallas County | 1.9% | 36,645 | $91,186 | $1,864 |
| 2 | Cleburne | Johnson County | 2.0% | 34,344 | $70,656 | $1,322 |
| 3 | Sherman | Grayson County | 2.6% | 46,397 | $58,859 | $1,324 |
| 4 | Coppell | Dallas County | 2.6% | 42,154 | $146,235 | $2,022 |
| 5 | Keller | Tarrant County | 2.7% | 45,976 | $174,950 | $2,144 |
| 6 | Southlake | Tarrant County | 2.7% | 31,137 | $250,001 | $3,501 |
| 7 | Hurst | Tarrant County | 2.8% | 39,861 | $72,210 | $1,358 |
| 8 | Celina | Collin County | 2.8% | 34,268 | $170,894 | $2,379 |
| 9 | Fulshear | Fort Bend County | 2.8% | 34,868 | $187,035 | $1,952 |
| 10 | Waxahachie | Ellis County | 3.0% | 45,347 | $85,723 | $1,618 |
| 11 | Abilene | Taylor County | 3.0% | 128,053 | $62,648 | $1,157 |
| 12 | Kyle | Hays County | 3.1% | 56,823 | $90,323 | $1,752 |
| 13 | Longview | Gregg County | 3.1% | 82,923 | $63,340 | $1,101 |
| 14 | Weatherford | Parker County | 3.2% | 35,788 | $81,516 | $1,527 |
| 15 | North Richland Hills | Tarrant County | 3.2% | 70,780 | $97,305 | $1,704 |
| 16 | Pearland | Brazoria County | 3.3% | 127,514 | $118,842 | $1,860 |
| 17 | Carrollton | Denton County | 3.3% | 133,740 | $101,396 | $1,735 |
| 18 | Leander | Williamson County | 3.4% | 74,067 | $139,048 | $1,939 |
| 19 | Flower Mound | Denton County | 3.4% | 78,389 | $161,235 | $2,231 |
| 20 | Amarillo | Potter County | 3.4% | 201,885 | $65,912 | $1,092 |
| 21 | Hutto | Williamson County | 3.4% | 35,483 | $118,834 | $2,255 |
| 22 | Burleson | Johnson County | 3.5% | 52,918 | $93,928 | $1,685 |
| 23 | Midland | Midland County | 3.5% | 136,640 | $89,585 | $1,434 |
| 24 | Haltom City | Tarrant County | 3.6% | 45,767 | $59,057 | $1,415 |
| 25 | McKinney | Collin County | 3.7% | 210,600 | $124,215 | $1,901 |
| 26 | Allen | Collin County | 3.7% | 110,265 | $130,901 | $1,932 |
| 27 | Wichita Falls | Wichita County | 3.8% | 102,581 | $60,177 | $1,022 |
| 28 | Round Rock | Williamson County | 3.8% | 127,786 | $99,287 | $1,763 |
| 29 | League City | Galveston County | 3.8% | 116,215 | $121,099 | $1,684 |
| 30 | Harker Heights | Bell County | 3.9% | 34,128 | $81,190 | $1,146 |
| 31 | Conroe | Montgomery County | 3.9% | 102,360 | $76,206 | $1,393 |
| 32 | Mansfield | Tarrant County | 3.9% | 77,510 | $121,126 | $1,954 |
| 33 | Midlothian | Ellis County | 3.9% | 39,356 | $126,641 | $2,013 |
| 34 | San Angelo | Tom Green County | 3.9% | 99,674 | $65,864 | $1,153 |
| 35 | Wylie | Collin County | 4.0% | 60,334 | $119,522 | $2,189 |
| 36 | Plano | Collin County | 4.0% | 290,594 | $112,253 | $1,841 |
| 37 | Canyon Lake (unincorporated) | Comal County | 4.0% | 33,883 | $97,301 | $1,327 |
| 38 | Rowlett | Dallas County | 4.0% | 65,463 | $112,081 | $1,990 |
| 39 | The Colony | Denton County | 4.1% | 45,454 | $114,511 | $1,958 |
| 40 | Sugar Land | Fort Bend County | 4.1% | 110,016 | $136,217 | $1,957 |
| 41 | New Braunfels | Comal County | 4.2% | 104,643 | $86,021 | $1,654 |
| 42 | Lewisville | Denton County | 4.3% | 131,080 | $89,233 | $1,670 |
| 43 | Seguin | Guadalupe County | 4.4% | 33,754 | $64,861 | $1,187 |
| 44 | Friendswood | Galveston County | 4.4% | 41,030 | $126,508 | $1,688 |
| 45 | Rockwall | Rockwall County | 4.4% | 51,168 | $115,580 | $1,947 |
| 46 | Irving | Dallas County | 4.5% | 256,492 | $81,830 | $1,619 |
| 47 | Tyler | Smith County | 4.5% | 109,215 | $67,486 | $1,252 |
| 48 | Cedar Park | Williamson County | 4.5% | 78,301 | $129,545 | $1,846 |
| 49 | Frisco | Collin County | 4.5% | 219,304 | $150,212 | $2,014 |
| 50 | Waco | McLennan County | 4.6% | 143,570 | $54,365 | $1,165 |
| 51 | Grapevine | Tarrant County | 4.7% | 51,139 | $111,376 | $1,863 |
| 52 | Victoria | Victoria County | 4.7% | 65,625 | $67,226 | $1,172 |
| 53 | Timberwood Park (unincorporated) | Bexar County | 4.7% | 35,413 | $157,100 | $1,998 |
| 54 | Austin | Travis County | 4.7% | 979,539 | $93,658 | $1,729 |
| 55 | Bedford | Tarrant County | 4.8% | 49,085 | $83,971 | $1,502 |
| 56 | Spring (unincorporated) | Harris County | 4.8% | 68,580 | $88,997 | $1,711 |
| 57 | Garland | Dallas County | 4.8% | 246,844 | $76,320 | $1,641 |
| 58 | Atascocita (unincorporated) | Harris County | 4.8% | 99,354 | $118,226 | $1,849 |
| 59 | Fort Worth | Tarrant County | 4.8% | 963,194 | $79,507 | $1,509 |
| 60 | Socorro | El Paso County | 4.8% | 37,123 | $54,744 | $1,032 |
| 61 | The Woodlands (unincorporated) | Montgomery County | 4.9% | 121,002 | $140,701 | $1,822 |
| 62 | Dallas | Dallas County | 4.9% | 1,307,930 | $70,518 | $1,472 |
| 63 | Georgetown | Williamson County | 4.9% | 85,999 | $95,062 | $1,795 |
| 64 | Del Rio | Val Verde County | 4.9% | 34,668 | $66,158 | $895 |
| 65 | Missouri City | Fort Bend County | 4.9% | 76,558 | $94,390 | $1,931 |
| 66 | Richardson | Dallas County | 5.0% | 118,731 | $98,111 | $1,857 |
| 67 | Bryan | Brazos County | 5.0% | 87,939 | $59,289 | $1,195 |
| 68 | Corpus Christi | Nueces County | 5.1% | 317,419 | $67,394 | $1,292 |
| 69 | Denton | Denton County | 5.1% | 152,866 | $76,019 | $1,420 |
| 70 | College Station | Brazos County | 5.1% | 124,570 | $50,900 | $1,194 |
| 71 | Sachse | Dallas County | 5.2% | 30,491 | $131,808 | $1,798 |
| 72 | Lubbock | Lubbock County | 5.2% | 264,814 | $60,895 | $1,182 |
| 73 | San Marcos | Hays County | 5.2% | 70,897 | $51,281 | $1,322 |
| 74 | Harlingen | Cameron County | 5.2% | 72,087 | $53,645 | $928 |
| 75 | Grand Prairie | Dallas County | 5.2% | 201,883 | $81,619 | $1,629 |
| 76 | Texarkana | Bowie County | 5.2% | 35,992 | $50,573 | $1,010 |
| 77 | Pflugerville | Travis County | 5.3% | 65,971 | $117,799 | $1,932 |
| 78 | Mesquite | Dallas County | 5.4% | 149,299 | $72,537 | $1,513 |
| 79 | Laredo | Webb County | 5.4% | 257,619 | $63,915 | $1,030 |
| 80 | La Porte | Harris County | 5.4% | 36,730 | $80,753 | $1,378 |
| 81 | Euless | Tarrant County | 5.5% | 60,421 | $82,167 | $1,690 |
| 82 | Prosper | Collin County | 5.6% | 37,869 | $195,281 | $2,176 |
| 83 | Greenville | Hunt County | 5.7% | 31,222 | $62,781 | $1,311 |
| 84 | Arlington | Tarrant County | 5.7% | 397,742 | $75,171 | $1,470 |
| 85 | Galveston | Galveston County | 5.8% | 53,424 | $55,631 | $1,298 |
| 86 | Deer Park | Harris County | 5.8% | 33,967 | $100,382 | $1,318 |
| 87 | Rosenberg | Fort Bend County | 5.8% | 40,646 | $65,668 | $1,379 |
| 88 | Forney | Kaufman County | 5.9% | 31,532 | $104,112 | $1,828 |
| 89 | Odessa | Ector County | 5.9% | 115,322 | $73,472 | $1,315 |
| 90 | McAllen | Hidalgo County | 6.0% | 145,385 | $61,579 | $1,049 |
| 91 | El Paso | El Paso County | 6.0% | 680,130 | $59,745 | $1,073 |
| 92 | West Odessa (unincorporated) | Ector County | 6.0% | 32,594 | $65,234 | $891 |
| 93 | Edinburg | Hidalgo County | 6.1% | 104,550 | $59,466 | $996 |
| 94 | Brownsville | Cameron County | 6.2% | 189,177 | $52,130 | $923 |
| 95 | San Antonio | Bexar County | 6.2% | 1,479,835 | $65,056 | $1,324 |
| 96 | Schertz | Guadalupe County | 6.2% | 44,050 | $99,948 | $1,659 |
| 97 | Beaumont | Jefferson County | 6.4% | 113,279 | $56,997 | $1,121 |
| 98 | Texas City | Galveston County | 6.5% | 55,364 | $68,776 | $1,307 |
| 99 | Little Elm | Denton County | 6.6% | 54,820 | $119,219 | $1,953 |
| 100 | Temple | Bell County | 6.6% | 89,602 | $68,204 | $1,231 |
| 101 | Cibolo | Guadalupe County | 6.8% | 35,109 | $122,365 | $2,112 |
| 102 | Channelview (unincorporated) | Harris County | 6.9% | 43,605 | $64,422 | $1,279 |
| 103 | Houston | Harris County | 7.0% | 2,328,253 | $64,813 | $1,361 |
| 104 | Lufkin | Angelina County | 7.0% | 34,251 | $57,048 | $1,079 |
| 105 | Weslaco | Hidalgo County | 7.1% | 42,229 | $59,551 | $967 |
| 106 | Duncanville | Dallas County | 7.1% | 39,683 | $76,457 | $1,630 |
| 107 | Pharr | Hidalgo County | 7.2% | 80,333 | $52,814 | $1,037 |
| 108 | Lancaster | Dallas County | 7.2% | 40,820 | $68,302 | $1,704 |
| 109 | Cedar Hill | Dallas County | 7.4% | 48,879 | $101,909 | $1,993 |
| 110 | San Juan | Hidalgo County | 7.5% | 36,149 | $56,562 | $961 |
| 111 | Copperas Cove | Coryell County | 7.6% | 37,947 | $71,225 | $1,043 |
| 112 | Mission | Hidalgo County | 7.8% | 87,038 | $60,767 | $950 |
| 113 | Nacogdoches | Nacogdoches County | 8.2% | 32,197 | $39,281 | $964 |
| 114 | Port Arthur | Orange County | 8.4% | 55,828 | $46,354 | $1,021 |
| 115 | Pasadena | Harris County | 8.6% | 149,433 | $64,927 | $1,213 |
| 116 | DeSoto | Dallas County | 8.9% | 56,211 | $82,782 | $1,666 |
| 117 | Mission Bend (unincorporated) | Fort Bend County | 9.3% | 36,586 | $67,282 | $1,747 |
| 118 | Killeen | Bell County | 9.7% | 158,159 | $60,977 | $1,208 |
| 119 | Baytown | Harris County | 10.2% | 85,205 | $59,910 | $1,307 |
| 120 | Huntsville | Walker County | 10.9% | 47,864 | $47,529 | $1,035 |
Largest Cities · Cities With the Cheapest Rent · Cities With the Highest Household Income · Cities Where Rent Takes the Smallest Share of Income · Cities in the Highest-Paying Counties · Most College-Educated Cities · Cities With the Most Homeowners · Cities With the Most Remote Work · Cities With the Shortest Commutes
Unincorporated places are census-designated places: they have no city government but are counted as communities. Figures describe the city itself.
Farmers Branch, with 1.9% (among the 120 largest places; ACS 2020–2024).
The 120 largest places in Texas by population.