Ranked from official statistics; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Among the 120 largest places in Texas, Fulshear has the largest share of adults with a bachelor's degree (74.8%), followed by Southlake and Coppell. Click any column to sort; click a city for its guide.
Across the 120 places in Texas that we cover, the median is 33.7% and the average 36.1%; the figure runs from 74.8% (Fulshear) to 12.7% (Haltom City). That is a spread of 5.9 times between the two ends. The state figure is 33.8%; 59 of the 120 places are above it and 61 at or below.
The first five are Fulshear, Southlake, Coppell, Frisco, Prosper. A high or low position is not good or bad on its own: read it together with the other measures on the city pages. Use the Compare tab on each city page to see how two places differ across income, rent, commute and education, and check the county page for the local job market.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | Bachelor's degree or higher ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fulshear | Fort Bend County | 74.8% | 34,868 | $187,035 | $1,952 |
| 2 | Southlake | Tarrant County | 74.6% | 31,137 | $250,001 | $3,501 |
| 3 | Coppell | Dallas County | 69.9% | 42,154 | $146,235 | $2,022 |
| 4 | Frisco | Collin County | 67.5% | 219,304 | $150,212 | $2,014 |
| 5 | Prosper | Collin County | 66.5% | 37,869 | $195,281 | $2,176 |
| 6 | The Woodlands (unincorporated) | Montgomery County | 66.1% | 121,002 | $140,701 | $1,822 |
| 7 | Flower Mound | Denton County | 65.5% | 78,389 | $161,235 | $2,231 |
| 8 | Celina | Collin County | 64.3% | 34,268 | $170,894 | $2,379 |
| 9 | Sugar Land | Fort Bend County | 63.0% | 110,016 | $136,217 | $1,957 |
| 10 | Keller | Tarrant County | 60.6% | 45,976 | $174,950 | $2,144 |
| 11 | Plano | Collin County | 60.5% | 290,594 | $112,253 | $1,841 |
| 12 | Timberwood Park (unincorporated) | Bexar County | 59.7% | 35,413 | $157,100 | $1,998 |
| 13 | Austin | Travis County | 59.6% | 979,539 | $93,658 | $1,729 |
| 14 | Grapevine | Tarrant County | 57.5% | 51,139 | $111,376 | $1,863 |
| 15 | Allen | Collin County | 57.5% | 110,265 | $130,901 | $1,932 |
| 16 | Richardson | Dallas County | 57.0% | 118,731 | $98,111 | $1,857 |
| 17 | College Station | Brazos County | 56.5% | 124,570 | $50,900 | $1,194 |
| 18 | Cedar Park | Williamson County | 55.6% | 78,301 | $129,545 | $1,846 |
| 19 | McKinney | Collin County | 54.1% | 210,600 | $124,215 | $1,901 |
| 20 | Leander | Williamson County | 53.3% | 74,067 | $139,048 | $1,939 |
| 21 | Farmers Branch | Dallas County | 52.8% | 36,645 | $91,186 | $1,864 |
| 22 | Friendswood | Galveston County | 52.7% | 41,030 | $126,508 | $1,688 |
| 23 | Rockwall | Rockwall County | 48.6% | 51,168 | $115,580 | $1,947 |
| 24 | Sachse | Dallas County | 48.5% | 30,491 | $131,808 | $1,798 |
| 25 | Georgetown | Williamson County | 47.8% | 85,999 | $95,062 | $1,795 |
| 26 | The Colony | Denton County | 47.7% | 45,454 | $114,511 | $1,958 |
| 27 | League City | Galveston County | 47.6% | 116,215 | $121,099 | $1,684 |
| 28 | Pearland | Brazoria County | 47.1% | 127,514 | $118,842 | $1,860 |
| 29 | Carrollton | Denton County | 45.2% | 133,740 | $101,396 | $1,735 |
| 30 | Round Rock | Williamson County | 44.8% | 127,786 | $99,287 | $1,763 |
| 31 | Cibolo | Guadalupe County | 44.4% | 35,109 | $122,365 | $2,112 |
| 32 | Little Elm | Denton County | 44.2% | 54,820 | $119,219 | $1,953 |
| 33 | Bedford | Tarrant County | 43.5% | 49,085 | $83,971 | $1,502 |
| 34 | Wylie | Collin County | 43.3% | 60,334 | $119,522 | $2,189 |
| 35 | Pflugerville | Travis County | 43.0% | 65,971 | $117,799 | $1,932 |
| 36 | Mansfield | Tarrant County | 42.5% | 77,510 | $121,126 | $1,954 |
| 37 | Irving | Dallas County | 42.4% | 256,492 | $81,830 | $1,619 |
| 38 | Missouri City | Fort Bend County | 41.8% | 76,558 | $94,390 | $1,931 |
| 39 | Denton | Denton County | 41.8% | 152,866 | $76,019 | $1,420 |
| 40 | Lewisville | Denton County | 40.7% | 131,080 | $89,233 | $1,670 |
| 41 | Schertz | Guadalupe County | 39.8% | 44,050 | $99,948 | $1,659 |
| 42 | Euless | Tarrant County | 39.8% | 60,421 | $82,167 | $1,690 |
| 43 | Atascocita (unincorporated) | Harris County | 38.9% | 99,354 | $118,226 | $1,849 |
| 44 | New Braunfels | Comal County | 38.6% | 104,643 | $86,021 | $1,654 |
| 45 | San Marcos | Hays County | 38.3% | 70,897 | $51,281 | $1,322 |
| 46 | Dallas | Dallas County | 38.2% | 1,307,930 | $70,518 | $1,472 |
| 47 | Rowlett | Dallas County | 37.9% | 65,463 | $112,081 | $1,990 |
| 48 | North Richland Hills | Tarrant County | 37.3% | 70,780 | $97,305 | $1,704 |
| 49 | Houston | Harris County | 36.6% | 2,328,253 | $64,813 | $1,361 |
| 50 | Forney | Kaufman County | 36.6% | 31,532 | $104,112 | $1,828 |
| 51 | Canyon Lake (unincorporated) | Comal County | 36.3% | 33,883 | $97,301 | $1,327 |
| 52 | Hutto | Williamson County | 36.3% | 35,483 | $118,834 | $2,255 |
| 53 | Galveston | Galveston County | 36.0% | 53,424 | $55,631 | $1,298 |
| 54 | Cedar Hill | Dallas County | 35.8% | 48,879 | $101,909 | $1,993 |
| 55 | Midlothian | Ellis County | 35.8% | 39,356 | $126,641 | $2,013 |
| 56 | Lubbock | Lubbock County | 35.1% | 264,814 | $60,895 | $1,182 |
| 57 | Hurst | Tarrant County | 34.6% | 39,861 | $72,210 | $1,358 |
| 58 | Conroe | Montgomery County | 34.1% | 102,360 | $76,206 | $1,393 |
| 59 | Burleson | Johnson County | 34.0% | 52,918 | $93,928 | $1,685 |
| 60 | Midland | Midland County | 33.7% | 136,640 | $89,585 | $1,434 |
| 61 | Arlington | Tarrant County | 32.6% | 397,742 | $75,171 | $1,470 |
| 62 | McAllen | Hidalgo County | 32.5% | 145,385 | $61,579 | $1,049 |
| 63 | Fort Worth | Tarrant County | 32.0% | 963,194 | $79,507 | $1,509 |
| 64 | Tyler | Smith County | 31.4% | 109,215 | $67,486 | $1,252 |
| 65 | Waxahachie | Ellis County | 31.4% | 45,347 | $85,723 | $1,618 |
| 66 | Nacogdoches | Nacogdoches County | 31.2% | 32,197 | $39,281 | $964 |
| 67 | Kyle | Hays County | 31.0% | 56,823 | $90,323 | $1,752 |
| 68 | Temple | Bell County | 30.6% | 89,602 | $68,204 | $1,231 |
| 69 | Weatherford | Parker County | 30.5% | 35,788 | $81,516 | $1,527 |
| 70 | Harker Heights | Bell County | 30.2% | 34,128 | $81,190 | $1,146 |
| 71 | Bryan | Brazos County | 30.1% | 87,939 | $59,289 | $1,195 |
| 72 | DeSoto | Dallas County | 30.1% | 56,211 | $82,782 | $1,666 |
| 73 | Grand Prairie | Dallas County | 30.0% | 201,883 | $81,619 | $1,629 |
| 74 | Mission | Hidalgo County | 29.4% | 87,038 | $60,767 | $950 |
| 75 | San Antonio | Bexar County | 29.0% | 1,479,835 | $65,056 | $1,324 |
| 76 | Waco | McLennan County | 28.7% | 143,570 | $54,365 | $1,165 |
| 77 | Edinburg | Hidalgo County | 28.4% | 104,550 | $59,466 | $996 |
| 78 | El Paso | El Paso County | 28.1% | 680,130 | $59,745 | $1,073 |
| 79 | Texarkana | Bowie County | 27.6% | 35,992 | $50,573 | $1,010 |
| 80 | Abilene | Taylor County | 27.3% | 128,053 | $62,648 | $1,157 |
| 81 | Amarillo | Potter County | 26.6% | 201,885 | $65,912 | $1,092 |
| 82 | Deer Park | Harris County | 26.5% | 33,967 | $100,382 | $1,318 |
| 83 | Spring (unincorporated) | Harris County | 25.6% | 68,580 | $88,997 | $1,711 |
| 84 | Garland | Dallas County | 25.4% | 246,844 | $76,320 | $1,641 |
| 85 | Wichita Falls | Wichita County | 25.4% | 102,581 | $60,177 | $1,022 |
| 86 | Lancaster | Dallas County | 25.3% | 40,820 | $68,302 | $1,704 |
| 87 | Duncanville | Dallas County | 25.2% | 39,683 | $76,457 | $1,630 |
| 88 | Beaumont | Jefferson County | 24.9% | 113,279 | $56,997 | $1,121 |
| 89 | San Angelo | Tom Green County | 24.7% | 99,674 | $65,864 | $1,153 |
| 90 | Brownsville | Cameron County | 24.5% | 189,177 | $52,130 | $923 |
| 91 | Corpus Christi | Nueces County | 24.4% | 317,419 | $67,394 | $1,292 |
| 92 | Huntsville | Walker County | 24.3% | 47,864 | $47,529 | $1,035 |
| 93 | Sherman | Grayson County | 24.2% | 46,397 | $58,859 | $1,324 |
| 94 | Longview | Gregg County | 23.7% | 82,923 | $63,340 | $1,101 |
| 95 | Mission Bend (unincorporated) | Fort Bend County | 23.6% | 36,586 | $67,282 | $1,747 |
| 96 | Weslaco | Hidalgo County | 23.2% | 42,229 | $59,551 | $967 |
| 97 | Harlingen | Cameron County | 22.6% | 72,087 | $53,645 | $928 |
| 98 | Del Rio | Val Verde County | 22.2% | 34,668 | $66,158 | $895 |
| 99 | Laredo | Webb County | 22.0% | 257,619 | $63,915 | $1,030 |
| 100 | Killeen | Bell County | 21.9% | 158,159 | $60,977 | $1,208 |
| 101 | Lufkin | Angelina County | 21.8% | 34,251 | $57,048 | $1,079 |
| 102 | Copperas Cove | Coryell County | 21.8% | 37,947 | $71,225 | $1,043 |
| 103 | Greenville | Hunt County | 21.2% | 31,222 | $62,781 | $1,311 |
| 104 | Rosenberg | Fort Bend County | 20.3% | 40,646 | $65,668 | $1,379 |
| 105 | Victoria | Victoria County | 20.3% | 65,625 | $67,226 | $1,172 |
| 106 | Cleburne | Johnson County | 20.3% | 34,344 | $70,656 | $1,322 |
| 107 | Texas City | Galveston County | 20.0% | 55,364 | $68,776 | $1,307 |
| 108 | Mesquite | Dallas County | 19.6% | 149,299 | $72,537 | $1,513 |
| 109 | Seguin | Guadalupe County | 19.2% | 33,754 | $64,861 | $1,187 |
| 110 | Odessa | Ector County | 19.0% | 115,322 | $73,472 | $1,315 |
| 111 | Pharr | Hidalgo County | 18.8% | 80,333 | $52,814 | $1,037 |
| 112 | West Odessa (unincorporated) | Ector County | 17.8% | 32,594 | $65,234 | $891 |
| 113 | La Porte | Harris County | 17.6% | 36,730 | $80,753 | $1,378 |
| 114 | Pasadena | Harris County | 16.2% | 149,433 | $64,927 | $1,213 |
| 115 | Channelview (unincorporated) | Harris County | 15.2% | 43,605 | $64,422 | $1,279 |
| 116 | Baytown | Harris County | 14.8% | 85,205 | $59,910 | $1,307 |
| 117 | San Juan | Hidalgo County | 14.8% | 36,149 | $56,562 | $961 |
| 118 | Port Arthur | Orange County | 12.8% | 55,828 | $46,354 | $1,021 |
| 119 | Socorro | El Paso County | 12.8% | 37,123 | $54,744 | $1,032 |
| 120 | Haltom City | Tarrant County | 12.7% | 45,767 | $59,057 | $1,415 |
Largest Cities · Cities With the Cheapest Rent · Cities With the Highest Household Income · Cities Where Rent Takes the Smallest Share of Income · Cities With the Lowest Unemployment · Cities in the Highest-Paying Counties · Cities With the Most Homeowners · Cities With the Most Remote Work · Cities With the Shortest Commutes
Unincorporated places are census-designated places: they have no city government but are counted as communities. Figures describe the city itself.
Fulshear, with 74.8% (among the 120 largest places; ACS 2020–2024).
The 120 largest places in Texas by population.